All Hockey - Boys Stories

Hockey - Boys

HOCKEY: MHSHCA releases its 2011-12 All-State hockey teams

Adam Larkin, Clarkston

Thomas Ebbing, Birmingham Brother Rice

Drew Galasso, Lake Orion

Luke Rodgers, Orchard Lake St. Mary's

2012 Michigan High School Hockey Coaches' Association All-State teams



DIVISION 1

FIRST TEAM

Forwards


Michael Babcock, Novi Detroit Catholic Central

Collin Finkhouse, Lowell

Charlie Green, Novi Detroit Catholic Central

Peter Halash, Novi Detroit Catholic Central

Curtis Herzog, Novi

Tommy Kivisto, Brighton

J.P. Lucchese, Grosse Pointe North

Mark McGee, Salem

James Nahikian, Troy

Jake Otto, Livonia Churchill

Scott Schueneman, Brighton

Stefan Trentacosta, Eisenhower

Justn Ullrey, Rockford

Brett White, East Kentwood

Defense

Stephan Beauvais, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

Kent Burnett, Novi

Nolan Gluchowski, Novi Detroit Catholic Central

Kyle Jansens, Lowell

Adam Larkin, Clarkston

Jim Lelekatch, Livonia Churchill

Goalies

Drew Galasso, Lake Orion

Tyler Wakefield, Eisenhower

Stephen Wroe, Berkley-Ferndale



SECOND TEAM

Forwards


Joe Aluia, Grosse Pointe North

Tommy Apap, U-D Jesuit

Brock Brothers, Eisenhower

Kameron Fowler, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer

Mike Gambino, Livonia Churchill

Corey Giffel, Grandville

John Lauro, U-D Jesuit

Josh McCarthy, DeWitt-St. Johns

Hunter Moran, Grand Blanc

Craig Pefley, U-D Jesuit

Luke Rodgers, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

Erik Stapleton, East Kentwood

Quin Warnack, Dakota

Defense

Brendan Alderink, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer

Cam Bathum, Rockford

Carson Gatt, Novi Detroit Catholic Central

Keith Keranen, Brighton

Tyler Layle, East Kentwood

Trent McDougall, Traverse City West

Ryan McElroy, Grand Blanc

Nick Proben, Livonia Churchill

Jack Stander, Grosse Pointe North

Goalies

Josh Tempelman, DeWitt-St. Johns

Michael Tilford, Traverse City West

Chip Wujek, Grosse Pointe North



HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards


Cooper Anstett, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

Nick Balavich, Lake Orion

Trent Bravata, East Kentwood

Sean Conley, Grandville

Zach Gambrell, Plymouth

Zach Greiner, Chippewa Valley

Willie Hanrahan, Traverse City West

Matt Kirynchuk, Dearborn Heights Crestwood

Joey Leider, Berkley-Ferndale

Sam Lipps, Manistee

Derek Makimaa, Swartz Creek

Devin Smythe, Livonia Churchill

John Snider, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer

Travis Trainor, Novi

Sam Lipps, Manistee

Defense

Tyler Carr, Brighton

Mike Chodzko, Dearborn Unified

Steven Comperchio, Jackson United

Mike DiFranco, St. Clair Shores Unified

Adam Frechen, DeWitt-St. Johns

Danny Fryc, Berkley-Ferndale

Neal Krentz, Bloomfield United

Bryan Kolpacke, Eisenhower

Isaac Lippert, Grandville

Braden McGillicuddy, Lowell

Matt Schultz, Grandville

Jake Ulicny, Eisenhower

Goalies

Austin Julvezan, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

Jake Niel, Grand Blanc

Spencer Craig, Canton



DIVISION 2

FIRST TEAM

Forwards


Scott Cuthrell, Waterford Mott

Ryan Daavettila, Hartland

Thomas Ebbing, Birmingham Brother Rice

Nick Ferrara, Milford

Tyler Groat, Wyandotte-Roosevelt

Reed Hrynewich, Muskegon Mona Shores

Bobby King, Port Huron Northern

Cooper Macdonell, Traverse City Central

Mackenzie MacEachern, Birmingham Brother Rice

Sam Rennaker, GR Forest Hills Eastern

Cory Seychel, Trenton

Adam Ulfsax, Muskegon Mona Shores

Mike Williams, Woodhaven

Defense

Cory Dunn, Trenton

Chris Hollemans, GR Forest Hills Eastern

Tyler Hughes, Port Huron Northern

Kyle King, Wyandotte Roosevelt

Lucas Little, Traverse City Central

Chris Wilberding, Birmingham Brother Rice

Goalies

Chris Kirk, Woodhaven

Spencer Peck, Ann Arbor Pioneer

Blake Wojtala, Trenton



SECOND TEAM

Forwards


D.J. Aben, Saline

Kevin Banducci, Traverse City St. Francis

Eric Chapman, Marquette

Nolan Chapman, Oxford

Michael Lesko, Trenton

Tommy Pokorney, Ann Arbor Pioneer

Brad Reitter, GR Forest Hills Eastern

Austin Sereno, Waterford Mott

Joe Taurence, Woodhaven

Matt Taylor, Warren De La Salle

Doug Zelenka, Grand Haven

Tom Zelenka, Grand Haven

Matt Zuelch, Stoney Creek

Defense

Killian Hannon, Fraser

Jared Karnitz, Muskegon Mona Shores

Nick Pleshakov, Hartland

Tyler Vaughan, Waterford Mott

Will VerDuin, Grand Haven

Evan Wilson, Milford

Goalies

Matt Fernandez, Port Huron Northern

Mitch Leist, Lakeland

Nathan Rabbitt, Muskegon Mona Shores



HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards


Sean Barry, Warren De La Salle

Jake Carlisle, Wyandotte Roosevelt

Kyle Carriere, Marquette

Russell Cicerone, Birmingham Brother Rice

Brandon Cotrell, Muskegon Mona Shores

Max Dubin, West Bloomfield

Zach Hill, Traverse City St. Francis

Louis Marr, Ann Arbor Pioneer

Dominic Moore, Woodhaven

Cody Nordquist, Marquette

Lewis Nowakowski, Port Huron Northern

Nico Saco, Traverse City Central

Austin Sansom, Walled Lake Northern

Kirk Smith, Pinckney

Bryce VanHorn, Port Huron Northern

Defense

Derek Berger, Trenton

Eric Domino, Ann Arbor Pioneer

Andrew Murphy, West Bloomfield

Tom Peck, Warren De La Salle

Andrew Roye, Birmingham Brother Rice

Taylor Zuke, Stoney Creek

Goalies

Maxx Grant, Stoney Creek

Anthony Grifka, Romeo



DIVISION 3

FIRST TEAM

Forwards


Luke Brithinee, Allen Park Cabrini

Christopher Brown, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

Chad Cesarz, Jackson Lumen Christi

Jake Elmore, Cheboygan

Levi Erkkila, Calumet

Joe Hewitt, Chelsea

Brendan Jacques, Calumet

B.J. Kolcz, Marysville

Colton Korhonen, Flint Powers Catholic

Austin Pearson, Dearborn Divine Child

Sebastian Stankiewicz, Birmingham Detroit Country Day

Donald Sund, GR Catholic Central

Defense

Anthony Catalina, Chelsea

Dan Hankins, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills

Cameron Heath, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

Anthony Scala, Dearborn Divine Child

Ben Storm, Calumet

Shane Switzer, Birmingham Detroit Country Day

Goalies

Aaron Alkema, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

Brett Avery, GR Catholic Central

Devin Kero, Hancock

Tony Peltier, Houghton



SECOND TEAM

Forwards


Alex Alger, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

Brian Bacnack, Riverview

Jacob Cronenworth, St. Clair

Derrick Defever, Big Rapids

Rocky Hatton, Goodrich

Brad Hepler, Chelsea

Zach Hill, Hancock

Drew Johnson, Marysville

Owen Kane, GR Catholic Central

Josh Keller, East Grand Rapids

Blake Manginell, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

Jacob Ryan, Chelsea

Evert Thompson, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills

Defense

Austin Bremer, East Grand Rapids

Josh Harju, Calumet

Griffin Hietala, Houghton

Hunter Jenerou, GR Catholic Central

Patrick Langenburg, Big Rapids

Ryan Laurain, Grosse Ile

Nate Merchak, Riverview Gabriel Richards

Goalies

Anthony Benvenuti, Marysville

Luke Dubois, Riverview Gabriel Richard

Zac Totten, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills

Nicklas Watson, Cheboygan



HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards


Gino Darin, Riverview Gabriel Richard

Ryan Drogheo, Grosse Ile

Tony Fanola, Monroe St. Mary’s CC

Garrett Gormley, Flint Powers Catholic

Connor Hannon, Houghton

Spencer Laird, Dearborn Divine Child

Trevor Mattson, Houghton

Matt Neil, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills

Dominic Nichols, Allen Park Cabrini

Kyle Ruggles, Petoskey

Jordan Sanford, East Grand Rapids

Jake Waldrup, Dexter

C.J. Wilkins, Sault Area

Defense

Chris Blodgett, Goodrich

Dom Chrcek, Marysville

Cliff Duvall, Sault Area

Dane Moore, Cadillac

Kyle Pearson, St. Clair

Ethan Weiss, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

Goalies

Steve DePaulis, Dearborn Divine Child

Casey Korhonen, Flint Powers Catholic

Nicklas Watson, Cheboygan

Last Updated: 3/19/2012 5:34:12 PM EST

blog comments powered by Disqus

Promotions & Specials

See All