ALL

Tuesday's prep roundup: Avondale holds serve at home against West Bloomfield

Auburn Hills Avondale’s Quennece Garrison (#21) moves past West Bloomfield’s Kheri Motley during the first quarter of the game played on Tuesday Jan. 24, 2012 at Avondale High School. Avondale won the game 48-41. (Special to the Oakland Press/Ken Swart)

Auburn Hills Avondale’s Hannah Little (#11) drives the lane between West Bloomfield defenders Ashley Zeigler (In back) and Kasey Brown during the first quarter of the game played on Tuesday Jan. 24, 2012 at Avondale High School. Avondale won the game 48-41. (Special to the Oakland Press/Ken Swart)

Auburn Hills Avondale’s Quennece Garrison (#21) looks to the basket as she is guarded by West Bloomfield’s Melissa Christenson (#13) during the first quarter of the game played on Tuesday Jan. 24, 2012 at Avondale High School. Avondale won the game 48-41. (Special to the Oakland Press/Ken Swart)

Auburn Hills Avondale’s Hannah Little (#11) tries to block the jump shot of West Bloomfield’s Sydni Davis (#5) during the second quarter of the game played on Tuesday Jan. 24, 2012 at Avondale High School. Avondale won the game 48-41. (Special to the Oakland Press/Ken Swart)

AUBURN HILLS — Quennece Garrison scored 14 points for Auburn Hills Avondale, which defeated West Bloomfield 48-41 in an Oakland Activities Association Red Division game Tuesday night.

Hannah Little contributed 13 points for the Yellowjackets (8-3, 6-1 OAA Red).

Sydni Davis had a game-high 22 points in the losing effort for West Bloomfield (6-5, 1-5 OAA Red).



More girls basketball

Bloomfield Hills Andover 63, Berkley 40 — At Bloomfield Hills, Shannon Wilson scored a game-high 22 points and Rachel Rea added 15 points for Andover (11-1, 9-1 OAA Blue). Erika Hill contributed 11 points for the Barons. Berkley falls to 5-6, 5-5.

Rochester Hills Christian 36, Clinton Township Faith Christian 33 — At Clinton Township, Jenna Porter had 12 points and nine rebounds and Allise DuBay had 10 points, eight rebounds and six assists for Rochester (11-3, 6-0 FBAC). Kindra Armitage had six points and eight rebounds for Rochester. Faith Christian falls to 6-2.

East Detroit 38, Madison Heights Madison 36 — At Madison Heights, Alyssa Bennetts scored 11 points and Monique Burnett scored 10 points for Madison (1-10).

Oxford 42, Lake Orion 25 — At Lake Orion, Miranda Murphy scored eight points for Oxford (6-7, 4-3 OAA White). Marisa Secontine scored 11 points for Lake Orion (7-5, 4-3 OAA White).

Holly 50, Lapeer East 15 — At Holly, Alexis Watcott scored six points for East (0-12, 0-9). Allyssa Copley scored 15 points for Holly (10-2, 8-1).

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 43, Detroit Cristo Rey 22 — At Detroit, Mary Jill Allen scored 14 points for Collegiate (7-4).

Waterford Kettering 49, Grand Blanc 32 — At Waterford, Allison Bicknell had 14 points, Julia Kroll had seven points and six rebounds, and Hannah Huff added six assists for Kettering (10-1). Kara Puipodos had 16 points for Grand Blanc (7-4).

Novi Franklin Road Christian 46, Ypsilanti Calvary Christian 21 — At Novi, Kristen Massey had a game-high 31 points, four steals, and four assists for Franklin Road (8-3, 6-0 MIAC Red).

Southfield 39, Birmingham Seaholm 28 — At Birmingham, Cortney Williams and Mieana Gaines each scored 11 points for Southfield (8-5, 8-1 OAA Blue). Emily Potter scored seven points for Seaholm (3-8, 3-7).

Bloomfield HIlls Lahser 59, Oak Park 24 — At Oak Park, Katie Stewart had 21 points and eight assists, Suzanne Miller added 12 points and 10 assists, and Shalon Brown had 14 points and 10 rebounds for Lahser (4-8, 4-6 OAA Blue). Ja’Mya Trent scored 12 points for Oak Park (1-11, 1-8).

Birmingham Marian 47, Warren Regina 41 — At Warren, Megan Sandiha scored 12 points, and Kilyn Bulluck had 10 points for Marian (5-7, 2-3 CHSL).

Dearborn Divine Child 54, Farmington Hills Mercy 32 — At Farmington Hills, Malaysha Cammon scored a game-high 13 points and Tara Miller added 12 for Divine Child (9-2). For Mercy (9-3), Candice Leatherwood and Michaela Mazur each contributed six points.

Plymouth Christian 68, Southfield Christian 42 — At Plymouth, Charity Godbold scored 18 points and Emily Thrasher scored 12 points for Southfield Christian (4-9).



Boys basketball

Clarkston Everest 61, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 48 — Rich Cross scored 19 points and Ben Marcial added 16 points and eight assists for Everest (9-2, 4-0 CHSL). David Sharpe scored a game-high 20 points in the losing effort for Cardinal Mooney.

Clawson 41, Marysville 35 — At Clawson, Deshawn Gilbert and Tywuan Watkins each scored 13 points for Clawson (10-1, 6-0 MAC Silver). Marysville falls to 7-4, 4-2.

Southfield Christian 77, Plymouth Christian 50 — At Southfield, Chris Dewberry scored 29 points for Southfield Christian (9-1). Eric Jipping had 29 points for Plymouth Christian.

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 64, International Academy of Flint 48 — At Auburn Hills, Charles Hayden scored 20 points and Josh Peterson added 11 points for Oakland Christian (6-3). Drew Perrin had 10 points for the Lancers. Jalen Snyder and Torandis Mack each had 14 points for International Academy of Flint.

Holly 55, Lapeer East 41 At Lapeer, Nic Stoll scored 14 points and had 11 rebounds with three blocks. Isaac Casillas scored 10 points for Holly (9-1, 8-1.)

Birmingham Detroit Country Day 62, Detroit Community 49 — At Detroit, Mory Diane scored 15 points for Country Day (7-3). Romeal Robinson scored 20 points for Community (8-5).

Riverview Gabriel Richard 63, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 49, — At Waterford, Garrett Ross scored 10 points and grabbed six rebounds. Jake Weir scored eight points and grabbed six rebounds for Lakes (3-7).

Novi Franklin Road Christian 76, Ypsilanti Calvary Christian 40 — At Novi, Quinn D’Ascenzo scored 18 points and Jalen Walker scored 17 points for Franklin Road (5-3).

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 62, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 51 — At Rochester Hills, Gursher Rathor scored 18 points, and Nathan Drews added 14 points for Northwest (6-4, 3-3 MIAC Blue).

Walled Lake Western 56, Hartland 32 — At Hartland, Aaron Prim had 13 points, and Miroslav Kaksic and Korey Wade each had 12 points for Western (6-3).

Birmingham Seaholm 68, Berkley 58 — At Berkley, Paris Bass had 23 points, 11 rebounds, nine assists, and three blocks, and Brett Houghton and Karl Marback each added 10 points for Seaholm (7-4). Damon Eldridge had 13 points, and Daniel Waldhorn added 12 points for Berkley (2-9).

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 52, Birmingham Brother Rice 35 — At Birmingham, Chibunna Ukandu led St. Mary’s (6-3, 2-2 CHSL Central) with 13 points, while Sam McClendon and Ethan Woelke each added 12 points. Andrew Toth scored eight points to lead Brother Rice (2-8, 1-3).

Birmingham Seaholm 68, Berkley 58 — At Birmingham, Paris Bass led all scorers with 23 points for Seaholm (7-3). Damon Eldridge paced Berkley (2-8) with 13 points.

Dearborn Divine Child 62, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 59 — At Pontiac, Steve Kushner scored 28 points for Divine Child (8-1). For Notre Dame Prep (6-3), Kellen McCormick led with a game-high 30 points.

Novi Detroit Catholic Central 69, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 47 — At Novi, Kyle Cooper led all scorers with 25 points for Catholic Central (7-3, 3-1 CHSL Central). Kamari Davis scored 16 points for Gabriel Richard.

Pontiac Academy For Excellence 74, Eastpointe Eaton Academy 63 — At Pontiac, Dean Fears scored 29 points for Excellence (10-1), and Quamail Walker had 16 points. Eaton was led by Zanna Stran with 22 points.



Boys hockey

South Lyon 7, Salem 4 — At South Lyon, Jake Taiariol had two goals and three assists and Jared Vincek had a goal and three assists, while Cory Haas, Collin Tittle and Cam Thomas each added a goal and an assist for South Lyon.



Boys basketball

BLOOMFIELD HILLS CRANBROOK KINGSWOOD 53, ROYAL OAK SHRINE 51

SHRINE — Cam Cavazos 1 (5) 17 ; Lorenzo Dewberry 4 (2) 1-4 15; Connor Francek (1) 2-2 5; Stewie Francek 1-4 1; Jared Terrill 3 2-4 8; Totals: 8 (8) 6-14 51

CRANBROOK — Sterling Morrow 3 (2) 3-4 15; Jake Hall 3 6; Jacob Chapman 2 4; Andrew McGlothin 1 (1) 1-2; Brandon Moore 2 2-2 6; Jason Miller 3 (2); Alex Cha 1 2-2 4; Totals: 15 (5) 7-8 53

SCORE BY QUARTER

S 12 13 13 14 — 51

C 11 12 13 17 — 53

RECORDS — Shrine 5-5; Cranbrook 6-5



CLARKSTON EVEREST COLLEGIATE 61, MARINE CITY CARDINAL MOONEY 48

EVEREST —Mitch Lasceski 1 3-5 5; Patrick Nalepa 0 1-2 1; Blake Beauchamp 2 4-6 8; Rich Cross 1 (4) 5-6 19; Don Allen 4 1-1 9; Ben Marcial 7 2-2 16; Dave Smith 1 1-2 3; Totals: 16 (4) 17-24 61

CARDINAL MOONEY —Mike Keenan 0 (2) 0-1 6; Travis Youngert 4 2-3 10; Andy Stocki 1 4-4 6; David Sharpe 4 12-15 20; Ben Rickel 0 0-1 0; Dalton Smith 0 1-2 1; John Hickey 0 3-4 3; Luke Laster 1 0-0 2; Totals: 10 (2) 22-30 48

SCORE BY QUARTER

CE 11 14 22 14 — 61

CM 5 7 22 24 — 48

RECORDS —Everest 9-2, 4-0 CHSL

JV —Everest 39, Cardinal Mooney 29



CLAWSON 41, MARYSVILLE 35

MARYSVILLE — Josh Szczepanski 0 2-2 2; Matt Russell 1 2-3 4; Andrew Thibert 0 (2) 2-4 8; Sean Farnsworth 4 0-0 8; Jared Mohr 2 1-2 5; Mark Archer 3 2-6 8; Totals: 10 (2) 9-17 35

CLAWSON —Deshawn Gilbert 1 (2) 5-7 13; Kentrail Holt 4 0-0 8; Jalen Harrison 1 0-0 2; Marquian Johnson 1 1-1 3; Tywuan Watkins 3 (2) 1-3 13; James Steffen 1 0-0 2; Totals: 11 (3) 7-11 41

SCORE BY QUARTER

M 5 7 9 14 — 35

C 16 2 11 12 — 41

RECORDS —Clawson 10-1, 6-0 MAC Silver; Marysville 7-4, 4-2



AUBURN HILLS OAKLAND CHRISTIAN 64, INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF FLINT 48

FLINT — Simeun McGee 6 0-1 12; Alonzo Claybrook 1 0-1 2; Jalen Snyder 4 (2) 0-0 14; Torandis Mack 3 (1) 5-10 14; Kwintero Kelso 2 0-4 4; Jaquavis Ward 0 2-2 2; Totals: 16 (3) 7-18 48

O. CHRISTIAN — John VanNoord 1 (1) 0-0 5; Clifford Baxter 1 0-0 2; Chris Polite 1 0-2 2; Luke Combs 1 2-2 4; Drew Perrin 1 (2) 2-2 10; Charles Hayden 4 (3) 3-4 20; Nathan Piasecki 0 2-2 2; D.J. Stevens 1 2-2 4; Josh Miller 2 0-0 4; Josh Peterson 5 1-2 11; Totals: 17 (6) 12-16 64

SCORE BY QUARTER

OC 15 17 21 11 — 64

IA 0 15 18 15 — 48

RECORDS —Oakland Christian 6-3



BIRMINGHAM DETROIT COUNTRY DAY 62, DETROIT COMMUNITY 49

BIRMINGHAM DETROIT COUNTRY DAY — Jodan Price (3) 9; Edmond Sumner 2 2-3 6; Reid McManus (1) 3; Austin Price 1 (2) 3-5 11; Jordan Hall 1 (1) 5; Mory Diane 4 (2) 1-1 15; Poet Thomas 1 2; Robert Puleikis 5 1-1 11; Totals: 14 (9) 7-10 62

COMMUNITY — Romeal Robinson 20; Totals: 12 (5) 10-18 49

SCORE BY QUARTER

CD 11 9 18 24 — 62

DC 15 9 10 15 — 49

RECORDS — Country Day 7-3; Community 8-5

JV — Community 62, Country Day 49



RIVERVIEW GABRIEL RICHARD 63, WATERFORD OUR LADY OF THE LAKES 49

WATERFORD OUR LADY OF THE LAKES — Vinny Puma 3 6; Garrett Ross 1 (1) 5-6 10; Jake Doetsch 1 3-3 5; Jake Weir 4 0-1 8; Colt Moran 1 1-2 3; Steven Losiowski 1 (1) 2-4 7; Zach Collier 1 2; Nick Robak 1 (2) 8; Totals: 13 (4) 11-16 49

RIVERVIEW — Camilleri 17; Totals: 14 (7) 14-28 63

SCORE BY QUARTER

L 17 14 5 12 — 49

R 12 8 19 24 — 63

RECORDS — Lakes 3-7

JV — Riverview 43; Lakes 32



NOVI FRANKLIN ROAD CHRISTIAN 76, YPSILANTI CALVARY CHRISTIAN 40

CALVARY — Shock 12; Totals: 10 (4) 8-14 40

FRANKLIN ROAD — Jalen Walker 4 (3)17; Michael Warren 1 2; Nick Harris 3 6; Seth Rayburn 4 8; Averett Barksdale 2 (1) 1-1 8; Quinn D’Ascenzo 7 4-6 18; Jason Fusco 2-2 2; Ethan Laravell 2 4; Phil Isbell 1 (1) 5; Emanuel Peace 3 6; Totals: 27 (5) 7-9 76

SCORE BY QUARTER

YC 8 12 13 7 — 40

FR 14 31 24 7 — 40

RECORDS — Franklin Road 5-3; Calvary 0-8

JV — Franklin Road 54, Calvary 20



GROSSE POINTE WOODS UNIVERSITY LIGGETT 62, ROCHESTER HILLS LUTHERAN NORTHWEST 51

LIGGETT — Eric Ewing 3 (2) 2-2 14; Drew Jerome (2) 2-2 8; KeVaughn Jackson 1 2; Connor Sannon 7 2-4 16; Fred Saffold (2) 6-8 12; Eddie Thomas 1 2; Stephen Benard 2 2-4 6; Daniel Baird 1 2; Totals: 15 (6) 14-20 62

NORTHWEST — Gursher Rathor 2 (4) 18; Josh Morrison 2 4-7 8; Joey Klausmeier 3 6; Colin Sheehan 1 3-4 5; Nathan Drews 3 (2) 2-2 14; Totals: 12 (6) 9-13 51

SCORE BY QUARTER

GPL 11 14 22 15 — 62

NW 16 12 15 8 — 51

RECORDS — Northwest 6-4, 3-3 MIAC Blue

JV — Northwest 60, Liggett 47



BIRMINGHAM SEAHOLM 68, BERKLEY 58

BERKLEY — Jason Taylor 4 2-2 10; Damon Eldridge 4 (1) 2-2 13; Dwayne Harris 1-2 1; J’son Williams 1 (1) 1-2 6; Brandon Banks 0-2 0; Daniel Waldhorn 4 (1) 1-3 12; Roy Johnson 4 2-2 10; Alec Roy 2 4; Tommy Destard 2-4 2; Totals: 19 (3) 11-19 58

BIRMINGHAM SEAHOLM — Jake Plotnik 2-3 2; Sterling Johnson 1 2; Stephen Guenther 2-2 2; Spencer Eick 2 (1) 1-2 8; Conor Mowers 1 2-2 4; Brett Houghton 4 2-4 10; Steven Palmeri 0-1 0; Matt Wilkinson (1) 3; Russell Frye 2-2 2; Brandon Yousif 1 2; Karl Marback 4 2-7 10; Paris Bass 6 (3) 2-2 23; Totals: 19 (5) 15-25 68

SCORE BY QUARTER

BS 10 18 22 18 — 68

B 17 10 12 19 — 58

RECORDS — Berkley 2-9; Seaholm 7-4



BIRMINGHAM SEAHOLM 68, BERKLEY 58

SEAHOLM — Jake Plotnik 2-3 2; Sterling Johnson 1 2; Stephen Guekthek 2-2 2; Spencer Eick 2 (1) 2-2 8; Conor Mowers 2-2 2; Brett Houghton 5 (2-4) 12; Matt Wilkinson (1) 3; Russell Frye 2-2 2; Brandon Yousif 1 2; Karl Marback 4 2-7 10; Paris Bass 6 (3) 2-2 23; Totals: 16 (5) 15-28

BERKLEY — Jason Taylor 4 2-2 10; Damon Eldridge 4 (1) 2-2 13; Dwayne Harris 1-2 1; J’Son Williams 1 (1) 1-2 6; Daniel Waldhorn 4 (1) 1-3 12; Alec Roy 2 4; Tommy Destard 2-4 2; Roy Johnson 4 2-2 10; Totals: 19 (3) 11-21

SCORE BY QUARTER

BS 10 18 22 18 — 68

B 17 10 12 19 — 58

RECORDS — Seaholm 7-3; Berkley 2-8

JV — Seaholm 83, Berkley 58



NOVI DETROIT CATHOLIC CENTRAL 69, at ANN ARBOR GABRIEL RICHARD 47

GABRIEL RICHARD - Gage (3) 9; Davis 5 (1) 3-6 16; Spore 1 2-2 4; Hunsley 1-2 1; Houle 2 (1) 2-5 9; Diedrichs 1 1-2 3; Fosha 2 1-2 5; Totals: 11 (5) 10-20

CATHOLIC CENTRAL — Chase Janer 2 4; Matt Doneth (1) 1-2 4; David Racey 2 6; Richard Katkic 1 (1) 2-2 7; Garrett Moores 2-2 2; Nick Malzone 1 2; Kyle Cooper 7 (3) 2-2 25; Jack Dillon 6 2-4 14; Aaron Hess 1 (1) 5; Totals: 21 (6) 9-12

GR 10 14 9 14 — 69

CC 22 16 21 10 — 47

RECORDS — CC 7-3, 3-1 CHSL

JV — CC d. Gabriel Richard



DEARBORN DIVINE CHILD 62, PONTIAC NOTRE DAME PREP 59

DIVINE CHILD — Martain (1) 3; Welker 1 2; Singer 5 2-3 12; Iaquaniello 1 2; Kushner 4 (2) 14-17 28; Kuzvak 4 2-3 10; Seurynck 1 3-4 5; Totals: 16 (3) 21-27

ND PREP — Troy Sassack 2 4; Vinny Famularo 1 1-2 3; Kellen McCormick 8 (2) 8-8 30; Ryan Pierce 1 (6) 0-1 20; Dan Durkin 1 2; Totals: 13 (8) 9-13

DC 15 16 14 17 — 62

ND 13 12 16 18 — 59

RECORDS — ND Prep 6-3; Divine Child 8-1

JV — Notre Dame Prep d. Divine Child



ORCHARD LAKE ST. MARY’S 52, at BIRMINGHAM BROTHER RICE 35

ST. MARY’S —Sam McClendon 4 (1) 1-4 12; Mason Porritt 1 2; Jalen Watts-Jackson 3 0-1 6; Ethan Woelke 1 (3) 1-2 12; Chibunna Ukandu 4 (1) 2-2 13; Matthew Linehan 1 (1) 5; Daniel Furlong 1 2; Totals: 15 (6) 4-9 52

BROTHER RICE — Dillon Dietz 1 2; Andrew Toth 2 (1) 1-1 8; Joey Warner 1 (1) 1-2 6; Jason Alessi 1 2; Alvin Bates (2) 0-2 6; Dominic Sovran 4-4 4; Pat Sparks (1) 3; Alex Shobe 2 4; Totals: 7 (5) 5-7 35

SCORE BY QUARTER

SM 17 17 11 7 — 52

BR 12 5 6 12 — 35

RECORDS — Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 6-3, 2-2; Birmingham Brother Rice 2-8, 1-3

JV — St. Mary’s d. Brother Rice



Girls basketball

ROYAL OAK 62, FERNDALE 44

FERNDALE — Taylor Hall 2-4 2; Janecia Jenkins 4 4-9 12; Micaela Ellis (4) 3-7 15; Taryn Stephens 1 (1) 0-2 5; Amber Williams 1 2; Tiara Owens 1 1-2 3; Raven Brinkley 1 (1) 5; Totals 8 (6) 10-24

ROYAL OAK — Sam Bartelotti 7-8 7; Dallas Porter 2-4 2; Lizzie Girardot 2 4; Sami Stormont 5 (5) 17-22; Mariah Gardziola 7-8 7; Totals: 7 (5) 33-42

SCORE BY QUARTER

F 12 11 1 20 — 44

RO 12 15 16 19 — 62

RECORDS — Royal Oak 12-1, 9-1 OAA Blue; Ferndale 5-7, 5-6



PONTIAC 59, NORTH FARMINGTON 51

PONTIAC — Ta'shiqua Hardy (1) 0-2 3; Latricia Hammond 6 0-2 12; Amanda Miller 5 3-7 13; Breonna House 1 (1) 1-4 6; Deja Cato 1 2; Nia Barton 2 2-3 6; Meshia Smith 5 3-5 13; Totals: 16 (2) 9-23 59

NORTH FARMINGTON — Jasmine Harris 4 (3) 7-12 24; Kaitlyn Kendall 1 2; Sam Carruthers 1 1-1 3; Jessica Carruthers 1 2-2 4; Megan Carter 4 1-2 9; Stevie Jones 1 (1) 2-2 7; Megan Keller 1 2; Totals: 13 (4) 13-19 51

SCORE BY QUARTER

P 14 18 15 12 — 59

NF 15 17 12 7 — 51

RECORDS — Pontiac 8-3, 3-3 OAA Red; North Farmington 6-6, 2-5 OAA Red

JV — Pontiac 42, North Farmington 26



BLOOMFIELD HILLS ANDOVER 63, BERKLEY 40

BERKLEY — Anna Schlau 2 1-1 5; Diamond Wilford 1 1-2 3; Aarica McCray 3 0-0 6; Blair Birnie 0 (1) 0-0 3; Lucy McNally 2 2-2 6; Lisa Wassenberg 0 1-2 1; Grace Hammerle 1 0-0 2; Hannah Mulcahy 3 0-0 6; Franchesca Simon 1 0-0 2; Emily Koerner 1 0-0 2; Angela Simon 2 2-4 4; Totals: 15 (1) 7-11 40

ANDOVER — Shannon Wilson 7 (1) 5-5 22; Rachel Rea 3 (3) 0-0 15; Kiki VanAcker 3 0-0 6; Erika Hill 1 (1) 6-6 11; Jamie Lederman 2 1-6 5; Emma Hill 2 0-0 4; Totals: 18 (5) 12-17 63

SCORE BY QUARTER

B 13 11 3 13 — 40

A 20 13 23 7 — 63

RECORDS —Andover 11-1, 9-1 OAA Blue; Berkley 5-6, 5-5

JV — Berkley d. Andover



OXFORD 42, LAKE ORION 25

OXFORD — Miranda Murphy 4 8; Michelle Gilmore 1 (2) 8; Shelby Davis 2 (1) 4-6 11; Kelsey Harrison 3 2-2 8; Samantha Medici 1 (1) 5; Jessica Murphy 2-2 2; Totals: 11 (4) 8-10 42

LAKE ORION — Hanah Hamay 1 2; Nicole Krier 2 4; Marisa Secontine 1 (2) 3-4 11; Emilie Kipp 2 2-3 6; Laura Turnbull 1 2; Totals: 7 (2) 5-7 25

SCORE BY QUARTER

O 12 12 6 12 — 42

LO 6 6 8 5 — 25

RECORDS — Oxford 6-7, 4-3 OAA White; Lake Orion 7-5, 4-3 OAA White

JV — Oxford 22, Lake Orion 12



AUBURN HILLS AVONDALE 48, WEST BLOOMFIELD 41

W. BLOOMFIELD — Ashley Ziegler 1 2; Sydni Davis 8 (1) 3-5 22; Kheri Motley 2 1-3 5; Kasey Brown 1 2; Aiaina Skotak 3 6; Jenny Cabaravic 2 4; Totals: 17 (1) 4-8 41

AVONDALE — Hannah Little 6 1-2 13; Quennece Garrison 6 2-4 14; Yasmin Williams 1 2; Lorreal Farris 3 0-2 6; Daja Whiteside 1 1-2 3; Carolyn Gracey 3 0-2 6; Morgan Janes 2-2 2; Amy Danek 1 2; Totals: 21 6-14 48

SCORE BY QUARTER

WB 8 8 15 10 — 41

A 13 16 11 8 — 48

RECORDS — West Bloomfield 6-5, 1-5 OAA Red; Avondale 8-3, 6-1 OAA Red

JV — West Bloomfield 29, Avondale 20



HOLLY 50, LAPEER EAST 15

EAST — Alexis Watcott 2 2-7 6; Sam Erster 2 4; Taylor Prusatis 1 1-2 3; Megan Donovan 1 0-2 2 ; Totals: 6 3-13 15

HOLLY — Kayla Skopek 1 (1) 5; Chelsea England 1 3-6 5; Lauren Maher 1 (1) 5; Abigal Lewandowski 1 0-2 2; Brooke Harthun 2 4; Jessica Beeler 3 2-4 8; Kelsey Foucart 3 6; Allyssa Copley 7 1-6 15; Totals: 19 (2) 6-18 50

SCORE BY QUARTER

E 0 3 2 10 — 15

H 9 15 14 10 — 50

RECORDS — Holly 10-2, 8-1; East 0-12, 0-9

JV — Holly 46, East 18



CLARKSTON EVEREST COLLEGIATE 43, DETROIT CRISTO REY 22

CRISTO REY — Lacellia Pruitt 13; Totals: 6 (2) 4-12 22

CLARKSTON EVEREST COLLEGIATE — Megan Luttinen 4 2-4 10; Mary Jill Allen 5 (1) 1-1 14; Sarina Nallamothu 2 4; Angelina Mastromatteo 1 0-2 2; Kirsten Engle 2 3-4 7; Julianna Mastromatteo 3 6; Totals: 17 (1) 6-15 43

SCORE BY QUARTER

E 18 10 9 6 — 43

C 10 4 5 3 — 22

RECORDS — Everest 7-4



WATERFORD KETTERING 49, GRAND BLANC 32

KETTERING — Allison Bicknell 4 (2) 14; Danielle Bohn (1) 3; Erica Schwartz 2 4; Shelby Watts 2 4; Tailer Roscoe 2-2 2; Arjanai Washington 3 2-4 8; Hannah Stinson 1 1-2 3; Julia Kroll 3 1-2 7; Totals: 17 (3) 6-10 49

GRAND BLANC — Taylor Garner 2 4; Christine Rayyan 1 0-3 2; Lauren Gurly 1-2 1; Sydney Benicolo 1 2; Kara Puipodos 5 6-7 16; Kelsey Carson 1 2; Brittany Bowie (1) 0-2 3; Erica Hines 1 2; Totals: 11 (1) 7-14 32

SCORE BY QUARTER

GB 13 4 7 8 — 32

WK 14 13 8 14 — 49

RECORDS — Kettering 10-1; Grand Blanc 7-4

JV — Kettering 44, Grand Blanc 39



NOVI FRANKLIN ROAD CHRISTIAN 46, YPSILANTI CALVARY CHRISTIAN 21

FRANKLIN ROAD — Elise Schmidt 2 3-4 7; Kristen Massey 11 (1) 6-10 31; Susana Lindberg 4 8; Totals: 17 9-14 46

SCORE BY QUARTER

CC 9 1 4 7 — 21

FR 10 15 12 9 — 46

RECORDS — Franklin Road 8-3, 6-0 MIAC RED



SOUTHFIELD 39, BIRMINGHAM SEAHOLM 28

SOUTHFIELD — Camri Cook 0-2 0; Cortney Williams 4 3-4 11; Kiyana Williams 0-4 0; Kierra Washington 2 1-2 5; Kiara Salisbury 3 3-6 9; Chelsea Brown 1 1-6 3; Mieana Gaines 4 3-4 11; Totals: 14 11-26 39

SEAHOLM — Lauren Yousif 1 (1) 5; Grace Kennedy 1 1-2 3; Gabby Love 1 (1) 5; Allison Loeffler 2 4; Caitlin Davis 2 0-2 4; Emily Potter 1 5-8 7; Totals: 8 (2) 6-12 28

SCORE BY QUARTER

S 3 12 12 12 — 28

BS 12 3 6 7 — 39

RECORDS — Southfield 8-5, 8-1 OAA Blue; Seaholm 3-8, 3-7

JV — Seaholm 38, Southfield 22



BLOOMFIELD HILLS LAHSER 59, OAK PARK 24

LAHSER — Katie Stewart 3 (5) 21; Brandi Akins 0-2 0; Suzanne Miller 3 (2) 12; Jenee Allen-Robinson 3 6; Alex Jackson 2 4; Mackenzie Cummings-Brown 1 2; Shalon Brown 6 2-5 14; Totals: 18 (7) 2-7 59

OAK PARK — Jasmine Trent 2 4; Ja’Mya Trent 2 (2) 2-3 12; Chriscinda Henderson 0-2 0; Jae’La Richardson 4-9 4; Zaina Floyd 2 0-1 4; Totals: 6 (2) 6-15 24

SCORE BY QUARTER

L 18 13 22 6 — 59

OP 8 14 0 2 — 24

RECORDS — Lahser 4-8, 4-6 OAA Blue; Oak Park 1-11, 1-8

JV — Lahser 64, Oak Park 32



BIRMINGHAM MARIAN 47, WARREN REGINA 41

MARIAN — Kilyn Bulluck 4 2-6 10; Megan Sandiha 5 2-6 12; Jolene Jaddou 1 7-10 9; Kara Holinski 2 (1) 7; Brittany Gray 3 1-2 7; Lauren Higgins 2-2 2; Totals: 15 (1) 14-26 47

REGINA — Taylor Verbic 3 2-2 8; Christina Palazzolo 1 2-2 4; Myranda Martin 1 (1) 0-2 5; Cathy Jaboro 2 2-2 6; Emily Davis 4 2-2 10; Kara Agby 2-4 2; Totals: 11 (1) 10-14 41

SCORE BY QUARTER

M 11 14 12 10 — 47

R 9 5 12 15 — 41

RECORDS — Marian 5-7, 2-3 CHSL Central; Regina 5-7, 1-6

JV — Regina 50, Marian 25



DEARBORN DIVINE CHILD 54, FARMINGTON HILLS MERCY 32

DIVINE CHILD — Rosanna Reynolds 2 (1) 7; Nicole Urbanick 3 6; Paige Patterson 1 2; Morgan Blair 1 2; Tara Miller 4 (1) 1-2 12; Mallory Myler 3 2-2 8; Shanna Morrison 1 1-2 3; Courtney Cattaneo 1-2 1; Malaysha Cammon 5 3-3 13; Totals: 20 (2) 8-11

MERCY — Sam Bauer (1) 2-2 5; Jamie Jeffries 2 4; Paige Roberts 2 4; Candice Leatherwood 1 4-4 6; Sarah Benson 1 2-2 4; Allie Gorcyca (1) 0-2 3; Michaela Mazur 3 6; Totals: 9 (2) 8-10

SCORE BY QUARTER

DC 12 15 13 14 — 54

M 13 4 7 8 — 32

RECORDS — Farmington Hills Mercy 9-3, 3-2; Divine Child 9-2, 5-0

JV — Divine Child 45, Farmington Hills Mercy 44



Prep scoreboard

Boys basketball

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 64, International Academy of Flint 48

Birmingham Detroit Country Day 62, Detroit Community 49

Birmingham Seaholm 68, Berkley 58

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 53, Royal Oak Shrine 51

Clawson 41, Marysville 35

Clarkston Everest 61, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 48

Dearborn Divine Child 62, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 59

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 62, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 51

Holly 55, Lapeer East 41

Novi Detroit Catholic Central 69, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 47

Novi Franklin Road Christian 76, Ypsilanti Calvary Christian 40

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 52, Birmingham Brother Rice 35

Pontiac Academy For Excellence 74, Eaton Academy 63

Riverview Gabriel Richard 63, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 49

Southfield Christian 77, Plymouth Christian 50



Girls basketball

Auburn Hills Avondale 48, West Bloomfield 41

Birmingham Marian 47, Warren Regina 41

Bloomfield Hills Andover 63, Berkley 40

Bloomfield Hills Lahser 59, Oak Park 24

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 43, Detroit Cristo Rey 22

Dearborn Divine Child 54, Farmington Hills Mercy 32

Eastpointe East Detroit 38, Madison Heights Madison 36

Holly 50, Lapeer East 15

Novi Franklin Road Christian 46, Ypsilanti Calvary Christian 21

Oxford 42, Lake Orion 25

Plymouth Christian 68, Southfield Christian 42

Pontiac 59, North Farmington 51

Rochester Hills Christian 36, Clinton Township Faith Christian 33

Royal Oak 62, Ferndale 44

Southfield 39, Birmingham Seaholm 28

Waterford Kettering 49, Grand Blanc 32



Boys hockey

South Lyon 7, Salem 4



Top performers

- Sammi Stormont, Royal Oak girls basketball — Stormont poured in 42 points for Royal Oak, which defeated Ferndale 62-44.

- Shannon Wilson, Bloomfield Hills Andover girls basketball — Wilson scored a game-high 22 points for Andover (11-1, 9-1 OAA Blue), which defeated Berkley 63-40 Tuesday night.

- Sydni Davis, West Bloomfield girls basketball — Davis scored 22 points in a losing effort for West Bloomfield, which fell 48-41 in an OAA Red contest Tuesday.

- Charles Hayden, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian boys basketball — Hayden had 20 points in Oakland Christian’s 64-48 win over International Academy of Flint Tuesday evening.

- Nic Stoll, Holly boys basketball — Stoll scored 14 points and had 10 rebounds with three blocks in the 55-41 win over Lapeer East.

Last Updated: 1/25/2012 10:46:13 PM EST

blog comments powered by Disqus

Promotions & Specials

See All