ALL

Friday's Prep Roundup: Sami Stormont leads Royal Oak over Southfield

Walled Lake Northern's Kirk Thomas blocks Chuck Sanders shot in the third quarter (Special to The Oakland Press CHRIS WALL)

Ryan Soulet with 2 of his game high 18 to lead Walled Lake Northern to the 70-56 win over Lakeland in the Battle of Bogie Lake (Special to The Oakland Press CHRIS WALL)

Walled Lake Northern's Gage Throgmorton looks to pass against Lakeland on Friday night. (Special to The Oakland Press CHRIS WALL)

Trent Lansaw with the block for the Knights (Special to The Oakland Press CHRIS WALL)

ROYAL OAK — Sami Stormont scored 19 points to lead the Royal Oak girls basketball team, which defeated Southfield, 41-23, on Friday night in a battle of top teams in the OAA Blue division.

Stormont also brought down 11 rebounds to earn a double-double in the Ravens’ win.

Mariah Gardziola contributed on offense for Royal Oak (10-1, 7-1 OAA Blue) by scoring 13 points.



More girls basketball

Southfield-Lathrup 47, North Farmington 29 — At Lathrup Village, Amber McCullough led with 14 points for the Chargers (4-4, 3-2 OAA Red). Jasmine Harris scored a team-high 10 points for the Raiders (6-4, 2-3).

South Lyon 43, South Lyon East 31 — At South Lyon, Gabrielle Williams, Jessica Mehr, and Emily Slavik all scored 11 points to carry South Lyon (5-4, 4-1 KLAA Central). Willow Cohn scored 13 points to lead East (1-2).

Holly 49, Lapeer West 39 — At Lapeer, Lauren Maher scored 10 points, and Allyssa Copley led with 14 points for Holly (8-2, 6-1 Flint Metro).

Bloomfield Hills Andover 68, Ferndale 66 — At Bloomfield Hills, Shannon Wilson scored 17 points to go with 11 rebounds, and Jamie Lederman brought down 10 rebounds to go with her team-high 19 points for Andover (8-1, 6-1 OAA Blue). Janecea Jenkins scored a game-high 21 points and recorded 14 rebounds for Ferndale (4-6, 4-5).

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 38, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 32 — At Pontiac, Sarah Salvey led with 11 points for Gabriel Richard. Kyaya Bowman scored 10 points to lead Notre Dame Prep (4-3).

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 54, Allen Park Inner-City Baptist 48 — At Auburn Hills, Becky Vansloten had 19 points and 15 rebounds and Rachel TerMarsch had 20 points as Oakland Christian (3-4, 1-1) slammed the door on Inner-City Baptist (5-4, 1-1).

Walled Lake Central 63, Walled Lake Western 54 — At Walled Lake, Colleen Starrs scored17 points and Kara Birrell scored 16 points for Central (3-6).

Farmington Hills Harrison 40, Lake Orion 29 (OT) — At Farmington Hills, Tiera Parker had 17 points in Harrison’s (4-7, 2-3) double-digit overtime victory.

Lakeland 32, Walled Lake Northern 29 — At Walled Lake, Dominique Zigo scored 20 points for Lakeland and hit two three-pointers (4-5, 2-1). Maria Ropek scored 14 points and had 17 rebounds for Northern (2-7, 0-3).

Farmington Hills Mercy 74, Birmingham Marian 47 — At Birmingham, Candice Leatherwood scored 13 points for Mercy (7-2, 1-1). Megan Sandiha scored ten points for Marian (4-6, 1-2).

Oxford 39, Troy Athens 36 — At Troy, Miranda Murphy had 13 points and 12 rebounds and Jessica Murphy had 10 points for Oxford (5-6), and Sinclair Russell had 18 points to lead Troy Athens (1-7).

Berkley 44, Oak Park 9 — At Oak Park, Aarica McCray had 12 points and Lucy McNally had 13 points for Berkley (5-4).

Hartland 48, Milford 29 — At Milford, Claire Slaughter had 9 points and Maddy Kurtz had 11 points for Milford (2-7), and Bailee Mattert had 13 points, Angela Wachsmuth had 9 points, and Mallory Slavin had 9 points for Hartland (8-1).





Boys basketball

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 55, Detroit Cristo Rey 39 — At Clarkston, Rich Cross led with 12 points, and Don Allen chipped in with 11 points for Everest Collegiate (7-2, 2-0).

Milford 33, Hartland 30 — At Hartland, Brandon Wallace scored 11 points to lead Milford (8-0, 3-0 KLAA West). Steven Milarch scored eight points for Hartland (0-7, 0-3).

Birmingham Seaholm 51, Royal Oak 46 — At Birmingham, Brandon Yousif scored 10 points, and Paris Bass added nine points in the win for Seaholm (5-3). Martel Porter netted a game-high 15 points for Royal Oak (5-4).

Southfield-Lathrup 72, Birmingham Groves 61 — Ben Benford led with 22 points for Lathrup (8-1). Grant Henderson scored 15 points in the loss for Groves (2-6).

Walled Lake Central 40, Walled Lake Western 33 — At Walled Lake, Chuck Taylor led with 12 points, and Tai Abiola added eight points and 12 rebounds for Central (7-1, 3-0 KLAA North).

Northville 31, Novi 27 — At Novi, Charles McKinney and Scott Kempa both scored eight points in the loss for Novi (2-5).

Hazel Park 72, Livonia Clarenceville 60 — At Livonia, Deonte Bynum led with 18 points for Hazel Park (4-4).

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 76, Parkway Christian 53 — At Rochester Hills, six three pointers by Nathan Drews catapulted Lutheran Northwest (5-2, 2-1) to victory.

Birmingham Detroit Country Day 74, Belleville 61 — At Belleville, Jodan Price and Austin Price each scored 17 points for Country Day (5-3).

Holly 47, Lapeer West 40 — At Lapeer, senior Nic Stoll had 10 points, 14 rebounds, five blocks and four assists and freshman Isaac Casillas hit a late three-pointer to solidify Holly’s (6-1, 6-1) victory.

Clawson 71, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 45 — At Clawson, Deshawn Gilbert scored 16 points and Marquian Johnson scored ten points and grabbed 12 rebounds for Clawson (7-1). Kevin Sterling had eight points for Lake Shore (2-6).

Oxford 61, Ortonville Brandon 38 — At Oxford, Jacques Toussaint scored 22 points with five assists and four steals for Oxford (5-3). Josh Lambert scored eight points for Brandon (3-5).

Walled Lake Northern 70, Lakeland 56 — At Lakeland, Ryan Soulet scored 18 points and had five steals for Northern (6-2). Nick Troxell scored 16 points for Lakeland (1-7).

Madison Heights Lamphere 67, Center Line 62 — At Madison Heights, Jay Junkin scored 27 points for Lamphere and hit four three-pointers (2-6, 1-2). Aved Zayto scored 13 points for Center Line (1-7).

Ferndale 63, Lake Orion 56 — At Lake Orion, Nate Stepney scored 21 points for Ferndale (6-2). Chaz Miller scored 20 points for Lake Orion (5-3).

Waterford Mott 62, Waterford Kettering 44 — At Waterford, Brody Losh scored 13 points for Mott (5-1, 3-0). Maurice Scott scored 16 points for Kettering (0-6, 0-3).

Pontiac Academy for Excellence 91, Detroit Wining 38 — Quamail Walker had 23 points and Deon Sears had 18 points for Pontiac Academy for Excellence (5-0).

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 56, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 53 – Steven Losiowski had 11 points and Colt Moran had 13 points to lead Waterford our Lady of the Lakes (2-6)

Warren De La Salle 59, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 52 — At Orchard Lake, Sam McClendon had 11 points, Ethan Woelke had 15 points, and Matthew Linehan had 14 points for Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (5-2).

Loyola 49, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood — At Detroit, Sterling Morrow had 13 points, 5 assists, and 3 steals for Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (4-5).

Allen Park Inter City Baptist 53, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 51 (F/OT) — At Auburn Hills, Evan Kraftz led all scorers with 22 points for Inter City Baptist. Josh Peterson led with 15 points for the Lancers (5-2).



Boys hockey

Catholic Central 4, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 3 (OT) — At Bloomfield Hills, sophomore Matt Sorisho scored the game-winner in overtime for Catholic Central (11-1-0).





Girls basketball

SOUTHFIELD-LATHRUP 47, NORTH FARMINGTON 29

N. FARMINGTON — Holly Snabes 1 2; Jasmine Harris 1 (2) 2-4 10; Kaitlyn Kendall 1 2-2 4; Megan Carter 2 2-2 6; Stevie Jones 1 3-6 5; Lindsay Schachinger 0-2 0; Blair Sucher 1 2; Totals: 7 (2) 9-16

LATHRUP — Michele Hayes 2 (2) 1-4 11; Erica Longmire 1 (1) 5; Kendell Terrell (1) 2-2 5; Amber McCullough 7 0-2 14; Kayla Douglas 2-2 2; Kieanna Ingram 2 4; Christina Green 3 6; Totals: 15 (4) 5-12

SCORE BY QUARTER

NF 11 8 8 2 — 29

SL 18 6 14 9 — 47

RECORDS — Lathrup 4-4, 3-2 OAA Red; N. Farmington 6-4, 2-3

JV — N. Farmington d. Lathrup



SOUTH LYON 43, SOUTH LYON EAST 31

EAST — Kayla Munoz 1 0-1 2; Rachel Jankowiak 1 0-2 2; Sydney Jones 1 4-4 6; Taylor Jones 1-2 1; Willow Cohn 5 3-4 13; Solana Gillis 1-2 1; Gabi Bird 2-2 2; Sydney Carr 1 2-4 4; Totals: 9 (0) 13-20

S. LYON — Gabrielle Williams 1 (2) 3-4 11; Jessica Mehr 5 1-3 11; Maddy Rosochacki 1-3 1; Emily Slavik 4 (1) 11; Carrie Stevens 2 0-1 4; Elyse Cloeter 1 2; Brieanna Bias 3-4 3; Totals: 13 (3) 8-15

SCORE BY QUARTER

E 7 7 7 10 — 31

SL 11 5 20 7 — 43

RECORDS — South Lyon 5-4, 4-1 KLAA Central; East 1-2



ROYAL OAK 41, SOUTHFIELD 23

SOUTHFIELD — Camri Cook 5 10; Cortney Williams 1 2-2 4; Kiyana Williams 1 2; Kierra Washington 1 2; Kiara Salisbury 0-4 0; Chelsea Brown 2-4 2; Mieana Gaines 1 1-2 3; Totals: 9 (0) 5-12

ROYAL OAK — Sam Bartelotti 1 2-8 4; Monica Kucharek 0-2 0; Lizzie Girardot 3-6 3; Bella Leone 1 2; Sami Stormont 3 (2) 7-11 19; Mariah Gardziola 5 3-7 13; Totals: 10 (2) 15-34

SCORE BY QUARTER

S 3 12 2 6 — 23

RO 8 9 11 13 — 41

RECORDS — Royal Oak 10-1, 7-1 OAA Blue; Southfield 7-3, 7-1

JV — Royal Oak d. Southfield





HOLLY 49, LAPEER WEST 39

HOLLY — Lauren Maher 2 (1) 3-8 10; Brooke Harthun 1 (1) 1-2 6; Delaney Serra 1 (1) 4-7 9; Jessica Beeler 3 3-4 9; Kelsey Foucart 1-2 1; Allyssa Copley 5 4-7 14; Totals: 12 (3) 16-30

WEST — Marisa Liburti 13; Maddison Smith 7; Totals: 6 (5) 12-18

SCORE BY QUARTER

H 7 11 15 16 — 49

LW 6 16 7 10 — 39

RECORDS — Holly 8-2, 6-1 Flint Metro



BLOOMFIELD HILLS ANDOVER 68, FERNDALE 66

FERNDALE — Micaela Ellis (5) 4-5 19; Amber Williams 5 0-2 10; Janecea Jenkins 9 3-8 21; Tiara Owens 1 2; Taylor Hall 0-2 0; Taryn Stephens 4 (1) 3-5 ; Totals: 19 (6) 10-22

ANDOVER — Savannah Graf 1 2; Shannon Wilson 6 (1) 2-5 17; Lexi Sinclair 1 2; Rachel Rea 7 14; Kiki VanAcker 3 0-1 6; Erika Hill 1 (1) 2-2 7; Jamie Lederman 5 9-14 19; Ten-Niah Kinney 1-2 1; Totals: 24 (2) 14-24

SCORE BY QUARTER

F 25 10 12 19 — 66

BA 14 13 18 23 — 68

RECORDS — Andover 8-1, 6-1 OAA Blue; Ferndale 4-6, 4-5

JV — Andover d. Ferndale



ANN ARBOR GABRIEL RICHARD 38, PONTIAC NOTRE DAME PREP 32

GABRIEL RICHARD — Sarah Salvey 11; Mary Yocum 10; Totals: 15 (2) 2-8

ND PREP — Kyaya Bowman 1 (2) 2-2 10; Nicole Difiore 1-2 1; Lexie Cipa 2 4; Sarah Lewallen 3-3 3; Jessica Green 2 (1) 0-2 7; Lindsey Klei 1 2-2 4; Alexa Cannon 1-2 1; Jenna Sasack 1 2; Totals: 7 (3) 9-15

SCORE BY QUARTER

GR 5 16 7 10 — 38

ND 5 5 9 13 — 32

RECORDS — G. Richard 5-4; ND Prep 4-3

JV — ND Prep d. Gabriel Richard



BLOOMFIELD HILLS LAHSER 56, HAZEL PARK 32

LAHSER — Katie Stewart 6 2-4 14; Miranda Simon ; Brandi Akins ; Suzanne Miller 5 (3) 1-3 20; Jenee Allen-Robinson 3 1-1 7; Alex Jackson 1-3 1; Katie Simon 3-4 3; Mackenzie Cummings-Brown 1-2 1; Michaelea Jennings 0-2 0; Allison Shoemaker ; Shalon Brown 4 1-4 9; Angela Ferrara 1-2 1; Totals: 18 (3) 11-25

HAZEL PARK — Tiara Wilkerson 2 0-4 4; Stephanie Toma 2 4; Brittany Richardville 2 1-2 5; Courtney Combs (1) 5-6 8; Shelbie Farris (1) 3; Tori Wilson 1-2 1; Haili Pasden 1 (1) 2-2 7; Totals: 7 (3) 9-16

SCORE BY QUARTER

L 12 16 15 13 — 56

HP 8 9 9 6 — 32

RECORDS — Lahser 3-7; Hazel Park 0-10

JV — Lahser 39, Hazel Park 34



WALLED LAKE CENTRAL 63, WALLED LAKE WESTERN 54

WESTERN — Julia Venegas 4 8; Maddie Schram 1 5-10 7; Shelby Turmquist (1) 3; Erickah Woods 6 1-3 13; Jayla Nichols 6 12; Brooke Schwandt 4 3-6 11; Totals: 21 (1) 9-19

CENTRAL — Colleen Starrs 5 7-8 17; Joanna Finn 1 2; Kara Birrell (4) 4-4 16; Caitlin Starrs 1 (2) 8; Alex Vuichard 1 2; Brianna Kruse 3 (2) 4-4 16; Kelsey Wolschlager 1 0-2 2; Totals: 12 (8) 15-18

SCORE BY QUARTER

W 19 16 10 8 — 63

C 19 18 11 15 — 54

RECORDS — Walled Lake Central 3-6

JV — Western d. Central



FARMINGTON HILLS HARRISON 40, LAKE ORION 29 (OT)

L. ORION — Hanah Hamay 2 0-2 4; Nicole Krier 3 6; Marisa Secontine 2 (2) 10; Laura Turnbull 2 5-9 9; Totals: 9 (2) 5-13

HARRISON — Marissa Cotton 1 4-4 6; RaeAnna Sollostre 2 (1) 2-4 9; Tiera Parker 4 (2) 3-4 17; Kyla Roland 1 0-2 2; Tara Davis 1 0-2 2; Joslyn Wilcox 2 0-2 4; Totals: 11 (3) 9-18

SCORE BY QUARTER

LO 12 4 2 7 4 — 29

FH 7 6 7 5 15 — 40

RECORDS — Harrison 4-7, 2-3; Lake Orion 5-4, 3-2

JV — Harrison d. Lake Orion



LAKELAND 32, WALLED LAKE NORTHERN 29

LAKELAND — Jessie Clink 1 1-2 3; Marlayna Malvich 1 2; Dominique Zigo 4 (2) 6-7 20; Jessica Haren 3 1-2 7; Totals: 9 (2) 8-15 32

NORTHERN — Ashlyn Davis (1) 2-2 5; Caitlin Crowley 2 3-4 7; Maria Ropek 6 2-4 14; Totals: 9 (1) 8-12 29

SCORE BY QUARTER

L 10 6 10 6 — 32

WLN 8 6 8 7 — 29

RECORDS — Lakeland 4-5, 2-1; Northern 2-7, 0-3

JV — Lakeland 42, Northern 35



FARMINGTON HILLS MERCY 74, BIRMINGHAM MARIAN 47

MERCY — Sam Bauer 2 2-2 6; Sierra LaGrande 1 4-4 6; Paige Roberts 1 4-6 6; Candice Leatherwood 3 (1) 4-4 13; Sarah Benson 2 2-4 6; Katie Koehler 1 2; Tyler Parlor 5 1-4 11; Allie Gorcyca (6) 18; Michaela Mazur 2 2-2 6; Totals: 17 (7) 19-26 74

MARIAN — Kilyn Bulluck 1 2; Megan Sandiha 3 4-6 10; Jolene Jaddou 2 4-6 8; Katie White 2 1-1 5; Jaeda Robinson 3-3 3; Laura Bruton 2 4; Brittany Gray 4 8; Lauren Higgins 1 2-3 4; Claire DiCiuccio (1) 3; Totals: 15 (1) 14-21 47

SCORE BY QUARTER

FH 15 15 30 14 — 74

BM 10 17 8 12 — 47

RECORDS — Mercy 7-2, 1-1 CC Marian 4-6, 1-2 CC

JV — Mercy 37, Marian 17



OXFORD 39, TROY ATHENS 36

OXFORD — Miranda Murphy 2 9-10 13; Michelle Gilmore (1) 2-4 5; Shelby Davis (1) 6-9 9; Kelsey Harrison 1 2; Jessica Murphy 3 4-4 10; Totals: 6 (2) 23-27 39

ATHENS — Becca Chen 2-2 2; Mary Grace Stark 2-2 2; Lauren Genereau 3 1-2 7; Sinclair Russell 4 (1) 7-9 18; Jordan (1) 3; Kasey Joslin 1 2-2 4; Totals: 8 (2) 14-18 36

SCORE BY QUARTER

O 8 13 5 13 — 39

TA 7 8 11 10 — 36

RECORDS — Oxford 5-6, 3-2 OAA White, Troy Athens 1-7 0-5 OAA White

JV — Oxford 24, Troy Athens 20



BERKLEY 44, OAK PARK 9

BERKLEY — Marla Karasnick 1 2; Anna Schlau 1-2 1; Diamond Wilford 1 1-5 3; Rachel Bornstein 1 0-1 2; Aarica McCray 6 12; Blair Birnie 1 2; Lucy McNally 4 5-8 13; Grace Hammerle 2 1-6 5; Franchesca Simon 1 2; Angela Simon 1 0-2 2; Totals: 18 8-24 44

OAK PARK — Ja’Mya Trent (1) 0-2 3; Jae’La Richardson 1 2; Zaina Floyd 1 2-6 4; Totals: 2 (1) 2-11 9

SCORE BY QUARTER

B 9 12 11 12 — 44

OP 2 3 2 2 — 9

RECORDS — Berkley 5-4, 5-3 OAA Blue

JV — Berkley d. Oak Park



HARTLAND 48, MILFORD 29

HARTLAND — Amber Crouse 2-2 2; Bailee Mattert 1 (1) 8-9 13; Lindsey Pajot 4 8; Cassady Porta 3-4 3; Samantha Jackson 1 2; Angela Wachsmuth 3 (1) 9; Kayla Soave 1 2; Mallory Slavin 4 1-1 9; Totals: 14 (2) 14-16 48

MILFORD — Claire Slaughter 3 3-3 9; Maddy Kurtz 3 5-5 11; Amanda Krieger 1-2 1; Lane Andrews 1 2; Lindsay Smith 1 2; Maddy Written 1 2; Elise Gustafson 1 2; Totals: 10 9-18 29

SCORE BY QUARTER

H 8 4 24 12 — 48

M 6 5 8 10 — 29

RECORDS — Milford 2-7, 1-2 KLAA West; Hartland 8-1, 3-0

JV — Hartland 26, Milford 16









Boys basketball

CLARKSTON EVEREST COLLEGIATE 55, DETROIT CRISTO REY 39

CRISTO REY — Eric Carter 2 (3) 15; Daron Hill 2 (1) 7-10 14; Totals: 9 (4) 9-12

EVEREST COLLEGIATE — Mitch Lasceski 2 2-4 6; Patrick Nalepa (2) 6; Blake Beauchamp 4 8; Rich Cross (4) 12; Don Allen 4 3-6 11; Ben Marcial 4 8; Blake Burgess 1-2 1; Dave Smith (1) 3; Totals: 14 (7) 6-12

SCORE BY QUARTER

CR 9 5 11 14 — 39

EC 15 11 20 9 — 55

RECORDS — Everest Collegiate 7-2, 2-0



MILFORD 33, HARTLAND 30

MILFORD — Brandon Wallace 1 (2) 3-6 11; Josh Corey 1 (2) 8; Jacob Lee 2-3 2; Chris Orr 2 3-7 7; Steven Sloboda 1-2 1; Jason Hugan 1 2-3 4; Totals: 5 (4) 11-21

HARTLAND — Steven Milarch 1 (2) 8; Tyler Leighton 1 (2) 8; Totals: 8 (4) 2-3

SCORE BY QUARTER

M 6 9 6 12 — 33

H 9 9 8 4 — 30

RECORDS — Milford 8-0, 3-0 KLAA West; Hartland 0-7, 0-3



BIRMINGHAM SEAHOLM 51, ROYAL OAK 46

ROYAL OAK — Dre Smith 4 (2) 14; Corey Smith 2 (1) 1-2 8; Devin Carmen 1 2; Jalen Mitchell 1 2-2 4; Andrew Glenn (1) 3; Martel Porter 6 3-8 15; Totals: 14 (4) 6-12

SEAHOLM — Spencer Eick 1 5-6 7; Brett Houghton 3 1-2 7; Chris Dasbach 2 2-6 6; Matt Wilkinson 3 0-2 6; Brandon Yousif 5 10; Karl Marback 1 (1) 1-2 6; Paris Bass 2 5-7 9; Totals: 17 (1) 14-24

SCORE BY QUARTER

RO 5 12 16 13 — 46

BS 14 10 10 17 — 51

RECORDS — Seaholm 5-3; Royal Oak 5-4

JV — Seaholm d. Royal Oak



SOUTHFIELD-LATHRUP 72, BIRMINGHAM GROVES 61

LATHRUP — Jordan Denham 1 2-3 4; Jonathan Williams 4 (2) 2-2 16; Ben Benford 6 (1) 7-8 22; Henry Heading 1 2; Cheik Ka 2 4; Johnny Slater 2 (2) 2-2 12; Biles (2) 6; Ojundija 1 4-4 6; Totals: 17 (7) 17-20

GROVES — Ross Williams 1 2; Grant Henderson 7 1-2 15; Andrew Forbes 1 (1) 3-3 8; Matt Simpson 2 0-3 4; Parish Thurman 4 1-2 9; Emmanuel Thomas 2 1-2 5; Kyle Ervin 3 (1) 9; Malik Evans 2 4; Mitchell August 1 (1) 5; Totals: 23 (3) 6-12

SCORE BY QUARTER

SL 14 19 22 17 — 72

BG 15 16 15 15 — 61

RECORDS — Lathrup 8-1; Groves 2-6

JV — Lathrup d. Groves



NORTHVILLE 31, NOVI 27

NORTHVILLE — Gertley 11; Mechem 7; Totals: 10 (0) 10-19

NOVI — Tre Cadwell 1 2; Nelson Cagle 1 (1) 5; Charles McKinney (2) 2-4 8; Scott Kempa 1 (2) 8; Michael Jocz 1 2-4 4; Totals: 4 (5) 4-8

SCORE BY QUARTER

NOR 13 3 5 10 — 31

NOV 3 10 10 4 — 27

RECORDS — Northville 4-4; Novi 2-5

JV — Novi d. Northville



ROCHESTER HILLS LUTHERAN NORTHWEST 76, PARKWAY CHRISTIAN 53

PARKWAY — J. Kocik 2 5-6 9; Allen 1-2 1; Calen 3 (3) 3-4 18; Schick 2 (1) 1-1 8; Stewart (2) 2-3 8; Lapinski 3 6; Dooge 1 1-2 3; Totals: 14 (4) 13-20

NORTHWEST — Christian Woodson 2 4; Chad Cook 2 (1) 1-2 8; Alex Irwin 1 2; Gursher Rathor 1 (1) 2-2 7; Josh Morrison 6 (2) 2-3 20; Joey Klausmeier 2 1-2 5; Nathan Drews 2 (6) 22; Ian Wellhousen 2 (1) 1-2 8; Totals: 18 (11) 7-11

SCORE BY QUARTER

PC 15 18 9 11 — 53

LN 19 20 22 15 — 76

RECORDS — Lutheran Northwest 5-2, 2-1

JV — Parkway Christian 50, Lutheran Northwest 46



WALLED LAKE NORTHERN 70, LAKELAND 56

NORTHERN — Jared Sheena 2 (1) 3-4 10; Gage Throgmorton 1 (1) 2-3 7; Ryan Soulet 8 2-2 18; Kirk Thomas 2-2 2; Joe Susick 4 1-2 9; Joe Smigielski 4 8; Trent Lansaw 2 (2) 10; Logan Wright 1-2 1; Cliff 2 1-3 5; Totals: 23 (4) 12-18

LAKELAND — Troy Baertson 1 1-2 3; Ross Heiman 1 (1) 1-2 6; Tommy Yakel (1) 3; Casey Palanca 7 14; Jim VanLeuven (1) 3; Chuck Sanders 5 10; Nick Troxell 4 8-10 16; Zach Hall ; Jordan Bridgewater ; Brad Govan 1-2 1; Totals: 18 (3) 11-16

SCORE BY QUARTER

N 21 18 14 17 — 70

L 11 13 15 17 — 56

RECORDS — Lakeland 1-6; Walled Lake Northern 6-2

JV — Lakeland d. Northern



BIRMINGHAM DETROIT COUNTRY DAY 74, BELLEVILLE 61

COUNTRY DAY — Jodan Price 4 (3) 17; Edmond Sumner 3 3-4 9; Reid McManus 1 2-2 4; Austin Price 3 (2) 5-6 17; Jordan Hall 1 (1) 5; Mory Diane 1-4 1; Maurice Ways 1-2 1; Trevor Whitman 1-4 1; Poet Thomas 8 3-6 19; Totals: 20 (6) 16-28

BELLEVILLE — Patterson (1) 3; Pearson 6 (3) 21; Wilberson 2 0-1 4; Walker 1 (1) 5-9 10; Moon 7 4-6 18; Van Dyke 2-2 2; Dillard 1 1-2 3; Totals: 17 (5) 12-20

SCORE BY QUARTER

CD 15 17 20 22 — 74

B 10 18 13 20 — 61

RECORDS — Country Day 5-3; Belleville 4-4

JV — Belleville 47, Country Day 27



HOLLY 47, LAPEER WEST 40

HOLLY — Morgan Baylis 1 2; Isaac Casillas (1) 3; Justice Kerner 1 2; Jared Plawski 1 2-3 4; Austin Hopkin 3 (2) 2-4 14; Blake Ordiway ; Patrick Reddy ; Donovan Williams 3 (2) 0-2 12; Nic Stoll 5 0-2 10; Mike Alexander 0-2 0; Totals: 14 (5) 4-14

LAPEER WEST — Sayles 1 2; Turczyn 3 (1) 2-2 11; Weber (1) 3; Knickabocker 1 2; Price 3 (1) 9; Jones-Parker 2 0-2 4; Pos 3 6; Sharrad (1) 3; Totals: 13 (4) 2-4

SCORE BY QUARTER

H 17 6 10 14 — 47

LW 7 13 9 11 — 40

RECORDS — Holly 6-1, 6-1



HAZEL PARK 72, LIVONIA CLARENCEVILLE 60

HAZEL PARK — Damon Hannon 5 (1) 1-1 14; Gary Tyner 5 0-2 10; Michael Stinson 4 2-2 10; Deonte Bynum 5 (1) 5-5 18; Semaj Thompson 4 2-4 10; Matthew Dial 2 2-5 6; Alexander Bateman 2 4; Totals: 27 (2) 12-19

CLARENCEVILLE — Damien Quarlis 15; Sam Brown 12; Austin Douglass 11; Totals: 14 (6) 11-19

SCORE BY QUARTER

HP 17 19 14 22 — 72

LC 15 13 17 15 — 60

RECORDS — Hazel Park 4-4

JV — Clarenceville d. Hazel Park



CLAWSON 71, ST. CLAIR SHORES LAKE SHORE 45

CLAWSON — Deshawn Gilbert 2 (1) 9-13 16; Kentrail Holt 1 2 2-2 4; Blake Blue 1 2; Jordan Ross 2-2 2; Jared Ocampo (3) 9; Kelcey Davis 1 2; Tavontae Bezue 1-2 1; Jalen Harrison 3 6; Marquian Johnson 4 2-3 10; Matt Suter 1 2; Tywuan Watkins 2 4-4 8; James Steffen 3 3-4 9; Totals: 18 (4) 23-30 71

LAKE SHORE — Kevin Sterling 4 8; Totals: 15 (2) 9-14 45

SCORE BY QUARTER

C 20 17 20 14 — 71

L 6 13 16 10 — 45

RECORDS — Clawson 7-1; Lake Shore 2-6

JV — Clawson d. Lake Shore



OXFORD 61, ORTONVILLE BRANDON 38

ORTONVILLE BRANDON — Dylan Morris 2 4; Alex Bageris 1 (1) 5; Nick Keller 1 0-2 2; Cody Feltner 5 1-4 11; Brandon Rose 2-2 2; Quinton Cook 2 2-3 6; Josh Lambert 4 8; Totals: 15 (1) 5-11 38

OXFORD — Mark Hazelwood 3 (1) 2-4 12; Michael Kitchner 3 (1) 1-2 10; Jacques Toussaint 7 6-10 22; Ben Magdaleno (1) 1-2 4; Javante Evans 1-2 1; James Partick 2 1-2 5; Zach Raisch 4 0-2 8; Totals: 16 (2) 11-20 61

SCORE BY QUARTER

B 13 4 13 8 — 38

O 20 17 16 6 — 61

RECORDS — Brandon 3-5; Oxford 5-3

JV — Oxford d. Brandon



WALLED LAKE NORTHERN 70, LAKELAND 56

WALLED LAKE NORTHERN — Jared Sheena 2 (1) 3-4 10; Gage Throgmorton 1 (1) 2-3 7; Ryan Soulet 8 2-2 18; Kirk Thomas 2-2 2; Leo Susick 4 1-2 9; Joe Smigielski 4 8; Trent Lansaw 2 (2) 10; Logan Wright 1-2 1; Chris Cliff 2 1-2 5 Totals: 23 (4) 12-18 70

LAKELAND — Troy Baertson 1 1-2 3; Ross Heiman 1 (1) 1-2 6; Tommy Yakel (1) 3; Casey Palanca 7 14; Jim VanLeuven (1) 3; Chuck Sanders 5 0-1 10; Nick Troxell 4 8-10 16; Brad Govan 1-2 1; Totals: 18 (3) 11-17 56

SCORE BY QUARTER

N 21 18 14 17 — 70

L 11 13 15 17 — 56

RECORDS — Northern 6-2; Lakeland 1-7

JV — Lakeland 50, Northern 42



MADISON HEIGHTS LAMPHERE 67, CENTER LINE 62

CENTER LINE — Aved Zayto 13; Totals: 14 (8) 8-12 62

LAMPHERE — Kenny Degraaf 4 (1) 1-3 14; Awss Daniel 5 4-10 14; Jay Junkin 3 (4) 9-12 27; Brian Tripp1 2; Jacob Augustine 2 2-2 6; Mike Middleton 1 2; Abe Balawi 1 2; Totals: 17 (5) 16-31 67

SCORE BY QUARTER

CL 12 8 21 21 — 62

L 18 13 15 21 — 67

RECORDS — Lamphere 2-6, 1-2; Center Line 1-7

JV — Lamphere 53, Center Line 51



FERNDALE 63, LAKE ORION 56

FERNDALE — Aaron Rice (1) 1-4 4; Robert Baiz 4 (2) 2-2 16; Jordan Ellis 10-12 10; Nate Stepney 7 (2) 1-7 21; Ricky Smith 1 2-4 4; Elliot Oldham 3 0-1 6; Anthony Johnson 1 2; Totals: 16 (5) 16-30 63

LAKE ORION — Justin Walukonis 1 (1) 1-2 6; Damonte Kruse (1) 0-1 3; Chaz Miller 7 6-8 20; Brad Watterworth 6 2-5 14; John McCarty 6 1-2 13; Totals: 20 (2) 10-18 56

SCORE BY QUARTER

F 14 14 17 18 — 63

L 9 18 14 15 — 56

RECORDS — Ferndale 6-2, Lake Orion 5-3

JV — Lake Orion 58, Ferndale 55 (OT)



WATERFORD MOTT 62, WATERFORD KETTERING 44

MOTT — Khalil Malone 1 (1) 3-4 8; Hunter Reiche (1) 3; Andrew Hovsepian 1 2-2 4; Michael Hagerman 1 (1) 5; Brody Losh 6 1-2 13; Brandon Whitsitt 1-2 1; DaVonte Daniel 5 5-9 15; Jujuan Mourad 1-4 1; Justice Bolling 1 3-4 5; Devin Maddox-Nalls 3 1-4 7; Totals: 18 (3) 13-17 62

KETTERING — Alec Spurlock 1 (1) 5; Dunkan Chizek 1 2; Dylan Denomme 1 (2) 0-2 8; Justin Santana 2 1-2 5; Jake Kroll1 (1) 5; Maurice Scott 6 4-9 16; Daniel Stieler 1 1-1 3; Totals: 13 (4) 6-14 44

SCORE BY QUARTER

WM 15 11 24 12 — 62

WK 6 9 17 12 — 44

RECORDS — Mott 5-1, 3-0; Kettering 0-6, 0-3

JV — Kettering 49, Mott 43



ALLEN PARK INTER CITY BAPTIST 53, AUBURN HILLS OAKLAND CHRISTIAN 51

IC BAPTIST — Evan Kraftz 22; Nathaneal Packwood 15; Totals: 13 (8) 3-5

O. CHRISTIAN — John VanNoord (2) 2-3 8; Drew Perrin 2 0-1 4; Charles Hayden 2 (1) 1-2 8; Nathan Piasecki 3 1-4 7; D.J. Stevens 4 1-2 9; Josh Peterson 6 3-4 15; Totals: 17 (3) 8-16

SCORE BY QUARTER

IC 15 10 8 14 6 — 53

OC 18 1 13 15 4 — 51

RECORDS — O. Christian 5-2

JV — O. Christian d. Inter City Baptist



MARINE CITY CARDINAL MOONEY 56, WATERFORD OUR LADY OF THE LAKES 53

WATERFORD OUR LADY OF THE LAKES — Benny Puma 3 2-2 8; Josh Grenn 3 1-2 7; Jake Weir 2 2-5 6; Colt Moran 4 5-7 13; Nick Robak 1 2; Steven Losiowski 4 (1) 0-2 11; Zach Collier 3 6; Totals: 20 (1) 10-18 56

Box Score

WOLL 12 15 13 13 — 53

CM 9 10 22 15 — 56

RECORDS — Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 2-6

JV — Waterford Our Lady of Lakes 46, Marine City Cadinal Mooney 20



WARREN DE LA SALLE 59, ORCHARD LAKE ST. MARY’S 52

WARREN DE LA SALLE — Connar Tava 5 (1) 9-12 22; Brad Law 3 (1) 4-4 13

SAINT MARY’S — Sam McClendon 3 (1) 2-3 11; Jalen Watts-Jackson 1-2 1; Ethan Woelke 3 (3) 15; Chibunna Ukandu 1 (2) 4-6 14; Matthew Linehan 1 (2) 8; Daniel Furlong 1 1-2; Totals: 9 8(8) 8-13 52

SCORE BY QUARTER

LS 15 17 6 21 — 59

SM 15 3 17 17 — 52

RECORDS — Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 5-2, 1-1 CHSL, Warren De La Salle 7-1, 2-0 CHSL

JV — Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 44, Warren De La Salle 39



LOYOLA 49, BLOOMFIELD HILLS CRANBROOK KINGSWOOD 42

BLOOMFIELD HILLS CRANBROOK KINGSWOOD — Sterling Morrow 3 (1) 4-6 13; Jake Hall 2 4; Jacob Chapman 2 1-3 5; Belvin Liles 1 2; Jason Miller 2 (2) 0-2 10; Alex David 4 0-1 8; Totals: 14 (3) 5-14 42

LOYOLA — Moncel Cookx 5 (1) 5-6 18; Richard Gold 4 (1) 1-4 12

SCORE BY QUARTER

K 14 7 9 12 — 42

L 15 11 6 17 — 49

RECORDS — Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 4-5, 0-2 CHSL

JV — Loyola 53, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 42



ROCHESTER 62, ROCHESTER ADAMS 35

ROCHESTER — Paris Pereira 3 (1) 7-10 16; Mike Klotz (2) 0-2 6; Arben Camaj 3 1-2 7; Nate Burton 1 2; Johnny Corsetti 1 0-1 2; Taylor Perry 9 (1) 22; Manny Mendoza 1 2-2 4; Kurt Apostol 2 4; Totals: 20 (4) 10-17 62

ADAMS — Jack Twitty 1-2 1; James Berger (1) 3; Akhemji Williams 9 1-2 19; Drew McBride 2 4; Zack Littleson 2 4; Ben Limb 1-3 1; Ted Hurst 1 2; Totals: 15 (1) 3-9 35

SCORE BY QUARTER

R 14 17 13 18 — 62

A 11 8 5 11 — 35

RECORDS — Rochester 8-1; Adams 4-4





Boys hockey

CLARKSTON 4, FARMINGTON 1 (from Wednesday)

C 2 1 1 — 4

F 1 0 0 — 1

First period: 1, C, Garrett Polish (Adam Larkin, Adam Johns); 2, C, Jordan Henney (Larkin, Zach Gootee); 3, F, Kris Hamilton (Nick Gensheimer)

Second period: 4, C, Jacob Laporte (Eric Matynowski)

Third period: 5, C, Larkin

Goalkeepers: C, Nick Surovec (25 saves); F, John Lethemon (26 saves)

RECORDS — Clarkston 6-5-1, 3-0-1 OAA Red; Farmington 3-8-1, 2-3-0



BIRMINGHAM DETROIT COUNTRY DAY 3, HARTLAND 2 (from Wednesday)

CD 0 0 3 — 3

H 2 0 0 — 2

First period: 1, H, Austin Flores (Tyler Allen); 2, H, Ryan Daavettila (Justin Albany, Matt McCarthy)

Second period: none

Third period: 3, CD, Sebastian Stankiewicz (Ryan Goleniak, Kabier Sandhu); 4, CD, Goleniak (Stankiewicz, Jack Bergmann); 5, CD, Goleniak (Nick Martin)

Goalkeepers: CD, Chris Cantrell (15 saves)

RECORDS — Country Day 11-2; Hartland 6-5-1



CATHOLIC CENTRAL 4, BLOOMFIELD HILLS CRANBROOK KINGSWOOD 3 (OT)

CC 0 1 1 — 4

CK 1 0 0 — 3

First period: 1, CK, Alex Alger (Zach Seldman);

Second period: 2, CC, Tyler Van Acker, 3, CC, Peter Halash; 4, CK, Kevin Shand; 5, CK, Cameron Heath;

Third period: 6, CC, Lucas Linville

Overtime: 7, Matt Sorisho

Goalkeepers: CK, Justin Kirk (39); CC, Ryan Mulka (12)

RECORDS — Cranbrook Kingswood 6-1-1; Catholic Central 11-1-0

Last Updated: 1/14/2012 10:12:43 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All