ALL

Wednesday's prep roundup: Andover uses big fourth quarter to pull away from Seaholm

Andover uses big fourth quarter to pull away from Seaholm

BLOOMFIELD HILLS — Rachel Rea scored a game-high 19 points to lead Bloomfield Hills Andover, which outscored Birmingham Seaholm 24-11 in the fourth quarter en route to a 65-52 victory in OAA Blue girls basketball action Wednesday.

Shannon Wilson had 16 points, seven rebounds and six assists and Jamie Lederman contributed 10 points for the Barons (7-1, 5-1 OAA Blue).

Kiaja Pack scored 17 points and went 9-for-10 from the free throw line while Emily Potter had 15 points in the losing effort for Seaholm (4-5, 3-4).



Boys basketball

n Clawson 60, Marine City 39 — At Clawson, Tywuan Watkins had 18 points and five steals and Marquian Johnson contributed 13 points and nine rebounds for Clawson (6-1, 2-0 MAC). Deshawn Gilbert scored 11 points for the Trojans. Marine City falls to 2-4, 0-2 MAC.

n Hazel Park 55, Frontier International Academy of Hamtramck 48 — At Hamtramck, Gary Tyner had 16 points and six rebounds and Semaj Thompson had 14 points and four assists for Hazel Park (3-4). Falah Alawgari, who averages 31 points per game and has scored 50 points in a game this season, was held to 17 points for Frontier (4-4).



Boys hockey

n Birmingham Detroit Country Day 4, Royal Oak 2 — At Southfield, Jack Bergmann had two goals and an assist, Shane Switzer scored a goal and added two assists, and Ferris Kadri scored the game winning goal in the third period for Country Day (9-2). Evan Fall scored a pair of goals, including a power-play goal to open the game for Royal Oak (6-6).



Boys basketball

CLAWSON 60, MARINE CITY 39

MARINE CITY — T. Woodard 0 2-2 2; J. Gornjak 2 2-2 6; R. Holman 0 (1) 2-2 5; P. Patsalis 1 1-2 3; S. Verhelle 5 3-3 13; S. Honaker 1 (1) 2-2 7; D. Burns 1 1-2 3; Totals: 10 (3) 13-15 39

CLAWSON —Deshawn Gilbert 4 3-3 11; Kentrail Holt 1 (1) 0-0 5; Jared Ocampo 1 (1) 0-0 5; Kelcey Davis 1 0-0 2; Jawaun Harris 1 0-0 2; Jalen Harrison 1 0-0 2; Marquian Johnson 5 1-2 13; Matt Suter 1 0-0 2; Tywuan Watkins 5 (1) 5-5 18; Totals: 21 (3) 9-10 60

SCORE BY QUARTER

MC 5 5 12 17 — 39

C 11 14 18 17 — 60

RECORDS —Clawson 6-1, 2-0 MAC; Marine City 2-4, 0-2

JV —Clawson d. Marine City



HAZEL PARK 55, FRONTIER INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF HAMTRAMCK 48

HAZEL PARK —Desean Hannon 1 0-0 2; Damon Hannon 0 (1) 0-0 3; Gary Tyner 5 (2) 0-4 16; Erick Bolitho 1 0-0 2; Raphael Burke 2 (1) 0-0 5; Jalen Brown 2 (1) 0-0 7; Semaj Thompson 5 (1) 1-4 14; Matthew Dial 1 2-2 4; Alexander Bateman 0 0-2 0; Totals: 17 (6) 3-12 55

FRONTIER — Falah Alawgari 3 (3) 2-2 17; Habeed Ghaleb 1 (2) 2-2 10; Wasam Almaeroni 0 (1) 0-0 3; Hesham Govah 2 2-2 6; Abud Nomam 1 0-0 2; Sam Falah 0 (2) 0-0 6; Sam Speed 1 2-2 4; Totals: 8 8 8-8 48

SCORE BY QUARTER

HP 14 14 15 12 — 55

F 13 6 12 17 — 48

RECORDS —Hazel Park 3-4; Frontier 4-4



Girls basketball

BLOOMFIELD HILLS ANDOVER 65, BIRMINGHAM SEAHOLM 52

SEAHOLM —Lauren Yousif 0 (1) 3-4 6; Allison Loeffler 4 0-0 8; Caitlin Davis 2 2-4 6; Kiaja Pack 4 9-10 17; Emily Potter 5 5-5 15; Totals: 15 (1) 19-23 52

ANDOVER —Shannon Wilson 7 2-3 16; Lexi Sinclair 0 3-6 3; Rachel Rea 6 (1) 4-8 19; Kiki VanAcker 3 1-2 7; Erika Hill 2 4-5 8; Jamie Lederman 2 6-8 10; Ten-Niah Kinney 0 1-2 1; Ona Alajarvi 0 1-2 1; Totals: 20 (1) 22-36 65

SCORE BY QUARTER

BS 9 17 15 11 — 52

BHA 13 2 26 24 — 65RECORDS —Andover 7-1, 5-1 OAA Blue; Seaholm 4-5, 3-4

JV —Seaholm d. Andover



Boys hockey

BIRMINGHAM DETROIT COUNTY DAY 4, ROYAL OAK 2

RO 1 1 0 — 2

CD 1 1 2 — 4

First Period: 1, RO, Evan Fall (Eric White, Frankie Harlick); 2, CD, Jack Bergmann (Paul Johnson, Shane Switzer)

Second Period: 3, CD, Shane Switzer (Bergmann, Scott Wolf); 4, RO, Fall (Harlick)

Third Period: 5, CD, Ferris Kadri (Johnson, Ryan Goleniak); 6, CD, Bergmann (Switzer)

Goalies: CD, Nathan Grathwohl (32 saves); RO, Danny Harlick (24 saves)

RECORDS — Country Day 9-2; Royal Oak 6-6



Wrestling

HOLLY 57, LAPEER EAST 18

103 — Jacob Palleson (H) by void; 112 — Trevor Hatfield (H) by void; 119 — Tyler Gibson (H) by void; 125 — Mason Cleaver (H) by void; 130 — Nick Sammut (H) by void; 135 — Zach Jones (H) p. Seth Dixon 5:48; 140 — Anthony Gonzales (H) p. Julian Hicks :49; 145 — Dillon Ellsworth (LE) d. Kyle Pepper 4-2; 152 — CJ Kernen (H) major decision Austin Mingee 14-0; 160 — Andrew Scott (H) p. Charles Thrasher 1:45; 171 — Nick Christianson (LE) d. Blake Cuthbert 10-7; 189 — Shawn Scott (H) p. Jake Perry 1:23; 215 — Joe Perry (LE) p. Joel Schuermann 5:03; 285 — Anthony Herbert (LE) p. Lance Millis 1:46

RECORDS — Holly 9-4



HOLLY 61, FLINT KEARSLEY 18

103 — Jakob Chapman (FK) p. Jacob Palleson 2:16; 112 — Mitchell McArthur (FK) p. Trevor Hatfield 1:50; 119 — Tyler Gibson (H) by void; 125 — Mason Cleaver (H) p. Cody Southerland p. 1:30; 130 — Zach Jones (H) p. Austin Schillman 1:55; 135 — Anthony Gonzales (H) by void; 140 — Kyle Pepper (H) by void; 145 — Jesse Torres (H) major decision Dane Berquist 9-1; 152 — Andrew Scott (H) d. James Davis 5-1; 160 — Zak Tarrence (FK) p. Vince Bianchi 1:05; 171 — Jose Martinez (H) p. Devin Davis 2:54; 189 — Shawn Scott (H) by void; 215 — Joel Shuermann (H) by void; 285 — Lance Millis (H) by void

RECORDS —Holly 10-4



WALLED LAKE WESTERN 36, WALLED LAKE CENTRAL 32

103 — Double void; 112 — Daniel Shear (C) major decision David Sokol 17-3; 119 — Daniel Brenner (W) major decision Cullen Brewer 12-3; 125 — Austin Murray (W) d. Dalin Leidich 12-8; 130 — Anthony Chudler (W) tech fall Parker Krupic 16-0; 135 — Gabe Costanzo (W) p. Tim Smerdon :36; 140 — Paul Lozon (W) p. Nolan Lokhart 1:28; 145 — Jacob Stitely (C) p. John Harris 3:35; 152 — Rob Stleszny (C) major decision Marcus Johnson 13-2; 160 — Mitch Craig (C) p. Sadi Tharit 1:06; 171 — Connor Marion (C) p. Billy Sleiman 2:58; 189 — Dom Reid (W) p. Mike Zacovich 1:33; 215 — Charles Sovel (C) p. Dylan Shumate :57; 285 — Nick Denney (W) by disqualification Ildo Luca

RECORDS —Western 2-3



LAKELAND 51, WALLED LAKE WESTERN 21

103 — Brewer (L) by void; 112 — John Calma (L) p. David Sokol 2:18; 119 — Dom Pateera (L) d. Daniel Brenner 8-4; 125 — Brandon Palma (L) d. Austin Murray 4-2; 130 — Kyle Babin (L) d. Anthony Chudler 10-5; 135 — Gabe Costanzo (WLW) p. Matt Suenr 4:38; 140 — Johh Conte (L) p. Paul Lozon 4:40; 145 — Glidden (L) p. John Harris 2:22; 152 — Dan Carter (L) p. Fadi Charis 3:15; 160 — Shane Gustlnis (L) p. Todd Reid 3:15; 171 — Chase Kelly (L) p. Billy Sleiman 1:19; 189 — Dom Reid (WLW) d. Tanner Graham 8-3; 215 — Dylan Shumate (WLW) p. Brandon McDonald 1:35; 285 — Nick Denney (WLW) p. Lane Boyd 1:17

RECORDS — Western 2-4



WALLED LAKE NORTHERN 37, LAKELAND 35

103 — Justin Miller (N) p. James Brewer 1:44; 112 — Ben Weddle (N) tech fall Jon Calma 21-6; 119 — Andrew Hahnenberg (N) tech fall Dom Paterra 18-2; 125 — Brandon Calma (L) p. Corey Howell 1:50; 130 — Kyle Babin (L) p. Evan Fortenberry 3:00; 135 — Christian Lauderback (N) tech fall Jon Conte 19-4; 140 — Noah Holland (N) p. Matt Suehr 5:41; 145 — Tyler Phillips (N) d. Nick Glidden 4-2; 152 — Patrick Kern (N) major decision Dorovan Carter 13-3; 160 — Josh Paul (N) d. Shane Gustnis 11-4; 171 — Chase Kelley (L) p. Derek Gasco 2:41; 189 — Tanner Graham (L) tech fall Nick Ferro 16-0; 215 — Brandon McDonald (L) p. Michael Liess 3:33; 285 — Lane Boyd (L) p. Fabian Lumja :36

RECORDS — Northern 3-8



ROCHESTER ADAMS 55, AUBURN HILLS AVONDALE 18

103 — Justin Schofield (RA) by void; 112 — Matt Lillie (RA) p. Parker Stillfried 2:41; 119 — Stephen Biebelhausen (RA) d. Baldwin Liu 9-1; 125 — Alex Petoniec (RA) by void; 130 — Jon Ozerities (A) p. Adam Beck 3:24; 135 — Ryan Howcroft (RA) p. Brock Masther 1:44; 140 — Dan Lillie (RA) d. Greg Hill 8-5; 145 — Chris Mikhjian (RA) d. Colby Tuck 3:16; 152 — Jack Addy (RA) p. Cartier Shelton 3:29; 160 — Steve Lott (RA) d. Dillon Brancheau 10-5; 171 — Jacob Blomberg (A) p. Cody James 5:11; 189 — Jack Sicheneder (RA) d. Matt Wilson 3-2; 215 — Alex Holder (RA) p. Cody Badgero 5:22; 285 — Chris Wilson (A) by void



CLARKSTON 43, LAKE ORION 22

103 — David Moore (LO) d. Greg Miller 15-12; 112 — Brett Foltz (C) p. A.J. Shepherd; 119 — Lake Orion void; 125 — Juan Leon (LO) p. Matt Wright 3:54; 130 — Cam Masters (LO) p. Jake Dionne 2:56; 135 — Mike Cardinale (C) d. Anton Letica 4-0; 140 — John Atwater (LO) d. Tyler Slating 10-1; 145 — Grant Ulrich (C) d. Dan Sheridan 5-3; 152 — Nick Vandermeer (C) d. Dan Deachin 10-2; 160 — Ethan Gros (LO) d. Tristan Tozzi 1-0; 171 — Chris Calvano (C) p. Durham Basso :53; 189 — Ethan Fric (C) p. John Yeglinski 5:39; 215 — Adam Myers (C) d. Mac Boyer 7-3; 285 — Scott Devos (C) p. Paul Scott :42



ROCHESTER ADAMS 35, LAKE ORION 26

103 — Justin Schofield (RA) d. David Moore 7-1; 112 — A.J. Shepherd (LO) p. Matt Lillie 1:29; 119 — Stephen Biebelhausen (RA) by void; 125 — Alex Potoniec (RA) p. Juan Leon 2:41; 130 — Cam Masters (LO) p. Adam Beck 2:38; 135 — Ryan Howcroft (RA) d. Anton Letica 23-7; 140 — John Atwater (LO) d. Dan Lillie 9-0; 145 — Chris Mikhjian (RA) d. Dan Sheridan 10-6; 152 — Jack Addy (RA) d. Dan Deachin 6-5; 160 — Steve Lott (RA) d. Ethan Gros 6-0; 171 — Durham Basso (LO) d. Cody James 11-2; 189 — Jack Sicheneder (RA) d. John Yeglinski 6-4; 215 — Alex Holder (RA) d. Mac Boyer 13-11 (3OT); 285 — Paul Scott (LO) by void.

RECORDS — Lake Orion 12-4, 0-2 OAA Red



CLARKSTON 67, AUBURN HILLS AVONDALE 6

103 — Greg Miller (C) by void; 112 — Brett Foltz (C) by void; 119 — Cal Heady (C) p. Baldwin Liu; 125 — Matt Wright (C) by void; 135 — Jake Dionne (C) by void; 140 — Greg Hill (A) d. Tyler Slating 9-8; 145 — Grant Ulrich (C) d. Colby Tuck 8-4; 152 — Nick Vandermeer (C) p. Cartier Shelton; 160 — Dillon Brancheau (A) d. Josh Cohoon 8-2; 171 — Chris Calvano (C) p. Jacob Blomberg; 189 — Ethan Frick (C) p. Matt Wilson; 215 — Adam Myers (C) p. Cody Badgero; 285 — Scott Devos (C) p. Chris Wilson.

RECORDS — Clarkston 13-2, 2-0 OAA Red. Avondale 0-2



ORTONVILLE BRANDON 42, CLIO 25

103 — Nathan Smith (C) d. Nick Bis (B) 12-0; 112 — Gordy Dwyer (B) by void; 119 — Nate Manfroni (B) p. Kyle Laslby (C) 3:28; 125 — Kyle Holbin (C) d. Jordan Sosa (B) 16-1; 130 — Jared Tiernan (B) d. Bryan Corlett 7-2; 135 — Trevor Bourbdau (B) d. Devon Bartholomew (C) 11-5; 140 — Thor Wardell (B) p. Tristion Dean (C) 1:59; 145 — Casey Shriner (C) d. Max Wardell (B) 13-1; 152 — Matt Sears (B) p. Ethan Irish (C) 1:24; 160 — Eric VandenBossche (B) p. Scott Dekalita (C) 2:29; 171 — Caleb Cordner (B) d. Davin Gann (C) 3-0; 189 — Chris Green (C) p. Kyle DeWitt (B) 1:07; 215 — Alex Montague (C) p. Ryan Wood (B) 1:02; 285 — Matt Smith (B) d. Tyler Eible (C) 3-1

RECORDS — Brandon 15-0



ORTONVILLE BRANDON 63, FENTON 15

103 — Nick Bis (B) p. Norm Golden (F) 2:00; 112 — Gordy Dwyer (B) p. Josh Tousely (F) 1:19; 119 — Nate Manfroni (B) by void; 125 — Jared Tierman (B) p. Matt Acton (F) :34; 130 — Chase Roney (F) d. Trevor Bourbdau (B) 6-0; 135 — Thor Wardell (B) p. Jacobs Wykes 1:06; 140 — Bo Brancheau (F) by void; 145 — Max Wardell (B) p. Bryce Roney 3:11; 152 — Eric VandenBossche (B) d. Breaston Wetzel 15-4; 160 — Matt Sears (B) d. Jamie Castiglione (F) 13-4; 171 — Caleb Cordner (B) p. Jack Anderson (F) 3:20; 189 — Kyle DeWitt (B) by void; 215 — Scott Becker (F) p. Ryan Wood (B) 3:11; 285 — Matt Smith (B) p. Carl Coster (F) 1:35

RECORDS — Brandon 16-0, 2-0 Flint Metro



BIRMINGHAM SEAHOLM 40, SOUTHFIELD 27

103 — Donte Humphrey (S) d. Matt Moloney (BS) 11-9; 112 — Philip Manning (BS) by void; 119 — James Dillard (S) d. Sam Corey (BS) 7-3; 125 — Cameron Brady (BS) p. Davion Williams (S) 1:22; 130 — Erik Adams (BS) p. Jason Holmes (S) 5:11; 135 — Tim Lift (BS) d. Delando Davis-Wright (S) 6-4; 140 — Reed Cortright (BS) major decision Daquan Taylor (S) 14-2; 145 — Ryan Law (BS) p. Willie Rushing (S) :22; 152 — Ken Daniels (S) d. Sam Gomez (BS) 7-3; 160 — Nolan McPartlin (BS) d. Steven Alexander (S) 4-2; 171 — Dakota Tuomi (BS) p. Kevin Laney (S) 1:22; 189 — Dajon Raheem (S) p. Tony Saadatjoo (BS) 1:30; 215 — Antonio Echols (S) p. Michael Tabi (BS) :56; 285 — Jeremy Booker (S) p. Kris Williams (BS) 1:22

RECORDS — Seaholm 3-2



BIRMINGHAM SEAHOLM 50, BLOOMFIELD HILLS ANDOVER 24

103 — Brice Stewart (A) d. Matt Moloney (BS) 6-3; 112 — Sam Corey (BS) p. Brock Appleby (A) 4:29; 119 — Sasha Bognadov (A) p. Chros Saadatjoo (BS) 3:31; 125 — Cameron Brady (BS) p. Dan Dwyer (A) :37; 130 — Erik Adams (BS) p. Constantine Strouopolous (A) 5:05; 135 — Tim Lift (BS) p. Jake Pazner (A) 6:13; 140 — Reed Cortright (BS) d. Luke Kuza (A) 9-6; 145 — Ryan Law (BS) tech fall Mike Lee (A) 19-4; 152 — Chris Jabero (A) d. Sam Gomez (BS) 8-2; 160 — Nolan McPartlin (BS) by void; 171 — Tony Saadatjoo (BS) by void; 189 — Dakota Tuomi (BS) p. Dan Welsch (A) 2:30; 215 — Brody Waggerson (A) p. Michael Tabi (BS) :43; 285 — E.Z. Kidron (A) p. Kris Williams (BS) :22

RECORDS — Seaholm 4-2



BIRMINGHAM BROTHER RICE 37, WARREN DE LA SALLE 33

103 — Chris Franklin (BR) by void; 112 — Jason Hertel (W) by void; 119 — Steve Fouva (W) p. Josh Tesarz (BR) 1:20; 125 — John Schuele (BR) p. Noah Brown (W) 1:39; 130 — Jacob Schwager (W) d. Cameron Smith (BR) 14-13; 135 — Andrew Napieraj (BR) p. Ryan Masakowski (W) 1:23; 140 — J.D. Plomin (BR) m.d. Garrett Giertz (W) 11-3; 145 — Eric Hannenberg (W) p. Ralph Brunk (BR) 4:45; 152 — Thomas Girardot (BR) d. Brandon Mattinen (W) 8-2; 160 — Shon Powell (BR) p. Max Prince (W) 1:29; 171 — Charlie Quinn (W) d. Ricky Peach (BR) 3:17; 189 — Josiah Thomas (BR) p. Kevin Besjarlais (W) 1:46; 215 — Joe Schudt (W) d. Christian Comer (BR) 8-2; 285 — Richie Roberts (W) d. Kyle Bindi (BR) 8-3

RECORDS — Brother Rice 11-4, 3-0 Catholic League



NOVI DETROIT CATHOLIC CENTRAL 52, BIRMINGHAM BROTHER RICE 19

103 — Parker O’Brien (CC) p. Chris Franklin (BR) :37; 112 — David Lilley (CC) by void; 119 — Greg Johnson (CC) p. Josh Tesarz (BR) 1:29; 125 — Zach Colone (CC) m.d. John Schuele (BR) 13-5; 130 — T.J. Fagan (CC) p. Cameron Smith (BR) 4:00; 135 — Andrew Napieraj (BR) p. Chris Naubert (CC) 1:05; 140 — Tom McCotter (CC) p. Ralph Brunk (BR) 2:26; 145 — Riley Hanson (CC) d. J.D. Plomin (BR) 9-4; 152 — Thomas Girardot (BR) d. Michael Babicz (CC) 5-2; 160 — Shon Powell (BR) m.d. Jake Filban (CC) 12-3; 171 — Josh Carolin (CC) p. Ricky Peach (BR) :46; 189 — Nick Giese (CC) d. Josiah Thomas (BR) 5-1; 215 — Christian Comer (BR) p. Ara Shanlian (CC) 5:25; 285 — Christian Miner (CC) p. Kyle Bindi (BR) 2:27

RECORDS — Brother Rice 11-5, 3-1 Catholic League



Prep scoreboard



Boys basketball

Clawson 60, Marine City 39

Hazel Park 55, Frontier International Academy of Hamtramck 48



Girls basketball

Bloomfield Hills Andover 65, Birmingham Seaholm 52



Boys hockey

Birmingham Detroit Country Day 4, Royal Oak 2



Wrestling

Birmingham Brother Rice 37, Warren De La Salle 33

Birmingham Seaholm 50, Bloomfield Hills Andover 24

Birmingham Seaholm 40, Southfield 27

Clarkston 67, Auburn Hills Avondale 6

Clarkston 43, Lake Orion 22

Holly 61, Flint Kearsley 18

Holly 57, Lapeer East 18

Lakeland 51, Walled Lake Western 21

Novi Detroit Catholic Central 52, Birmingham Brother Rice 19

Ortonville Brandon 42, Clio 25

Ortonville Brandon 63, Fenton 15

Rochester Adams 55, Auburn Hills Avondale 18

Rochester 35, Lake Orion 26

Walled Lake Northern 37, Lakeland 35

Walled Lake Western 36, Walled Lake Central 32



Boys skiing

Lakeland 14, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 22

Lakeland 12, West Bloomfield 27



Girls skiing

Lakeland 10, Livonia Ladywood 31

West Bloomfield 12, Lakeland 24



Top performers

n Rachel Rea, Bloomfield Hills Andover girls basketball — Rea scored a game-high 19 points in Andover’s 65-52 victory over Birmingham Seaholm in an OAA Blue game Wednesday night. With the win, the Barons improve to 7-1 overall and 5-1 in the division.

n Tywuan Watkins, Clawson boys basketball — Watkins had 18 points and five steals to set the pace for Clawson (6-1, 2-0 MAC), which hammered Marine City 60-39 in a MAC conference game Wednesday evening.

n Jack Bergmann, Birmingham Detroit Country Day boys hockey — Bergmann had two goals and an assist to lead Country Day (9-2) past Royal Oak 4-2 in a non league game Wednesday.

Last Updated: 1/11/2012 10:23:55 PM EST

blog comments powered by Disqus

Promotions & Specials

See All