Clarkston HS's Page All Tennis - Girls Stories

Tennis - Girls

ALL-STATE GIRLS TENNIS: County schools dominate all-state squads

Fourteen singles players and nine doubles teams earn first-team honors

Birmingham Seaholm's No. 1 doubles team of Elizabeth Gunckle (foreground) and Labina Petrovska earned first-team all-state honors in Division 2. (The Oakland Press file photo/JOSE JUAREZ)

Bloomfield Hills Andover freshman Kerry Hu, who played No. 1 singles for the Barons this year, was a first-team all-state selection this spring. (The Oakland Press file photo/VAUGHN GURGANIAN)

Birmingham Marian senior Kristin Lunghamer (left) and partner Catherine Christian, a junior, were first-team all-state. (The Oakland Press file photo/JOSE JUAREZ)

Clarkston junior No. 1 singles player Gabriella Spindler was one of three Wolves to make the first-team all-state singles lineup, along with teammates Lexi Baylis and Katie Brozovich. (The Oakland Press file photo/JOSE JUAREZ)

Reaping the rewards of yet another successful season on the courts, a number of Oakland County tennis teams were honored as the Michigan High School Tennis Coaches' Association announced its all-state teams for 2011.

Oakland County teams won state titles in Division 1 (Clarkston) and Division 3 (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood) and finished runner-up in Division 2 (Birmingham Seaholm), Division 3 (Birmingham Detroit Country Day) and Division 4 (Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart.

Accordingly, many of these teams and their players were named to the teams.

Clarkston, which won its first-ever state championship, was rewarded by having half of its starting lineup make first-team all-state. Gabriella Spindler, Lexi Baylis and Katie Brozovich were named to the singles team, while the first doubles team of Dana and Paige Olsen made the doubles lineup.

Kelsey Dieters, who took home Miss Tennis honors this year, also made the first team. Fellow senior Yahsha Moore of West Bloomfield and junior Abby Wang of Novi were also first teamers in singles.

In Division 2, where Seaholm, Birmingham Marian and Bloomfield Hills Andover finished 2-3-4 at the state finals, six singles players and three more doubles flights made the first team.

Sophomore Nancy Benda of Seaholm, freshmen Kerry Hu and Kristen Law of Andover, freshman Mollie Fox of Bloomfield Hills Lahser and juniors Bailey Paradiso and Kelly Lunghamer of Marian all earned first-team honors.

Senior Elizabeth Gunckle and freshman Labina Petrovska of Seaholm, junior Ellyce Ferguson and senior Sam Klein of Lahser and senior Kristin Lunghamer and junior Catherine Christian of Marian made the doubles lineup.

Over in Division 3, where Cranbrook and Country Day ran away from the field to finish 1-2 at the finals, Country Day seniors Andrea Rivera and Margaux Hyman, along with junior Amabel Karoub, made the all-state singles first team, while teammates Jane Ziecik, a sophomore, and Devin Nagle, a senior, also made the team in doubles.

The Cranbrook No. 1 singles, Alexandria Najarian, and doubles team of Samantha Bowers and Natasha Dabrowski, both seniors, made the first team after winning state championships.

And in Division 4, Sacred Heart had a pair of doubles team make first-team all-state. Sophomores Kelsey Nagle and Emily Nash, the Gazelles' No. 1 tandem, made it, along with the No. 2 team of senior Mary Liesveld and sophomore Hannah Gerard.



All-state tennis teams

DIVISION 1

Singles - first team


Courtney Lymburner (12) - Ann Arbor Pioneer

Jennifer Liu (12) - Ann Arbor Pioneer

Gabriella Spindler (11) - Clarkston

Katie Brozovich (11) - Clarkston

Lexi Baylis (9) - Clarkston

Hailey Barrett (11) - Grand Ledge

Brooke Willard (9) - Grosse Pointe South

Alix Thurman (12) - Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse

Carli Capestany (12) - Hudsonville

Leah Dancz (12) - Hudsonville

Christina Auyeung (9) - Midland Dow

Daniella Patton (12) - Midland Dow

Kelli Close (11) - Midland Dow

Joanne Weber (12) - Northville

Abby Wang (11) - Novi

Britany Banks (12) - Port Huron

Allie Sweeney (9) - Port Huron Northern

Taylor Sweeney (11) - Port Huron Northern

Kelsey Dieters (12) - Rochester

Sarah Awe (11) - Romeo

Mary Hanna (10) - Saline

Natalie Georges (12) - Utica Eisenhower

Yahsha Moore (12) - West Bloomfield

Singles - honorable mention

Fernanda Arruda (12) - Ann Arbor Pioneer

Kristina Lucas (12) - Clarkston

Gabby Orbe (11) - Kalamazoo Central

Angelica Woods (12) - Livonia Franklin

Katie Close (12) - Midland Dow

Erin Doud (11) - Northville

Jennifer Ho (11) - Saline

Kelly Forman (12) - Troy

Morgan Taylor (12) - West Bloomfield

Doubles - first team

Alexa Arvidson (11)-Julia Rampton (11) - Ann Arbor Pioneer

Dana Olsen (9)-Paige Olsen (9) - Clarkston

Julie Wittwer (12)-Emme Hyde (11) - Grosse Pointe South

Meghan Woody (12)-Allie Vickery (11) - Midland Dow

Haley Breedveld (12)-Heather Vogt (11) - Saline

Kara Collins (12)-Hope Keating (10) - Troy

Doubles - honorable mention

Carrie Lynch (11)-Clare Brennan (11) - Grosse Pointe South

Alexis Wirtz (9)-M.E. Mariani (12) - Port Huron Northern

Gina Cherniawski (11)-Rebecca Crenshaw (12) - Utica Eisenhower



DIVISION 2

Singles - first team


Nancy Benda (10) - Birmingham Seaholm

Kerry Hu (12) - Bloomfield Hills Andover

Kristen Law (9) - Bloomfield Hills Andover

Mollie Fox (9) - Bloomfield Hills Lahser

Bailey Paradiso (11) - Birmingham Marian

Kelly Lunghamer (11) - Birmingham Marian

Carynne Lloyd (11) - East Lansing

Caroline Aleck (12) - G.R. Forest Hills Northern

Lisa Gulish (12) - G.R. Forest Hills Northern

Kelly Trapp (12) - Lowell

Irene Ng (11) - Okemos

Lizzie Oosterbaan (12) - Portage Northern

Talia Johnson (12) - Portage Northern

Kelly Daniel (11) - Zeeland East

<>Singles - honorable mention

Elaine Apaza (10) - Birmingham Marian

Ali Scoggin (10) - Grosse Pointe North

Brigid Kelly (11) - Muskegon Mona Shores

Kelly Milliken (10) - Traverse City Central

Doubles - first team

Elizabeth Gunckle (12)-Labina Petrovska (9) - Birmingham Seaholm

Ellyce Ferguson (11)-Sam Klein (12) - Bloomfield Hills Lahser

Kristin Lunghamer (11)-Catherine Christian (12) - Birmingham Marian

Christy Marx (12)-Emily Bruening (12) - East Lansing

Ellery Shawver (12)-Sarah Holden (12) - G.R. Forest Hills Northern

Shelby Florida (12)-Macey Hallstedt (12) - G.R. Forest Hills Northern

Jen Reiter (12)-Carly Crocker (11) - Mattawan

Maggie Milliken (12)-Amanda Street (12) - Traverse City Central

Doubles - honorable mention

Megan Dooley (11)-Katie Root (11) - Birmingham Seaholm

Hailey Brownstein (12)-Paige Atkinson (12) - Bloomfield Hills Andover

Lauren Richmond (12)-Sonia Trigui (10) - Bloomfield Hills Andover

Leah Potter (10)-Katie Raymond (10) - Traverse City Central



DIVISION 3

Singles - first team


Alexandria Najarian (9) - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

Andrea Rivera (12) - Birmingham Detroit Country Day

Margaux Hyman (12) - Birmingham Detroit Country Day

Amabel Karoub (11) - Birmingham Detroit Country Day

Amanda Wickman (12) - East Grand Rapids

Molly Wickman (12) - East Grand Rapids

Sydney Liggins (10) - Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Emmy Virkus (10) - Haslett

Julie Buursma (11) - Holland Christian

Kali Phillips (12) - Petoskey

Rebecca Phyle (11) - St Clair

Lindsay Peirce (11) - St Joseph

Singles - honorable mention

Jennifer Elsholz (12) - Ada Forest Hills Eastern

Laurel Galecki (10) - Grosse Ile

Abby Perkins (9) - Mason

Abby Shonk (9) - St Clair

Doubles - first team

Hannah Schulz (12)-Christin Drozd (10) - Allegan

Samantha Bowers (12)-Natasha Dabrowski (12) - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

Jane Ziecik (10)-Devin Nagle (12) - Birmingham Detroit Country Day

Sarah Sukenik (11)-Maddie Boylen - East Grand Rapids

Lexi Stroud (12)-Tricia Williams (12) - Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Doubles - honorable mention

Mackenzie Bissett (12)-Tiffany Tuori (10) - Ada Forest Hills Eastern

Paula Fraschetti (12)-Julianne Fosgard (12) - St Clair



DIVISION 4

Singles - first-team


Molly Geppner (12) - Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

Arien Kissinger (9) - Berrien Springs

Amy Fouty (12) - Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian

Samantha Reitsma (12) - Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian

Paige Courts (10) - Grand Rapids South Christian

Meika Ashby (10) - Kalamazoo Hackett

Kelsi Black (10) - Monroe St Mary Catholic Central

Michelle DeMarco (12) - Monroe St Mary Catholic Central

Ginny Hoch (10) - North Muskegon

Claire Cooper (11) - Williamston

Singles - honorable mention

Megan Visser (12) - Kalamazoo Christian

Gabrielle Bailey (12) - North Muskegon

Doubles - first team

Hannah Gerard (10)-Mary Liesveld (12) - Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart

Kelsey Nagle (10)- Emily Nash (10) - Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart

Lane Heyboer (12)-Caley Terry (12) - Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian

Callie Carlson (12)-Sylvia Schering (12) - Kalamazoo Christian

Audrey Dorshimer (12)-Becca Hooker (12) - Portland

Shelby Roberts (12)-Kelsey Ferla (12) - Riverview Gabriel Richard

Callie Kostrzewa (11)-Katie Vanvreede (12) - Traverse City Christian

Doubles - honorable mention

Stephanie Colwell (12)-Sarah McIntosh (11) - Ann Arbor Greenhills

Lauren Leonard (12)-Kelsey Prestly (12) - Brandywine

Emily Broder (11)-Madeline Mair (11) - Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

Nora Fa'atiga (12)-Chelsea Gurzick (12) - Richmond

Last Updated: 6/15/2011 12:22:06 PM EST

blog comments powered by Disqus

Promotions & Specials

See All