ALL

Friday's prep roundup: Avondale lights up the scoreboard again in beating Seaholm

BIRMINGHAM — Tony Harris picked off three passes and returned each one for a touchdown to tie a state record and give Auburn Hills Avondale a 52-24 win over Birmingham Seaholm in Oakland Activities Association Blue Division football action Friday night.

The defensive performance from Harris was equaled on the offensive side by Avondale quarterback Mitch Robinson, who passed for 201 yards and three touchdowns and rushed for two more scores. John Glazier passed for two touchdowns to lead the Maples (3-2, 2-1 OAA Blue). Avondale is now 3-2 and 2-1 in the OAA Blue.



More football

Troy 9, West Bloomfield 7 — At Troy, Lucas Blankenship kicked three field goals to give Troy the win and help the Colts (3-2) gain some breathing room in their chase for a playoff spot. Adam Williams scored the lone touchdown for West Bloomfield on a 67-yard pass from Jalen Campbell.

Royal Oak Shrine 39, Detroit Urban Lutheran 0 — At Detroit, Branch Kampe gained 146 total yards and accounted for four touchdowns to lead the Knights (4-1). Shrine’s defense held Urban Lutheran to 21 total yards.

Farmington 46, Oak Park 0 — At Oak Park, Jordan Degreffenreed ran for two touchdowns and the Farmington (5-0, 4-0 OAA White) defense held Oak Park to a total of 65 yards.

Holly 42, Clio 21 — At Holly, Anderius Gray rushed for 146 yards on 11 carries, scoring three touchdowns, to lead Holly (3-2, 3-2 Flint Metro). Quarterback John Williams also contributed, scoring two rushing touchdowns and passing for another to spark the Bronchos’ offense.

Fenton 21, Ortonville Brandon 14 (overtime) — At Ortonville, Fenton rallied from a 14-0 hafltime deficit to knock off the Blackhawks in overtime. Dan Grost rushed for 134 yards and scored a touchdown and Cameron Harper led the defense with 13 tackles and a sack for Brandon (4-1, 4-1 Flint Metro).

Lake Orion 42, Royal Oak 7 — At Royal Oak, six different players scored touchdowns for Lake Orion as the team maintained its undefeated record. Michael Upshaw led the Dragons (5-0) offensively with six carries for 60 yards and a rushing touchdown. Royal Oak fell to 0-5.

Walled Lake Central 48, Waterford Mott 0 — At Walled Lake, Zac Leinbach and Chris Koziara each had over 100 rushing yards and a touchdown to help Walled Lake improve to 4-1 on the season. Waterford Mott fell to 0-5.

Birmingham Groves 35, Bloomfield Hills Andover 7 — At Birmingham, Joe Mayone was 7-for-8 for 171 yards with three touchdowns through the air as Groves improved to 2-3. Joe Wallace had three catches for 100 yards and two touchdowns. Christian Croom led Andover offensively with 66 yards rushing.

Lakeland 20, Waterford Kettering 0 — At Waterford, Casey Palanca threw for two touchdowns and Delvante Terry had a 43 yard interception return for a touchdown for the Eagles (3-2). Brent Mortoimore had 13 tackles and Chet Sadowski had 11 tackles for the Captains (0-5).

Ferndale 35, North Farmington 7 — At Farmington, Anthony Garland had two rushing touchdowns and one passing touchdown, Jamarius McTear had one rushing touchdown and one receiving touchdown and David Anderson had 12 tackles for the Eagles (2-3). Zach Washington had a rushing touchdown for the Raiders (1-4).

Farmington Hills Harrison 30, Southfield-Lathrup 3 — At Farmington Hills, Austin Hunter had 12 carries for 65 yards and three touchdowns, Aaron Burbridge had five receptions for 62 yards and a touchdown and Tommy Vinto passed for 175 yards and a touchdown for the Hawks (5-0). Diaw Hamidou kicked a 26 yard field goal for the Chargers (0-5).

Novi 27, South Lyon East 0 — At Novi, Derek Ince threw for a touchdown and ran for one as Novi (3-2, 3-0) shut out South Lyon East (1-4, 0-3). Zach Mohr rushed for over 80 yards, including a 28-yard touchdown run before half.

Clawson 46, Center Line 7 — At Clawson, the Trojans (4-1, 3-0) scored five touchdowns of 20 yards or more to win in comfortable fashion over Center Line (1-4, 1-2). Clawson’s Josh Forsythe and Deshawn Gilbert each had two touchdowns in the rout.

Stoney Creek 14, Oxford 7 — At Rochester Hills, Jake Miller and Alex Jones each rushed for touchdowns as Stoney Creek (2-3) beat Oxford (1-4) in a low-scoring affair. Prescott Line scored Oxford’s only touchdown on a 4-yard run.



Boys soccer

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 9, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 1 — At Auburn Hills, Caleb Stanko tallied three goals and two assists and Brandon Delekta added four goals to lead Oakland Christian (11-1, 6-1 MIAC Blue).

Birmingham Detroit Country Day 1, Birmingham Brother Rice 0 — At Birmingham, Kotaro Mitsuhashi scored the game’s only goal on an assist from Anrold Reed to give the Yellowjackets (9-4-1) the win. Griffin MacAloon made 10 saves in the net for Brother Rice (7-2-2).

Auburn Hills Avondale 4, Royal Oak 1 — At Auburn Hills, Joe Davison scored two goals and Dylan Kennedy and Ryan Williams each added two assists to lead Avondale (9-4, 7-1 OAA White).

Rochester 3, Utica Henry Ford II 1 — At Rochester, Miles Dale added another goal to his season total and goalkeeper Chris Stewart made five saves to lead the Falcons (5-2-4).

Rochester Hills Christian 1, Lake Orion Baptist 0 — At Lake Orion, Nick Patton scored the game’s only goal with about five minutes remaining in the second half as Rochester Hills improved to 4-2-1 on the season. Goalkeeper D.J. Sydlowski made 12 saves and recorded the shutout.



Football

CLARKSTON 20, PONTIAC 7

C 3 7 7 3 — 20

P 0 0 7 0 — 7

C — Alex Barta 28 FG

C — Chris Canada 8 pass pass from Nick Demattia (Barta kick)

C — Canada 28 pass from Demattia (Barta kick)

P — Anthony Adams 3 run (Reginald Washington kick)

C — Barta 30 FG

RECORDS — Clarkston 4-1, 3-1 OAA Red; Pontiac 2-3, 1-3 OAA Red



LAKE ORION 42, ROYAL OAK 7

LO 14 28 0 0 — 42

RO 0 0 0 7 — 7

LO — Danny Ney 4 run (Kyle Searle kick)

L0 — Nick Kinsler 38 interception return (Searle kick)

LO — Marcus Stevenson 2 run (Searle kick)

LO — Chaz Miller 31 pass from Sean Charette (Searle kick)

LO — Dimitri Hudson 4 run (Searle kick)

LO — Michael Upshaw 12 run (Searle kick)

RO — Royal Oak run (kick good)

RECORDS — Lake Orion 5-0, 4-0 OAA Red; Royal Oak 0-5, 0-4 OAA Red



ROCHESTER HILLS LUTHERAN NORTHWEST 24, SOUTHFIELD CHRISTIAN 17

SC 7 7 0 3 — 17

LN 0 7 0 17 — 24

S — Matthew Fusco 8 run (Christian Bryant kick)

S — Fusco 7 run (Bryant kick)

L — Eric Mischley 1 pass from Nathan Drews (Drews kick)

S — Bryant 24 fg

L — Drews 23 fg

L — Drews 3 run (Drews kick)

L — Colin Sheehan interception return (Drews conversion run)

RECORDS — Lutheran Northwest 4-1; S. Christian 0-5



DETROIT LOYOLA 28, MADISON HTS. BISHOP FOLEY 14

L 0 0 14 14 — 28

BF 0 3 0 11 — 14

BF — Al Redding 34 field goal

L — Tony Fant 63 run (Demonte' Wales run)

L — Ty Jarrett 50 run (run failed)

BF — Redding 31 field goal

L — Jarrett 61 run (kick failed)

L — Amos Houston 68 pass from Jarrett (Kemonn'e Gabriel run)

BF — Andrew Shango 6 pass from Brad Schalk (Schalk run)

RECORDS — Loyola 5-0, 1-0 Catholic League Intersectional-1; Bishop Foley 3-2, 0-1



WALLED LAKE CENTRAL 48, WATERFORD MOTT 0

WM 0 0 0 0 — 0

WL 6 28 7 7 — 48

WL — Derek Schulz 20 pass Zac Leinbach (kick failed)

WL — Kyle Clark 38 run (Ryan Kutcher kick)

WL — Leinbach 54 run (Kutcher kick)

WL — Adam Robinson 3 run (Kutcher kick)

WL — Chris Koziara 26 run (Kutcher kick)

WL — Brendan Tominna 10 run (Kutcher kick)

WL — Curtis Booth 3 run (Kutcher kick)

RECORDS — Walled Lake Central 4-1; Waterford Mott 0-5



BIRMINGHAM GROVES 35 BLOOMFIELD HILLS ANDOVER 7

BH 0 0 7 0 — 7

BG 15 20 0 0 — 35

BG — Keon Collier 6 run (John Arlee run)

BG — Justin Meredith 32 pass from Joe Mayone (Scott Feist kick)

BG — Joe Wallace pass from Joe Mayone (Feist kick)

BG — Wallace 43 pass from Mayone (kick failed)

BG — Collier 9 run (Feist kick)

BH — Winston Urwiller 1 run (Tony Litzenburg kick)

RECORDS — Birmingham Groves 2-3



AUBURN HILLS OAKLAND CHRISTIAN 14, LUTHERAN WESTLAND 12

W 0 6 0 6 — 12

OC 7 7 0 0 — 14

OC — Cliff Baxter 13 pass from Jeremiah Nichols (Jack Lucido kick)

OC — Brandon Delekta 20 pass from Nichols (Lucido kick)

RECORDS — Oakland Christian 2-3; Lutheran Westland 0-5



SOUTH LYON 21, LIVONIA STEVENSON 18

LS 6 6 0 6 — 18

SL 0 7 7 7 — 21

LS — Dillon Dunn 1 run (kick failed)

SL — Justin Tolinski 1 run (Trevor Hilden kick)

LS — Dunn 2 run (kick failed)

SL — Andrew Garcia 1 run (Hilden kick)

LS — Dunn 1 run (kick failed)

SL — Hunter Brenneman 22 run (Hilden kick)

RECORDS — South Lyon 2-3; Livonia Stevenson 2-3



WALLED LAKE WESTERN 21, WALLED LAKE NORTHERN 6

W 0 7 7 7 — 21

N 0 0 0 6 — 6

W — Ryan Probst 2 run (Josh Strange kick)

W — Probst 30 run (Strange kick)

N — Colin O’Donnell 3 run (kick failed)

W — Probst 29 run (Strange kick)

RECORDS — Western 4-1; Northern 3-2



AUBURN HILLS AVONDALE 52, BIRMINGHAM SEAHOLM 24

AH 14 6 13 19 — 52

B 7 7 2 8 — 24

AH — Tony Harris 67 pass from Mitch Robinson (Tyler Drabek kick)

B — Anderson 9 pass from John Glazier (Johnson kick)

AH — Ray Tillman 30 pass Robinson (Drabek kick)

AH — Harris 40 interception return (Drabek kick)

B — Shawn Conway 14 pass from John Glazier (Johnson kick)

B — Safety

AH — Tillman 14 pass from Robinson (kick failed)

AH — Robinson 65 run (Drabek kick)

AH — Robinson 2 run (Drabek kick)

AH — Harris 39 interception return (kick failed)

B — Roden 20 run (Johnson kick)

AH — Harris 43 interception return (conversion failed)

RECORDS — Auburn Hills Avondale 3-2, 2-1 OAA Blue; Birmingham Seaholm 3-2, 2-1





TROY 9, WEST BLOOMFIELD 7

W 7 0 0 0 — 7

T 0 3 3 3 — 9

W — Jalen Campbell 67 pass from Adam Williams (kick good)

T — Lucas Blakenship 27 field goal

T — Lucas Blakenship 29 field goal

T — Lucas Blakenship 37 field goal

RECORDS — Troy 3-2



LAKELAND 20, WATERFORD KETTERING 0

L 13 7 0 0 — 20

K 0 0 0 0 — 0

L— Delvante Terry 43 interception return (Ben Lang blocked)

L— Taylor Wattles 17 pass from Casey Palanca (Lang kick)

L— Adam Hahn 13 pass from Casey Palanca (Lang kick)

RECORDS— Lakeland 3-2; Waterford Kettering 0-5



FERNDALE 35, NORTH FARMINGTON 7

F 7 7 14 7 — 35

NF 0 7 0 0 — 7

F— Anthony Garland 1 run (Collin McLaughlin kick)

NF— Zach Washington 1 run (kick good)

F— Josh Allen 95 kick return (McLaughin kick)

F— Anthony Garland 5 run (McLaughin kick)

F— Jamarius McTear 75 pass from Anthony Garland (McLaughin kick)

F— Jamarius McTear 70 run (McLaughlin kick)

RECORDS— Ferndale 2-3; North Farmington 1-4



FARMINGTON HILLS HARRISON 30, SOUTHFIELD-LATHRUP 3

L 0 3 0 0 — 3

FH 7 6 10 7 — 30

FH — Austin Hunter 1 run (Brandon Buckner kick)

FH — Aaron Burbridge 14 pass Tommy Vinto (conversion failed)

L — Diaw Hamidou 26 field goal

FH — Austin Hunter 9 run (Buckner kick)

FH — Buckner 30 field goal

FH — Austin Hunter 9 run (Buckner kick)

RECORDS — Lathrup 0-5, 0-4 OAA White; Farmington Hills Harrison 5-0, 4-0 OAA White



STONEY CREEK 14, OXFORD 7

O 0 0 7 0 — 7

S 7 0 0 7 — 14

S — Jake Miller 2 run (kick failed)

O — Prescott 4 run (kick good)

S — Alex Jones 46 run (Miller conversion)

RECORDS — Stoney Creek 2-3; Oxford 1-4



NOVI 27, SOUTH LYON EAST 0

S 0 0 0 0 — 0

N 0 14 0 13 — 27

N — Dominic Sabo 2 run (Scotty Stanford kick)

N — Zach Mohr 28 run (Stanford kick)

N — Brady Sheldon 32 pass from Derek Ince (Stanford kick)

N — Ince 23 run (kick failed)

RECORDS — Novi 3-2, 3-0; South Lyon East 1-4, 0-3



CLAWSON 46, CENTER LINE 7

CL 0 0 0 7 — 7

C 7 13 13 13 — 46

C — Josh Forsythe 20 run (Cody Lehman kick)

C — Steven O’Connell 35 run (kick failed)

C — Joe Smith 10 pass from O’Connell (Lehman kick)

C — Deshawn Gilbert 82 pass from O’Connell (Lehman kick)

C — Kieran Ronan 1 run (kick failed)

CL — Center Line run

C — Gilbert 91 kickoff return (Lehman kick)

C — Forsythe 50 interception return (kick failed)

RECORDS — Clawson 4-1, 3-0; Center Line 1-4, 1-2



ROCHESTER 35, TROY ATHENS 14

R 7 14 7 7 — 35

TA 6 8 0 0 — 14

R — Luca Cutraro 51 pass from Nick Bradley (Nick Reed kick)

TA — Sam Haskell 30 pass from Ben Bartnowak (kick failed)

TA — Tyler Everlove 6 pass from Bartnowak (Joe Kemp run)

R — Bill Klotz 14 pass from Bradley (Reed kick)

R — Cody Devoe 65 pass from Bradley (Devoe run)

R — Klotz 47 pass from Bradley (Reed kick)

R — Devoe 2 run (Reed kick)

RECORDS — Rochester 4-1, 3-1 OAA Red; Troy Athens 2-3, 1-3



ROCHESTER ADAMS 35, SOUTHFIELD 7

S 0 0 0 7 — 7

A 14 0 14 7 — 35

A — Darian Bell 36 run (Cameron Casey kick)

A — Andrew Hammett 38 pass from Tony Annese (Casey kick)

A — Phil Annese 32 pass from Hammett (Casey kick)

A — Alex Borglin 12 pass from Hammett (Casey kick)

S — Dae’Von Robinson 4 run (Andrew Lambert kick)

A — Hammett 11 run (Casey kick)

RECORDS — Adams 4-1, 3-1 OAA White; Southfield 2-3, 2-2



ROYAL OAK SHRINE 39, DETROIT URBAN LUTHERAN 0

ROS 7 13 12 7 — 39

DUL 0 0 0 0 — 0

S — Branch Kampe 3 run (Connor Francak kick)

S — Kampe 11 run (Francak kick)

S — Bertram Marks 29 pass from Kampe (kick failed)

S — Kampe 1 run (pass failed)

S — Raymond Brown 8 run (kick failed)

S — Jack Wrangler 8 pass from Francak (Steve Irwin kick)

RECORDS — Shrine 4-1



FARMINGTON 46, OAK PARK 0

F 6 8 24 8 — 46

OP 0 0 0 0 — 0

F — Neno Jones-Flethcher 2 run (pass failed)

F — Paul Sontag 2 run (Jones-Fletcher run)

F — Conner Mohr 5 run (Jordan Grimes pass)

F — Mohr 28 run (Kyle Humphrey pass from Chris Morgan)

F — Jordan Degreffenreed 8 run (Degreffenreed run)

F — Degreffenreed 29 run (Morgan run)

RECORDS — Farmington 5-0, 4-0 OAA White; Oak Park 2-3, 1-3

OP 65 total yards



HOLLY 42, CLIO 21

C 7 7 7 0 — 21

H 14 7 14 7 — 42

H — Anderius Gray 35 run (Evin Papuga kick)

H — John Williams 32 run (Papuga kick)

C — Ryan Franckowiak 30 run (kick good)

C — Franckowiak 2 run (kick good)

H —Cody Brotherton 10 pass from Williams (Papuga kick)

C — Shane Hatfield 1 run (kick good)

H — Gray 70 return (Papuga kick)

H — Williams 22 run (Papuga kick)

H — Gray 29 run (Papuga kick)

RECORDS — Holly 3-2, 3-2 Flint Metro; Clio 0-5, 0-4



FENTON 21, ORTONVILLE BRANDON 14 (overtime)

F 0 0 7 7 7 — 21

B 7 7 0 0 0 — 14

B — Andre Mitchell 76 return (Scott Allar kick)

B — Dan Grost 9 run (Allar kick)

F — Justin Mott 30 return (Kenny Allen kick)

F — Chad Schupach 11 pass from Houston Shaw (Allen kick)

F — Schupach 1 run (Allen kick)

RECORDS — Fenton 2-3; Brandon 4-1



Boys soccer

AUBURN HILLS OAKLAND CHRISTIAN 9, GROSSE POINTE WOODS UNIVERSITY LIGGETT 1

L 1 0 — 1

OC 1 8 — 9

First half: 1, L, Joseph Simon (Billy Marx); 2, OC, Caleb Stanko (Dylan Anderson)

Second half: 3, Felix Siekmann (Stanko); 4, OC, Stanko (Siekmann); 5, OC, Brandon Delekta (Louis Tillessen); 6, OC, Delekta (Tillessen); 7, OC, Delekta (Stanko); 8, OC, Siekmann (Chris Polite); 9, OC, Delekta (Spencer Hodges); 10, OC, Stanko (Anderson)

Goalkeepers: OC, Luke Combs (5 saves)

RECORDS — 11-1, 6-1 MIAC Blue



BIRMINGHAM DETROIT COUNTRY DAY 1, BIRMINGHAM BROTHER RICE 0

CD 1 0 — 1

BR 0 0 — 0

First half: 1, CD, Kotaro Mitsuhashi (Arnold Reed)

Second half: none

Goalkeepers: CD, Zachary Walker (12 save); BR, Griffin MacAloon (10)

RECORDS — Country Day 9-4-1; Brother Rice 7-2-2



AUBURN HILLS AVONDALE 4, ROYAL OAK 1

RO 0 1 — 1

AV 2 2 — 4

First half: 1, A, Kyle Redwine (Ryan Williams); 2, A, Joe Davison (Dylan Kennedy)

Second half: 3, RO, Keegan Murphy; 4, A, Nathan Chapman (Williams); 5, A, Davison (Kennedy)

Goalkeepers: A, Tyler Koontz (5 saves)

RECORDS — Avondale 9-4, 7-1 OAA White



ROCHESTER 3, UTICA HENRY FORD II 1

HF 1 0 — 1

R 1 2 — 3

First half: 1, HF, Connor Robosan; 2, R, Joey Franchini (Connor Walling)

Second half: 3, R, Miles Dale (Jacob Pincura); 4, R, Bryan Nguyen (Neil Harris)

Goalkeepers: R, Chris Stewart (5 saves); HF, Evan Kozlowski (2)

RECORDS — Rochester 5-2-4



Boys tennis

WATERFORD KETTERING 8, PONTIAC 0

SINGLES — 1. Mike Mosakoski (K) d. Cameron Blunt 6-2, 6-1; 2. Z. Slavov (K) d. J’queveon Rolle 6-0, 6-0; 3. Jacob Pham (K) d. Dwayne Pitts 6-0, 6-2; 4. Jake Laponse (K) default

DOUBLES — 1. Stan Reid-Jordan Clark (K) d. Isiah Ortiz-Cecil Douglass 6-0, 6-0; 2. Tommy Federico-James Seeterlin (K) d. Scott Douglass-Dereco McCloud 6-0, 6-0; 3. Trever Acker-Adam Smith (K) default; 4. Colin Smith-Brooks Wilcox (K) default



Girls golf

ROCHESTER 172, ROCHESTER ADAMS 191

(at Paint Creek Country Club, par 35)

ROCHESTER — 1. Rosalie Shyu 38; 2. Jyl Monahan 41; 3. Amanda Graham 44; 4. Jazmin Haque 49

ADAMS — 1. Kalea Fakorafis 46; 2. Nicole Werner 47; 3. Lisa Wright 49; 3. Kate Cenko 49

RECORDS — Adams 2-4



Girls swimming

BIRMINGHAM GROVES 119, STONEY CREEK 67

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Groves (Ashley Mitson, Elise Dalley, Merrill Watzman, Hanna Pfershy) 1:58.36; 200 FREESTYLE — Annie Lazor (G) 1:59.22; 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — Ashley Mitson (G) 2:17.87; 50 FREESTYLE — Elise Dalley (G) 25.91;DIVING — Gretchen Geist (G) 193.20; 100 BUTTERFLY — Merrill Watzman (G) 1:03.64; 100 FREESTYLE — Ashley Mitson (G) 57.20; 500 FREESTYLE — Annie Lazor (G) 5:19.24; 200 FREESTYLE RELAY — Groves (Taylor Pfershy, Elise Dalley, Mary Seymour, Annie Lazor); 100 BACKSTROKE — Ariel Niederhauser (SC) 1:04.84; 100 BREASTSTROKE — Elise Dalley (G) 1:10.95; 400 FREESTYLE RELAY — GROVES (Mary Seymour, Ashley Mitson, Hanna Pfershy, Annie Lazor) NTA.



BLOOMFIELD HILLS LAHSER 116, AUBURN HILLS AVONDALE 70

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Lahser (Mary Pilibosian, Paige Sambor, Athena Antonis, Lucy Ramonat) 1:57.69; 200 FREESTYLE — Lauren Cook (L) 2:16.26; 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — Haley O’Hora (A) 2:35.41; 50 FREESTYLE — Pam Johnson (A) 26.17; DIVING — Ashley Moskal (A) 194.65; 100 BUTTERFLY — Katie Finn (L) 1:15.32; 100 FREESTYLE — Pam Johnson (A) 57.38; 500 FREESTYLE — Lindsey Burwell (L) 6:13.42; 200 FREESTYLE RELAY — Lahser (Athena Atonis, Paige Sambor, Mry Pilibosian, Lucy Ramonat) 1:46.81; 100 BACKSTROKE — Hannah Wagner (L) 1:11.77; 100 BREASTSTROKE — Haley O’Hora (A) 1:20.82; 400 FREESTYLE RELAY — Lahser (Athena Atonis, Paige Sambour, Mary Pilibosian, Lucy Ramonat) 3:54.19.

Last Updated: 9/25/2010 4:20:10 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All