ALL

Thursday's prep roundup: North Farmington upsets Groves

FARMINGTON HILLS — Zach Washington went 11-for-17 passing and threw a touchdown to Chad Bridges to help lead North Farmington to a 12-6 win over Birmingham Groves in an Oakland Activities Association Blue Division football game on Thursday. Kevin Miller added a 10-yard touchdown run and Jacquis Woods had 62 yards rushing for the Raiders, which didn’t allow a touchdown on defense. Keon Collier returned a kickoff 85 yards for a touchdown in defeat for Groves (1-1).

More football

n Birmingham Seaholm 35, Bloomfield Hills Andover 21 — At Birmingham, John Glazier had two touchdown runs and a 60-yard touchdown pass to Shawn Conway, who added a 59-yard punt return for a touchdown for Seaholm (2-0, 2-0 OAA Blue). Winston Urwiller threw a pair of touchdown passes for Andover (0-2, 0-2), which took a 21-7 lead in the second quarter.

n Marine City 42, Madison Heights Madison 27 — At Marine City, Valdez Showers had 106 yards rushing and a touchdown on 22 carries, Tony Lowry went 17-for-29 passing for 230 yards and two touchdowns, and Jared Eason had five receptions for 118 yards in defeat for Madison (1-1).

n Milford 49, Wayne Memorial 12 — At Wayne Memorial, Luke Johnson went 12-of-18 passing for 287 yards and three touchdowns, all of which went to Nick Schatney, who had 161 yards receiving for Milford (2-0). Billy Schoenle added 11 tackles on defense for the Mavericks.

n Clawson 44, Warren Lincoln 14 — At Clawson, Josh Forsythe and Steven O’Connell each ran for two touchdowns, and Deshawn Gilbert had an 88-yard kick return for a touchdown for the Trojans (2-0, 1-0 MAC Bronze).

n Troy 38, Royal Oak 12 — At Troy, Drew Beshara ran for 89 yards on 17 carries and scored one touchdown to lead the Colts (2-0). John Mattar anchored Troy’s defense with 10 tackles and a sack.

n Walled Lake Central 35, Plymouth Salem 23 — At Walled Lake, Zack Leimbach threw for two touchdowns and ran for two touchdowns to lead the Vikings (1-1). Marcus Houston scored three touchdowns on the ground for Salem (0-2).

n Novi Detroit Catholic Central 42, Hudsonville 13 — At Hudsonville, Mike Burney scrambled for a touchdown and threw for one to help lead Catholic Central (2-0).

n Northville 58, Waterford Kettering 10 — At Waterford, Andrew Micovich had a touchdown catch for Kettering, while Tony Flores had 11 tackles and Brandon Dionne had eight tackles and a fumble recovery. The Captains are 0-2.

n Walled Lake Northern 26, South Lyon East 0 — At Walled Lake, Andrew Rabaut had 21 tackles for Northern (2-0). Tyler Hoyt and Ted Lilly had touchdown receptions from quarterback Colin O’Donnell. South Lyon East is 1-1.

n Madison Heights Lamphere 20, Warren Fitzgerald 12 — At Madison Heights, Mitch Kozlowski scored three total touchdowns, including two on passes from quarterback Ryan Horvath as Madison Heights improved to 2-0. Jackson Lewis had 19 tackles on defense for Lamphere.

n Ortonville Brandon 40, Flint Kearsley 28 — At Flint, Dan Grost rushed for 139 yards and scored four touchdowns to lead Brandon. Shane Mahaffy threw for 290 yards and three touchdowns, while Cameron Harper and Franklin Privette had a pair of sacks apiece for Brandon (2-0).

n Livonia Stevenson 35, Waterford Mott 13 — At Waterford, Michael Knapp and Curtis Nash scored fourth quarter touchdowns for Waterford Mott, but it was not enough to overcome an early deficit. Jerry Harris had 80 yards rushing for the Corsairs (0-2).



Boys soccer

n Birmingham Detroit Country Day 0, Macomb Lutheran North 0 — At Beverly Hills, Zachary Walker made six saves in goal for Country Day (5-1-1).

n Bloomfield Hills Andover 3, Farmington Hills Harrison 0 — At Farmington Hills, Alec Prouty and Will Nees each had a goal and an assist and Matt Osborn added a goal for Andover (5-1-1).

n Stoney Creek 1, Utica 0 — At Rochester Hills, Nick Marn netted the lone goal, and Sheldon Medici recorded a shutout for the Cougars (5-1-2).

n Walled Lake Western 3, Hartland 2 — At Hartland, Kyle Alsheskie had two goals to lead Western. Blake Hunter also scored a goal while Jimmy Hague made 15 saves as Western improved to 2-2-1 on the season.

n Berkely 7, Pontiac 1 — At Pontiac, Berkely improved its record to 4-1 on the season behind the strength of a trio of two-goal scorers, Jory Finkleberg, Eric Towns and Nick Loandgraf. John Einunzio also scored while Josh Shipman made five saves in net. Pontiac fell to 0-2.



Volleyball

n Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart 25-25-25, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 19-20-22 — At Bloomfield Hills, Angie White and Lisi Cook each had eight kills for Sacred Heart (4-0, 1-0 MIAC West). White also added five blocks for the Aardvarks.



Football

HAZEL PARK 58, AUBURN HILLS AVONDALE 50

AHA 0 14 21 15 — 50

HP 0 20 14 24 — 58

HP — Dakota Ogles 4 run (kick failed)

AHA — Ryan Brancheau 15 pass from Mitch Robinson (Steven Carter Kick)

HP — Ogles 3 run (Ogles conversion run)

HP — Ogles 10 run (conversion failed)

AHA — Ray Tillman 80 pass from Robinson (Carter kick)

AHA — Brancheau 42 pass from Robinson (Carter kick)

HP — Todd Depew 29 run (Ogles conversion run)

HP — Ogles 50 run (conversion failed)

AHA — Brancheau 10 pass from Robinson (Carter kick)

AHA — Robinson 5 run (Carter kick)

HP — Ogles 8 run (Ogles conversion run)

HP — Safety

HP — Ogles 5 run (Ogles conversion pass from Andrew McClellan)

AHA — Brancheau 10 pass from Robinson (Carter kick)

HP — Ogles 42 run (kick failed)

AHA — Tyler Drabek 40 pass from Robinson (Robinson conversion run)

RECORDS — Hazel Park 2-0, 2-0 OAA Blue; Avondale 0-2, 0-1



BIRMINGHAM SEAHOLM 35, BLOOMFIELD HILLS ANDOVER 21

A 13 8 0 0 — 21

S 0 14 7 14 — 35

A — Michael Lundy 13 pass from Winston Urwiller (kick good)

A — Kristen Croom 1 run (kick failed)

S — John Glazier 1 run (Sterling Johnson)

A — John Smith 4 pass from Urwiller (Lundy pass from Urwiller)

S — Shawn Conway 59 punt return (Johnson kick)

S — Glazier 3 run (Johnson kick)

S — Scott Wilberding 3 run (Johnson kick)

S — Conway 60 pass from Glazier (Johnson kick)

RECORDS — Seaholm 2-0, 2-0 OAA Blue; Andover 0-2, 0-2



NORTH FARMINGTON 12, BIRMINGHAM GROVES

G 0 0 6 0 — 6

NF 0 6 6 0 — 12

NF — Chad Bridges 7 pass from Zach Washington (kick failed)

NF — Kevin Miller 10 run (run failed)

G — Keon Collier 85 kickoff return (kick failed)

RECORDS — North Farmington 1-1, 1-1 OAA Blue; Groves 1-1, 1-1



MILFORD 49, WAYNE MEMORIAL 12

M 14 21 14 0 — 49

WM 0 6 0 6 — 12

M — Nick Schatney 75 pass Luke Johnson (Jon Drury kick)

M — Drew Williamson 9 run (Drury kick)

M — Drury 77 pass from Joey Miller (Drury kick)

M — Williamson 7 run (Drury kick)

M — Schatney 10 pass from Johnson (Drury kick)

M — Schatney 65 pass from Johnson (Drury kick)

M — Ryan Grubb 5 run (Drury kick)

RECORDS — Milford 2-0; Wayne Memorial 0-2



BERKLEY 55, CHARLOTTE 20

C 7 7 0 6 — 20

B 6 15 14 20 — 55

B — Terrell Porter 74 run (run failed)

C — Ryne Wilson 3 pass Ryan Bartolacci (Jake Barnett kick)

B — Porter 3 run (Chris Whitehead pass from Jim Birnie)

B — Karl Seger 17 run (Kyle Braun kick)

C — Mickey Emenhiser 68 pass from Bartolacci (Barnett kick)

B — Porter 11 run (Braun kick)

B — Seger 9 run (Braun kick)

B — Ron Hunt 14 run (kick failed)

B — Omar Sitto 20 run (Kyle Flowers kick)

C — Bartolacci 23 run (kick failed)

B — Josh Hall 70 interception return (Flowers kick)

RECORDS — Berkley 2-0; Charlotte 0-2



NORTHVILLE 58, WATERFORD KETTERING 10

N — Johnathon Alandt 35 run (Victor Vodrie kick)

WK — Keith Ligenfelter 23 fg

N — Matt Celentino 48 pass from Anthony Peraino (Vodrie kick)

N — Vodrie 25 fg

N — Vodrie 30 fg

WK — Andrew Micovich 17 pass from Ethan Chizek (Ligenfelter kick)

N — Alandt 90 kickoff return (Vodrie kick)

N — Alandt 36 pass from Peraino

N — Levi Perry 6 pass from Peraino (Vodrie kick)

N — Vodrie 25 fg

N — Dawson Laads 8 run (Vodrie kick)

N — 18 run

RECORDS — Kettering 0-2



WALLED LAKE NORTHERN 26 , SOUTH LYON EAST 0

SL 0 0 0 0 — 0

WL 0 0 12 14 — 26

WL — Tyler Hoyt 18 pass Colin O’Donnell (kick failed)

WL — Ted Lilly 55 pass from O’Donnell (run failed)

WL — Jimmy Watt 70 interception return (Duncan Smith kick)

WL — Cam DeSir 15 run (Smith kick)

RECORDS — Walled Lake Northern 2-0; South Lyon East 1-1



MADISON HEIGHTS LAMPHERE 20, WARREN FITZGERALD 12

W 0 0 6 6

MH 0 7 7 6

MH — Mitch Kozslowski 35 punt return (Josh Grams kick)

MH — Kozlowski 65 pass from Ryan Horvath (Grams kick)

MH — Kozlowski 25 pass from Horvath (kick failed)

RECORDS — Madison Heights Lamphere 2-0, 1-0; Warren Fitzgerald 1-1, 0-1



ORTONVILLE BRANDON 40. FLINT KEARSLEY 28

B 0 14 13 13 — 40

F 6 8 7 7 — 13

F — Jake Vahlbusch 7 pass Kyle McRill (kick failed)

B — Luke Cinader 5 pass from Shane Mahaffy(kick failed)

F — Vahlbusch 6 pass McRill (Kyle Bourne run)

B — Safety

B — Dan Grost 62 run (kick failed)

B — Dan Grost 3 pass from Mahaffy (Scott Allar kick)

B — Dan Grost 17 run (kick failed)

F — Kyle Bourne 4 run (Isaac Diener kick)

B — Grost 13 run (kick failed)

B — Cinader 5 pass from Mahaffy (Allar kick)

F — Eric Davis 45 run (Diener kick)

RECORDS — Brandon 2-0; Flint Kearsley 0-2



LIVONIA STEVENSON 35, WATERFORD MOTT 13

L 21 7 7 0 — 35

WM 0 0 0 13 — 13

L — Adam Duncan 43 pass from Joe Mims (kick failed)

L — Leroy GLover 9 run (conversion good)

L — Tyler Jarosz 13 run (Jarosz kick)

L — Duncan 25 pass from Mims (Jarosz kick)

L — Dylan Dunn 50 punt return (Jarosz kick)

WM — Michael Knapp 14 run (kick failed)

WM — Curtis Nash 3 run (Godoshian kick)

RECORDS — Livornia 1-1; Waterford Mott 0-2



CLAWSON 44, WARREN LINCOLN 14

C — Josh Forsythe 10 run (Cody Lehman kick)

C — Forsythe 70 run (Lehman kick)

C — Steven O’Connell 2 run (Lehman kick)

C — O’Connell 2 run (kick failed)

C — Kieran Ronan 13 run (Lehman kick)

C — Deshawn Gilbert 88 kick return (Lehman kick)

RECORDS — Clawson 2-0, 1-0 MAC Bronze



TROY 38, ROYAL OAK 12

RO 0 12 0 0 — 12

T 0 17 21 0 — 38

T — Chris Michael 13 pass from Justin Losey (Lucas Blankenship kick)

RO — 74 pass (kick failed)

T — Blankenship 27 fg

T — Michael Bishop 23 pass from Losey (Blankenship kick)

RO — 70 run (kick failed)

T — Trevor Gilbertson 17 run (Blankenship kick)

T — Drew Beshara 2 run (Blankenship kick)

T — Marc-Anthony Wade 4 run (Blankenship kick)

RECORDS — Troy 2-0



WALLED LAKE CENTRAL 35, PLYMOUTH SALEM 23

S 3 0 6 14 — 23

WLC 21 14 0 0 — 35

W — Zack Leimbach 15 run (Ryan Kutcher kick)

W — Connor Rezneck 14 pass from Leimbach (kick failed)

S — Ryan Auquier 43 fg

W — Ramon Alexander 95 kick return (KJ Schultz to Chris Koziara pass)

W— Leimbach 9 run (Kutcher kick)

W — Shane Daykin 29 pass from Leimbach (Kutcher kick)

S — Marcus Houston 1 run (kick failed)

S — Houston 3 run (Ethan Walsh kick)

S — Houston 1 run (Walsh kick)

RECORDS — Walled Lake Central 1-1; Plymouth Salem 0-2



NOVI DETROIT CATHOLIC CENTRAL 42, HUDSONVILLE 13

CC 0 14 14 14 — 42

H 7 0 6 0 — 13

H — Hank Vanooyen 3 run (kick good)

CC — Matt Doneth 19 pass from Mike Burney (Justin D’Agostino kick)

CC — Burney 25 run (D’Agostino kick)

H — Shane Trevino 1 run (conversion failed)

CC — Anthony Darkangelo 13 run (D’Agostino kick)

CC — Andy Erickson 2 run (D’Agostino kick)

CC — Justin Messner 72 run (D’Agostino kick)

CC — Erickson 67 run (D’Agostino kick)

RECORDS — Catholic Central 2-0, Hudsonville 1-1





Girls golf

BLOOMFIELD HILLS CRANBROOK KINGSWOOD 184, MACOMB LUTHERAN NORTH 206

(at Stoneycroft Hills, par 36)

CRANBROOK — Caroline Shinkle 37; Greer Clausen 47; Ali Sickels 48; Becca Glasser 52

NORTH — Amy Murdock 46; Jackie Dipizza 50; Rachel Booth 53; Corrine Walny 57

RECORDS — Cranbrook 2-1; North 2-1



Boys soccer

BIRMINGHAM DETROIT COUNTRY DAY 0, MACOMB LUTHERAN NORTH 0

LN 0 0 — 0

CD 0 0 — 0

Goalkeepers: LN, J.J. McGrath (12 saves); CD, Zachary Walker (6 saves)

RECORDS — Country Day 5-1-1; North 1-4-2



BLOOMFIELD HILLS ANDOVER 3, FARMINGTON HILLS HARRISON 0

A 0 3 — 3

H 0 0 — 0

Second half: 1, A, Alec Prouty (Ben Kileen); 2, A, Matt Osborn (Will Nees); 3, A, Nees (Prouty)

Goalkeepers: A, Truman Lorick

RECORDS — Andover 5-1-1



WALLED LAKE WESTERN 3, HARTLAND 2

WL 3 0 — 3

H 1 1 — 2

First half: 1, WL, Kyle Alsheskie (Chase Davies); 2, H; 3, WL Blake Hunter (Ryoga Suzuki); 4, WL, Kyle Alshkie

Second half: 5, H

Goalkeepers: WL, Jimmy Hague (15 saves)

RECORDS — Walled Lake Western 2-2-1



STONEY CREEK 1, UTICA 0

U 0 0 — 0

SC 0 1 — 1

Second half: 1, SC, Nick Marn (Andrew Harding)

Goalkeepers: SC, Sheldon Medici (five saves)

RECORDS — Stoney Creek 5-1-2



Girls swimming

BIRMINGHAM GROVES 117, FARMINGTON HILLS HARRISON 68

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Groves (Lazor, Mitson, Moran, Daley) 1:53.50; 200 FREESTYLE — Marina Borri (H) 2:03.07; 200 IM — Annie Lazor (G) 2:10.72; 50 FREESTYLE — Elise Daley (G) 26.01; DIVING — Gretchen Geist (G) 188.25; 100 BUTTERFLY — Mitson (G) 1:00.61; 100 FREESTYLE — Miranda Doepker (H) 57.10; 500 FREESTYLE — Oliva Rath (H) 5:30.46; 200 FREE RELAY — Groves (Seymour, Pfershy, Pfershy, Dalley) 1:46.27; 100 BACKSTROKE — Mitson (G) 1:03.17; 100 BREASTSTROKE — Lazor (G) 1:05.59; 400 FREE RELAY — Groves (Pfershy, Seymour, Mitson, Lazor) 3:49.63.



ROCHESTER ADAMS 133, TROY 53

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Adams 1:34.69; 200 FREESTYLE — Thivierge (RA) 2:00.55; 200 IM — Finney (RA) 2:18.63; 50 FREESTYLE — Thiberiou (RA) 25.66; DIVING — Millerschin (RA) 194.05; 100 FLY — Thivierge (RA) 1:01.24; 100 FREESTYLE — Hunstad (RA) 56.62; 500 FREESTYLE — Sinnave (T) 5:39.99; 200 FREESTYLE RELAY — Adams 1:46.10; 100 BACKSTROKE — Thiberiou (RA) 1:03.53; 100 BREASTSTROKE — Finney (RA) 1:10.29; 400 FREESTYLE RELAY — Adams 3:51.19

RECORDS — Adams 2-0

Last Updated: 9/2/2010 11:46:25 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All