Lake Orion HS's Page All Track And Field Stories

Track And Field

WL Northern boys, Lake Orion girls take Ashley Brennan titles WITH PHOTO GALLERY

Can not load XML: XML document must have a top level element. No results

Lake Orion boys place second as Dragons shine

Game Info

>> View more scores

Related Articles

>> View more news

WATERFORD - There was no smoke and mirrors at Saturday's Ashley/Brennan Relays, but a surprise

victor was ahead of some 20 teams when the final

tally was counted.Walled Lake Northern made the transition from a

little-known entity to a force to be reckoned with in the coming weeks, scoring 52 points to finish ahead of runnerup Lake Orion (50) and Stoney Creek (49).

How did the Knights do it?

"My wife runs the meet," joked Northern coach Jeff McNeil, referring to Amy McNeil, Mott's girls coach.

But the Knights did their jobs, winning the 4 x 100 relay with Chris Milner, Chandler Holloway, Josh Fisher and Dylan Moser comprising the winning unit (44.31), Moser won the 300 hurdles (39.87) and the

Knights won the shot put and discus relays, with Paul

Forhan figuring prominently in both relays, and Joe

Albright having the top vault (13-6) among competitors.

"I'm surprised about this win, but I'm excited about it (too)," said McNeil. "We have a phenomenal

throwing crew and we have some escellent hurdlers and

sprinters, who've carried us ... big performances from our senior leaders."

While the Knights celebrated their victory, Lake Orion's girls made their case as one of the area's top teams, finishing first ahead of Ann Arbor

Skyline.

Madison Eaton was second in the 300 hurdles and joined MaKayla Allen, Shantel Stanley and Melissa Symons on the winning 400 relay (50.21).

In field events, Colleen Campbell had the top effort in the long jump (16-6 3/4) and had the second best effort in the pole vault. Taylor Eaton was second-best in a tight discus throw (123-6) where less than

two feet separated the top three finishers.

"This year we have quite a bit of depth all across," Lake Orion coach Dave Hutson said, "but we knew there would be some really tough competition."

Waterford Kettering's Olivia O'Brien was a double winner, taking the discus (123-11) and shot put (37-2), while teammate Jessica Mercier set a meet record in the pole vault (11-7) and was second in the long.

Waterford Mott's quartet of Kate Petsch, Alexis Munley, Katie Osika and Rylee Robinson won the distance medley relay, and Robinson outdueled Birmingham Seaholm's Rachel McCardell down the

stretch in an intense 3,200 run.

They ran practically neck-and-neck for the final six laps, each refusing to yield to the other before Robinson squeezed out the victory in the final straightaway.

"It was intimidating, my second time runing the two-mile," McCardell said, "(but) I was pleasantly

surprised."

Robinson planned a controlled pace the first mile "and the second mile I was planning to get after it," she said. "It was very exciting. I'm glad I got to compete with her (McCardell) today."

Milford's quartet of Breann Marsh, Abby Knapp, Victoria Heiligenthal and Mallory Barrett, who came through with a strong anchor leg, won the middle distance medley relay.

For the boys, Stoney Creek made some noise, winning the middle distance medley relay and the 1,600 relay with Harrison Steen and Adam Hilton each contributing.

Seaholm's Luke Wallace won a strategic 3,200, pulling away from Ben Zaremba of Avondale midway through the

race, while teammates Ben Williams, George Nummer and Jakob Sayers, trailing Zaremba, swallowed him up in the final lap. Wallace finished in 9:31 with Williams (9:42) and Sayers (9:45) following before Zaremba (9:46.81) held off Nummer (9:48) for fourth place.

Walled Lake Central's quartet of Matt Tarry, Akshay Reddy, Sam Barrett and Jared Hill won the 4 x 1600 relay in 18:24, and Novi's foursome of Scott MacPherson, Hunter Joy, Nate Wood and Gabe Mudel took

the distance medley relay (10:28.99).

CLICK HERE TO SEE RESULTS FROM ASHLEY BRENNAN RELAYS

Boys results

TEAMS - 1. Walled Lake Northern 52; 2. Lake Orion 50; 3. Stoney Creek 49; 4. (tie)Novi and Walled Lake Central 44; 6. Birmingham Seaholm 39; 7. Milford 36.50; 8. Rochester Adams 30; 9. (tie) Auburn Hills Avondale and Clarkston 24; 11. Waterford Kettering 21; 12. (tie) West Bloomfield, Waterford Mott, Southfield 19; 15. Romeo 16; 17. Ann Arbor Skyline 7.50; 18. Ferndale 6.

4 x 1600 RELAY - 1. Walled Lake Central (Matt Tarry, Akshay Reddy, Sam Barrett, Jared Hill) 18:24.68, 2. Clarkston 18:39. 43, 3. Milford 18:44.15,

4. Romeo 18:49.75, 5. Lake Orion 18:58.78.

300 HURDLES - 1. Dylan Moser (Walled Lake Northern) 39.87, 2. Isaac

Phillips (Milford) 40.62, 3. Daylen Baldwin (Waterford Mott) 40.87, 4. Ben Barton (Birmingham Seaholm) 41.00, 5. Thomas Morman (Lake Orion) 41.11.

800 RELAY - 1. Stoney Creek (Gio Gonzalez, Marcus Palmore, Adam Hilton Brandon Drzazgowski) 1:31.90, 2. Lake Orion 1:32.43, 3. West Bloomfield 1:33.11, 4. Southfield 1:33.31, 5. Ferndale 1:35.06.

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Novi (Scott MacPherson, Hunter Joy, Nathaniel Wood, Gabe Mudel) 10:28.99, 2. Rochester 10:41.40, 3. Ann Arbor Skyline 10:46.75, 4. Walled Lake Central)10:49.24, 5. Auburn Hills Avondale)

10:51.09.

3200 RUN - 1. Luke Wallace (Birmingham Seaholm) 9:31.27, 2. Ben Williams (Birmingham Seaholm) 9:42.56, 3. Jakob Sayers (Birmingham Seaholm) 9:45.15, 4. Ben Zaremba (Auburn Hills Avondale) 9:46.81, 5. George Nummer

(Birmingham Seaholm) 9:48.46.

400 RELAY - 1. Walled Lake Northern (Chris Milner, Chandler Hollway, Josh Fisher, Dylan Moser) 44.31, 2. Lake Orion 44.43, 3. Walled Lake Central 44.84, 4. West Bloomfield 45.14, 5. Stoney Creek 45.40.

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Stoney Creek (Harrison Steen, Adam Hilton, Gio

Gonzalez, Sam Tarling) 5:45.28, 2. Milford 5:46.81, 3. Novi 5:50.18, 4. Romeo 5:50.69, 5. Rochesgter Adams 5:52.31.

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - 1. Lake Orion (Tyler Skibicki, Thomas Morman, David Yonkers, Channing Wan) 1:04.27, 2. Novi 1:06.15, 3. Walled Lake Northern 1:06.40, 4. Rochester Adams 1:08.24, 5. Milford 1:09.78.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Ben Barton (Birmingham Seaholm) 6-2, 2. Matthew Gilbert (Southfield) 6-1, 3. Scott Sawyer (Novi) 6-0, 4. Michael Hardie (Waterford Mott) 5-9, 5. AJ Constanzo (Milford) 5-9.

POLE VAULT - Joe Albright (Walled Lake Northern) 13-6, 2, Greg Maki (Lake Orion) 12-6, 3. Zach Dinverno (Lake Orion) 11-6, 4. Mathias Dahl (Waterford Mott) 11-6, 5. Eric Hoffman (Lake Orion) 11-6.

LONG JUMP - 1. Michael Woolridge (Walled Lake Central) 19-11 3/4, 2. Blair Mayes (Novi) 19-3, 3. Marshal Emerson (Rochester) 19-3, 4. (tie) Brendan Ireland (Novi) and Derrick Hinton (Auburn Hills Avondale) 19-2 1/2.

SHOT PUT - 1. Paxton Titus (Livingston Christian) 55-0, 2. Paul Fornan

(Walled Lake Northern) 52-3, 3. Kyle Piotrovsky (Waterford Kettering) 51.0, 4. Jalen Edwards (Southfield) 48-7, 5. Hunter Goodman (Ann Arbor Skyline) 45-7.

DISCUS - 1. Paxton Titus (Livingston Christian) 155-5, 2. Kyle Piotrovsky

(Waterford Kettering) 153-3, 3. Jalen Edwards (Southfield) 143-7, 4. Demetri Harris (Rochster) 138-2, 5. Hunter Goodman (Ann Arbor Skyline) 136-3.

1600 RELAY - 1. Stoney Creek (Adam Hilton, Gio Gonzalez, Ivan Perez, Harrison Steen) 3:27.09, 2. Milford 3:29.50, 3. Romeo 3:29.62, 4.

Southfield 3:29.84, 5. Rochester Adams 3:30.52.

Girls results

4 x 1600 RELAY - 1. Clarkston (Elizabeth Dalrymple, Mia Patria, Mallory Ferguson, Emily Ferguson) 20:59.06, 2. Birmingham Seaholm 21:50.15, 3. Rochester Adams 22:32.37, 4. Milford 23:04.59, 5. Ann Arbor Skyline 24:04.84.

300 HURDLES - 1. Chloe Foster (Ann Arbor Skyline) 44.93, 2. Madison Eaton (Lake Orion) 46.12, 3. Melissa Symons (Lake Orion) 46.96, 4. Gabby Palina-Hamil (Birmingham Seaholm) 47.27, 5. Taylor Stone (Novi) 47.68.

800 RELAY - 1. Stoney Creek (Rachel McDowell, Renee Kehren, Haley Dover, Isabella Davis) 1:49.02, 2. Ann Arbor Skyline 1:49.16, 3. West Bloomfield 1:49.81, 4. Walled Lake Northern 1:50.50, 5. Rochester Adams 1:51.28.

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Waterford Mott (Katie Osika, Kate Petsch, Alexis Munley, Rylee Robinson) 12:28.74, 2. Milford 12:42.03, 3. Romeo 12:50.87, 4. Ann Arbor Skyline 12:57.08, 5. Lake Orion 13:04.01.

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Milford (Victoria Heiligenthal, Abby Knapp, Breann Marsh, Mallory Barrett) 6:47.68, 2. Clarkston 6:49.68, 3. Rochester Adams 6:51.49, 4. West Bloomfield 6:54.68, 5. Waterford Mott 7:06.99.

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - 1. Milford (Breann Marsh, Morgan Phipps, Sydney Phipps, Elexa Cary) 1:07.65, 2. Novi 1:08.52, 3. Ann Arbor Skyline 1:08.81, 4. Rochester Adams 1:11.14, 5. West Bloomfield 1:11.43.

3200 RUN - 1. Rylee Robinson (Waterford Mott) 10:45.15, 2. Rachel McCardell (Birmingham Seaholm) 10:45.46, 3. Mallory Ferguson (Clarkston) 11:10.65, 4. Allison Sherman (Lake Orion) 11:15.99, 5. Emily Rooney (Birmingham Seaholm) 11:32.52, 6. Lauren Kaliszewski (Rochester) 11:43.90.

400 RELAY - 1. Lake Orion (Madison Eaton, MaKayla Allen, Shantel Stanley, Melissa Symons) 50.21, 2. Ann Arbor Skyline 50.44, 3. West Bloomfield

51.78, 4. Clarkston 52.27, 5. Novi 52.52.

1600 RELAY - 1. Rochester Adams (Kiley Ward, Gabrielle Mack, Hannah Champine, Carola Jansohn) 4:00.68, 2. Lake Orion 4:02.36, 3. Ann Arbor Skyline 4:03.34, 4. Clarkston 4:09.37, 5. Stoney Creek 4:11.80.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Heather Meadows (Birmingham Seaholm) 4-11, 2. Shaylynn Bonds (Lake Orion) 4-11, 3. Hannah Hood-Blaxill (Novi) 4:11, 4. Kate Prisby

(Novi) 4-11, 5. (tie) Syd Guthard (Waterford Kettering) and Abby Henrikson (Waterford Kettering) 4-9.

POLE VAULT - 1. Jessica Mercier (Waterford Kettering) 11-7, 2. Colleen

Campbell (Lake Orion) 10-0, 3. Emma Hammelef (Novi) and Lauren Tracy (Walled Lake Northern) 9-6 1/4, 5. Paulina Cole (Walled Lake Northern) 9-6.

LONG JUMP - 1. Colleen Campbell (Lake Orion) 16-6 3/4, 2. Jessica Mercier (Waterford Kettering) 15-6 1/2, 3. Claire Matthews (Auburn Hills Avondale) 15-5 1/2, 4. (tie) Destini Cannon (West Bloomfield)( and Jada Weatherspoon (Ann Arbor Skyline) 15-1, 6. Sommer Isley (Novi) 15-1/2.

SHOT PUT - 1. Olivia O'Brien (Waterford Kettering) 37-2, 2. Emma Hammelef (Novi) 36-6, 3. Taky Ezell (Walled Lake Central 35-8, 4. Cantara Williams (Southfield A&T) 34-11, 5. Sydney Mitchell (Rochester Adams) 34-0.

DISCUS - 1. Olivia O'Brien (Waterford Kettering) 123-11, 2. Taylor Eaton (Lake Orion) 123-6, 3. Taky Ezell (Walled Lake Central) 122-1, 4. Emma

Hammelef (Novi) 105-8, 5. Hope Fryer (Rochester) 100-9.

Last Updated: 4/29/2017 11:16:40 PM EST


blog comments powered by Disqus