All Basketball - Girls Stories

Basketball - Girls

Class A all-state team: A&Tís Deja Church leads 15 all-state honorees from Oakland County WITH PHOTO GALLERY

  • Deja Church, Southfield A&T (23). (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Deja Church, Southfield A&T (23). (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Deja Church, Southfield A&T (23). (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Deja Church, Southfield A&T (23). (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Deja Church, Southfield A&T (23). (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Kierra Fletcher (3) of Cousino puts up a shot during the atch between Cousino and Mercy on March 14, 2017.(MIPrepZone photo gallery by David Dalton)
  • Wayne Memorial's Camree' Clegg. (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Flint Carman-Ainsworth's Destiny Strother. (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Midland Dow's Ellie Taylor (10). (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Walled Lake Western coach Skip Stevenson. (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Farmington Hills Mercy's Chloe Godbold (4). (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Clarkston's Kayla Luchenbach (32) (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Novi's Ellie Mackay (15). (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Clarkston's Maddie Beck (23). (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • North Farmington's Kierra Crockett (24). (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Birmingham Marian's Olivia Moore (14). (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Milford's Mallory Barrett. (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Bloomfield Hills' Victorie Franklin (11). (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Bloomfield HIlls' Amanda Sape (50). (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Rochester Adams' Maggie Rogers. (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Birmingham Groves' Quinoche Carter (20). (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Alexis Miller, Howell (5). MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Hartland's Graysen Cockerham (3). (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Fenton's Chloe Idoni (14). (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Leah Weslock, Howell (24). (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Hartland's Lexey Tobel (25). (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Hartland's Whitney Sollom (15). (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Detroit King's Tia Tedford. (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Detroit King's Alicia Norman (22). (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)
  • Bloomfield Hills coach Jeff Rubin. (MIPrepZone file photo by Matthew B. Mowery)

WL Westernís Skip Stevenson is Class A all-state Coach of the Year

WARREN, Mich. (AP) >> Kierra Fletcher continued right where she left off after leading Warren Cousino to the 2016 Class A state championship, putting together a strong senior season to earn The Associated Press Player of the Year honors.

Fletcher, a 5-foot-9 combo guard, averaged 22 points, 12 rebounds, six assists and five steals to help Cousino make a return trip to the Breslin Center for the Final Four this weekend.

"As the stage gets bigger so does her effort, just a cool customer," said Cousino coach Mike Lee of Fletcher, who will play next year at Georgia Tech. "She does the little things and I think that separates her from everybody else and that's not a knock on anybody else because there's so much talent in the state of Michigan for girls basketball, but she's the first one to go after 50-50 balls and to get teammates who have never played at the Breslin Center, to make sure they get that chance."

Fletcher said she made the biggest improvement with her mid-range jumper from a year ago.

"I feel I've improved the most with my pull-up jump shot and I feel like my leadership has improved since last year where I feel I've grown up mentally," said Fletcher, who finished second in voting for the Miss Basketball award. "Really, just being able to hit the mid-range jump shot has made the defense play me a little tighter and then I can get around them to get to the basket and that's helped me a lot."

Fletcher is joined on the all-state team by Miss Basketball award winner Jordan Walker of Muskegon Mona Shores, along with Miss Basketball finalist Deja Church of Southfield A&T, Ellie Taylor of Midland Dow, Maddy Watters of Rockford, Autumn Kissman of Mason, Camree Clegg of Wayne Memorial, Destiny Strother of Flint Carman Ainsworth, Moira Joiner of Saginaw Heritage, Alisia Smith of Lansing Waverly and Lazurea Saunders of East Kentwood.

The 2016-17 AP All-State Basketball Team is selected by Michigan sportswriters and broadcasters.

Walker, set to play at Western Michigan, averaged 22 points, nine rebounds, six steals and 4.5 assists for Mona Shores while the Michigan-bound Church averaged 20 points, nine rebounds, three assists and three steals to help Southfield A&T reach the state semifinals.

Kissman, a 6-2 senior who will play at Oakland, averaged a double-double (19.7 points, 12 rebounds), Taylor, signed with St. Louis, 17.7 points, 6.1 rebounds and 4.2 assists and Watters, 16.4 points, four assists and four blocks before heading on to Central Michigan.

Clegg, a junior guard, is a Clemson commit and Strother averaged 17.9 points and eight rebounds. Penn State-bound Smith averaged 16 points and seven rebounds and Saunders, 14 points and eight rebounds to lead East Kentwood to a Final Four berth.

Skip Stevenson of Walled Lake Western was named Coach of the Year. He guided Western to its first district title since 1988 and its first regional victory since 1983.

óóóóó

The 2017 Associated Press Class A girls basketball All-State team as selected by a panel of nine Michigan sportswriters.

Player of the Year

Kierra Fletcher, Warren Cousino, Sr.

___

First-Team All-State

Ellie Taylor, Midland Dow, Sr.

Moira Joiner, Saginaw Heritage, So.

Destiny Strother, Flint Carman-Ainsworth, So.

Autumn Kissman, Mason, Sr.

Alisia Smith, Lansing Waverly, Sr.

Camree Clegg, Wayne Memorial, Jr.

Kierra Fletcher, Warren Cousino, Sr.

Deja Church, Southfield A&T, Sr.

Jordan Walker, Muskegon Mona Shores, Sr.

Lazurea Saunders, East Kentwood, Jr.

Maddy Watters, Rockford, Sr.

___

Coach of the Year

Skip Stevenson, Walled Lake Western

___

Second-Team All-State

Emily Eldridge, Battle Creek Lakeview, Sr.

Kate Sherwood, Belleville, Jr.

Coach of the Year

Mariah Gordon, Belleville

___

Honorable Mention

(Nominees receiving one or no votes from the nine-member panel)

McKenna Walker, Bay City Western; Kaylee Wasco, Midland Dow; Molly Davis, Midland Dow; Maddie Barrie, Midland; Jessi Bicknell, Saginaw Heritage; Ava Cook, Battle Creek Lakeview; Margot Woughter, Traverse City Central; Casey Korte, Gaylord; Samantha Thick, Lapeer; Jacara Thompson, Swartz Creek; Xeryia Tartt, Flint Carman-Ainsworth; Chloe Idoni, Fenton; Lauren Newman, Flushing; Breanna Perry, Flushing; Maija Gillum, Grand Blanc; Grace George, DeWitt; Laya Hartman, Okemos; Chloe Godbold, Farmington Hills Mercy; Jaida Hampton, East Lansing; Maddie Maloney, St. Johns; Amber Huebner, Marquette; Lexey Tobel, Hartland; Whitney Sollom, Hartland; Graysen Cockerham, Hartland; Alexis Miller, Howell; Leah Weslock; Howell; Julia Ayrault, Grosse Pointe North; Kate McArthur, Warren Cousino; Alicia Norman, Detroit King; Victoria Perez, Belleville; Tia Tedford, Detroit King; Nicole Austin, St. Clair Shores Lakeview; Julia Cianferra, Utica Ford; Emily Langolf, Macomb Dakota; Ellie Mackay, Novi; Maddie Beck, Clarkston; Kayla Luchenbach, Clarkston; Victorie Franklin, Bloomfield Hills; Amanda Sape, Bloomfield Hills; Kierra Crockett, North Farmington; Mallory Barrett, Milford; Olivia Moore, Birmingham Marian; Quinoche Carter, Birmingham Groves; Maggie Rogers, Rochester Adams; Delaney Bolles, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer; Edecia Beck, Grand Rapids Christian; Chloe Guingrich, Hudsonville; Alexis Hill, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern; Mickayla Ivy, East Grand Rapids; Olivia Brown, East Grand Rapids; Landon Kemp, Greenville; Sydney Muller, Grand Rapids Christian; Shelby Nyboer, Jenison; Anna LoMonaco, Caledonia; Bree Bauer, Port Huron Northern; Jasmine Clerkley, Okemos; Amelia McNutt, East Lansing.

Coach of the Year

Bill McCullen, DeWitt

January Hladki, Birmingham Seaholm

Jeff Rubin, Bloomfield Hills

___

Voting panel: David Bossick, Ludington Daily News; Bill Broderick, Battle Creek Enquirer; Brian Calloway, Lansing State Journal; David Goricki, The Detroit News; Matthew B. Mowery, The Oakland Press (Pontiac); Eric Woodyard, MLive-Flint; Tony Garcia, MLive-Jackson; Nate Schneider, Morning Sun (Mount Pleasant), Steve Kaminski, MLive-Grand Rapids.

[CLICK HERE FOR CLASS B ALL-STATE TEAM]

[CLICK HERE FOR CLASS C ALL-STATE TEAM]

[CLICK HERE FOR CLASS D ALL-STATE TEAM]

Last Updated: 3/16/2017 6:45:26 PM EST


blog comments powered by Disqus

Promotions & Specials

See All