We've moved! To view our most current content, click here.
All Basketball - Girls Stories

Basketball - Girls

Girls basketball semifinal/finals pairings for 2017 WITH PHOTO GALLERY

  • Cousino topped Mercy, 47-41, to win a second straight Class A girls basketball state quarterfinal game. The Patriots will meet Flushing on Friday at 1 p.m. at the Breslin Center.(MIPrepZone photo gallery by David Dalton)
  • Kate McArthur (23) of Cousino puts up a shot during the atch between Cousino and Mercy on March 14, 2017.(MIPrepZone photo gallery by David Dalton)
  • Cousino topped Mercy, 47-41, to win a second straight Class A girls basketball state quarterfinal game. The Patriots will meet Flushing on Friday at 1 p.m. at the Breslin Center.(MIPrepZone photo gallery by David Dalton)
  • Cousino topped Mercy, 47-41, to win a second straight Class A girls basketball state quarterfinal game. The Patriots will meet Flushing on Friday at 1 p.m. at the Breslin Center.(MIPrepZone photo gallery by David Dalton)

GIRLS BASKETBALL SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

CLASS A

(Friday, March 17 at MSU’s Breslin Center)

Semifinal 1

Flushing 52, No. 2 Warren Cousino 36

No. 2 Warren Cousino’s road to the semifinals

• Warren Mott, 83-25 (D)

• Troy Athens, 43-10 (D)

Sterling Heights, 68-45 (D)

Utica Ford, 56-44 (R)

Birmingham Marian, 41-39 OT (R)

Farmington Hills Mercy, 47-41 (QF)

Flushing’s road to the semifinals

• St. Johns, 61-31 (D)

• Flint Carman Ainsworth, 50-39 (D)

• Lapeer, 60-39 (R)

• No. 4 Midland Dow, 45-39 (R)

Macomb Dakota, 59-28 (QF)

Semifinal 2

No. 9 East Kentwood 55, No. 6 Southfield A&T 51

[CLICK HERE FOR A PREVIEW OF THIS SEMIFINAL]

No. 6 Southfield A&T’s road to the semifinals

Warren Fitzgerald, 67-45 (D)

• Oak Park, 62-25 (D)

• Detroit Renaissance, 68-52 (D)

Livonia Churchill, 67-40 (R)

• No. 1 Detroit King, 55-51 (R)

Ann Arbor Huron, 52-38 (QF)

No. 9 East Kentwood’s road to the semifinals

• Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg, 63-20 (D)

• Caledonia, 56-36 (D)

• Grand Rapids Christian, 51-49 (D)

• Muskegon Mona Shores, 57-43 (R)

• Hudsonville, 60-48 (R)

• Kalamazoo Central, 78-51 (QF)

CLASS B

(Friday, March 17 at MSU’s Breslin Center)

[CLICK HERE FOR THE CLASS B ALL-STATE TEAM]

Semifinal 1

No. 2 Birmingham Detroit Country Day 46, No. 6 Marshall 42

[CLICK HERE FOR A PREVIEW OF THIS SEMIFINAL]

No. 2 Birmingham Detroit Country Day’s road to the semifinals

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 72-38 (D)

Macomb Lutheran North, 76-55 (D)

Clawson, 78-23 (D)

• Croswell-Lexington, 79-31 (R)

Goodrich, 69-52 (R)

Detroit Mumford, 58-49 (QF)

No. 6 Marshall’s road to the semifinals

• Comstock, 55-29 (D)

• Battle Creek Harper Creek, 69-31 (D)

• Stevensville Lakeshore, 71-44 (R)

• Otsego, 47-25 (R)

• No. 4 Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 49-27 (QF)

Semifinal 2

No. 1 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 54, No. 5 Freeland 46

No. 1 Ypsi Arbor Prep’s road to the semifinals

• Dearborn Divine Child, 51-31 (D)

• Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 41-24 (D)

• Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 58-54 (D)

• No. 8 Ida, 53-38 (R)

• Dearborn Henry Ford, 59-26 (R)

• No. 3 Williamston, 41-39 (QF)

No. 5 Freeland’s road to the semifinals

• No. 9 Bay City John Glenn, 68-45 (D)

• Essexville Garber, 61-23 (D)

• Midland Bullock Creek, 61-21 (D)

• Corunna, 62-36 (R)

• Ithaca, 48-33 (R)

• Cadillac, 53-38 (QF)

CLASS C

(Thursday, March 16 at MSU’s Breslin Center)

[CLICK HERE FOR THE CLASS C ALL-STATE TEAM]

Semifinal 1

No. 5 Detroit Edison PSA 54, Flint Hamady 31

No. 5 Detroit Edison PSA’s road to the semifinals

• Detroit Pershing, 75-7 (D)

• Detroit Southeastern, 65-11 (D)

• Madison Heights Madison, 82-28 (D)

• Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 60-34 (R)

• Allen Park Cabrini, 70-48 (R)

• No. 10 Blissfield, 58-42 (QF)

Flint Hamady’s road to the semifinals

• Burton Bendle, 50-31 (D)

• Flint Beecher, 55-50 (D)

• Harbor Beach, 57-43 (R)

• No. 1 Sandusky, 38-36 (R)

• Hemlock, 37-28 (QF)

Semifinal 2

No. 6 Pewamo-Westphalia 64, Maple City Glen Lake 51

No. 6 Pewamo-Westphalia’s road to the semifinals

• Bath, 44-28 (D)

• Carson City-Crystal, 42-23 (D)

• Grand Rapids Covenant Christian, 34-31 (R)

• Springport, 55-34 (R)

• Schoolcraft, 43-19 (QF)

Maple City Glen Lake’s road to the semifinals

• Grand Traverse Academy, 68-21 (D)

• Traverse City St. Francis, 50-41 (D)

• Elk Rapids, 69-48 (D)

• Lake City, 60-45 (R)

• Charlevoix, 56-44 (R)

• No. 7 St. Ignace LaSalle, 63-52 (QF)

CLASS D

(Thursday, March 16 at MSU’s Breslin Center)

[CLICK HERE FOR THE CLASS D ALL-STATE TEAM]

Semifinal 1

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 64, Engadine 59

Engadine’s road to the semifinals

• Kinross Maplewood Baptist, 69-22 (D)

• Brimley, 64-44 (D)

• Harbor Springs Harbor Light, 50-24 (R)

• Pickford, 50-48 (R)

• No. 8 Crystal Falls Forest Park, 44-41 (QF)

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary’s road to the semifinals

• Akron-Fairgrove, 65-19 (D)

• Caseville, 60-20 (D)

• Bay City All Saints, 56-34 (D)

• Portland St. Patrick, 44-39 (R)

• Deckerville, 44-36 (R)

No. 5 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, 56-48 (QF)

Semifinal 2

Pittsford 57, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 39

Pittsford’s road to the semifinals

• Waldron, 77-25 (D)

• Adrian Lenawee Christian, 62-22 (D)

• Morenci, 71-33 (D)

• Morrice, 62-26 (R)

• Hillsdale Academy, 61-36 (R)

• No. 6 St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 62-19 (QF)

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart’s road to the semifinals

• Vestaburg, 53-11 (D)

• Marion, 59-13 (D)

McBain Northern Michigan Christian, 53-30 (D)

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 52-21 (R)

Fruitport Calvary Christian, 52-25 (R)

Frankfort, 48-37 (QF)

GIRLS BASKETBALL FINALS PAIRINGS

(Saturday, March 16 at MSU’s Breslin Center)

CLASS A — East Kentwood (26-1) vs. Flushing (24-3), Noon

CLASS B — No. 1 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (27-0) vs. No. 2 Birmingham Detroit Country Day (25-1), 6 p.m.

CLASS C — Detroit Edison PSA (20-5) vs. Pewamo-Westphalia (25-2), 4 p.m.

CLASS D — Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (19-9) vs. Pittsford (28-0), 10 a.m.

—————

[CLICK HERE FOR CLASS A DISTRICT PAIRINGS]

[CLICK HERE FOR CLASS B-C-D DISTRICT PAIRINGS]

[CLICK HERE FOR REGIONAL PAIRINGS]

[CLICK HERE FOR QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS]

Last Updated: 3/16/2017 1:17:35 PM EST


blog comments powered by Disqus