Bloomfield Hills HS's Page

ALL

Monday’s Prep Roundup: Bloomfield Hills gets past Troy in girls soccer WITH PHOTO GALLERY

Can not load XML: XML document must have a top level element. No results

Game Info

>> View more scores

Related Articles

>> View more news

BLOOMFIELD HILLS - Sam Ferry tallied two goals and Bloomfield Hills edged past Troy, 4-2, in girls soccer action Monday.

Sydney Huston and Christina Hickson each finished with a goal and Becca Hancock played in net for Bloomfield Hills (8-3-1). Tahra Brodbine scored a goal for Troy.

More Girls Soccer

- Milford 1, Hartland 0 - At Highland, Reghan Lanfear scored the game’s only goal and Kendra Smarsty earned the shutout in net for Milford.

- Waterford Mott 2, Waterford Kettering 0 - At Waterford, Emily Meredith and Sierra Tischer each scored a second-half goal, Meaghan Maly registered an assist and Tairyn Webb and Marissa Lossia split the shutout in net for Mott (10-5-1 overall and 5-3-1 KLAA North).

- Northville 0, Livonia Stevenson 0 (From Saturday) - At Northville, Abby Henzi recorded five saves in net for Northville (7-6-4).

Baseball

- Birmingham Groves 13-5 Birmingham Seaholm 2-1 - At Birmingham, Max Novick dealt five innings, surrendering one earned run, walking two and striking out six while going 3-for-3 with three RBI and a run scored at the plate, John Kowalchuk was 2-for-2 with a double, a home run, two RBI and three runs scored, and the following Groves hitters each had a double: Chaise Ford, Joe Roberts, Andrew Martin, Doug Roche and Zavier Warren. In the second game, Ford finished 2-for-3 with three RBI and a run scored, Kowalchuk chipped in with a double and Andrew Martin scattered eight hits and one walk while striking out five in seven innings pitched and totaled a hit for Groves (22-7 overall,10-3 OAA White).

- Walled Lake Western 3, Pinckney 0 - At Walled Lake, Nick Schram pitched a two-hit shutout, Joey George added two hits, including a home run and Connor Kin was 3-for-4 with an RBI for Western (6-18).

- Hartland 11, Walled Lake Central 4 - At Commerce, Jacob Downey went 3-for-4 with a home run and three RBI for Central.

- Novi Franklin Road Christian 20, Ann Arbor Greenhills 0 - At Ann Arbor, Evan Lorey recorded a grand slam and drove in six runs for the game, Nick Suchezky added three hits and three RBI and Shawn Moore earned the win on the mound for Franklin Road Christian.

- Waterford Kettering 5, Grand Blanc 1 - At Waterford, Brendan Ewer picked up the win and Brandon Kentrus and Henry Mistrzak each had three hits and two RBI for Kettering.

- Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 3, Royal Oak Shrine 2 - At Pontiac, Matt Pezolt threw a complete game, giving up two unearned runs on four hits and totaling 10 strikeouts while walking four on the mound, Brian Blakeslee and Andrew Carpenter each went 2-for-3 with a run scored, Will Gurzik and Tom Cavanaugh each finished 2-for-3 and Ben Mancini had an RBI single for Notre Dame Prep (10-15), which scored all three of its runs in the fourth inning to advance to the CHSL semifinals.

- Birmingham Detroit Country Day 17, Southfield Christian 8 - At Beverly Hills, Ben Yared registered two hits and three RBI, Alec Jabara had three hits and Jon Campbell added three hits and four RBI for Country Day (19-5). Will Wilkinson tallied three hits, including a double, two stolen bases and two runs scored, and Seth Denison added a single, a double and a run scored for Southfield Christian (7-12).

- Royal Oak 4, Southfield-Lathrup 1 - At Royal Oak, Dylan Dzendzel pitched a complete game, allowing two hits and five walks while striking out four on the mound and adding Dzendzel an RBI single at the plate, Jon Hock tallied an RBI single and Jamie Bartelotti drove in a run for Royal Oak. Kevin Smith struck out eight for Southfield-Lathrup.

- Lake Orion 3-2, Clarkston 0-6 - At Clarkston, in the opener, Mike Falter pitched a two-hit shutout on the mound and went 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI at the plate and Dillon Gibbons finished 2-for-3 with a double and two RBI for Lake Orion, while Joe Kuczmanski allowed two earned runs on the mound in pitching a complete game and tallied a double on offense and James Sheffield added a hit for Clarkston. In the nightcap, Noah Nicklin and Dylan Perry each totaled a hit and two RBI, Kuczmanski added a pair of RBI and Anthony Reiner dealt a complete game on the mound for Clarkston, while Travis Vandenheuvel had two hits for Lake Orion.

- Rochester 1-1, Oxford 0-5 - At Rochester, in game one, the Falcons’ Albert Nagy threw a complete game allowing two hits while tallying nine strikeouts, Ben Compton recorded a double and the game-winning RBI, while Mario Scribner dealt a complete game, giving up one run on three hits on the mound for Oxford. In the second game, Zak Schwerin and Brad Wood each had a double, Justin Allen notched two hits, Jared Dymond provided two RBI and Evan Brunning pitched 6 and ⅓ innings to get the win on the mound for Oxford. Drew Loftus collected three hits and Austin Remick added two hits for Rochester.

- Waterford Mott 5, Milford 4 (8 Innings) - At Waterford, Matthew Scally contributed the game-winning hit and Jose Ruelas earned the win on the mound for Mott.

- North Farmington 2, West Bloomfield 1 - At Farmington Hills, Bryce Veasley pitched a complete game Jack Berkey chipped in with an RBI and Cam Gorney added a couple hits and a run scored for West Bloomfield (16-11 overall, 6-6 league).

- Wyoming Lee 4, Southfield Christian 3 (From Saturday) - At Southfield, the Eagles were led offensively by Seth Denison, Ben Guerra, Zach Johnson and Cam Springer. Southfield Christian is 7-12.

- Walled Lake Central 8, Walled Lake Western 7 (From Friday) - At Walled Lake, Dew Temple, Yoshi Morihara, Jack Gulvas and Christian Hakim provided offense and Pierson Hoy did not allow an earned run in picking up the win on the mound for Central.

Softball

- Lakeland 1, Hartland 0 - At Hartland, Teresa Menzel dealt a one-hit shutout and didn’t issue any walks, Brooke Beale drove in the only run and Elizabeth Langley tallied two hits for Lakeland. Madelin Skene allowed one run on five hits over seven innings in the circle and also chipped in with a single on offense for Hartland.

- North Farmington 15, Rochester 5 (6 Innings) - At Rochester, Ashley Ikner was 3-for-4 with three runs scored and four RBI, Lex Cherney was 2-for-2 with two RBI and a pair of runs scored, Ryan Walker was 2-for-4 with an RBI and Sam Cherney went six innings and totaled four strikeouts in the circle for North Farmington (9-9, 3-4 league).

- Waterford Kettering 5, Brighton 2 - At Brighton, Madison French was the winning pitcher, totaling seven strikeouts, and Miranda Stanley belted a grand slam for Kettering (22-7).

- Clawson 11, Eastpointe East Detroit 8 - At Eastpointe, Kayla Gregory had two hits and scored two runs and Ariana Inez and Aly Orville each contributed two hits and a pair of RBI for Clawson (8-12)

- Wixom St Catherine’s 13, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 11 - At Wixom, Payton Porter finished allowed two earned runs on three hits and struck out five in five innings pitched, Genna Skalski collected six RBI and and Morgan Schimeck added three RBI for St. Catherine’s.

- Novi Franklin Road Christian 7, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 3 - At Auburn Hills, Danielle Fusco went 4-for-4 with a home run and two RBI, Hannah Rayburn was 2-for-2 with a pair of RBI, Alex Swaffield finished 2-for-4 with two RBI and Kayla Nannoshi was the winning pitcher for Franklin Road Christian (6-5 MIAC Red).

- Madison Heights Bishop Foley 4, Macomb Lutheran North 3 - At Madison Heights, Phoebe Szakacs collected the game-winning two-run home run in the seventh inning and finished 2-for-4 with three RBI, Erin Whitman recorded an RBI and Emily Dover earned the win in the circle for Bishop Foley.

- Novi 5, Livonia Churchill 3 - At Novi, Sophie Rallis tallied a two-run single, Madison Budde added a pair of hits and also recorded the win in the circle and Allison Purtell contributed two doubles for Novi (22-9).

- Southfield Christian 17, Lutheran Westland 3 - At Westland, Grace Gilson struck out 10 to earn the win in the circle and added two singles, two doubles, an RBI and four runs scored offensively, Tiara Francisco collected two singles, two doubles, a pair of RBI and three runs scored, Emma Paryaski had a grand slam and finished with five RBI and Taylor Caldwell went 3-for-5 with two doubles, an RBI and three runs scored for Southfield Christian (13-1, 9-0 league).

Boys Golf

AUBURN HILLS AVONDALE 163, BIRMINGHAM GROVES 178

(at Lincoln Hills, par 35)

AVONDALE - Cullen Miller 38; Sam Jacobson 40; Bran Nikolich 42; Tony Rosasco 43

GROVES - Nathan Brink 43; Jack McCafferty 45; Devin McIntyre 45; Jack Gross 45

RECORDS - Avondale 5-5, Groves 3-2

Girls Tennis

ROYAL OAK 8, MADISON HEIGHTS BISHOP FOLEY 0

SINGLES - Ivona Gorgioski (RO) d. Sarah Buhay 6-1, 6-0; Angela Gorgioski (RO) d. Brooke Strauwska 6-0, 6-0; Caroline Sherman (RO) d. Ellie Ward 6-2, 6-0; Carly Ryan (RO) d. Maria Marcopoli 6-1, 6-0

DOUBLES - Danielle Spencer-Erika Pittman (RO) d. Hannah Patinson-Emily Elsenhauer 6-0, 6-1; Marley Linenberg-Hannah Sauter (RO) d. Alyssa Orlans-Meghan Johnson 6-2, 6-3; Julia Bolton-Cecilia Findlay (RO) d. Savannah Sloan-Carson Riley 6-1, 6-1; Mackenzie Blackwell-Emma Noechel (RO) d. Hope Olwan-Lauren Valade 6-2, 6-0

BLOOMFIELD HILLS CRANBROOK-KINGSWOOD 4, BIRMINGHAM SEAHOLM 4

SINGLES — Allison Motea (CK) d. Madison Daminato 6-0, 6-1; Emily Harvey (CK) d. Lisa Johnston 7-6, 6-3; Madison Narens (CK) d. Jessica Morganroth 6-2, 6-2; Lea Cazaudumec (BS) d. Emma Sable 2-6, 6-0, 6-1

DOUBLES — Caity Buechner-Meaghan Flynn (BS) d. Sloane Wysocki-Mackenzie Beckett 6-1, 6-2; Sam Lareau-Emily McDermott (BS) d. Kate Cao-Amelia Smith; Alex Bowers-Sauma Du (CK) d. Ellie Benson-Catherine Markley 6-4, 6-2; Alex Wineman-Emma Latessa (BS) d. Frances Dube’-Ava Harb 6-0, 6-3

- Milford 6, Lakeland 2 - (From Thursday) At White Lake, Rikako Miki picked up a singles win and the doubles team of Raquel Putrus-Isabelle Beeker also recorded a victory for Lakeland (3-6).

Boys Lacrosse

- Hartland 14, Plymouth Canton 8 - At Hartland, Mitchell Cotten and Sam Highland each registered four goals, Garnet Potter added three goals and three assists and Maveric Muscat chipped in with two goals and two assists for Hartland.

Girls Lacrosse

- Bloomfield Hills 16, Farmington Hills Mercy 4 - At Bloomfield Hills, Olivia D’Angelo totaled nine goals, Grace Dillon chipped in with two goals and three assists, Lexi Guidos added a pair of tallies and Sarah Holmes made 10 saves in net for Bloomfield Hills (14-6).

- South Lyon Unified 11, Hartland 9 - At South Lyon, Jordan Parry netted three goals and Bella D’Arcy chipped in with two for Hartland.

Boys Track and Field

- (From Saturday) At Waterford, Milford placed 12th with 21 points at the KLAA Lakes Conference meet. Top performers for Milford included Isaac Phillips, who placed second in the 300 Hurdles with a 41.63, the fourth-placed 3200 Relay team of Josh Deradoorian, Dakota Giles, Luke Sakkinen and David Bonhard, which finished in 8:17.84, and Giles, who was fourth in the 3200 Run with a time of 9:44.65.

Girls Track and Field

- (From Saturday) At Waterford, Milford finished second with 99 points at the KLAA Lakes Conference meet. Top finishers for Milford included Brynne Gustafson, who took first in the Shot Put with a 36-4, Mallory Barrett, who took first in the 1600 Run with a time of 5:06 and first in the 800 Run with a 2:16.59, Victoria Heiligenthal, who was second in the 1600 Run with a 5:06.63 and third in the 800 Run with a 2:18.73, Nicole Grindling, who came in third in the 3200 Run with an 11:16.34, and the third-placed 1600 Relay team of Sarah Ausum, Heiligenthal, Abby Knapp and Barrett, which finished in 4:04.3.

- (From Saturday) At Westland, Wixom St. Catherine’s finished sixth out of 14 teams with 42 points at an invitational at Lutheran Westland. Top finishers for St. Catherine’s were Arlys Merucci, who took fifth in the High Jump with a jump of 4-0, Julia Armstrong placed fifth in the Long Jump with a 12-3, the third-placed 3200 Relay team of Alex Wyeth, Emily Gecosky, Ella Dolowy and Shannon Ryan with a time of 11:25.39, Sydney Hodges, who took second in the 100 Hurdles with an 18.45 and third in the 300 Hurdles with a 53.64, Alex Wyeth, who placed fifth in the 3200 Run with a 13:06.98 and sixth in the 1600 Run with a 6:00.52, Ryan who took third in the 400 Dash with a 1:06.65, and the second-placed 1600 Relay team of Hodges, Gecosky, Armstrong and Ryan, which had a time of 4:41.14.

Top Performers

- Evan Lorey, Novi Franklin Road Christian baseball - Lorey supplied a grand slam and six RBI in Franklin Road Christian’s 20-0 win against Ann Arbor Greenhills Monday.

- Mike Falter, Lake Orion baseball - Falter pitched a two-hit shutout on the mound in the opener of Lake Orion’s doubleheader split with Clarkston Monday and added single, a double and an RBI on offense to help lift Lake Orion to a 3-0 win in the first game. Clarkston won the finale, 6-2.

- Ashley Ikner, North Farmington softball - Ikner went 3-for-4 with four RBI and three runs scored in the Raiders’ 15-5 win against Rochester in six innings Monday.

- Phoebe Szakacs, Madison Heights Bishop Foley softball - Szakcs slugged a game-winning two-run home run in the seventh inning to lift Bishop Foley past Macomb Lutheran North, 4-3, Monday. She finished 2-for-4 with three RBI on the day.

- Danielle Fusco, Novi Franklin Road Christian softball - Fusco finished 4-for-4 with a home run and two RBI to help lift Franklin Road Christian past Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 7-3, Monday.

Last Updated: 5/17/2016 12:57:24 AM EST


blog comments powered by Disqus