We've moved! To view our most current content, click here.
All Hockey - Boys Stories

Hockey - Boys

KLAA hockey team highlights conference's best players WITH PHOTOS

  • Jake Cyr, Novi - Kensington Conference
  • Billy Racz, Waterford United - Lakes Conference
  • Blake Kocsis, Lakeland - Lakes Conference
  • Zac Osaer, Northville - Kensington Conference
  • Nick Wood, Walled Lake Central - Lakes Conference
  • Brody Dorner, Walled Lake Northern - Lakes Conference
  • Nolan Cioch, Livonia Churchill - Kensington Conference
  • Jay Keranen, Brighton - Kensington Conference
  • Evan Newel, Salem - Kensington Conference
  • Ben Grudzien, Walled Lake Northern - Lakes Conference
  • Cam Stevenson, Walled Lake Central - Lakes Conference
  • Rees Dobbs, Walled Lake Western - Lakes Conference
  • Christian Spangler, Hartland - Lakes Conference
  • Nick Langley, Lakeland - Lakes Conference
  • Brennan Martin, Novi - Kensington Conference
  • Brett Miller, Northville - Kensington Conference
  • Jake Pobur, Milford - Lakes Conference
  • Connor Smith, Pinckney - Lakes Conference
  • Ian Smith, Walled Lake Central - Lakes Conference
  • Jacob Frelich, Walled Lake Northern - Lakes Conference
  • Joe Pace, Walled Lake Western - Lakes Conference
  • Joe Ullstrom, Hartland - Lakes Conference
  • Joey Clifford, Brighton - Kensington Conference
  • Justin Zeiter, Howell - Lakes Conference
  • Adam Olson, Livonia Stevenson - Kensington Conference
  • Kyle Mazur, Hartland - Lakes Conference
  • Lee Pietila, Brighton - Kensington Conference
  • Luke Cowan, Hartland - Lakes Conference
  • Vinnie Szerlag, Milford - Lakes Conference
  • Max DiCicco, Howell - Lakes Conference
  • Nate George, Howell - Lakes Conference
  • Nick Foran, Brighton - Kensington Conference
  • Nate Sudek, Livonia Stevenson - Kensington Conference
  • Nick Toth, Howell - Lakes Conference
  • Ryan Kalis, Walled Lake Central - Lakes Conference
  • Spencer Scarber, Grand Blanc - Lakes Conference
  • Blake Lapum, Pinckney - Lakes Conference
  • Zach Perry, Waterford United - Lakes Conference
  • Brendan Lewis, Lakeland - Lakes Conference
  • Nick Beers, Livonia Stevenson - Kensington Conference
  • Cullen Barber, Livonia Stevenson - Kensington Conference
  • Kyle Dann, Northville - Kensington Conference
  • Evan Tasker, South Lyon Unified - Kensington Conference

Considered one of the best - and certainly one of the deepest - high school hockey leagues in the state, the Kensington Lakes Activities Association's postseason all-conference teams include many of the top players in the state of Michigan.

Below is a listing of the Kensington and Lakes conference teams, as selected by league coaches, listed by school based on their finish in league play. Hartland won the Lakes Conference and Association championships. Livonia Stevenson won the Kensington Conference championship. Stevenson, Hartland, Livonia Churchill and Walled Lake Central were division champions.

Brighton was the state runner-up in Division 1, while Stevenson was the runner-up in Division 2.

(2014-15 all-KLAA teams)

(2015-16 all-OAA teams)

(2015-16 all-MIHL teams)

(2015-16 all-state teams)

Lakes Conference all-league

Name, School, grade and position

Luke Cowan, Hartland, Sr. F

Kyle Mazur, Hartland, Sr. D

Christian Spangler, Hartland, Sr. G

Joe Ullstrom, Hartland, Sr. D

Max DiCicco, Howell, Sr. F

Nate George, Howell, Sr. G

Nick Toth, Howell, Sr. D

Justin Zeiter, Howell, Sr. D

Ryan Kallis, W.L. Central, Sr. F

Ian Smith, W.L. Central, Sr. F

Cam Stevenson, W.L. Central, Sr. F

Nick Wood, W.L. Central, Sr. D

Blake Kocsis, Lakeland, Sr. F

Nick Langley, Lakeland, Sr. F

Brendan Lewis, Lakeland, Sr. D

Brody Dorner, W.L. Northern, Sr. F

Jacob Frelich, W.L. Northern, Jr. F

Ben Grudzien, W.L. Northern, Sr. D

Connor Smith, Pinckney, Sr. F

Blake Lapum, Pinckney, Sr. D

Rees Dobbs, W.L. Western, Jr. F

Joe Pace, W.L. Western, Sr. D

Jake Pobur, Milford, Sr. F

Vinnie Szerlag, Milford, Jr. G

Billy Racz, Waterford, Sr. G

Zach Perry, Waterford, Sr. F

Spencer Scarber, Grand Blanc, Jr. F

Kensington Conference all-league

Name, School, grade and position

Cullen Barber, Stevenson, Sr. G

Nick Beers, Stevenson, Sr. F

Adam Olson, Stevenson, Sr. D

Nate Sudek, Stevenson, Sr. F

Joey Cilfford, Brighton, Sr. F

Nick Foran, Brighton, Sr. D

Jay Keranen, Brighton, Sr. D

Lee Pietila, Brighton, Sr. F

Kyle Dann, Northville, Sr. F

Brett Miller, Northville, Jr. G

Zac Osaer, Northville, Sr. D

Nolan Cioch, Churchill, Sr. F

Tyler Haydu, Churchill, So. F

Jordan Venegoni, Churchill, So. F

Evan Newel, Salem, Sr. F

Matt Schaumburger, Salem, Jr. F

Chase Wallis, Franklin, Sr. F

Brendan Whitney, Franklin, Sr. F

James Baldwin, Plymouth, Sr. F

Ricky Covault, Plymouth, Sr. F

Jake Cyr, Novi, Sr. F

Brennan Martin, Novi, Sr. D

Brian Oldani, Canton, Sr. F

Evan Tasker, South Lyon, Sr. D

Last Updated: 4/5/2016 2:31:41 PM EST


blog comments powered by Disqus