Walled Lake Central HS's Page All Wrestling Stories

Wrestling

Walled Lake Central, Hartland, Brighton lead regional wrestling WITH PHOTO GALLERY

Can not load XML: XML document must have a top level element. No results

Vikings land four individual champions

Game Info

>> View more scores

Related Articles

>> View more news

HOWELL >> Reservations were available for next month’s individual state wrestling tournament at The Palace of Auburn Hills, but wrestlers couldn’t just sign up and show up.

They had to battle their way to the grand finale at regional tournaments held around the state Saturday, and the joy and dejection was apparent at every site.

At Howell High School, in a must-win match to secure a berth at state, Brother Rice’s Dominic Adams beat Battle Creek Lakeview’s Stephon Moody 9-6, then fell to his knees in tears. “It was very emotional,” said Adams, who cried on Rice coach Tyler King’s shoulder and. “This year’s been up and down ... losing to guys I should’ve beaten, (but today) I felt I was on top of the world.”

The top four finishers in each weight class qualify for the individual state meet March 5-7 at The Palace.

Adams settled for third place when the opponent for his next match defaulted because of injury. But getting to the state meet was his mission, and he said he’s going for broke once he gets there.

“He’s worked so hard ... it’s huge for him,” said King.

Top-ranked Brighton, Hartland and Walled Lake Central got the lions’ share of state qualifiers. Hartland and Brighton had nine, and Walled Lake Central had eight.

Brighton led the group with five individual champions and Walled Lake Central had four.

The Vikings entered with 13 regional qualifiers and coach Al Freeman was hoping to get all 13 through. “But this was a tough regional, it could’ve been less,” he said, after looking at the brackets. “No one had it easy.”

Except maybe teammates Alex Sovel and Prince Onwenu who, after battling opponents to get to the medal round, wrestled against each other in the third-place match.

“It was kinda weird,” said Onwenu, who lost to Sovel. Both were cautious, yet competitive in a match much like one in the practice room. “We just didn’t want to get injured,” Onwenu said.

Kaleb Marion (112), Nick Freeman (103), Daniel Shear (135) and Ben Freeman (125), a returning state champion, won regional titles for the Vikings, who also had Nick Constanzo (140) and George Noutai (171) qualify for state.

Ben Freeman won his second straight regional title but he’s not finished. “It feels really good,” he said, “but I’m trying to stay humble so I don’t overlook anybody. I take every kid like they’re a national champion.”

West Bloomfield’s Matt Gudenau was under the radar of sorts until he knocked off Dylan Steward of Grand Ledge, who was ranked No. 1 in the state in the 140-pound class.

“This was real tough,” said Gudenau, now 45-0, “(but) I had it in my mind all week that that’s the guy I wanted to beat.”

He’ll be joined at state with teammates Deshawn Cole, who was third at 160, and Justin Hollins, fourth at heavyweight.

Lakeland’s William Jacobs (160) and Andrew Bovay (189) each took second for the Eagles. “Dream come true,” said Jacobs, who didn’t qualify for state last year.

Milford’s David Joyner (140) and Brandon Krol (285) qualified for the Mavs while Birmingham Seaholm’s Dakota Tuomi (215) and Waterford Kettering’s Tim Hagelin (145) were the lone qualifiers for their schools.

Hartland, who beat Walled Lake Central in last week’s dramatic team regional final, didn’t have a letdown according to Hartland assistant coach Garnet Potter.

“We wrestled really well today,” he said. “The kids that didn’t make it out, actually wrestled well.”

Jacob Gorial (152) and Reece Hughes (130) were titlists for the Eagles.

189

1st Place Match

Nick May (Kalamazoo - Loy Norrix) 45-3, Jr. over Andrew Bovay (White Lake - Lakeland) 39-6, Sr. (Fall 4:32).

3rd Place Match

Alex Sovel (Walled Lake Central) 43-4, Sr. over Prince Onwenu (Walled Lake Central) 25-8, Sr. (Dec 7-0).

215

1st Place Match

Lucas Ready (Brighton) 45-2, Jr. over Jake Economou (Hartland) 33-6, Sr. (Fall 3:37).

3rd Place Match

Eric Conquest (Brighton) 40-9, Jr. over Dakota Tuomi (Birmingham - Seaholm) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 5-0).

285

1st Place Match

Matt Lloyd (Grand Ledge) 34-5, Jr. over Brian Darios (East Lansing) 5-2, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

3rd Place Match

Brandon Krol (Highland - Milford) 6-1, Jr. over justin hollins (West Bloomfield) 38-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

103

1st Place Match

Nick Freeman (Walled Lake Central) 42-3, Fr. over Brendan Stevens (Battle Creek - Lakeview) 49-2, Jr. (Dec 13-11).

3rd Place Match

Benyamin Kamali (East Lansing) 37-4, Fr. over Noah Lopez (Hartland) 38-6, Jr. (Dec 6-5).

112

1st Place Match

Kaleb Marion (Walled Lake Central) 40-4, Jr. over Garnet Potter (Hartland) 45-5, So. (Dec 4-0).

3rd Place Match

Lee Grabowski (Brighton) 34-9, So. over Cole Janes (Grand Ledge) 36-6, So. (Fall 3:45).

119

Jackson Renicker (Brighton) 39-9, Jr. over Benny Gomez (Holt) 30-2, Sr. (Dec 6-4).

3rd Place Match

Jack Snauko (Grand Ledge) 38-6, So. over Grant Morrison (Brighton) 39-12, Jr. (Dec 6-0).

125

1st Place Match

Ben Freeman (Walled Lake Central) 40-0, So. over Romeo Riley (Kalamazoo Central) 41-1, Sr. (Dec 9-2).

3rd Place Match

Andrew Castaneda (Grand Ledge) 31-6, Sr. over Jaycob Bechtol (Holt) 24-11, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

130

Reece Hughes (Hartland) 46-5, So. over Dante Latora (Portage Central) 42-7, So. (MD 10-1).

3rd Place Match

Kyle Bohnsack (Brighton) 30-15, Sr. over Evan Schroder (Portage Northern) 32-11, Sr. (Dec 8-1).

135

1st Place Match

Daniel Shear (Walled Lake Central) 36-3, Sr. over Mino Trevino (Holt) 24-4, Sr. (Dec 5-0).

3rd Place Match

Sage Castillo (Hartland) 41-6, Jr. over Matthew Heaps (Portage Northern) 37-12, So. (Fall 3:40).

140

1st Place Match

matt gudenau (West Bloomfield) 45-0, Sr. over Dylan Steward (Grand Ledge) 40-2, Jr. (Dec 8-2).

3rd Place Match

Nick Costanzo (Walled Lake Central) 43-8, Jr. over David Joyner (Highland - Milford) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 7-4).

145

1st Place Match

Ryan Salmon (Brighton) 31-9, Sr. over Logan Vish (Hartland) 42-4, Jr. (Dec 3-1).

3rd Place Match

Mike Shaw (Holt) 21-10, Jr. over Timmy Hagelin (Waterford Kettering) 38-6, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

152

1st Place Match

Jacob Gorial (Hartland) 51-0, Sr. over Kolin Leyrer (Holt) 32-6, So. (Fall 1:08).

3rd Place Match

Dominic Adams (Bloomfield Hills - Brother Rice) 6-2, Sr. over Tanner Maschke (Brighton) 40-8, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

160

1st Place Match

Beau Mourer (Brighton) 40-7, Sr. over William Jacobs (White Lake - Lakeland) 43-6, Sr. (MD 11-3).

3rd Place Match

Deshawn cole (West Bloomfield) 44-8, Sr. over Kamyab Kamali (East Lansing) 36-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

171

1st Place Match

Nicholas Brish (Brighton) 41-2, Sr. over Lucas Laforge (Hartland) 44-8, Jr. (Fall 4:34).

3rd Place Match

Andrew Spisz (Hartland) 31-13, So. over George Noutai (Walled Lake Central) 33-9, Sr. (Fall 0:40).

Last Updated: 2/22/2015 2:42:20 PM EST


blog comments powered by Disqus