We've moved! To view our most current content, click here.
All Wrestling Stories

Wrestling

Hartland tops Walled Lake Central in regional final WITH PHOTO GALLERY

  • At 29-3, Hartland earned the No. 3 seed at this weekend's team state finals in Battle Creek. A mainstay at the team finals, Hartland is looking for its first state championship. (MIPrepZone file photo)
  • Hartland's Noah Lopez (right) had the advantage over Walled Lake Central's Nick Freeman.
  • Hartland coach Todd Cheney couldn't contain his excitement.
  • Walled Lake Central's Prince Onwenu (right) tries to lift Hartland's Andrew Spisz.
  • Hartland's Aaron Laird (right) and Walled Lake Central's Alex Soval engaged in a mammoth battle.
  • At 29-3, Hartland earned the No. 3 seed at this weekend's team state finals in Battle Creek. A mainstay at the team finals, Hartland is looking for its first state championship. (MIPrepZone file photo)
  • Walled Lake Central assistant coach Charles Soval had something to say.
  • Walled Lake Central's Nick Onwenu and Hartland's Joey Livingston battled to the end.
  • Walled Lake Central's Bernie Barden (left) and Hartland's Hayden Culver started things off with an overtime thriller.
  • Hartland topped Clarkston in the semifinals, then Walled Lake Central 34-25 in the finals to capture the Division 1 team regional Wednesday at Walled Lake Central.
  • Sage Castillo (right) of Hartland was a winner against Walled Lake Central's Nick Costanzo.
  • Hartland topped Clarkston in the semifinals, then Walled Lake Central 34-25 in the finals to capture the Division 1 team regional Wednesday at Walled Lake Central.
  • Walled Lake Central's Ben Freeman (left) had things under control.
  • Hartland topped Clarkston in the semifinals, then Walled Lake Central 34-25 in the finals to capture the Division 1 team regional Wednesday at Walled Lake Central.
  • Walled Lake Central's Dom Paterra tries to get out of the grasp of Kyle Cavanaugh of Hartland.
  • Hartland topped Clarkston in the semifinals, then Walled Lake Central 34-25 in the finals to capture the Division 1 team regional Wednesday at Walled Lake Central.
  • Birmingham Seaholm's bench was excited briefly after a winning match.
  • Hartland topped Clarkston in the semifinals, then Walled Lake Central 34-25 in the finals to capture the Division 1 team regional Wednesday at Walled Lake Central.
  • Bernie Barden (left) of Walled Lake Central and Hayden Culver of Hartland needed an overtime period to settle things.
  • Birmingham Seaholm's Dakota Tuomi and Walled Lake Central's Alex Sovel engaged in a bruising duel of wills.
  • Mike Saadatjoo of Birmingham Seaholm was bloody but unbowed after his triumph.
  • Hartland topped Clarkston in the semifinals, then Walled Lake Central 34-25 in the finals to capture the Division 1 team regional Wednesday at Walled Lake Central.
  • Hartland topped Clarkston in the semifinals, then Walled Lake Central 34-25 in the finals to capture the Division 1 team regional Wednesday at Walled Lake Central.
  • Jacob Gorial (left) of Hartland had the advantage over Nate Vandermeer of Clarkston.
  • George Noutai (right) of Walled Lake Central and Mike Saadatjoo of Birmingham Seaholm were on their marks.
  • Birmingham Seaholm's Chris Saadatjoo felt the pain against Nick Onwenu of Walled Lake Central, but only temporarily after he registered a victory.
  • At 29-3, Hartland earned the No. 3 seed at this weekend's team state finals in Battle Creek. A mainstay at the team finals, Hartland is looking for its first state championship. (MIPrepZone file photo)
  • Hartland topped Clarkston in the semifinals, then Walled Lake Central 34-25 in the finals to capture the Division 1 team regional Wednesday at Walled Lake Central.
  • Hartland topped Clarkston in the semifinals, then Walled Lake Central 34-25 in the finals to capture the Division 1 team regional Wednesday at Walled Lake Central.
  • Walled Lake Central's Bernie Barden and Birmingham Seaholm's Mac Fritz battled away.
  • Hartland topped Clarkston in the semifinals, then Walled Lake Central 34-25 in the finals to capture the Division 1 team regional Wednesday at Walled Lake Central.
  • Hartland topped Clarkston in the semifinals, then Walled Lake Central 34-25 in the finals to capture the Division 1 team regional Wednesday at Walled Lake Central.
  • Hartland topped Clarkston in the semifinals, then Walled Lake Central 34-25 in the finals to capture the Division 1 team regional Wednesday at Walled Lake Central.
  • Hartland topped Clarkston in the semifinals, then Walled Lake Central 34-25 in the finals to capture the Division 1 team regional Wednesday at Walled Lake Central.
  • Hartland topped Clarkston in the semifinals, then Walled Lake Central 34-25 in the finals to capture the Division 1 team regional Wednesday at Walled Lake Central.
  • Hartland topped Clarkston in the semifinals, then Walled Lake Central 34-25 in the finals to capture the Division 1 team regional Wednesday at Walled Lake Central.
  • Hartland topped Clarkston in the semifinals, then Walled Lake Central 34-25 in the finals to capture the Division 1 team regional Wednesday at Walled Lake Central.
  • Hartland topped Clarkston in the semifinals, then Walled Lake Central 34-25 in the finals to capture the Division 1 team regional Wednesday at Walled Lake Central.
  • At 29-3, Hartland earned the No. 3 seed at this weekend's team state finals in Battle Creek. A mainstay at the team finals, Hartland is looking for its first state championship. (MIPrepZone file photo)
  • Hartland topped Clarkston in the semifinals, then Walled Lake Central 34-25 in the finals to capture the Division 1 team regional Wednesday at Walled Lake Central.
  • Hartland coach Todd Cheney was as happy as a lark.
  • Hartland topped Clarkston in the semifinals, then Walled Lake Central 34-25 in the finals to capture the Division 1 team regional Wednesday at Walled Lake Central.
  • At 29-3, Hartland earned the No. 3 seed at this weekend's team state finals in Battle Creek. A mainstay at the team finals, Hartland is looking for its first state championship. (MIPrepZone file photo)
  • Hartland topped Clarkston in the semifinals, then Walled Lake Central 34-25 in the finals to capture the Division 1 team regional Wednesday at Walled Lake Central.
  • Hartland topped Clarkston in the semifinals, then Walled Lake Central 34-25 in the finals to capture the Division 1 team regional Wednesday at Walled Lake Central.
  • Walled Lake Central's Prince Onwenu tried to give Andrew Spitz of Hartland a lift.
  • Hartland topped Clarkston in the semifinals, then Walled Lake Central 34-25 in the finals to capture the Division 1 team regional Wednesday at Walled Lake Central.

Eagles reach state quarterfinals for 14th straight year

Game Info

Related Articles

>> View more news

COMMERCE TWP. >> Armed with perhaps its best wrestling team in nearly two decades, Walled Lake Central was primed to get to the state quarterfinals for the first time in school history.

But Hartland, a team accustomed to state finals appearances, proved to be too much of an obstacle to overcome.

The Eagles took flight in the final matches against the Vikings and flew away from their fellow KLAA rival for a 34-25 victory Wednesday at Walled Lake Central, securing their 14th straight trip to the state quaterfinals.

With the outcome still to be decided with two matches remaining, Hartland coach Todd Cheney pumped up 103-pounder Noah Lopez with an inspiring pep talk, and Lopez pinned Nick Freeman, whom he lost to last week, and clinched the victory for the Eagles, setting off a celebration among the wrestlers.

“In my mind this was an upset, that’s an incredible team over there,” exclaimed Cheney, who figured his squad would have trouble against the Vikings. “We wrestled incredible ... yes, yes, Lopez is the absolute man in my mind right now.”

Hartland won eight of 14 matches, including a stretch of five straight victories which got the Eagles the lead.

Central finished ahead of Hartland at the KLAA tournament, and had more individual qualifiers than Hartland at last week’s district tourney.

But head-to-head competition proved to be a different story.

“It’s amazing, all the work we put in this week ... people were doubting us, we showed the whole state we’re still in it,” said senior heavyweight Jake Economou.

Central, the Oakland County tourney and KLAA runnerup, had lost only to top-ranked Brighton in dual meets this season.

But the Vikings couldn’t overcome Hartland in a battle of state-ranked team. “It’s very disappointing,” said Central coach Al Freeman, whose squad led 13-3 at one point.

The Vikings gave up too many bonus points. George Noutai, Central’s 171-pounder, was penalized for stalling by backing up out the circle too many times and gave up six points.

Although Prince Onwenu (189) and Alex Sovel (215) earned victories, Sovel was nearly pinned by Aaron Laird, who had recently returned to the team, and had to go into overtime for his win.

That pumped up Hartland as Economou pinned Takale Ezell, and Lopez followed with his clincher.

“I really thought the turning point was win Laird put Sovel on his back,” said Cheney, delighted with his youthful squad. “We were pumped. This team is the youngest team I’ve coached in 15 years. This group has that mentality ... we’re not losing and if we’re losing, we’re going to go down fighting.”

Hartland’s 119-pounder Hayden Culver managed a 2-1 victory in overtime of Walled Lake Central’s Bernie Barden in the opening match.

Central won the next three, opening its biggest lead before Hartland came storming back.

The Vikings had primed for the Eagles with a 68-12 triumph over Birmingham Seaholm. Chris and Mike Saadatjoo got the only victories for the Maples, who ended their season at 19-6. “We had a real good year, beat a lot of good schools,” Maples coach Neil Tuomi said, “(but) Central was just better.”

Hartland topped Clarkston 61-10 in the other semifinal.

HARTLAND 61, CLARKSTON 10

112 - Garnet Potter (H) p. Justin Bliem 3:26; 119 - Hayden Culver (H) p. Drew Dorman :34; 125 - Kyle Cavanaugh (H) p. Houston Hemminson 3:53; 130 - Reece Hughes (H) p. Jacob Rygielski 3:40; 135 - Zach Zoll (H) d. Sean Lucas 11-2; 140 - Nick Dinoble (H) d. Jake Calvano 8-2; 145 - Logan Vish (H) p. Tyler Retford 3:22; 152 - Jacob Gorial (H) d. Nate Vandermeer 20-5; 160 - Lucas LaForge (H) d. Kyle Masters 5-3; 171 - Kas Waitkus (C) d. Jack Smith; 189 - Josh Cohoon (C) by void; 215 - Jake Economou (H) p. Percy Fowler :26; 285 - Ben Dumond (H) p. Kyle Morgan :43; 103 - Noah Lopez (H) by void.

WALLED LAKE CENTRAL 68, BIRMINGHAM SEAHOLM 12

112 - Kaleb Marion (C) p. Nick Law 3:52; 119 - Bernie Barden (C) d. Mac Fritz 12-0; 125 - Dom Paterra (C) p. Kohsuke Tashiro 2:31; 130 - Ben Freeman (C) p. Matt Maloney 5:07; 135 - Dan Shear (C) p. Blair Boerkel 1:00; 140 - Nick Costanzo (C) p. Matt Malattieri 3:49; 145 - Haydn Kinjorski (C) p. Max Campbell 4:34; 152 - Jacob Stitely (C) d. Pete Donaghue 18-1; 160 - Chris Saadatjoo (BS) p. Nick Onwenu 3:10; 171 - Mike Saadatjoo (BS) p. George Noutai 3:48; 189 - Prince Onwenu (C) by void; 215 - Alex Sovel (C) p. Dakota Tuomi 4:31; 285 - Takale Ezell (C) p. Sam McGlynn :53; 103 - Nick Freeman (C) by void.

HARTLAND 34, WALLED LAKE CENTRAL 25

119 - Hayden Culver (H) d. Bernie Barden 2-1 OT; 125 - Dom Paterra (C) d. Kyle Cavanaugh 13-4; 130 - Ben Freeman (C) tech. fall Zach Zoll 26-9; 135 - Daniel Shear (C) d. Reece Hughes 11-3; 140 - Sage Castillo (H) d. Nick Costanzo 12-7; 145 - Logan Vish (H) d. Haydn Kinjorski 10-7; 152 - Joey Livingston (H) d. Nick Onwenu 5-3; 160 - Jacob Gorial (H) d. Jacob Stitely 15-4; 171 - Lucas LaForge (H) d. George Noutai, disq., stalling; 189 - Prince Onwenu (C) d. Andrew Spizs 5-3; 215 - Alex Sovel (C) d. Aaron Laird 10-8, OT; 285 - Jake Economou (H) p. Takale Ezelle; 103 - Noah Lopez (H) p. Nick Freeman 1:40; 112 - Kaleb Marion (C) by void.

Last Updated: 2/19/2015 10:32:32 AM EST


blog comments powered by Disqus