We've moved! To view our most current content, click here.
All Wrestling Stories

Wrestling

Hartland sweeps Lake Fenton Invitational WITH PHOTO GALLERY

  • Hartland's Lucas LaForge (right) takes on Tecumseh's Luke Vandenberg in the 171-pound class.
  • Jacob Gorial (right) of Hartland gets ready to take down Brian Tripp of Tecumseh in the 160-pound class.
  • Hartland's Jacob Gorial (left) has the advantage over Tecumseh's Luke Vandenberg.
  • Hartland's Logan Vish puts the squeeze on Kyle Humphries of Tecumseh.
  • Hartland wrestlers get briefed by coach Todd Cheney.
  • Hartland's Ben Dumond gets a heavy dose of Dave Brady of Tecumseh.
  • Hartland coach Todd Cheney urges his wrestlers on.
  • Hartland's Noah Lopez puts the squeeze on Tecumseh's Ken Thornton.
  • Hartland's Garnet Potter (right) and Tecumseh's Mike Turner found something interesting off the mat.
  • Macomb Dakota's Tommy Gawlowski leads the action against Hartland's Zach Zoll in the 130-pound class.
  • Grand Blanc's Kyle Wiggns was a masked man on the mats.
  • Hartland's Zach Zoll puts the grip on Tommy Gawlowski of Macomb Dakota.
  • Hartland's Sage Castillo (right) puts the pressure on Jacob Patterson of Macomb Dakota in the 140-pound class.
  • Reece Hughes (right) of Hartland has control of Frank Alcini of Macomb Dakota in the 135-pound class.
  • Jacob Patterson of Macomb Dakota is squeezed by Sage Castillo of Hartland.
  • Hartland's Logan Vish grabs the hand of Hartland's Nick Papas in their 152-pound match.
  • Nathaniel Shepherd (right) of Grand Blanc is handled by Matt Tuczek of Marysville in a 160-pound match.
  • Hartland's Andrew Spisz is in for the pin over Macomb Dakota's Ramy Wahby in the 171-pound class.
  • Ben Dumond (right) of Hartland gives it his all against Rami Khalil of Macomb Dakota.
  • Hartland wrestlers find their own enjoyment as their teammates wrestle.
  • Austin Keeley of Marysville looks up while grabbing Anthony Cavotta of Grand Blanc.
  • Anthony Cavotta (left) of Grand Blanc is in a battle with Austin Kelley of Marysville.
  • Noah Lopez of Hartland is at the bottom while battling Nick Barret of Macomb Dakota.
  • Layne Malczewski of Macomb Dakota has a grasp of Hartland's Garret Potter in the 112-pound class.
  • Garnet Potter (left) of Hartland is entangled with arms and legs against Layne Malczewski of Macomb Dakota.
  • Macomb Dakota's Tyler Sanders (right) battles against Hartland's Hayden Culver in the 119-pound class.
  • While Hartland's Hayden Culver and Macomb Dakota's Tyler Sanders battle, the referee keeps an eye on the action.
  • Hartland's Kyle Cavanaugh is at the bottom of a match against Kelton Burch of Macomb Dakota.
  • His pals on the bench got a kick out of the ice pack applied to the head of Layne Malczewski of Macomb Dakota.
  • Joey Livingston of Hartland (right) puts Tecumseh's Austin Zemora in a bad position in their 145-pound match.
  • Hartland's Kyle Cavanaugh grimaces as he tries to maneuver Kelton Burch of Macomb Dakota.

Game Info

Related Articles

>> View more news

LAKE FENTON - Hartland’s meatgrinder of a schedule continued Saturday at the Lake Fenton Invitational, where the Eagles were confronted with another set of quality teams.

Macomb Dakota, ranked No. 8 in Division 1, was among them and the Eagles capped their 5-0 day with a 48-19 victory over the Cougars.

“Our past week and a half has been absolutely ridiculous with the tams we have wrestled,” said Hartland coach Todd Cheney. “I think we’ve wrestled 13 duals in a two-week span, and I wanna say six of them are ranked. Obviously when you get into that grind, it gets pretty tough.”

Hartland, though, has handled the grind, including a 28-26 victory over No. 2 (Division 2) ranked Lowell last week.

At Lake Fenton, Hartland beat Grand Blanc (49-19), Marysville (43-27), Lake Fenton (59-16) and Tecumseh (50-27) before taking down Dakota.

Sage Castillo, Reece Hughes, Logan Vish, Jacob Gorial and Lucas LaForge each finished with unbeaten records for Hartland.

Tecumseh put up a fight but the Eagles put up bonus points as Joey Livingston (145) scored a technical fall and Logan Vish (152), Jacob Gorial (160), Lucas LaForge (171) and Noah Lopez (103) each earned victories by fall.

Against Dakota, Hartland took the first three matches and Dakota was looking at a 15-0 deficit. Jack Morris won a 4-1 decision over Joey Livingston as the Cougars finally got on the scoreboard. But Vish (152) pinned Nick Papas, Gorial won by void, Andrew Spisz pinned Ramy Wahby at 171 and LaForge earned a first-period pin over Nick Gaveski at 189 as Hartland took a 33-3 lead.

Hartland’s Ben Dumond got a 3-2 overtime victory over Rahmi Khalil, the credited his workout partners and tough practices for the victory. “A lot of hard work,” said Dumond, who lost an earlier overtime match this season. “It’s good to go in there and finally win in an overtime period.”

Dakota’s Layne Malczewski earned a technical fall over Garret Potter at 112, but paid a price to get it.

“He got a chin to the back of the head so it looked like a golf ball,” said Dakota coach Ed Skowneski, whose squad finished with a 3-2 record. “It’s kinda what I expected … with some guys out, but they came out and wrestled hard. A lot of my young guys did well.

Dakota beat Grand Blanc, Lake Fenton and Marysville during the tournament.

Last Updated: 1/26/2015 4:31:14 PM EST


blog comments powered by Disqus