All Track And Field Stories

Track And Field

Brother Rice, Troy, Ferndale compete at Dakota Cougars Invite WITH PHOTO GALLERY

Coaches! Call in Your Scores or Results to
1-844-MIPREPS or email prepsports@oakpress.com
  • Photo gallery by Ray J. Skowronek/Macomb Daily
Check out the results of the 10th Annual Dakota Cougars Invitational:



Boys

3200 relay: 1. Lakeview 8:17.77; 2. Brother Rice 8:21.71; 3. Dakota 8:22.56.

110 high hurdles: 1. Mike Carey, BR, 14.44; 2. Devyn Brass, LCN, 15.18; 3. Darius Youngblood, CV, 15.21.

100 dash: 1. DeLano Madison, BR, 10.93 (meet record); 2. Chiebulca Onuzurike, BR, 11.10; 3. Khaleel Haamid, CV, 11.23.

800 relay: 1. De La Salle 1:30.65; 2. Brother Rice 1:31.14; 3. Troy 1:32.20.

1600: 1. John Penington, BR, 4:33.73; 2. Philip Mundt, CV, 4:35.68; 3. Brad Bates, D, 4:36.96.

400 relay: 1. Chippewa Valley 43.88; 2. Brother Rice 43.94; 3. L’Anse Creuse 44.91.

400 dash: 1. Maliek Lott, LC, 50.42; 2. Louis Zings, DLS, 50.67; 3. Colin Cote, DLS, 51.44.

300 intermediate hurdles: 1. Mike Carey, BR, 39.80; 2. Allen Stritzinger, DLS, 40.55; 3. Devyn Brass, LCN, 41.50.

800: 1. Charles Warren, GPS, 1:58.27; 2. Jordan Walters, L, 1:58.70; 3. Matt Molinaro, DLS, 2:01.21.

200: 1. Anthony Thomas, CL, 22.53; 2. Maliek Lott, LC, 22.63; 3. Chiebulca Onuzurike, BR, 23.01.

3200: 1. Andrei Rotar, U, 10:09.36; 2. Brennan Buckner, D, 10:10.34; 3. Philip Mundt, CV, 10:21.65.

1600 relay: 1. De La Salle 3:27.47; 2. Grosse Pointe South 3:31.21; 3. L’Anse Creuse 3:32.34.

High jump: 1. Brandon Piwinski, DLS, 6-9 (meet record); 2. Jordan Spratt, GPS, 6-0; 3. Kyle Knight, D, 5-10.

Long jump: 1. Doug Roberts, CV, 20-7; 2. Jackson Yezback, GPS, 18-10; 3. Brandon Piwinski, DLS, 18-9.

Shot put: 1. Tyler Sirut, LCN, 49-11; 2. Shane Sandlin, Ferndale, 48-3; 3. Stephen Ardanowski, D, 46-4.

Discus: 1. Shane Sandlin, Ford, 139-2; 2. Jon Goettsch, U, 137-4; 3. Reed Stevens, Fraser, 137-4.

Pole vault: 1. Brandon Kaczmarek, D, 12-0; 2. Cale Snyder, D, 11-6; 3. Dylan Hamilton, U, and Tyler Townsend, U, 11-0.



Girls

3200 relay: 1. Regina 10:04.56; 2. Dakota 10:54.05; 3. Ford 11:08.06.

110 high hurdles: 1. Marissa Lesch, Regina, 16.75; 2. Elniti Little, Ferndale, 17.25; 3. Ashley Nowak, LC, 17.50.

100 dash: 1. Elise Grever, GPS, 12.63; 2. Lynn Blevins, D, 13.13; 3. Alyssa Soules, Ford, 13.20.

800 relay: 1. Grosse Pointe South 1:45.53; 2. Dakota 1:47.34; 3. Utica 1:47.65.

1600: 1. Rachel Walney, CV, 5:10.31; 2. Madeline Wesley, CV, 5:15.61; 3. Kelsie Schwatz, GPS, 5:21.89.

400 relay: 1. Grosse Pointe South 49.83 (meet record); 2. Dakota 51.93; 3. Ford 52.37.

400 dash: 1. Sidney Benson, GPN, 57.56 (meet record); 2. Elizabeth Block, Regina, 1:01.36; 3. Jordan Vandevelde, D, 1:02.11.

300 intermediate hurdles: 1. Bridgette Wolf, GPN, 48.38; 2. Marissa Lesch, Regina, 48.51; 3. Kendall Graczyk, GPS, 50.33.

800: 1. Ersula Farrow, GPS, 2:09.83 (meet record); 2. Cassie Bloch, Regina, 2:19.23; 3. Madeline Wesley, CV, 2;25.22.

200: 1. Jasmine Braithwaite, GPS, 25.29 (meet record); 2. Jillian Flint, D, 26.41; 3. Brina Serafino, D, 26.89.

3200: 1. Rachel Walny, CV, 11:08.88 (meet record); 2. Marah Pugh, D, 11:29.15; 3. Anna Piccione, GPS, 12:03.27.

1600 relay: 1. Utica 4:08.02; 2. Dakota 4:14.63; 3. Regina 4:15.75.

High jump: 1. Emily Allen, Eisenhower, 5-0; 2. Yonnie Simmons, LCN, 5-0; 3. Tamira McCoy, GPS, and Ellie Pawelek, U, 4-10.

Long jump: 1. Angelica Ford, CV, 16-1; 2. Rachel Kloski, Fraser, 16-0; 3. Alexis Penzien, D, 15-3.

Shot put: 1. Kayli Johnson, GPS, 39-5; 2. Jaevyn Wortham, LC, 36-0; 3. Kiah Anderson, U, 35-1.

Discus: 1. Jaevyn Wortham, LC, 141-4 (meet record); 2. Kia Boykia, LC, 109-7; 3. Alex Saucedo, D, 107-3.

Pole vault: 1. Mackenzie Shell, Port Huron Northern, 12-6 (meet record); 2. Taylor Slivik, D, 10-0; 3. Taylor Dziatczak, Eisenhower, 8-6.

Last Updated: 5/11/2014 6:03:25 AM EST

blog comments powered by Disqus

Promotions & Specials

See All