ALL

Friday's Prep Roundup: Country Day defeats Grand Rapids Forest Hills in boys lacrosse action

BIRMINGHAM In boys lacrosse action, Emilio Sosa led the way with four goals as Birmingham Detroit Country Day grabbed a 12-7 victory over Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern on Friday night. David Pohl added three goals for Country Day (4-0). Forest Hills (1-1).



Girls Lacrosse

Flint Powers Catholic 13, Livonia Ladywood 12 At Livonia, Jess Synder scored six goals and had two assists. Megan Leon had three goals and one assist while Rachel Donabedian had two goals.

Birmingham Marian 18, Bloomingdale 12 At Bloomingdale, Claire Fisher had six goals with two assists and Caroline Forester scored five goals and had six assists for Marian. Hannah Lievois faced 32 shots.



Girls Soccer

Ferndale 3, Southfield Christian 0 At Southfield, Ferndale scored two goals within the first four minutes of play and added a goal in the second half. The Lady Eagles are (0-2).

Oxford 2, Birmingham Groves 0 At Oxford, Oxford scored a goal in each half. Rachel Hersch made four saves.



Girls Soccer

UTICA 3, TROY ATHENS 0

A 0 0 0

U 0 3 3

First Half: (None)

Second Half: 1, U, Lauren Cheney (Elena Simopoulos); 2, U, Amy Misze (Gina Pellillo); 3, U, Pellillo (Jenna Metcalf)

Goalkeepers: A, Amanda Harris (9 saves); U, Lindsey Lavalle (3 saves), Bridget Spagnuolo (1 save)

RECORDS Troy Athens 1-1; Utica 2-1



Girls tennis

TROY 8, TROY ATHENS 0

SINGLES Amanda Guo (T) d. Morgan Purvis 6-1, 6-3; Abbey Rice (T) d. Toni Akuhl 7-5, 6-3; Tiffany Chen (T) d. Neha Sridhar 6-2, 6-3; Layla Hak (T) d. Hanka Lekovc 6-4, 6-2

DOUBLES Lillian Liang-Deepthi Devireddy (T) d. Joy Goldschmidt-Hope Ma 6-0, 6-2; Claire Keating-Arushi Mahajan (T) d. Shirley Lu-Amy Zywicki 6-4, 6-1; Julianne Fava-Leena Penumalee (T) d. Sarah Yee-Natalie Harris 6-1, 6-4; Erica Friesen-Katie Forche (T) d. Nena Chen-Jiwoo Choe 6-1, 6-1

RECORDS Troy 3-1 overall; Troy Athens 0-1



BIRMINGHAM MARIAN 4, GRAND RAPIDS FOREST HILLS NORTHERN 4

SINGLES Claire Aleck (FHN) d. Lauren Dietz 6-0, 6-1; Madelyn Bissett (FHN) d. Breann Lunghamer 6-1, 6-0; Patterson (BM) d. Jones 6-0, 6-2; Sophie Balardo (BM) d. Sydney Whitfield 6-0, 6-1

DOUBLES Victoria Minzlaff-Jessie Stevens (FHN) d. Bianca Emde-Tatyanna Dadabbo 7-5, 6-2; Hailey Jones-Stephanie Nguyen (FHN) d. Cibullas-Mallory Hudson 6-2, 7-5; McKenna Landis-Mollie MacEachern (BM) d. Rachel Dennen-Dalmia 6-3, 7-6 (3); Colisimo-Katherine Champion (BM) d. Megan Baxter-Zhang 6-3, 6-3



BIRMINGHAM MARIAN 8, NOVI 0

SINGLES Lauren Dietz (BM) d. Erin Day 6-0, 6-2; Breann Lunghamer (BM) d. Youna Lee 6-1, 6-1; Patterson (BM) d. Jessica Lypka 3-6, 6-2, 6-1; Sophie Balardo (BM) d. Allison Lollo 6-0, 6-1

DOUBLES Bianca Emde-Tatyanna Dadabbo (BM) d. Asawari Kanitkar-Amy Zhou 6-2, 6-1; Cibullas-Mallory Hudson (BM) d. Rachel Bailey-Dina Fawaz 6-4, 6-2; McKenna Landis-Mollie MacEachern (BM) d. Harika Bollineni-Dhivya Sridar 6-4, 6-0; Colisimo-Katherine Champion (BM) d. Sam Martin-Teja Mogasala 6-2, 6-0



BIRMINGHAM MARIAN 8, BIRMINGHAM GROVES 0

SINGLES Lauren Dietz (BM) d. Mikayla Kazdan 6-3, 6-0; Breann Lunghamer (BM) d. Moreno 6-1, 6-2; Patterson (BM) d. Claudia Fuderer 3-6, 6-2, 6-1; Sophie Balardo (BM) d. Adrienne Jo 6-1, 6-1

DOUBLES Bianca Emde-Tatyanna Dadabbo (BM) d. Claire Nader-Caitlin Forbes 6-1, 6-1; Cibullas-Mallory Hudson (BM) d. Katie Weitzel-Emma Salesin 6-4, 6-2; McKenna Landis-Mollie MacEachern (BM) d. Mamassian-Lucas 6-0, 6-1; Colisimo-Katherine Champion (BM) d. Lockwood-Baccanari 6-0, 6-1



Seaholm Quad

TROY 8, NORTH FARMINGTON 1

SINGLES Amanda Guo (T) d. Arti Vaishnav 6-3, 6-2; Rachel Gringles (NF) d. Abbey Rice 6-3. 6-2; Tiffany Chen (T) d. Shannon Kenny 3-6, 6-1, (10-8); Layla Hak (T) d. Ashley Saverbrey 6-0, 6-2

DOUBLES Lillian Liang-Deepthi Devireddy (T) d. Maura Ehclich-Andi Kopitz 6-2, 6-2; Claire Keating-Arushi Mahajan (T) d. Eva Pitts-Myra Vissel 6-1, 6-2; Julianne Fava-Leena Penumalee (T) d. Alyssa Cutcher-Kyra Cutcher 6-4, 6-2; Erica Friesen-Anna Balas (T) d. Dania Abdulhamid-Salma Awad 6-4, 6-1; Emily Jones-Claudia Macri (T) d. Sanaya Irani-Louise Clark 7-5, 6-4



TROY 7, ROCHESTER ADAMS 2

SINGLES Halle Hyman (RA) d. Amanda Guo 6-0, 6-1; Marla Seaver (RA) d. Abbey Rice 6-1, 6-1; Tiffany Chen (T) d. Francesca Tibero 6-3, 6-1; Layla Hak (T) d. Nicloe Vasilakis 6-2, 6-1

DOUBLES Lillian Liang-Deepthi Devireddy (T) d. Bridget Shepard-Chrutine Weng 6-2, 6-1; Claire Keating-Arushi Mahajan (T) d. Reshma Parilch-Ericka Vonbehren 6-1, 6-1; Julianne Fava-Leena Penumalee (T) d. Apveva-Chilukuri 6-1, 6-2; Erica Friesen-Anna Balas (T) d. Nikiya Chitnis 6-0, 6-0; Katie Forche-Shwetha Ramchandran (T) won by default



BIRMINGHAM SEAHOLM 8, TROY 0

SINGLES Labina Petrovska (S) d. Amanda Guo 6-1, 6-2; Lauren Frazier (S) won by default; Claire Markley (S) d. Tiffany Chen 6-4, 6-2; Rachel Fenberg (S) d. Layla Hak 6-1, 6-0

DOUBLES Lillian Liang-Deepthi Devireddy (T) vs. Jackie Meier-Laine Boitos (S) Troy leads 6-4, 3-4 (match suspended); Sam Lareau-Caity Buechner (S) d. Claire Keating-Arushi Mahajan 4-6, 6-3, (10-4); Lisa Johnson-Sophie Dixon (S) d. Julianne Fava-Leena Penumalee 6-1, 7-5; Emily McDermott-Meaghan Flynn (S) d. Erica Friesen-Katie Forche 6-1, 6-3; Emily Bendefhoff-Jessica Morganroth (S) d. Anna Balis-Swwetha Ramchandran 4-6, 6-4, (10-4)

Last Updated: 4/1/2014 5:24:56 AM EST

blog comments powered by Disqus

Promotions & Specials

See All