ALL

Friday's Prep Roundup: Country Day defeats Grand Rapids Forest Hills in boys lacrosse action

BIRMINGHAM — In boys lacrosse action, Emilio Sosa led the way with four goals as Birmingham Detroit Country Day grabbed a 12-7 victory over Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern on Friday night. David Pohl added three goals for Country Day (4-0). Forest Hills (1-1).



Girls Lacrosse

— Flint Powers Catholic 13, Livonia Ladywood 12 — At Livonia, Jess Synder scored six goals and had two assists. Megan Leon had three goals and one assist while Rachel Donabedian had two goals.

— Birmingham Marian 18, Bloomingdale 12 — At Bloomingdale, Claire Fisher had six goals with two assists and Caroline Forester scored five goals and had six assists for Marian. Hannah Lievois faced 32 shots.



Girls Soccer

— Ferndale 3, Southfield Christian 0 — At Southfield, Ferndale scored two goals within the first four minutes of play and added a goal in the second half. The Lady Eagles are (0-2).

— Oxford 2, Birmingham Groves 0 — At Oxford, Oxford scored a goal in each half. Rachel Hersch made four saves.



Girls Soccer

UTICA 3, TROY ATHENS 0

A 0 0 — 0

U 0 3 — 3

First Half: (None)

Second Half: 1, U, Lauren Cheney (Elena Simopoulos); 2, U, Amy Misze (Gina Pellillo); 3, U, Pellillo (Jenna Metcalf)

Goalkeepers: A, Amanda Harris (9 saves); U, Lindsey Lavalle (3 saves), Bridget Spagnuolo (1 save)

RECORDS — Troy Athens 1-1; Utica 2-1



Girls tennis

TROY 8, TROY ATHENS 0

SINGLES – Amanda Guo (T) d. Morgan Purvis 6-1, 6-3; Abbey Rice (T) d. Toni Akuhl 7-5, 6-3; Tiffany Chen (T) d. Neha Sridhar 6-2, 6-3; Layla Hak (T) d. Hanka Lekovc 6-4, 6-2

DOUBLES – Lillian Liang-Deepthi Devireddy (T) d. Joy Goldschmidt-Hope Ma 6-0, 6-2; Claire Keating-Arushi Mahajan (T) d. Shirley Lu-Amy Zywicki 6-4, 6-1; Julianne Fava-Leena Penumalee (T) d. Sarah Yee-Natalie Harris 6-1, 6-4; Erica Friesen-Katie Forche (T) d. Nena Chen-Jiwoo Choe 6-1, 6-1

RECORDS – Troy 3-1 overall; Troy Athens 0-1



BIRMINGHAM MARIAN 4, GRAND RAPIDS FOREST HILLS NORTHERN 4

SINGLES – Claire Aleck (FHN) d. Lauren Dietz 6-0, 6-1; Madelyn Bissett (FHN) d. Breann Lunghamer 6-1, 6-0; Patterson (BM) d. Jones 6-0, 6-2; Sophie Balardo (BM) d. Sydney Whitfield 6-0, 6-1

DOUBLES – Victoria Minzlaff-Jessie Stevens (FHN) d. Bianca Emde-Tatyanna Dadabbo 7-5, 6-2; Hailey Jones-Stephanie Nguyen (FHN) d. Cibullas-Mallory Hudson 6-2, 7-5; McKenna Landis-Mollie MacEachern (BM) d. Rachel Dennen-Dalmia 6-3, 7-6 (3); Colisimo-Katherine Champion (BM) d. Megan Baxter-Zhang 6-3, 6-3



BIRMINGHAM MARIAN 8, NOVI 0

SINGLES – Lauren Dietz (BM) d. Erin Day 6-0, 6-2; Breann Lunghamer (BM) d. Youna Lee 6-1, 6-1; Patterson (BM) d. Jessica Lypka 3-6, 6-2, 6-1; Sophie Balardo (BM) d. Allison Lollo 6-0, 6-1

DOUBLES – Bianca Emde-Tatyanna Dadabbo (BM) d. Asawari Kanitkar-Amy Zhou 6-2, 6-1; Cibullas-Mallory Hudson (BM) d. Rachel Bailey-Dina Fawaz 6-4, 6-2; McKenna Landis-Mollie MacEachern (BM) d. Harika Bollineni-Dhivya Sridar 6-4, 6-0; Colisimo-Katherine Champion (BM) d. Sam Martin-Teja Mogasala 6-2, 6-0



BIRMINGHAM MARIAN 8, BIRMINGHAM GROVES 0

SINGLES – Lauren Dietz (BM) d. Mikayla Kazdan 6-3, 6-0; Breann Lunghamer (BM) d. Moreno 6-1, 6-2; Patterson (BM) d. Claudia Fuderer 3-6, 6-2, 6-1; Sophie Balardo (BM) d. Adrienne Jo 6-1, 6-1

DOUBLES – Bianca Emde-Tatyanna Dadabbo (BM) d. Claire Nader-Caitlin Forbes 6-1, 6-1; Cibullas-Mallory Hudson (BM) d. Katie Weitzel-Emma Salesin 6-4, 6-2; McKenna Landis-Mollie MacEachern (BM) d. Mamassian-Lucas 6-0, 6-1; Colisimo-Katherine Champion (BM) d. Lockwood-Baccanari 6-0, 6-1



Seaholm Quad

TROY 8, NORTH FARMINGTON 1

SINGLES – Amanda Guo (T) d. Arti Vaishnav 6-3, 6-2; Rachel Gringles (NF) d. Abbey Rice 6-3. 6-2; Tiffany Chen (T) d. Shannon Kenny 3-6, 6-1, (10-8); Layla Hak (T) d. Ashley Saverbrey 6-0, 6-2

DOUBLES – Lillian Liang-Deepthi Devireddy (T) d. Maura Ehclich-Andi Kopitz 6-2, 6-2; Claire Keating-Arushi Mahajan (T) d. Eva Pitts-Myra Vissel 6-1, 6-2; Julianne Fava-Leena Penumalee (T) d. Alyssa Cutcher-Kyra Cutcher 6-4, 6-2; Erica Friesen-Anna Balas (T) d. Dania Abdulhamid-Salma Awad 6-4, 6-1; Emily Jones-Claudia Macri (T) d. Sanaya Irani-Louise Clark 7-5, 6-4



TROY 7, ROCHESTER ADAMS 2

SINGLES – Halle Hyman (RA) d. Amanda Guo 6-0, 6-1; Marla Seaver (RA) d. Abbey Rice 6-1, 6-1; Tiffany Chen (T) d. Francesca Tibero 6-3, 6-1; Layla Hak (T) d. Nicloe Vasilakis 6-2, 6-1

DOUBLES – Lillian Liang-Deepthi Devireddy (T) d. Bridget Shepard-Chrutine Weng 6-2, 6-1; Claire Keating-Arushi Mahajan (T) d. Reshma Parilch-Ericka Vonbehren 6-1, 6-1; Julianne Fava-Leena Penumalee (T) d. Apveva-Chilukuri 6-1, 6-2; Erica Friesen-Anna Balas (T) d. Nikiya Chitnis 6-0, 6-0; Katie Forche-Shwetha Ramchandran (T) won by default



BIRMINGHAM SEAHOLM 8, TROY 0

SINGLES – Labina Petrovska (S) d. Amanda Guo 6-1, 6-2; Lauren Frazier (S) won by default; Claire Markley (S) d. Tiffany Chen 6-4, 6-2; Rachel Fenberg (S) d. Layla Hak 6-1, 6-0

DOUBLES – Lillian Liang-Deepthi Devireddy (T) vs. Jackie Meier-Laine Boitos (S) Troy leads 6-4, 3-4 (match suspended); Sam Lareau-Caity Buechner (S) d. Claire Keating-Arushi Mahajan 4-6, 6-3, (10-4); Lisa Johnson-Sophie Dixon (S) d. Julianne Fava-Leena Penumalee 6-1, 7-5; Emily McDermott-Meaghan Flynn (S) d. Erica Friesen-Katie Forche 6-1, 6-3; Emily Bendefhoff-Jessica Morganroth (S) d. Anna Balis-Swwetha Ramchandran 4-6, 6-4, (10-4)

Last Updated: 4/1/2014 5:24:56 AM EST

blog comments powered by Disqus

Promotions & Specials

See All