ALL

Friday's Prep Roundup: Holly grabs big win over Ortonville Brandon in boys basketball

HOLLY — Jake Daniels scored 18 points and Kyle Woodruff chipped in with 16 more points to help lead Holly to a 76-45 win over Ortonville Brandon on Friday night.

Woodruff knocked down four 3-pointers on the night, which gave the sophomore the all-time record for 3-pointers made in a career at Holly with 105. Logan Spiker finished with nine points and nine rebounds and Parker Rowse added in seven points and nine assists for the Bronchos.

Brandon was led by 14 points from Nick Keller and nine from Tariq Archibald.



More boys Basketball

— Southfield-Lathrup 46, North Farmington 44 — At Southfield, Frerderick John scored seven points and grabbed 12 rebounds for Lathrup (6-5). Daniel King and Jajuan Johnson scored 10 points for North Farmington (7-3).

— Stoney Creek 68, Hazel Park 63 — At Hazel Park, Charlie Carson scored 23 points for Stoney Creek. Qinten Pearson scored 16 points for Hazel Park.

— West Bloomfield 77, Auburn Hills Avondale 69 — At West Bloomfield, Trishton Jackson had a huge game scoring 35 points for West Bloomfield (7-4, 2-4). Jabbar Mims scored 29 points for Avondale.

— Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 61, Macomb Lutheran North 55 — At Macomb, Zach Lebeda scored 23 points and Alex Roed scored nine points and grabbed 11 rebounds (10-3, 6-1).

— Lake Orion 65, Troy Athens 49 — At Troy, Mike Williams scored 13 pints for Athens ( 8-3, 4-1 OAA White). David Henry scored 24 points for Lake Orion (6-5, 5-2).

— Farmington 79, Berkley 76 — At Berkley, Justin Banks scored 27 points for Farmington (11-1, 6-1). Jonathan Radner scored 34 points for Berkley (5-4, 4-2).

— Madison Heights Bishop Foley 50, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 48 — At Ann Arbor, Nick Pepin scored 11 points and Antonio Capaldi added 10 points for Bishop Foley (3-8, 2-3).

— Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 66, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 20 — At Waterford, The Kline brothers led Lakes (10-4) with a combined 28 points Adam collected 16 points off seven field goals, while Andrew chipped in with 12 points. Vinne Puma added 10 points, while Nick Robak added seven points. Mooney was led by Dan Bobick with six points.

— Oak Park 60, Birmingham Groves 33 — At Beverly Hills, Rodney Scales had 18 points and 20 rebounds, Ja’Christian Biles had 20 points and Marcellius Pittman had 10 points and six steals for Oak Park (3-3, 3-2 OAA White).

— Northville 49, Novi 37 — At Novi, Nick Cugaro scored 15 points and Eric Biberstein added 12 points for Novi (3-10, 2-5).

— South Lyon 50, South Lyon East 40 — At South Lyon, Carter Drazga scored a game-high 15 and Will Sanders added in 12 for South Lyon. East was led by 11 points from Trent Willenborg.

— Madison Heights Madison 74, Fraser 54 — At Madison Heights, Anthony Love scored 12 points and grabbed 12 rebounds and Daniel Bowen chipped in with 12 more points for Madison.

— Novi Franklin Road Christian 63, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 59 — At Novi, Scott McSweeny had 30 points and 24 rebounds, while Austin Hearns had 11 points for the Warriors, who won their homecoming event. Jordan Peterson had 20 points and Spencer Ewing 16 for Liggett.

— Oxford 57, Farmington Hills Harrison 38 — At Oxford, Connor Elzerman scored 19 points and Alex Hesse scored 16 points for Oxford.

— Oakdale Academy 47, Meadow Montessori 29 — At Waterford, Josiah Wilkie had 15 points, seven assists and four steals and Jonathan Rumbuc recorded a double-double with 10 points and 10 rebounds with five blocks for Oakdale (2-7).



Girls Basketball

— Hartland 42, Milford 39 — At Hartland, Ivey Garner scored nine points to lead Hartland, Elise Gustafson led all scorers with 12 points to lead Milford.

— Novi 36, Northville 28 — At Novi, Kerri McMahan had 17 points, eight rebounds and three assists and Rachel Whitens had 10 points for Novi (11-3).

— Holly 38, Ortonville Brandon 21 — At Holly, Allyssa Copley scored 14 points, grabbed 12 rebounds, had four blocks and two steals for Holly. Amanda Harvard scored 11 points for Brandon.

— Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 69, Novi Franklin Road Christian 52 — At Novi, Kristen Massey scored 30 points to lead Franklin Road (5-6).

— Farmington Hills Harrison 43, Stoney Creek 38 — At Rochester Hills, Amber Stephens scored 22 points for Harrison (Harrison 11-3, 7-2 OAA Red). Emma Sobczynski scored nine points for Stoney Creek (10-3, 5-3 OAA Red).

— Lakeland 41, Walled Lake Northern 23 — At White Lake, Dominique Zigo scored 18 points for Lakeland (7-6, 5-2 KLAA North). Ashlyn Davis scored six points for Northern (4-10, 1-7 KLAA North).

— Farmington Hills Mercy at Dearborn Divine Child 43 — At Farmington Hills, Candice Leatherwood scored 14 points for Mercy (13-1, 6-1).

— Birmingham Marian 54, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 27 — At Birmingham, Kara Holinski scored nine points for Marian (14-1). Lindsey Klei scored six points for Prep (10-4).

— Madison Heights Madison 48, Eastpointe East Detroit 29 — At Eastpoint, Amber Thomas led Madison (9-3, 7-1 MAC Silver) with a team high 12 points. Asia Smith contributed eight points with 14 rebounds and five steals. Zaria Carruthers collected 11 points, four rebounds, three steals and three assists for the Eagles.

— Clarkston Everest Collegiate 73, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 44 — At Clarkston, Lucia Westrick had 27 points and 17 rebounds and Angie Matromatteo added 16 points for Everest Collegiate (10-5, 5-4 CHSL). Jamie Beckett scored 22 points and Lexi Dietz scored 17 points for Cranbrook (4-8, 2-5 CHSL).

— South Lyon East 48, South Lyon 41 — At South Lyon, Gabi Bird led all scorers with 19 for South Lyon East, while Sydney Jones added in 14. South Lyon was led by Jessica Mehr, who scored 12.

— Southfield Christian 38, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 21 — At Auburn Hills, Charity Godbold and Kelley Brooks scored nine points for Southfield Christian.



Hockey

— Lakeland 7, Waterford United 1, At Waterford, Nolan Johnson and Nick Langley each scored two goals on the night for Lakeland (11-2-1).

— Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 8, Port Huron Northern 0 — At Bloomfield Hills, Sam Miletic scored three goals, while Cooper Stahl and Christopher Brown each added in a goal and two assists for the Cranes. Tristan Neeb recorded the shutout in net for Cranbrook (18-0).



Boys Basketball

ROCHESTER ADAMS 87, BLOOMFIELD HILLS 85 (F/OT)

ADAMS -- Akhemji Williams 10 (2) 5-6 31; Michael Girdler (1) 3; Thomas Girdler 2 (2) 2-2 12; Cole Davis 3 (1) 1-2 10; Joey Ziniti 5 10; Brandon Barrows 1 (2) 2-2 10; Spencer Littleson (3) 2-3 11; Totals: 20 (11) 12-15

BLOOMFIELD HILLS — Yante Maten 12 4-8 28; Khalil Gracey 11 (1) 2-2 27; Armand Cartwright 6 (1) 15; Totals: 32 (3) 8-12

SCORE BY QUARTER

RA 14 18 15 24 16 -- 87

BH 15 14 17 25 14 -- 85

RECORDS -- Adams 8-3, 5-2 OAA Red; Bloomfield Hills 10-2, 5-2



SOUTHFIELD-LATHRUP 46, NORTH FARMINGTON 44

N. FARMINGTON — Jeron Rogers 5 12-12 22; Jacob Joubert 2 (3) 4-4 17; Anthony Qasawa 1 2; Alex Darden 3-3 3; Totals: 8 (3) 19-19 44

LATHRUP — Frederick John 3 1-1 7; Daniel King 5 10; Marlin Tate 1 (1) 5; Jajuan Johnson 4 2-2 10; Kyle Carrington 2 2-2 6; Brandon Hall 4 8; Totals: 19 (1) 5-5 46

SCORE BY QUARTER

N 11 13 11 9 — 44

L 16 10 9 11 — 46

RECORDS — Lathrup 6-5, North Farmington 7-3



STONEY CREEK 68, HAZEL PARK 63

HAZEL PARK — Julius Giles 2 4; Qinten Pearson 8 16; Samja Thompson 8 16; Gary Tymer 5 (1) 3-3 16; Tim Hopson 3 0-1 6; Mike Booker 1 2; Eddie White 0-2 0; Totals: 27 (1) 3-8 63

STONEY CREEK — Patrick Mertz 5 2-2 12; Ben Reiter (1) 3; Scott Reader; Jon Paul Sinacola 1 (2) 1-2 9; Eric Gilganbach 2 (1) 5-8 12; Jack Allen (1) 0-3 3; Andrew Pitlock 2 4; Charlie Carson 4 (4) 4-7 23; Jacob Olszewski 1-2 1; Totals: 14 (9) 13-24 68

SCORE BY QUARTER

SC 23 20 9 16 — 68

HP 10 15 19 19 — 63

RECORDS — Hazel Park 0-5; Stoney Creek 4-1

JV — Stoney Creek d. Hazel Park



WEST BLOOMFIELD 77, AUBURN HILLS AVONDALE 69

W. BLOOMFIELD — Mitchell Bailey 4 (2) 0-1 14; Trishton Jackson 13 (1) 6-7 35; Anton Lucaj 5 (1) 2-2 15; Kevin McAdoo (1) 0-2 3; Zach Allread 3 4-5 10; Totals: 25 (4) 12-17 77

AVONDALE — Zarrick Sturgis 5 (2) 2-6 18; Derek Odneal 4 8; Alex Hodges 1 1-2 3; Darius Woods 3 6; Jabbar Mims 14 1-2 29; Jalen Latham 1 1-2 3; Jeremiah Evans 1 2; Totals: 29 (2) 5-12 69

SCORE BY QUARTER

A 13 12 20 24 — 69

WB 12 20 22 21 — 77

RECORDS — West Bloomfield 7-4, 2-4

JV — West Bloomfield 52, Avondale 43



BLOOMFIELD HILLS CRANBROOK KINGSWOOD 61, MACOMB LUTHERAN NORTH 55

CRANBROOK — Zach Lebeda 8 (1) 4-5 23; Zex Roman 1 2; Alex Roed 4 1-2 9; Christian Wildeman 2 (2) 4-5 14; Belvin Liles 2 1-2 5; Sam Orley 3 6; Joey Files 1 2; Totals: 21 (3) 1-0-14 61

SCORE BY QUARTER

CK 15 11 21 14 — 61

LN 13 13 10 19 — 55

RECORDS — Cranbrook 10-3, 6-1 North 7-6, 4-4

JV — North 45, Cranbrook 40



LAKE ORION 65, TROY ATHENS 49

ATHENS — Devin Terry 1 3-6 5; Mike Williams 3 (2) 1-2 13; Nick Santoni (1) 3; Tim Shayoka 2 0-2 4; Corvin Brij 5 (1) 0-2 13; John Van Hoef 4 3-5 11; Totals: 15 (4) 7-17 49

LAKE ORION — Zach Green 1 (1) 5; Deamon Johnson 2 7-9 11; David Henry 8 8-10 24; Joe Turnbull (1) 3-4 6; Jim Budreau (1) 3; Nate Marcum 5 2-2 12; John McCarty 1 2-2 4; Totals: 17 (3) 22-27 65

SCORE BY QUARTER

LO 14 21 15 15 — 65

TA 11 7 17 14 — 49

RECORDS — Athens 8-3, 4-1 OAA White; Lake Orion 6-5, 5-2

JV — Lake Orion 46, Athens 40



FARMINGTON 79, BERKLEY 76

FARMINGTON — Justin Banks 12 3-3 27; Austin Thompson 1 0-1 2; Avon White 6 5-14 17; Chris Seaborn 2 4; Tyler Knox 1 1-2 3; Cory Sheltrown 2 (2) 2-3 12; Ryan Coucke 2-4 2; Chandler Reese 3 (2) 12; Totals: 27 (4) 13-27 79

BERKLEY — Noah Witus 4 (2) 14; Jerome Cobb (1) 3; Conner McKelvey 5 (1) 0-1 13; Jonathan Radner 13 8-9 34; Nick Lapich 2 4; Troy Watson 2 4; Dennis Bevza 2 0-2 4; Totals: 28 (4) 8-12 76

SCORE BY QUARTER

F 18 12 28 21 — 79

B 15 12 17 32 — 76

RECORDS — Berkley 5-4, 4-2 Farmington 11-1, 6-1

JV — Berkley d. Farmington



MADISON HEIGHTS BISHOP FOLEY 50, ANN ARBOR GABRIEL RICHARD 48

GABRIEL RICHARD — Evan Fosha 18

BISHOP FOLEY — Nick Gwisdalla 2 2-5 6; Tony Kmiecik (3) 9; Antonio Capaldi 5 10; Nick Pepin 2 (1) 4-8 11; Jimmy Paprocki 1 2-3 4; Gary Perry 4 2-4 10; Totals: 14 (4) 10-20 50

SCORE BY QUARTER

BF 12 13 13 12 — 50

GR 6 10 10 22 — 48

RECORDS — Bishop Foley 3-8, 2-3 Gabriel Richard 6-6, 3-3

JV — Bishop Foley d. Gabriel Richard



WATERFORD OUR LADY OF THE LAKES 66, MARINE CITY CARDINAL MOONEY 20

WOLL — Sean Thomas 2 4; Craig Wisenbaugh 1 2; Clay Senerius 1 2; Nick Robak 1 (1) 2-2 7; Devin Senerius 1 0-2 2; Adam Kline 5 (2) 16; Vinnie Puma 2 (2) 10; Christian Heiss 1 1-3 3; Nick Skaer 1 2; Donald Lochbiler 1 2; Andrew Kline 1 (3) 1-1 12; Chris Cartier 1 2-2 4; Totals: 18 (8) 6-10

SCORE BY QUARTER

M 10 4 3 3 — 20

L 25 20 14 7 — 66

RECORDS — Lakes 10-4

JV — Lakes d. Cardinal Mooney



OXFORD 57, FARMINGTON HILLS HARRISON 38

OXFORD — Delphino Alexander 1 1-3 3; Jamal Thomas 2 (1) 4-4 11; Connor Elzerman 2 (5) 19; Alex Hesse 5 6-8 16; Alex Drohan 1 2; Hunter Grubb (2) 6; Totals: 11 (8) 11-15

HARRISON — Daniel Williams 1 2; K.J. Justin 2 4-5 8; Calvin Butler 1 (2) 1-4 9; Justin Whitted 1 3-4 5; Donte Eubanks 1 (1) 5; David Vinsky 1 (1) 5; Malik Salaam 1 2-2 4; Totals: 8 (4) 10-15

SCORE BY QUARTER

O 5 15 20 17 — 57

H 8 10 5 15 — 38

RECORDS — Oxford 6-6, 4-2 OAA Blue; Harrison 2-9, 2-4 OAA Blue

JV — Oxford 55, Harrison 47



LAKELAND 48, WALLED LAKE NORTHERN 34

LAKELAND — Ross Heiman 1 2; Timmy Brotherton (2) 2-2 8; Nate Lonergan 1-2 1; Grant Osborne 2 (1) 1-1 8; Nick Troxell 4 8; Jake Menzel 4 0-2 8; Brad Govan 5 1-2 11; Brandon Woodbeck 2-4 2; Totals: 16 (3) 7-13 48

NORTHERN — Isaac Savage 2 (1) 7; Trent Lansaw 2 (2) 10; Chris Cliff 1 (1) 4-4 9; Ben Larson (1) 3; Danny Gieselman (1) 3; Tyler Nicewarner 1 2; Totals: 6 (6) 4-6 34

SCORE BY QUARTER

L 14 7 5 22 — 48

N 13 7 7 7 — 34

RECORDS — Lakeland 9-4, 6-2 KLAA North; Northern 2-11, 0-8

JV — Lakeland d. Northern



TROY 60, BIRMINGHAM SEAHOLM 52

TROY — Demonte Hood 1 (3) 1-2 12; Nate Bladecki 4-8 4; Craig Duggan 1 (1) 1-2 6; Austin Perry 1 (5) 3-6 20; Jordan Leonard 1 2; Chris Dorsey 3 (1) 5-7 14; Devon Alexander 1 2; Totals: 8(10) 14-25 60

SEAHOLM — Joey Nagridge 2 (1) 1-2 8; Austin Roth 4 6-8 14; Alex Breeden 2 4; Jonah Kest 3 6; Jeff Bowman 4 8; Griffin Neel 1-2 1; Jacob McElroy ; Karl Marback 3 5-6 11; Totals: 18 (1) 13-20 52

SCORE BY QUARTER

T 21 6 8 25 — 60

S 12 15 12 13 — 52

RECORDS — Troy 7-3, 4-1 OAA White; Seaholm 6-3, 3-2



MADISON HEIGHTS MADISON 74, FRASER 54

MADISON — Jaylin Golson 5 10; Daniel Bowen 4 (1) 1-2 12; Davon Payne 3 (2) 10; Armani Nelson 3 0-1 6; Anthony Love 6 12; Keyshawn Freeman 2 4; Marqwen Carruthers 1 2; Daniel Feagin 4 2-3 10; A.J. Williams (1) 3; Matthew Crews 1 2; Totals: 29 (4) 3-6 74

FRASER — Sebastion Cavalaieri 12

SCORE BY QUARTER

F 12 11 16 15

M 20 14 18 22

RECORDS — Madison 6-3, 3-1 MAC Blue

JV — Madison 39, Fraser 27



HOLLY 76, ORTONVILLE BRANDON 45

HOLLY — Jake Daniels 4 (3) 1-1 18; Kyle Woodruff 2 (4) 16; Morgan Baylis 2 0-1 4; Parker Rowse 2 (1) 7; Isaac Casillas 2 4; Steve Redmond 2-5 2; Josh Simms 3 (1) 0-1 9; Adam Tooley (2) 1-2 7; Logan Spiker 4 1-3 9; Totals: 19 (11) 5-13

BRANDON — Jake Sutherland 2 4; Dylan Morris 1 (2) 8; Nick Keller 3 (1) 5-6 14; Trey Burton 2-2 2; Chuckie Rice 1 2; Tariq Archibald (3) 9; David Baldwin (1) 1-2 4; Zach Duff 1 2; Totals: 8 (7) 8-10 45

SCORE BY QUARTER

B 5 17 10 13 — 45

H 24 28 7 17 — 76



SOUTH LYON 50, SOUTH LYON EAST 40

EAST — Jack Leckner 2 0-1 4; Quinn Schelske ; Derek Blunden 3 (1) 2-2 11; Mike Wells 2 4; Ryan Koshko 1 2; Dan McCarthy 1 2; Trent Willenborg 2 (1) 4-411; Luke Trent 3 0-1 6; Totals: 14 (2) 6-8 40

SOUTH LYON — Grant Essenmacher 1 (1) 1-2 6; Carter Drazga 2 (3) 2-4 15; Joe Newman 1 2; Will Sanders 6 12; Jake Lucius 1 2-4 4; Tommy Averill 1 2-2 4; Anton Skupin 3 1-1 7; Totals: 15 (4) 8-13 50

SCORE BY QUARTER

SL 10 19 10 11 — 50

SLE 12 5 13 10 — 40

RECORDS — South Lyon 8-6

JV — South Lyon d. South Lyon East







Girls Basketball

HARTLAND 42, MILFORD 39

MILFORD — Brenna Lovera 1 (1) 5; Maddy Kurtz 1 (1) 2-2 7; Mallory Barrett 1 (1) 3-4 8; Hailey Kasab 1 1-1 3; Aubrey Long 2 4; Elise Gustafson 4 4-6 12; Totals: 10 (3) 10-13 39

HARTLAND — Ivey Garner 1 (2) 1-9 9; Natalie Halomen (2) 2-3 Totals: 7 (7) 7-22 42

SCORE BY QUARTER

M 6 14 10 9 — 39

H 7 9 13 13 — 42

RECORDS — Milford 4-8, 2-4 KLAA West; Hartland 10-3

JV — Hartland 31, Milford 8



NOVI 36. NORTHVILLE 28

NORTHVILLE — Gabby Mencotti 1 2-6 4; Emily Maresh 1 2; Martin 1 1-3 3; Moorman 3 1-2 7; Heather Randall (3) 3-4 12; Totals: 6 (3) 7-15 28

NOVI — Rachel Whitens 2 (2) 10; Kerri McMahan 6 5-9 17; Allie Lacobelli 2 4; Alex Selice (1) 2-2 5; Totals: 10 (3) 7-15 36

SCORE BY QUARTER

NV 9 8 5 6 — 28

NO 17 5 2 12 — 36

RECORDS — Novi 11-3; Northville 10-3

JV — Northville d. Novi



HOLLY 38, ORTONVILLE BRANDON 21

HOLLY — Allyssa Copley 7 0-2 14; Katie Ordiway (1) 1-2 4; Jenna Pepper 1 2; Kaitlyn Smith 1 (2) 8; Brooke Jackman 4 8; Paige Reid 1 2; 14 (3) 1-4 38

BRANDON — Brooke Becker 2 0-6 4; Amanda Harvard 1 (3) 11; Rachel D’Alio 3 6; 6 (3) 0-6 21

SCORE BY QUARTER

O 9 4 2 6 — 21

H 4 9 16 9 — 38



FARMINGTON HILLS HARRISON 43, STONEY CREEK 38

HARRISON — Amber Stephens 6 (2) 4-8 22; Asia Campbell 1 2; Katie Conrad (1) 3; Kyla Roland 2 3-9 7; Kristen Nelson 2 3-3 7; Totals: 9 (5) 1-20 43

STONEY CREEK — Maria Zandi 1 2; Emma Sobczynski 4 1-4 9; Lauren Voss 2 (1) 1-2 8; Courtney Eckhout 2 1-1 5; Courtney Solek (1) 2-4 5; Karlee Campbell 2 4; Totals: 12 (3) 5-11 38

H 11 8 14 10 — 43

S 10 5 9 13 — 38

RECORDS — Harrison 11-3, 7-2 OAA Red; Stoney Creek 10-3, 5-3 OAA Red

JV — Stoney Creek d. Harrison



LAKELAND 41, WALLED LAKE NORTHERN 23

NORTHERN — Ashlyn Davis (2) 0-2 6; Piper Ackerman 0-1 0; Melina Dickmeyer 1 0-2 2; Marly Ginoras 1 1-6 3; Adrienne Woodruff 1 0-2 2; Keara Boyle 1 2-4 4; Trinity Knight 2 4; Bailey Mattson 1 0-2 2; Totals: 7 (2) 3-19 23

LAKELAND — Catherine Marion (1) 3; Lauren Castellon 1 2; Dominique Zigo 3 (3) 3-4 18; Lena Tiedeman 2 0-2 4; Molly Stec 3 0-1 6; Alana Weyer 3 6; Nikki Wattles 0-2 0; Totals: 13 (4) 3-11 41

SCORE BY QUARTER

N 3 5 8 7 — 23

L 7 9 12 13 — 41

RECORDS — Northern 4-10, 1-7 KLAA North; Lakeland 7-6, 5-2 KLAA North

JV — Lakeland d. Northern



FARMINGTON HILLS MERCY 55, DEARBORN DIVINE CHILD 43

MERCY — Candice Leatherwood 3 (1) 5-8 14; Taylor Jones 5 (2) 5-8 21; Tyler Parlor 2 2-2 6; Allie Gorcyca 2 (2) 2-3 12; Kelsie Arlin 1 2; Totals: 13 (5) 14-21 55

SCORE BY QUARTER

D 7 12 12 12 — 43

M 10 23 12 10 — 55

RECORDS — Divine Child 9-6, 3-3; Mercy 13-1, 6-1

JV — Mercy 42, Divine Child 27



BIRMINGHAM MARIAN 54, PONTIAC NOTRE DAME PREP 27

N.D. PREP — Sarah LewAllen 1 (1) 5; Lindsey Klei (1) 3-6 6; Ale Gomez 0-2 0; Nicole DiFiore 2 4; Megan Kraus 1 2-4 4; Jessica Ratliff (1) 2-2 5; Laren DiFiore 1 2-2 4; Totals: 5 (3) 9-16 27

MARIAN — Jaeda Robinson 3 2-2 8; Samantha Thomas 1 (1) 1-2 6; Elisabeth Grobble 2 0-2 4; Brittany Gray 3 1-1 7; Bailey Thomas (1) 4-6 7; Laura Bruton 2 4; Kara Holinski (3) 9; Sydney Jascoe 1 (1) 5; Kayla Johnson 2-4 2; Andrea Dalimonte 2-2 2; Totals: 12 (6) 11-19 54

SCORE BY QUARTER

P 7 5 6 9 — 27

M 15 12 14 13 — 54

RECORDS — Prep 10-4; Marian 14-1

JV — Marian 52, Prep 32



CLARKSTON EVEREST COLLEGIATE 73, BLOOMFIELD HILLS CRANBROOK KINGSWOOD 44

CRANBROOK — Lexi Dietz 1 (5) 0-2 17; Jamie Beckett 9 (1) 1-2 22; Nina Capuzzi 1 2; Esme Roddy (1) 3; Totals: 11 (7) 1-4 44

EVEREST — Ashley Lowney 3 (1) 3-5 12; Claire Lasceski 1 2; Sarah Stafford 2 4; Shannon DiSalle (1) 3; Angie Mastromatteo 5 (2) 16; Mary Jo Allen 3 0-2 6; Lucia Westrick 11 5-5 5 27; Totals: 27 (4) 9-13 73

SCORE BY QUARTER

CK 21 7 11 5 — 44

EC 25 15 16 17 — 73

RECORDS — Everest Collegiate 10-5, 5-4 CHSL; Cranbrook 4-8, 2-5



SOUTH LYON EAST 48, SOUTH LYON 41

SOUTH LYON — Jessica Mehr 2 (2) 2-4 12; Hannah Burczyk 1 2; Emily Heinrich 3 3-4 9; Breanna Bias 3 1-2 7; Madison Swiatlowski 3 (1) 2-2 11; Totals: 12 (3) 8-13 41

EAST — Emily DeBono 2 4; Rachel Jankowiak 2-4 2; Sydney Jones 4 (1) 3-4 14; Gabi Bird 3 (1) 10-12 19; Abby Jones 1-3 1; Jessica LaVoie 1 0-1 2; Peyton Jones 2 2-4 6; Totals: 12 (2) 18-30

SCORE BY QUARTER

S 13 7 9 12 — 41

E 7 20 11 10 — 48

RECORDS — South Lyon 2-12; East 8-5



LAKELAND 7, WATERFORD UNITED 1

L 2 2 3

U 0 0 1

First Period: 1, L, Bryant Cohen (Matthew Kovach); 2, L, Nick Langley (Cohen, Josh Smith)

Second Period: 3, L, Nolan Johnson ; 4, L, Johnson

Third Period: 5, L, Joey Blackwell; 6, L, Justin Pahl; 1, W, Chase Sereno ; 7, L, Langley (Blackwell, Cohen)

RECORDS — Lakeland 11-2-1



Wrestling

LAKE ORION 55.50

(OAA Red Championships)

103 — Nate Hampton (SC) d. John Moll (LO) 5-0; 112 — Dylan Howcroft (RA) d. Dominic Fosmoen (LO 7-4; 119 — David Moore (LO) maj. dec Connor Ryan 16-5; 130 — Daniel Allor (FH) p. Johnathan Gitter 0:58; 140 — Kavinda Herath (F) maj. dec. Chris Morrow (LO) 8-0; 145 — Sam Addy (RA) p. Chris Warren 1:51; 152 — Dominic Shepherd (FH) d. Trey Reynolds (LO) 5-4; 160 — Andrew Price (SC) p. Devon Fulcher (LO) 4:13; 171 — Zach Davis (SC) d. Anthony Orselli 8-2; 189 — Will Degrendel (SC) d. Bridger Smart 5-3; 215 — Alex Holder (RA) p. Josh Benson 2:54; 285 — Logan Shadaia (LO) d. Jake Gajdzik (SC) 3-1

Last Updated: 2/1/2014 6:02:52 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All