All Basketball - Girls Stories

Basketball - Girls

GIRLS BASKETBALL: AP state rankings for week of Jan. 7, 2014

Bailey Thomas (24), Birmingham Hills Marian, pressures Canton guard Rachel Winters on defense during girls varsity basketball action against Canton Tuesday, Dec. 3, 2013. Thomas and the Mustangs are ranked No. 1 in Monday's Class A poll. (Special to The Oakland Press/LARRY McKEE)

Haley Tewes (50), Waterford Kettering, goes up for a shot in traffic during girls varsity basketball action at Auburn Hills Avondale Friday, Dec. 6, 2013. The Captains got votes in Monday's Class A poll. (Special to The Oakland Press / LARRY McKEE)

Abby Lewandowski of Holly (13) tries to get around Ortonville Brandonís Rachel DíAlio (35) at Brandon, Friday Jan 3, 2014. Lewandowski and the Bronchos got votes in Monday's Class A poll.†(Special to The Oakland Press/TOM TOMICH)

Birmingham Roeper's Nadia Salman, and Lamphere's Erin Denmark try to catch a rebound in a game earlier this season. Salman and Roeper got votes in this week's Class D poll. (Special to The Oakland Press/LIZ CARNEGIE)

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:



Class A

School...Total Points

1. Birmingham Marian
(1) (7-0)...67

2. Detroit King (3) (5-1)...63

3. Grand Haven (6-1)...53

4. Grosse Pointe South (7-0)...50

5. DeWitt (7-0)...48

6. Midland (1) (6-0)...45

7. Southgate Anderson (7-1)...34

8. Holt (7-0)...30

9. Farmington Hills Mercy (5-1)...26

10. Grand Ledge (3-2)...22

Others receiving votes: 11, Muskegon Mona Shores (5-1) 20, 12, Ann Arbor Huron (5-1) 19, 13, Novi (4-0) 15 , 13, Midland Dow (6-1) 15, 15, Clarkston (4-1) 14 , 16, Niles (7-1) 12, 17, Waterford Kettering (5-1) 11, 17, Holly (6-0) 11 , 19, Marquette (10-0) 8, 20, Southfield Lathrup (4-2) 7, 20, Warren Mott (6-0) 7, 22, Kalamazoo Central (5-1) 6, 23, Brownstown Woodhaven (8-0) 4, 24, Haslett (5-1) 3, 24, Waterford Mott (4-0) 3, 26, Saginaw Heritage (3-2) 2, 26, Hartland (5-1) 2, 28, Jackson (5-1) 1, 28, Farmington Hills Harrison (5-1) 1, 28, Ypsilanti (5-1) 1.



Class B

School...Total Points


1. Goodrich (5) (4-0)...75

2. Grand Rapids South Christian (5-0)...65

3. Flint Powers (7-1)...63

4. Birmingham Detroit Country Day (6-0)...49

5. Eaton Rapids (6-2)...46

6. Midland Bullock Creek (5-0)...45

7. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (4-1)...34

8. Marshall (6-0)...31

9. Houghton (6-1)...28

10. Wayland (5-0)...24

Others receiving votes: 11, Olivet (5-1) 22, 12, Portland (7-1) 20, 13, Clare (5-1) 19, 14, Three Rivers (5-0) 16, 15, Charlotte (5-0) 12, 16, Perry (5-0) 9, 17, Grosse Ile (4-1)8, 18, Ionia (4-1) 7, 19, Hamilton (4-1) 6, 20, Muskegon Oakridge (6-2) 5, 21, Stevensville Lakeshore (5-1) 4, 22, Jackson Northwest (6-1) 3, 22, Manistee (5-0) 3, 24, Holland Christian (5-1) 2, 24, Flat Rock (5-2) 2, 26, Benton Harbor (3-3) 1, 26.



Class C

School...Total Points


1. Reese (3) (7-0)...73

2. Niles Brandywine (6-1)...42

3. Sandusky (7-0)...37

4. Hemlock (1)(5-0)...36

5. Saginaw Nouvel (4-2)...35

(tie) St. Ignace LaSalle (7-2)...35

(tie) Michigan Center (8-1)...35

8. Manchester (6-1)...29

9. Morley-Stanwood (1) (6-0)...24

(tie) St. Louis (5-0)...24

(tie) Jackson East Jackson (8-1)...24

12, Pewamo-Westphalia (5-0) 21, 13, Flint Hamady (5-0) 20, 14, Carson City-Crystal (5-1) 16, 15, Beaverton (5-1) 12, 16, Britton-Deerfield (6-0) 11, 16, Concord (5-2) 11, 16, LíAnse 11, 19, Lake City 10, 19, McBain (4-2) 10, 19, New Lothrop 10, 22, Gobles (6-0) 9, 23, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian (6-2) 7, 23, Kent City (4-2) 7, 23, Detroit Edison PSA Early College of Excellence (7-1) 7, 23, Riverview Gabriel Richard 7, 27, Mendon (4-0) 6, 27, New Buffalo (5-0) 6, 29, Calumet (5-0) 5, 29, Blissfield (6-0) 5, 29, Breckenridge (5-1) 5, 32, Adrian Madison (5-1) 4, 33, Decatur (5-1) 2, 33, Springport (4-1) 2, 35, Ann Arbor Greenhills (3-1) 1, 35, Blanchard Montabella (4-2) 1.



Class D

School...Total Points


1. Crystal Falls Forest Park (4) (7-0)...74

2. Eben Junction Superior Central (1) (7-0)...64

3. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart (5-1)...57

4. Posen (4-0)...48

(tie) Frankfort (7-0)...48

6. Gaylord St. Mary (5-0)...45

7. Athens (5-1)...40

8. Marine City Cardinal Mooney (4-1)...24

(tie) Fulton-Middleton (4-1)...24

10. Stephenson (6-0)...22

Others receiving votes: 11, Ontonagon (5-0) 21, 12, Mackinaw City (6-0) 18, 13, Brimley (4-1) 14, 13, Bellaire (4-1) 14, 15, Twining Arenac Eastern (5-0) 11, 16, Hillsdale Academy (5-2) 10, 17, Kingston (4-1) 9, 17, Morrice (5-1) 9, 19, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (4-0) 7, 19, Bear Lake (5-1) 7, 21, Marshall Academy (5-0) 6, 21, Waterford Our Lady (3-5) 6, 23, Munising (5-2) 4, 23, Fowler (4-1) 4, 25, Portland St. Patrick (2-3) 3, 26, Clarkston Everest Collegiate (4-1) 2, 26, Climax-Scotts (2-3) 2, 26, Birmingham Roeper (3-1) 2, 26, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy (5-1) 2, 30, Plymouth Christian (3-3) 1, 30, Bark River-Harris (5-2)1, 30, Southfield Christian (4-1) 1.

Last Updated: 1/14/2014 4:27:27 AM EST

blog comments powered by Disqus

Promotions & Specials

See All