All Basketball - Girls Stories

Basketball - Girls

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Handful of state's top teams meet for pair of preseason scrimmages

Birmingham Marian's Bailey Thomas (24) drives past Grosse Pointe South's Aliezza Brown (2) to the basket during their quarterfinal game at Lake Shore High School in St. Clair Shores last spring. The two teams will meet again Saturday, as part of the preseason 2013 Michigan Mega Scrimmage at GP South. (Oakland Press file photo/Vaughn Gurganian)

Just a quick update on the 2013 Michigan Mega Scrimmage to be held at Grosse Pointe South High School on Saturday, using the three gymnasiums (main, auxiliary and fieldhouse) available at the site. There will be at least five Oakland County schools — Birmingham Marian, Oak Park, Farmington Hills Mercy, Farmington Hills Harrison and Birmingham Detroit Country Day — in attendance, along with state powerhouses like host GP South, St. Ignace, Detroit King, Detroit Renaissance, Ann Arbor Huron, Ypsi Arbor Prep and Utica Ford.



There is also a smaller, six-way scrimmage Friday evening at the Oakland Community College Auburn Hills campus, with Waterford Kettering, Bloomfield Hills, Rochester Adams, Stoney Creek, Berkley and Utica Eisenhower participating.



The girls basketball regular season opens Dec. 2.



2013 Michigan Mega Scrimmage schedule

(Grosse Pointe South High School • Nov. 23, 2013)

M - main gym; A - auxiliary gym; F - fieldhouse gym



8 a.m. — Birmingham Marian vs. Detroit King JV (M); Grosse Pointe South vs. Ann Arbor Huron JV (A); Farmington Hills Mercy vs. Utica Ford JV

8:40 a.m. — Flint Powers vs. Detroit Renaissance JV (M); Oak Park vs. Ann Arbor Huron JV (A); Marian vs. Utica Ford JV (F)

9:20 a.m. — King vs. Flint Powers JV (M); Mercy vs. Oak Park JV (A); GP South vs. Detroit Renaissance JV (F)

10 a.m. — Warren Fitzgerald vs. Frankfort (M); Marysville vs. Swartz Creek (A); Renaissance vs. Huron JV (F)

10:50 a.m. — Detroit Consortium Prep vs. Huron (M); Renaissance vs. Madison (A); Detroit Edison vs. Ann Arbor Skyline (F)

11:40 a.m. — Dearborn Heights Robichaud vs. Swartz Creek (M); Frankfort vs. Marysville (A); Warren Fitzgerald vs. Ypsilanti (F)

12:30 p.m. — Renaissance vs. Edison (M); Huron vs. Madison (A); Consortium vs. Skyline (F)

1:20 p.m. — Robichaud vs. Fitzgerald (M); Ypsilanti vs. Marysville (A); Frankfort vs. Swartz Creek

2:10 p.m. — Skyline vs. Madison (M); Huron vs. Renaissance (A); Consortium vs. Edison (F)

3 p.m. — Farmington Hills Harrison vs. Birmingham Detroit Country Day (M); Mercy vs. Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (A); Utica Ford vs. Oak Park (F)

3:50 p.m. — King vs. Marian (M); GP South vs. Flint Powers (A); St. Ignace vs. Flint Southwestern (F)

4:40 p.m. — Mercy vs. Country Day (M); Oak Park vs. Arbor Prep (A); Harrison vs. Utica Ford (F)

5:30 p.m. — GP South vs. Country Day (M); Powers vs. Marian (A); King vs. St. Ignace (F)

6:20 p.m. — Arbor Prep vs. Harrison (M); Ford vs. Flint Southwestern (A); Mercy vs. Oak Park (F)

7:10 p.m. — St. Ignace vs. Powers (M); GP South vs. Marian (A); Detroit King vs. Flint Southwestern (F)

Last Updated: 11/22/2013 2:14:20 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All