All Football Stories

Football

FOOTBALL: State rankings for Oct. 8

The Michigan High School Athletic Association has determined playoff qualifiers in eight divisions based on enrollment. The divisions in this poll are unofficial.

Division 1

School Total Points


1. Detroit Cass Tech (5) (6-0) 50

2. Macomb Dakota (6-0) 44

3. Canton (6-0) 38

4. Novi Detroit Catholic Central (5-1) 36

5. Clarkston (5-1) 32

6. Rockford (5-1) 23

7. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (6-0) 20

8. Warren Mott (6-0) 14

9. Grand Blanc (5-1) 11

10. Saline (5-1) 4

Others receiving votes: 11, Lake Orion (5-1) 3



Division 2

School Total Points


1. Birmingham Brother Rice (3) (6-0) 48

2. Lowell (2) (6-0) 47

3. Muskegon (5-1) 40

4. Temperance Bedford (6-0) 30

5. Walled Lake Western (6-0) 29

6. Southfield (5-1) 28

7. Wyandotte Roosevelt (6-0) 18

8. Oak Park (5-1) 11

9. Midland (5-1) 6

10. Flint Carman-Ainsworth (5-1) 5

Others receiving votes: 12, Detroit Martin Luther King (6-0) 4. 13, Portage Central (6-0) 2. 14, Farmington Hills Harrison (5-1) 1. 14, Battle Creek Lakeview (6-0) 1.



Division 3

School Points Total


1. Grand Rapids Christian (5) (5-1) 50

2. DeWitt (1) (6-0) 45

3. Zeeland West (5-1) 40

4. St. Joseph (6-0) 34

5. Mount Pleasant (5-1) 30

6. Plainwell (6-0) 24

7. Zeeland East (5-1) 17

7. (tie) Milan (6-0) 17

9. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (3-3) 6

9. (tie) St. Clair (6-0) 6

Others receiving votes: 11, Lapeer West (5-1) 4. 12, Mason (4-2) 1. 12, East Grand Rapids (3-3) 1.



Division 4

School Points Total


1. Grand Rapids South Christian (2) 5-1 47

(tie) Saginaw Swan Valley (3) 6-0 47

3. Paw Paw (6-0) 41

4. Cadillac (6-0) 33

5. Lansing Sexton (6-0) 30

6. Comstock Park (6-0) 27

7. Dowagiac Union (5-1) 18

8. Edwardsburg (6-0) 15

9. Allendale (5-1) 10

10. Battle Creek Pennield (5-1) 4

Others receiving votes: 11, Battle Creek Harper Creek (5-1) 1. 11, North Branch (5-1) 1. 11, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (4-2) 1



Division 5

School Points Total


1. Portland (4) (6-0) 49

2. Menominee (1) (6-0) 46

3. Marine City (6-0) 40

4. Muskegon Oakridge (5-1) 31

5. Olivet (6-0) 30

6. Standish-Sterling (6-0) 21

7. Reed City (6-0) 19

8. Freeland (6-0) 14

(tie) Livonia Clarenceville (6-0) 14

10. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (5-1) 6

Others receiving votes: 11, Frankenmuth (5-1) 4. 12, River Rouge (5-1) 1.



Division 6

School Points Total


1. Ithaca (4) (6-0) 49

2. Jackson Lumen Christi (1) (6-0) 46

3. Montrose (6-0) 39

4. Shelby (6-0) 28

5. Clinton (6-0) 26

6. Negaunee (6-0) 25

6. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (6-0) 23

8. Madison Heights Madison (6-0) 20

9. Maple City Glen Lake (6-0) 7

10. Sanford-Meridian (6-0) 5

Others receiving votes: 11, Grass Lake (5-1) 4. 12, Manchester (5-1) 3.



Division 7

School Points Total


1. Ishpeming (5) (6-0) 50

2. Detroit Loyola (6-0) 45

3. Pewamo-Westphalia (6-0) 40

4. Lake City (6-0) 32

(tie) Saginaw Nouvel (5-1) 32

6. Marlette (6-0) 22

7. Flint Beecher (5-1) 15

(tie) Hudson (5-1) 15

9. West Iron County (6-0) 10

10. Lawton (6-0) 5

Others receiving votes: 11, Royal Oak Shrine (5-1) 4. 12, Schoolcraft (5-1) 3. 13, Homer (6-0) 2.



Division 8

School Points Total


1. Beal City (4) (6-0) 48

2. Mendon (6-0) 44

3. Harbor Beach (1) (5-1) 38

4. New Lothrop (6-0) 33

5. Crystal Falls Forest Park (6-0) 32

6. Climac-Scotts (6-0) 27

7. Fowler (5-1) 17

8. Iron Mountain North Dickinson (5-1) 12

(tie) St. Ignace LaSalle (5-1) 12

10. Muskegon Catholic Central (4-2) 11

Others receiving votes: 11, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart (5-1) 1.

Last Updated: 10/8/2013 12:33:41 PM EST

blog comments powered by Disqus

Promotions & Specials

See All