ALL

Saturday's Prep Roundup: Asuncion scores a pair to lead Rochester past Brighton

Birmingham Brother Rice celebrates its victory at the Catholic League tennis tournament Saturday at Pontiac Notre Dame Prep. The Warriors dominated the field, winning seven of eight flight championships. (Photo contributed)

BRIGHTON — Rochester 3, Brighton 2 — At Brighton, Evan Asuncion scored twice for Rochester and Vojian Berilzic added another in the Falcons' 3-2 win over Brighton. Demetri and Spiro Pliakos recorded assists (7-2-3).



Boys Tennis

(CHSL Division 1 Tournament)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Birmingham Brother Rice 44; 2. U of D Jesuit 30; 3. Novi Detroit Catholic Central 22; 4. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 10; 5. Warren De La Salle 6

CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES — 1. Michael Dube (CC) d. Kevin Hurley (UDJ) 6-0, 6-0; 2. Chase Peery (BR) d. Tom Sheeren (UDJ) 6-4, 6-4; John Ciraci (BR) d. Alex Askounis (UDJ) 6-1, 6-0; Jack Winkler (BR) d. Freddy Heegan (UDJ) 6-1, 6-4

CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLES — 1. Connor Parks-George Hamaty (BR) d. Timmy Hoffman-Marty Hagle (UDJ) 6-2, 6-2; 2. Joey Hildebrand-David Weatherford (BR) d. Jack Gallant-Andrew Kitsler (UDJ) 6-4, 6-2; 3. Joey Paradiso-Matt Wall (BR) d. Louis Wire-Teddy Gottfredson (UDJ) 6-4, 6-0; 4. Patrick Aami-Dan Lunghamer (BR) d. Caleb Roberts-Austin Beyer (CC) 7-5, 6-2



Midland Dow Power Quad

TEAM SCORES: Birmingham Detroit Country Day 16, Midland Dow 16, Ann Arbor Huron 15, Midland 1

BIRMINGHAM DETROIT COUNTRY DAY 5, ANN ARBOR HURON 3

SINGLES — Rishi Patel (DCD) d. Jack Petersen 8-5; Noah Karoub (DCD) d. Kevin Mei 8-2; Colin Williams (AAH) d. Mike Khaghany 8-2; David Gandham (AAH) d. Davis Wong 8-6

DOUBLES — Blake Burstein-Damian Runkle (DCD) d. Aaron Brodkey-Akihiro Ota 8-5; Jason Chen-Austin Luker (AAH) d. Adam Junn-Jack Mettler 8-3; D.J. Bailey-Matt Stebbins (DCD) d. Michael Bondin-Danny Friedman 8-2; Andrew Joslyn-Brendan Childress (DCD) d. Orion Sang-Will Brenner 8-3



MIDLAND DOW 5, BIRMINGHAM DETROIT COUNTRY DAY 3

SINGLES — William Kirkman (MD) d. Rishi Patel 6-3, 7-5; Julian Guerra (MD) d. Noah Karoub 6-0, 6-1; Varun Shanker (MD) d. Mike Khaghany 6-2, 6-0; Davis Wong (DCD) d. Michael Szabo 7-6 (7), 4-6, (10-5)

DOUBLES — Vikram Shanker-Jason Chang (MD) d. Blake Burstein-Damian Runkle 6-0, 6-4; Patrick Eschbach-Colin Angell (MD) d. Adam Junn-Jack Mettler 7-6 (3), 6-2; D.J. Bailey-Matt Stebbins (DCD) d. Daniel Magno-Seamus Bartlett 6-4, 6-1; Andrew Joslyn-Brendan Childress (DCD) d. Cole Williamson-Spencer Bouck 6-0, 6-3



ANN ARBOR HURON 5, MIDLAND DOW 3

SINGLES — William Kirkman (MD) d. Jack Petersen 8-5; Julian Guerra (MD) won by default; Colin Williams (AAH) d. Varun Shanker 9-7; David Gandham (AAH) d. Michael Szabo 8-5

DOUBLES — Vikram Shanker-Jason Chang (MD) d. Aaron Brodkey-Akihiro Ota 8-5; Jason Chen-Austin Luker (AAH) d. Patrick Eschbach-Colin Angell 8-5; Michael Bondin-Danny Friedman (AAH) d. Daniel Magno-Seamus Bartlett 8-2; Orion Sang-Will Brenner (AAH) d. Cole Williamson-Spencer Bouck 8-3



PONTIAC NOTRE DAME 6, WARREN DE LA SALLE 2

SINGLES — Grant Severyn (DL) d. Tyler Jackson 6-1, 5-1; Zichen Shu (P) d. Alex Deporte 6-1, 3-0, def; Bobby Joseph (P) d. Donnie Ferraro def; John Potwardowski (P) d. Ricky Emig 6-1, 5-2

DOUBLES — Taras Pylypiv-Brandon Fitch (DL) d. Ryan Connors-Shawn Potwardowski 6-2, 6-5; Brian Lee-Adam Ihm (P) d. Alex Valentini-Mark Zuccaro 6-2, 6-2; Clark Meek-Rob Molnar (P) d. Zach Summers-Austin Piontowski 6-0, 6-1; Nick Raggio-Matt Wall (P) d. Parker Durandy-Conrad Rapp 6-1, 5-0, def



Boys Soccer

ROCHESTER 3, BRIGHTON 2

R 1 2 — 3

B 1 1 — 2

First half: 1, R, Evan Asuncion (Demetri Pliakos); 2, B

Second half: 3, R, Vojian Berilzic (Asuncion); 4, R, Asuncion (Spiro Pliakos); 5, B,

Goalkeepers: R, Jerry Niester (5 saves)

RECORDS — Rochester 7-2-3



BIRMINGHAM ROEPER 4, AUBURN HILLS OAKLAND CHRISTIAN 1

B 2 2 — 4

A 1 0 — 1

First half: 1, B, Simon Roennecke; 2, B, Max Whipple; 3, A

Second half: 4, B, Roennecke; 5, B, Roennecke

Goalkeepers: B, Cavlin Lind

RECORDS — Roeper 12-4-0



Oakland County Girls Swimming and Diving meet

(at Lake Orion)

TEAMS — Farmington Hills Mercy 429; Clarkston 244; Birmingham Marian 220.5; South Lyon 203; Lake Orion 189.5; Birmingham Groves 178; Waterford United 148; Rochester Adams 132; Bloomfield Hills 104; Birmingham Seaholm 100; Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 73; Troy 59; Farmington Hills Harrison 45; Walled Lake Northern 45; Birmingham Detroit Country Day 43; Oxford 35; Madison Heights Lamphere 22; West Bloomfield 16; Novi 14; Lakeland 12; Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 8; North Farmington 2; Walled Lake Central 2; Berkley 1

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Birmingham Marian (Pulte, Irwin, Richard, Taylor) 1:47.23; Farmington Hills Mercy (Schinella, Loniewski, Skellett, Griffore) 1:48.64; Waterford United (Tucker, Kuhn, Wright, Killewald) 1:49.70; Clarkston (Ege, S. Stelpflug, Vela, Culver) 1:49.75; Adams (Miller, Langenderfer, Pape, Karas) 150.44; Bloomfield Hills (Ines, Sambor, Kilbride, Krear) 1:51.09; Groves (McGowan, Pierce, Pfershy, Miletic) 1:51.23; Berkley (Arnold, Hoag, Russell, Erickson) 1:51.31. 200 FREESTYLE — Mollie Pulte (Marian) 1:49.56; Maddie Wright (Waterford) 1:49.58; Haley Kornburger (Oxford) 1:53.01; Kathleen McGee (Mercy) 1:54.14; Kristyn Abbasse (Lake Orion) 1:55.24; Megan Stelpflug (Clarkston) 1:55.98; Alysse Fischer (Groves) 1:56.06; Betha Abramczyk (Lake Orion) 1:56.10. 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — Miranda Tucker (Waterford) 2:03.02; Nicole Pape (Adams) 2:06.75; Sami Stelpflug (Clarkston) 2:07.47; Maddy Loniewski (Mercy) 2:08.10; Ellyse Conn (Mercy) 2:09.50; Michaela Bargardi (Mercy) 2:12.28; Ceren Ege (Clarkston) 2:12.39; Jessica Avery (Lamphere) 2:14.09. 50 FREESTYLE — Roxanne Griffore (Mercy) 24.21; Maren Taylor (Marian) 24.35; Hanna Pfershy (Groves) 24.36; Kathryn Culver (Clarkston) 24.40; Sophia Schott (Marian) 24.46; Carolyn Bischoff (South Lyon) 24.58; Elliott Schinella (Mercy) 24.63; C.J. Hughes (Clarkston) 24.83.

DIVING — Erica Allor (Mercy) 385.05; Molly Miller (Mercy) 363.70; Autumn Smith (South Lyon) 343.30; Olivia Wagner (Bloomfield Hills) 334.35; Jacqueline Bumler (West Bloomfield) 329.50; Monica Houck (South Lyon) 322.40; Limmy Kim (Adams) 312.75; Heidi Surdyck (South Lyon) 309.25

100 BUTTERFLY — Maddie Wright (Waterford) 54.87; Sarah Hennings (Lake Orion) 57.98; Chanel Bonin (South Lyon) 58.07; Haley Kornburger (Oxford) 58.08; Ellyse Conn (Mercy) 58.39; Alana Skellett (Mercy) 58.55; Michaela Bargardi (Mercy) 58.57; Ines Charles (Bloomfield Hills) 59.35. 100 FREESTYLE — Mollie Pulte (Marian) 50.23; Hanna Pfershy (Groves) 52.74; Kathryn Culver (Clarkston) 53.02; Roxanne Griffore (Mercy) 53.18; Jessie Miletic (Groves) 54.34; Dierdre Kudla (South Lyon) 54.39; Danielle Kudla (Lake Orion) 54.60; Clare Nienstedt (Marian) 54.60. 500 FREESTYLE— Kathleen McGee (Mercy) 5:04.31; Kirstyn Abbasse (Lake Orion) 5:06.60; Megan Stelpflug (Clarkston) 5:09.23; Betha Abramczyk (Lake Orion) 5:10.09; Alysse Fisher (Groves) 5:10.55; Emma Michalzuk (Mercy) 5:11.62; Kelsey Gilbert (Clarkston) 5:13.58; Emily Brunett (Mercy) 5:16.30. 200 FREESTYLE RELAY — Marian (Taylor, Schott, Richard, Pulte) 1:36.22; Mercy (Schinella, Griffore, Conn, McGee) 1:37.85; Lake Orion (Munro, Kudla, Abbasse, Abramczyk) 1:38.56; Clarkston (Hughes, Ege, Barnes, Stelpflug) 1:41.86; Bloomfield Hills (Arnold, Russell, Waechter, Basile) 1:42.02; Walled Lake Northern (Cole, Schmidt, Schultz, Brinks) 1:42.99; Cranbrook (Briggs, Lee, Sambell, Kokubo) 1:43.57; Troy (LaBelle, Li, Wang, Tan) 1:44.04. 100 BACKSTROKE — Alana Skellett (Mercy) 58.47; Chanel Bonin (South Lyon) 58.48; Ines Charles (Bloomfield Hills) 58.53; Elliott Schinella (Mercy) 58.62; Jordan Ewald (Mercy) 59.55; Christine Edwards (Mercy) 59.79; Kelly McGowan (Groves) 1:00.20; Ceren Ege (Clarkston) 1:00.75. 100 BREASTSTROKE — Miranda Tucker (Waterford) 1:03.73; Nicole Pape (Adams) 1:05.24; Natalie Pierce (Country Day) 1:05.50; Sami Stelpflug (Clarkston) 1:06.02; Celia Hoag (Berkley) 1:07.46; Maddy Loniewski (Mercy) 1:07.50; Katherine Kuhn (Waterford) 1:09.18; Jessica Avery (Lamphere) 109.23. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY — Clarkston (Hughes, S. Stelpflug, M. Stelpflug, Culver) 3:34.18; Mercy (McGee, Conn, Skellett, Loniewski) 3:35.65; Lake Orion (Zainea, Abbasse, Kudla, Abramczyk) 3:35.67; Groves (Miletic, Pfershy, McGowan, Fischer) 3:36.10; South Lyon (Bischoff, Gerke, Malarik, Bonin) 3:37.82; Waterford (Wright, Tucker, Kuhn, Laird) 3:38.67; Marian (Nienstedt, S. Schott, Clement, C. Schott) 3:40.82; Berkley (Russell, Waechter, Arnold, Erickson) 3:43.21.

Last Updated: 10/6/2013 4:45:34 AM EST

blog comments powered by Disqus

Promotions & Specials

See All