All Swimming - Girls Stories

Swimming - Girls

GIRLS SWIMMING: Mercy dominates again at county meet WITH TOUT VIDEOS

Miranda Tucker, Waterford, took home first place honors in the 200-yard Individual Medly during the Oakland County Girls Swimming Championship at Lake Orion High School Saturday, Oct. 5, 2013. (The Oakland Press / LARRY McKEE)

Natalie Pierce, Detroit Country Day, took home first place honors in the 100-yard Breaststroke during the Oakland County Girls Swimming Championship at Lake Orion High School Saturday, Oct. 5, 2013. (The Oakland Press / LARRY McKEE)

The Farmington Hills Mercy swimming and diving team captured the Oakland County Girls Swimming Championship trophy at Lake Orion High School Saturday, Oct. 5, 2013. (The Oakland Press / LARRY McKEE)

Game Info

>> View more scores

Related Articles

>> View more news
EDITORS NOTE: For additional videos from this meet scroll to the bottom of this story to watch a feature in our MIPrepZone Weekly show as well as Tout videos from this event.

LAKE ORION – At this point, the Farmington Hills Mercy girls swimming and diving team should just blare the Foreigner song “Feels like the first time” every time the Oakland County meet finishes up.

The annual county meet on Saturday at Lake Orion High School was once again dominated by Mercy, which won its ninth straight county title by finishing with 429 points to blow away the 24-team field.

But instead of viewing it as once again winning the county meet and making it close to a decade of dominance, Mercy head coach Shannon Dunworth prefers to just look in the here and now.

“It’s kind of cliché, but I think it is always more special to win something for the first time,” Dunworth said. “For this team and every team, it is always the first time and not only that, it is the only time. I think the kids rise to that.”

A team that usually racks up points every year by getting multiple swimmers to place in events, Mercy did that this year, but also took first in four events.

Roxanne Griffore won the 50 freestyle in a time of 24.21, Erica Allor won the diving competition with 385.05 points, ahead of teammate Molly Miller (363.70) Kathleen McGee captured the 500 freestyle in a time of 5:04.31 and Alana Skellett won the 100 breaststroke in a time of 58.47.

Skellett came in .01 seconds ahead of Chanel Bonin of South Lyon and .05 seconds ahead of Ines Charles of Bloomfield Hills.

The county meet has become a case where the second-place team feels overjoyed knowing Mercy is on a different level, and the team that was thrilled to be in second this year was Clarkston.

The Wolves finished behind Mercy with 224 points for their best ever county finish and continued a terrific season that has seen them go unbeaten in OAA Red competition, including a win over Birmingham Seaholm.

“That was the first time that we ever beat Seaholm,” Clarkston head coach Kenwyn Chock said. “That definitely helps our program. Our program has definitely taken giant steps forward this year.”

Birmingham Marian took third with 220.5 points, South Lyon was fourth with 203 points while Lake Orion rounded out the top-five at 189.5 points.

The individual star was Marian’s Mollie Pulte, who now has her name etched on four county records.

She broke county records in winning the 200 freestyle (1:49.56), the 100 freestyle (50.23) and was a part of Marian’s relay teams that broke county records in the 200 medley relay (1:47.23) and the 200 free relay (1:36.22).

“I really like this pool,” Pulte said of the one at Lake Orion. “It is light, but not too light where it hurts your eyes. I think it is a really fast pool and our team made it fast today.”

The other event winners were Miranda Tucker of Waterford in the 200 individual medley (2:03.02) and the 100 breaststroke (1:03.73), Maddie Wright of Waterford in the 100 butterfly (54.87) and Clarkston’s relay team in the 400 freestyle relay (3:34.18).



Oakland County Girls Swimming and Diving meet

(at Lake Orion)

TEAMS – Farmington Hills Mercy 429; Clarkston 244; Birmingham Marian 220.5; South Lyon 203; Lake Orion 189.5; Birmingham Groves 178; Waterford United 148; Rochester Adams 132; Bloomfield Hills 104; Birmingham Seaholm 100; Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 73; Troy 59; Farmington Hills Harrison 45; Walled Lake Northern 45; Birmingham Detroit Country Day 43; Oxford 35; Madison Heights Lamphere 22; West Bloomfield 16; Novi 14; Lakeland 12; Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 8; North Farmington 2; Walled Lake Central 2; Berkley 1

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Birmingham Marian (Pulte, Irwin, Richard, Taylor) 1:47.23; Farmington Hills Mercy (Schinella, Loniewski, Skellett, Griffore) 1:48.64; Waterford United (Tucker, Kuhn, Wright, Killewald) 1:49.70; Clarkston (Ege, S. Stelpflug, Vela, Culver) 1:49.75; Adams (Miller, Langenderfer, Pape, Karas) 150.44; Bloomfield Hills (Ines, Sambor, Kilbride, Krear) 1:51.09; Groves (McGowan, Pierce, Pfershy, Miletic) 1:51.23; Berkley (Arnold, Hoag, Russell, Erickson) 1:51.31.

200 FREESTYLE – Mollie Pulte (Marian) 1:49.56; Maddie Wright (Waterford) 1:49.58; Haley Kornburger (Oxford) 1:53.01; Kathleen McGee (Mercy) 1:54.14; Kristyn Abbasse (Lake Orion) 1:55.24; Megan Stelpflug (Clarkston) 1:55.98; Alysse Fischer (Groves) 1:56.06; Betha Abramczyk (Lake Orion) 1:56.10.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – Miranda Tucker (Waterford) 2:03.02; Nicole Pape (Adams) 2:06.75; Sami Stelpflug (Clarkston) 2:07.47; Maddy Loniewski (Mercy) 2:08.10; Ellyse Conn (Mercy) 2:09.50; Michaela Bargardi (Mercy) 2:12.28; Ceren Ege (Clarkston) 2:12.39; Jessica Avery (Lamphere) 2:14.09.

50 FREESTYLE – Roxanne Griffore (Mercy) 24.21; Maren Taylor (Marian) 24.35; Hanna Pfershy (Groves) 24.36; Kathryn Culver (Clarkston) 24.40; Sophia Schott (Marian) 24.46; Carolyn Bischoff (South Lyon) 24.58; Elliott Schinella (Mercy) 24.63; C.J. Hughes (Clarkston) 24.83.

DIVING – Erica Allor (Mercy) 385.05; Molly Miller (Mercy) 363.70; Autumn Smith (South Lyon) 343.30; Olivia Wagner (Bloomfield Hills) 334.35; Jacqueline Bumler (West Bloomfield) 329.50; Monica Houck (South Lyon) 322.40; Limmy Kim (Adams) 312.75; Heidi Surdyck (South Lyon) 309.25

100 BUTTERFLY – Maddie Wright (Waterford) 54.87; Sarah Hennings (Lake Orion) 57.98; Chanel Bonin (South Lyon) 58.07; Haley Kornburger (Oxford) 58.08; Ellyse Conn (Mercy) 58.39; Alana Skellett (Mercy) 58.55; Michaela Bargardi (Mercy) 58.57; Ines Charles (Bloomfield Hills) 59.35.

100 FREESTYLE – Mollie Pulte (Marian) 50.23; Hanna Pfershy (Groves) 52.74; Kathryn Culver (Clarkston) 53.02; Roxanne Griffore (Mercy) 53.18; Jessie Miletic (Groves) 54.34; Dierdre Kudla (South Lyon) 54.39; Danielle Kudla (Lake Orion) 54.60; Clare Nienstedt (Marian) 54.60..

500 FREESTYLE– Kathleen McGee (Mercy) 5:04.31; Kirstyn Abbasse (Lake Orion) 5:06.60; Megan Stelpflug (Clarkston) 5:09.23; Betha Abramczyk (Lake Orion) 5:10.09; Alysse Fisher (Groves) 5:10.55; Emma Michalzuk (Mercy) 5:11.62; Kelsey Gilbert (Clarkston) 5:13.58; Emily Brunett (Mercy) 5:16.30.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY – Marian (Taylor, Schott, Richard, Pulte) 1:36.22; Mercy (Schinella, Griffore, Conn, McGee) 1:37.85; Lake Orion (Munro, Kudla, Abbasse, Abramczyk) 1:38.56; Clarkston (Hughes, Ege, Barnes, Stelpflug) 1:41.86; Bloomfield Hills (Arnold, Russell, Waechter, Basile) 1:42.02; Walled Lake Northern (Cole, Schmidt, Schultz, Brinks) 1:42.99; Cranbrook (Briggs, Lee, Sambell, Kokubo) 1:43.57; Troy (LaBelle, Li, Wang, Tan) 1:44.04.

100 BACKSTROKE – Alana Skellett (Mercy) 58.47; Chanel Bonin (South Lyon) 58.48; Ines Charles (Bloomfield Hills) 58.53; Elliott Schinella (Mercy) 58.62; Jordan Ewald (Mercy) 59.55; Christine Edwards (Mercy) 59.79; Kelly McGowan (Groves) 1:00.20; Ceren Ege (Clarkston) 1:00.75.

100 BREASTSTROKE – Miranda Tucker (Waterford) 1:03.73; Nicole Pape (Adams) 1:05.24; Natalie Pierce (Country Day) 1:05.50; Sami Stelpflug (Clarkston) 1:06.02; Celia Hoag (Berkley) 1:07.46; Maddy Loniewski (Mercy) 1:07.50; Katherine Kuhn (Waterford) 1:09.18; Jessica Avery (Lamphere) 109.23.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY – Clarkston (Hughes, S. Stelpflug, M. Stelpflug, Culver) 3:34.18; Mercy (McGee, Conn, Skellett, Loniewski) 3:35.65; Lake Orion (Zainea, Abbasse, Kudla, Abramczyk) 3:35.67;

Groves (Miletic, Pfershy, McGowan, Fischer) 3:36.10; South Lyon (Bischoff, Gerke, Malarik, Bonin) 3:37.82; Waterford (Wright, Tucker, Kuhn, Laird) 3:38.67; Marian (Nienstedt, S. Schott, Clement, C. Schott) 3:40.82; Berkley (Russell, Waechter, Arnold, Erickson) 3:43.21.

Last Updated: 10/5/2013 11:17:22 PM EST

blog comments powered by Disqus

Promotions & Specials

See All