ALL

CROSS COUNTRY: Seaholm girls, Lake Orion boys take second OAA Red jamboree

Troy's Tangri wins second straight jamboree

Birmingham Seaholm's Danielle Bentzley (left) and Marissa Dobry were solid for the Maples. (Oakland Press file photo)

Joey Ufolla (from left), Logan Bruni and Jacob Schenten were key scorers for the Wildcats. (Oakland Press file photo)

Birmingham Seaholm took it easy Tuesday at the second OAA Red Jamboree at Stony Creek Metropark but the competition couldn’t tell the difference.

The Maples, without three of its top seven runners in the lineup, still dominated the meet as Danielle Bentzley placed first in 19:18 as Seaholm scored 27 points. Oxford was second with 73 and Lake Orion was third with 78, followed by Rochester with 95.

Audrey Belf, who won last Saturday’s Centerville Stampede in Centerville, Ohio, was held out by coach Jeff Devantier, along with Rachel DaDamio.

Even so, the Maples still cruised as Marissa Dobry (third), Julia Demko (fourth), Patty Girardot (ninth) and Mary Sanders (10th) completed the scoring for Seaholm.

“I felt good, I was able to run with my team the majority of the race and that really helped me,” said Bentzley, who is seeing the benefits of summer training. “I know this season a majority of us have been running better times than last year.”

Bentzley finished 10 seconds ahead of runnerup finisher Jessica Goethals of Rochester.

Oxford, though, was as impressive as the Maples with its second place finish with an unforgettable cluster of runners.

After Hannah Long paced the Wildcats with her seventh-place finish in 20:20, six of her teammates claimed places 15 through 20. Cristiana Bruce, Sabrina Smith, Heather Czarnecki, Jenna Feeney and Reilly Squarcia finished within 10 seconds of each other.

On the boys side, Lake Orion won its second jamboree as Andrew Lorant led the Dragons with his third-place finish. Zac Seilkop (fifth), Kirk Hansen (sixth), Jacob Ernatt (13th) and Matt Arenz (18th) completed the scoring.

Troy’s Kunal Tangri won his second straight jamboree with a time of 16:47.

Oxford was second with 63 points as the Wildcats put a cluster of runners on the boys side, following Gabe Hogan’s fourth-place finish. Jacob Schenten (10th), Logan Bruni (14th), Bradley Vandecar (16th) and Joey Ufolla (19th) finished within 19 seconds of each other to repel the other teams, including third-place Birmingham Seaholm (88), led by Ross Bernard’s ninth-place finish.





Boys cross country

OAA Red Jamboree No. 2

(Tuesday at Stony Creek Metropark)

TEAMS — 1. Lake Orion 45; 2. Oxford 63; 3. Birmingham Seaholm 88; 4. Rochester 110; 5. Rochester Adams 116; 6. Troy 141; 8. Clarkston 144.

INDIVIDUALS — 1. Kunal Tangri (Troy) 16:47, 2. James Schuler (Rochester) 16:53, 3. Andrew Lorant (Lake Orion) 16:55, 4. Gabe Hogan) Oxford 17:03, 5. Zac Seilkop (Lake Orion) 17:10, 6. Kirk Hansen (Lake Orion) 17:12, 7. Grant Henley (Clarkston) 17:13, 8. Adam Beck (Rochester Adams) 17:15, 9. Ross Bernard (Birmingham Seaholm) 17:17, 10. Jacob Shenten (Oxford) 17:20.



Girls cross country

OAA Red Jamboree No. 2

(Tuesday at Stony Creek Metropark)

TEAMS — 1. Birmingham Seaholm 27; 2. Oxford 73; 3. Lake Orion 78; 4. Rochester 95; 5. Clarkston 114; 6. Troy 148; 7. Rochester Adams 203.

INDIVIDUALS — 1. Danielle Bentzley (Birmingham Seaholm) 19:18, 2. Jessica Goethals (Rochester) 19:28, 3. Marissa Dobry (Birmingham Seaholm) 19:40, 4. Julia Demko (Birmingham Seaholm) 19:57, 5. Madz Ham (Lake Orion) 20:08, 6. Danielle Carr (Lake Orion) 20:14, 7. Hannah Long (Oxford) 20:20. 8. Allison Skelcy (Rochester) 20:22, 9. Patty Girardot (Birmingham Seaholm) 20:27, 10. Mary Sanders (Birmingham Seaholm) 20:37.



Last Updated: 9/24/2013 10:49:11 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All