All Cross Country Stories

Cross Country

CROSS COUNTRY: Stoney Creek boys win second OAA White jamboree WITH VIDEO

Jenkins takes first place, leads Bloomfield Hills to girls victory

Stoney Creek's Eric Boyle (right) and Royal Oak's Ben Hill take a tight turn in leading the pack during the first mile. (The Oakland Press/MARVIN GOODWIN)

Elizabeth Jenkins of Bloomfield Hills was cooking the third mile when she took the lead for good. (The Oakland Press/MARVIN GOODWIN)

Royal Oak's Calum Ahmed (right) is ahead of North Farmington's Max Bradley in the last mile. (The Oakland Press/MARVIN GOODWIN)

ROCHESTER HILLS — Sunny skies, moderate temperatures, what more could athletes want at Tuesday’s OAA White cross country jamboree?

“I’m feeling good,” said Stoney Creek coach Jed Kramer, enjoying the atmosphere of distance running at Bloomer Park. “I just didn’t run five Ks.”

But his Cougars did and fared well, winning the boys meet with 44 points.

Meanwhile, Bloomfield Hills coach Nick Stration was feeling just as well after the Black Hawks won the girls meet with 35 points.

Elizabeth Jenkins took first place for Bloomfield Hills, touring the course in 19:01.2 while outdueling Stoney Creek’s Nicole Kowalchick, who led for the first two miles before settling for second in 19:07.

“Our girls ran really smart in terms of not getting out too fast,” said Stration.

Giovanna Leone (fifth), Mackenzie Gammons (eighth), Sam Babineau (10th) and Saskia Charles (11th) rounded out the scoring for the Black Hawks, who had nine runners among the top 25 finishers as they finished ahead of runnerup Stoney Creek (72) and third-place North Farmington (93), led by Sophia Farquhar’s sixth-place finish.

Kowalchick, who has battled injuries the past two seasons, is feeling more confident. “I got third place last time but by a second,” she said of her last jamboree performance, “so I moved up one spot.”

For the boys, Ben Hill of Royal Oak couldn’t be stopped, registering a time of 16:05 to win by 13 seconds over teammate Calum Ahmed.

Eric Boyle placed third in 16:21 to lead Stoney Creek, who had five runners among the top 15 finishers. Casey Neal (seventh), Alex Landuyt (ninth), Brandon Siewert (11th) and Adam Freer (14th) completed the scoring for the Cougars, whose depth was apparent.

Cooper Bellinson placed sixth to lead Bloomfield Hills, who couldn’t match Stoney Creek’s depth up front as the Black Hawks were second with 57 points.

“It makes me feel good with our boys because they knew they had real tough competition with Bloomfield Hills,” Kramer said. “They displayed their toughness and gutted it out. I’m seeing consistent improvement and good effort.”

Hill, a returning all-stater, pressed the pace midway through the race bit no others could keep up as he ran virtually alone. “I was shooting for a little bit better time, but there was nobody to push me after the first mile,” he said.

Then, he accentuated the spirit of racing among his fellow athletes. “Nobody’s an enemy, just a competitor,” he said.

Ahmed was in agreement. “The credit goes to the pack in terms of staying with them,” he said of his runnerup finish.

Max Bradley of North Farmington finished fourth in 16:24 to lead the Raiders and Ryan Mooney of Troy Athens was fifth to lead the Red Hawks. Brandon Burton led West Bloomfield by finishing eighth.



Boys cross country

OAA White Jamboree No. 2

(Tuesday at Bloomer Park)

1. Stoney Creek 44; 2. Bloomfield Hills 57; 3. Royal Oak 69; 4. West Bloomfield 101; 5. North Farmington 135; 6. Troy Athens 138; 7. Farmington (incomplete).

INDIVIDUALS — 1. Ben Hill (Royal Oak) 16:05, 2. Calum Ahmed (Royal Oak) 16:18. 3. Eric Boyle (Stoney Creek) 16:21, 4. Max Bradley (North Farmington) 16:24, 5. Ryan Mooney (Troy Athens) 16:30, 6. Cooper Bellinson (Bloomfield Hills) 16:36, 7. Casey Neal (Stoney Creek) 16:51, 8. Brandon Burton (West Bloomfield) 16:52, 9. Alex Landuyt (Stoney Creek) 17:17, 10. Ryan McClelland (Bloomfield Hills) 17:20.



Girls cross country

OAA White Jamboree No. 2

(Tuesday at Bloomer Park)

TEAMS — 1. Bloomfield Hills 35; 2. Stoney Creek 72; 3. North Farmington 93; 4. Farmington 103; 5. Royal Oak 103; 6. Troy Athens 130; 7. West Bloomfield 163.

INDIVIDUALS — 1. Elizabeth Jenkins (Bloomfield Hills) 19:01, 2. Nicole Kowalchick (Stoney Creek) 19:07, 3. Maddy Trevison (Farmington) 19:52, 4. Claire Nord (Troy Athens) 20:19, 5. Giovanna Leone (Bloomfield Hills) 20:31, 6. Sophia Farquhar (North Farmington) 20:36, 7. Lauren Bos (Royal Oak) 20:38, 8. Mackenzie Gammons (Bloomfield Hills) 20:40, 9. Esther Yan (Troy Athens) 20:49, 10. Sam Babineau (Bloomfield Hills) 20:51.

Last Updated: 9/24/2013 10:52:52 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All