Grand Blanc's Page All Cross Country Stories

Cross Country

CROSS COUNTRY: Grand Blanc in tune with Holly Duane Raffin title WITH TOUT VIDEOS

Lake Orion second behind Bobcats

Grand Blanc's Grant Fisher (from left), Holly's Nate Frasier and Brother Rice's John Penington round the bend.

Lake Orion's Kirk Hansen celebrated his seventh-place finish.

Andrew Thomas of South Lyon gutted out the final mile to win the Division II race.

Lake Orion's Emily Fluent crosses the finish line to help lead the Dragons.

EDITOR'S NOTE: For Tout videos from this game, scroll to the bottom of the story. Check out our Tout widget - on the right side of this page, for plenty more videos from Oakland County sporting events.

HOLLY — From Motown, to classic rock to hip-hop, the music was in tune to the younger generation during awards ceremonies at the 46th annual Holly Duane Raffin Festival of cross country races Saturday at Springfield Oaks.

But athletes had to pay their dues on the cross country course to get to the medal round, where the top 35 runners and the top four teams were honored.

The post-race music was mellow most for Grand Blanc, who won the boys Division I title with 104 points as the Bobcats’ Grant Fisher won the individual race in 15:30. Lake Orion was second with 126 and Pinckney was third with 137, just ahead of fourth-place Novi Detroit Catholic Central (152) and fifth place Holly (154).

In the boys Division II race, South Lyon’s Andrew Thomas took the title with a time of 16:10 as the Lions finished sixth (219).

For the girls, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, led by Laren McGrath’s fifth place finish (20:01) placed fourth with 166 points, edging out Holly (176) and Ortonville Brandon (177) for a trophy, while in girls Division I, Lake Orion got a trophy with its third-place finish (98) behind winner Toledo Whitmer (77) and runnerup Pinckney (92). Lakeland placed fifth (159).

The Bobcats might be a bit better than coach Ed Stanbury had thought. “I’m a little surprised, but some of those guys were getting better,” said Stanbury, who challenged his squad. “I told them we won last year and I said, ‘let’s go and win it again.”

And they did. Of course, it didn’t hurt that Fisher, a returning state champ in the 3,200 and member of the USA junior team that competed in Russia last June, was in the lineup.

Fisher ran his first race of the season — he was shelved because of an ankle injury from soccer — and it was a foretaste of what to come this season. Fisher, Brother Rice’s John Penington and Holly’s Nate Frasier were neck-and-neck for two miles, pounding away at each other until Fisher stepped on the accelerator. “I felt good the first two miles, even pace and pretty relaxing ... and I decided to push it with a mile to go.”

His challengers couldn’t respond as he quickly separated himself from the others. Penington was second in 15:47 and Fraser was third in 16:11, all solid times for one of the area’s most challenging courses.

Dillyn Foy was ninth, Brandon Blake was 17th, Nicholas Voth was 20th and Jonathan Voth 57th to complete the Bobcats’ scoring. Stanbury likes what he sees, especially with Drake Gauthier, a third-place finisher in the 400-meter dash at last season’s state track and field meet. He was the team’s sixth man in his first year of cross country.

“Obviously Drake is moving up and pushing people,” Stanbury said.

Walled Lake Western’s Mitchell Dennis was fourth (16:18) and Kirk Hansen and Andrew Lorant were seventh and 10th, respectively, to lead Lake Orion.

Birmingham Seaholm had two top 10 finishers in Ross Bernard (eighth) and Jack Halpin (ninth) as the Maples placed seventh (168), a few points behind sixth-place Brother Rice (162).

For the girls, Lake Orion’s Danielle Carr (fifth), Emily Fluent (15th) and Erin Womack (20th) were top finisers in the Dragons’ rise to third place.

Lakeland’s Miranda Reinhart finished eighth and teammate Marisa Sailus was 12th, and Farmington Mercy’s Allysen Eads was sixth (20:17).

Davison’s Jordannn McDermitt was the individual winner in 18:16.

In the girls Division II race, Christine Scheer (33rd) and Hunter Willams (40th) led Pontiac Notre Dame Prep to its fourth-place finish.







Holly Invitational

(Saturday at Springfield Oaks)

Division I

TEAMS — 1. Toledo Whitmer 77; 2. Pinckney 92; 3. Lake Orion 98; 4. Davison 101; 5. Lakeland 159; 6. Midland 182; 7. Chippewa Valley 197; 8. Farmington Hills Mercy 219; 9. Rochester Adams 233; 10. Walled Lake Central 244.

INDIVIDUALS — 1. Jordann McDermott (Davison) 18:18, 2. Abigail Dorn (Toledo Whitmer) 19:27, 3. Amanda George (Davison) 19:39, 4. Natalie Cizmas (Chippewa Valley) 19:46, 5. Danielle Carr (Lake Orion)_ 20:14, 6. Allysen Eads (Farmington Mercy) 20:17, 7. Darby Meinecke (Pinckney) 20:20, 8. Miranda Reinhart (Lakeland) 20:29, 9. Kristen Harder (Toledo Whitmer) 20:30, 10. Anita Vander Meulen (Ann Arbor Skyline) 20:30, 11. Maddie Haas (Pinkney) 20:31, 12. Marisa Sailus (Lakeland) 20:33, 13. Madeline Wesley (Chippewa Valley) 20:33, 14. Kaitlyn Barber (Toledo Whitmer) 20:37, 15. Emily Fluent (Lake Orion) 20:41.



Division II

TEAMS — 1. Flushing 95; 2. Richland Gull Lake 99; 3. Croswell Lexington 130; 4. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 166; 5. Holly 176; 6. Ortonville Brandon 177; 7. Marshall 189; 8. St. Clair 214; 9. Birch Run 240; 10. Allen Park 245; 11. Fenton 256; 12. Cardinal Leger (Canada) 272; 13. Richmond 279; 14. Owosso 369; 15. Auburn Hills Avondale 384.

INDIVIDUALS — 1. Addie May (Flushing) 19:00, 2. Peyton Boughton (Sturgis) 19:48, 3. Allison Dorr (Birch Run) 19:58, 4. Jessi Lindstrom (Flushing) 20:00, 5. Lauren McGrath (Pontiac Notre Dame Prep) 20:01, 6. Sagrina Williams (Allen Park) 20:04, 7. Mikayla Hostetler (Richland Gull Lake) 20:05, 8. Maggie Schneider (Holly) 20:05, 9. Maddie Shepherd (St. Clair) 20:05, 10. Morgan Markel (St. Clair) 20:10, 11. Paige O’Connor (Richland Gull Lake) 20:13, 12. Dillon McClintock (Owosso) 20:15, 13. Jaydn Fuerst (Flushington) 20:20, 14. Paige Arney (Ortonville Brandon) 20:25, 15. Monica Pittiglio (Ortonville Brandon) 20:30.



Boys cross country

Division I

TEAMS — 1. Grand Blanc 104; 2. Lake Orion 126; 3. Pinckney 137; 4. Novi Detroit Catholic Central 152; 5. Holly 154; 6. Birmingham Brother Rice 162; 7. Birmingham Seaholm 168; 8. Plymouth 224; 9. Walled Lake Western 229; 10. Lakeland 270; 11. Utica 274; 12. Midland 283; 13. Walled Lake Central 294; 14. Rochester Adams 295; 15. Ann Arbor Skyline 314; 16. University of Detroit Jesuit 339; 17. Royal Oak 426; 18. Chippewa Valley 453.

INDIVIDUALS — 1. Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc) 15:30, 2. John Penington (Brother Rice) 15:47, 3. Nate Frasier (Holly) 16:11, 4. Mitch Dennis (Walled Lake Western) 16:18, 5. Jon Russell (Ann Arbor Skyline) 16:21, 6. Jacob Greer (Mildand) 16:30, 7. Kirk Hansen (Lake Orion) 16:33, 8. Zane Berlanga (Plymouth) 16:36, 9. Dillyn Foy (Grand Blanc) 16:40, 10. Andrew Lorant (Lake Orion) 16:42, 11. Tyler Smar (Pinckney) 16:47, 12. Dilon Lemond (Holly) 16:48, 13. Isaac Harris (Pinckney) 16:50, 14. Andrei Rotari (Utica) 16:51, 15. Ross Bernard (Birmingham Seaholm) 16:55.



Division II

TEAMS — 1. St. Clair 40; 2. Croswell Lexington 97; 3. Richland Gull Lake 125; 4. Sturgis 174; 5. St. Clair B 218; 6. South Lyon 219; 7. Ortonville Brandon 242; 8. Fenton 247; 9. Marshall 288; 10. Allen Park 310; 11. Ferndale 323; 12. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 327; 13. Cardinal Leger 345; 14. Birch Run 352; 15. Coldwater 363; 16. Owosso 364; 17. South Lyon East 387.

INDIVIDUALS — 1. Andrew Thomas (South Lyon) 16:10, 2. Trevor Holowaty (St. Clair) 16:15, 3. Jacob Lee (Fenton) 16:18, 4. Dominic Dimambro (Fenton) 16:26, 5. Grant Brown (Sturgis) 16:28, 6. Paul Schneider (St. Clair) 16:30, 7. Adam Gizowski (St. Clair) 16:33, 8. Sam Butler (Richland Gull Lake) 16:33, 9. Cody Smith (St. Clair) 16:37, 10. Tyler Schmidt (Croswell Lexington) 16:42, 11. Sam Toward (Ortonville Brandon) 16:43, 12. Andrew O’Connor (Croswell Lexington) 16:46, 13. Shawn Bell (Sturgis) 16:49, 14. Roan Fahey (Croswell Lexington) 16:57, 15. Kurt Swaton (Marshall) 17:01.

Last Updated: 9/14/2013 10:55:58 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All