All Softball Stories

Softball

SOFTBALL: Division 1-4 All-State selections

Clarkston senior catcher Sydney Hasselbach was named first team all-state in Division 1.

Lakeland senior infielder Kelly Merkle was named first team all-state in Division 1, the second year in a row she was on the all-state team.

Troy junior Cori Mittelbrun was honorable mention all-state in Division 1.

The 2013 all-state softball team for Divisions 1-4, selected by the Michigan High School Softball Coaches Association.



Division 1

First team


Outfielders Lea Foerster, Portage Central; Lacy Tolfree, Saginaw Heritage; Sydney Heath, Troy; Sam Bruley, Saline; Megan Downey, Macomb Dakota; Meghan Birr, Muskegon Mona Shores.

Infielders Hayley Cruthers, Swartz Creek; Kyla Nickrent, Mattawan; Danielle Freeman, Hudsonville; Sarah Gutknecht, Farmington; Sarah Johnson, Mattawan; Kelly Merkle, Lakeland; Abby Joseph, Garden City; Rachel Vieira, Clarkston; Olivia Pellerito, Warren Regina; Rachel Zimmers, Wyandotte Roosevelt.

First basemen Abby Stoner, Mattawan; Brenna Bourdage Alpena; Danni Szajna, Romeo.

Catchers Sydney Hasselbach, Clarkston; Danielle Marlink, Jenison; Gabby Schefka, Utica Ford; Catherine Porter, Canton.

Pitchers Allie Havers, Mattawan; Alyssa Huntley, Sterling Heights Stevenson Kristina Zalewski, Saline; Hannah Leppek, Bay City Western; Gina Verduzco, Portage Central; Taylor Weaver, Romeo; Abbie Minsker, Hartland.

Utility/Designated players Laura Vaccaro, Saline; Lexi Agers, Hudsonville; Megan Winkelseth, Ypsilanti; Courtney Masseau, Holt; Kara Suwarsky, Mattawan.



Honorable mention

Outfielders Alex Sorgi, Utica Ford; Jaclyn Murphy, Farmington Hills Mercy; Kaylynn Carpenter Bay City Western; Josie Hamming, Hudsonville; Madison Burgess, Lakeland; Angel Schilke, Saline; Courtney LaFreniere, Marquette.

Infielders Nicole Sallaum, Livonia Churchill; Ellie Cowger, Fenton; Andrea Deneweth, Sterling Heights Stevenson; Meredith Rousse, Bay City Western; Taylor Moceri, Sterling Heights Stevenson; Hailey Lazarek, Allen Park; Alyssa Westphal, Midland; Hunter Hoogewind, Northview; Morgan Gardner, Romeo.

First basemen Rachel Podgorski, New Baltimore Anchor Bay; Taylor Galster, East Kentwood; Sarah Cramtom, Livonia Franklin.

Catchers Allison Ortman, Southgate Anderson; Myranda Williams, Flint Kearsley; Ashley Messina, Troy; Morghan Cracchiolo, Warren Regina.

Pitchers Morgan Stratton, Grand Blanc; Lauren Weldy, Grandville; Lindsay Dodson, Utica Ford; Hanna Warren, Canton; Amanda Arnett, Monroe; Elaine Gerou, Plymouth.

Utility/Designated players Allie Jo Brookman, Swartz Creek; Candace Kitchen, Clarkston; Cori Mittelbrun, Troy; Brooke Lupi, Dexter; Baylee Sargent, Flushing, Jeni Bourlier, Livonia Churchill.



Division 2

First team


Outfielders Kayla Marshall, Ogemaw Heights; Sam Merren, Wayland Union; Olivia Jordan, Niles; Taylor Cooley, Chelsea; Maija Satkowiak, Linden; Kelsey Rendell, Tecumseh; Kylie Hill, Tecumseh.

Infielders Mary Emington, Cadillac; Sierra Mutschler, Wayland Union; Jenna Faultersack Coloma; Haley Lawrence, Livonia Ladywood; Haley Obetts, Wayland Union; Kelsea Kaliszuk, ,Tecumseh; Celeste Fidge, Livonia Ladywood; Codi Jenshak, Escanaba; Sarah Addy, Saginaw Swan Valley; Cayley Duddles, Coopersville; Haley Thibeault, Stevensville-Lakeshore.

First basemen Marlee Wilson, South Haven; Andria Gietl, Livonia Ladywood; Noelle Scheuer, Richmond.

Catchers Maison Kalina, Bullock Creek; Britt McLain, Wayland Union; Tera-Jane Bindus, Carleton-Airport; Shelby Fridline, Almont; Emily Reed, Westland John Glenn.

Pitchers Courtney Reinhold, Saginaw Swan Valley; Mallory Teunissen, Wayland Union; Megan Hiler, Stevensville-Lakeshore; Emily Maves, Tecumseh; April Mehl, Bullock Creek; Allie Grys, Portland; Alyssa Eastman, South Haven.

Utility/Designated players Rachael Knapp, Stevensville-Lakeshore; McKenzie Creek, Edwardsburg.



Honorable mention

Outfielders Shannon Huntley, Clio; Kirby Arendsen, Zeeland West; Laurynn Ball, Armada; Rachel Borden, Edwardsburg; Amanda Wolschleger, Richmond; Haley Burritt, Harper Creek.

Infielders Kylee Barrett, Croswell-Lexington; Rachel Hunt, Belding; Morgan Kaiser, Flat Rock; Bailey Dembinski, St. Clair; Savannah Weaver, Linden; Hayley Reitsma, Grand Rapids Christian; Desiree Kuczynski, Trenton; Bailey Darwin, Chelsea; Ashley Youngstrom, Freeland; Greta Wilker, Belding; Christina Avery, Richland Gull Lake; Madison Adams, Portland; Erica Selakowski, Livonia Ladywood; Mikayla McGowan, South Haven.

First basemen Aspen Williams, Cheboygan; Haley Church, Croswell-Lexington; Dani Service, Mason; Courtney Neff, Trenton; Paige Churchfield, Saginaw Swan Valley; Bailey Baker, Eaton Rapids.

Catchers Camri Grace, Williamston; Hanna Bullard, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; Emily Bogaudo, Escanaba.

Pitchers Jaymie Frappier, Escanaba; Roz Price, Livonia Ladywood; Brittany Schweiger, St. Clair; Erin Binkowski, Eaton Rapids; Emily Najacht, Coloma; Molly Sherman, Linden.



Division 3

First team


Outfielders Khali Burd, Dundee; Kassidy Bystry, Bronson; Sami Husak, Grass Lake; Stephanie Iacoangeli, Ida; Hannah Stockford, Sanford-Meridian; Amie Pumfrey, Bath; Mallori Konkle, Homer.

Infielders Hanna Rachor, Dundee; Monica Hagen, Reese; Kelsey Kooistra, Grandville Calvin Christian; Morgan Giddings, Muskegon Oakridge; Brandi Butler, Beaverton; Haleigh Kimble, Dundee; Brea Dinsmore, Unionville-Sebewaing; Sydney Lankford, Allen Park Cabrini; Stephanie Neuman, Unionville-Sebewaing; Kyndle Wolfinger, Grass Lake; Lauren Cary, Bronson.

First basemen Evy Lobdell, Dansville; Chelsey Bitzer, Unionville-Sebewaing; Jessica Beaudry, Gladstone; Madi Spry, Parchment.

Catchers Alix Price, Beaverton; Jamie Willis, Grass Lake; Phoebe Beyerlein, Reese; Erika Underwood, Addison.

Pitchers Vanessa Ewing, Dundee; Erica Treiber, Unionville-Sebewaing; Skyler Sobeski, Bronson; Paige Altherr, Allen Park Cabrini; Allison Austin, Gladstone; Allison Lipovsky, Harrison; Chelsea Evans, Grass Lake.

Utility/Designated players Jackie Stone, Holton; Skyler Herriman, Charlevoix.



Honorable mention

Outfielders Grace Zimmerman, Gladstone; Maddison Salvi, Durand; Emman Wonsil, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Michaela Hartline, Niles Brandywine; Carley Jawor, Ravenna; Jesse Coltre, Manchester.

Infielders Juliana Aiuto, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Ivy Schaaf, Tawas; Megan VanderWeele, Manistee; Karli Herrington, Hemlock; Amber Morton, Dansville; Kaylee Roles, Reese; Paige Hornbeck, Boyne City; Kelly Harper, Niles Brandywine; Kaylee Emmel, Whittemore-Prescott; Keely Quiring, Clinton; Laura Walton, Clare.

First basemen Krystal Wirpio, Grass Lake; Amber Yates, Tawas; Hillary Brewer, Harrison

Catchers Kassidy Butler, Parchment; Kaylie Rhynard, Shepherd; Katherine Hybl, Charlevoix; Ashlyn VanHoost, Unionville-Sebewaing.

Pitchers Cassidy Bender, Frankenmuth; Katie McClure, Manchester; Haley Maser, Manistee; Rachel Younts, Holton; Abby Green, Grandville Calvin Christian; Cami Prater, Clinton; Kara Collins, Tawas; Kara Schluckbier, Reese; Melissa Reeves, Sanford-Meridian.

Utility/Designated players Alyssa Matta, Beaverton; Kelsey Cherry, Ida



Division 4

First team


Outfielders Tori Sides, Kalamazoo Christian; Nikkie LaLonde, Rogers City; Leanne Krick, Southfield Christian; Lia Evangelista, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett; Riley Terwilliger, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart.

Infielders Courtney Streich, Rogers City; Anna Couture, Posen; Janae Langs, Climax-Scotts; Emma Nichols, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett; Alexix Cerven, Decatur; Logan Fleming, Rogers City; Amber Baldwin, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett; Tess Gailhouse, Decatur; Savanah Stenlund, Rapid River; Averi Kanyuh, Rapid River; Lelah Weber, Concord; Megan Estep, Onaway; Courtney Brower, Frankfort.

First basemen Julia DeRoo, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett; Steph Mangutz, Mio; Molle Nason, Gobles.

Catchers Isabelle Labadie, Marcellus; Rachel Muscat, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist; Nicole Kupres, Saugatuck; Alyssa Briolat, Ubly.

Pitchers Michela Guza, Ubly; Stephanie Vanderlugt, Kalamazoo Christian; Neena Brockway, Rapid River; Jalen DeFlorio, Mio; Ashley Meyers, Posen; Emily Estep, Onaway; Jensen Tchorzynski, Hillman.

Utility/Designated players Jannelle Rose, Vestaburg; Cassie Brege, Rogers City; Sarah Meredith, Rogers City.



Honorable mention

Outfielders Kayla Coffey, Rudyard; Brianna Gildea, Gobles; Katie Gokey, Frankfort; Molly Swajanen, Superior Central; Paige Chmura, Arenac Eastern; Rebecca Meredith, Rogers City.

Infielders Courtney Streich, Rogers City; Maycee Brigham Concord; Dakota Derrer, Mancelona; Emily Ritzenthaler, Whiteford; Rosie Kowczal, Royal Oak Shrine; Keelan Kelly, Frankfort; Shian Beekel, Hudson; Monica David, Beal City; Emma Licholat, Royal Oak Shrine; Courtney Slabaugh, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett; Destiny Froberg, Climax-Scotts.

First basemen Taylor Schisler, Morenci; Rachel Robinson, Mesick; Rachel Amor, Michigan Lutheran.

Catchers Sam Brasseur, Onaway; Katie Thornton, Bellaire; Sydney Martines, Concord; Jordan Schneider, Beal City; Hannah Jeffers, Morenci; Anna Majewski, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett.

Pitchers Abby Kline, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes; Mary Green, Wixom St. Catherine; Sharyena Hunt, Gobles; Julayne Brigham, Concord; Aleah Hunt, Frankfort; Makayla Crown, Colon; Brittani Wilcox, Portland St. Patrick.

Utility Julie St. John, Huron Valley Lutheran; Tori Worth, Fowler

Last Updated: 6/19/2013 12:23:52 PM EST

blog comments powered by Disqus

Promotions & Specials

See All