ALL

Thursday's Prep Roundup: Groves soccer clinches share of OAA Blue crown

BEVERLY HILLS — Parisa Shifteh and Abby Sklar each scored a pair of goals to help Birmingham Groves defeat Hazel Park, 6-0, in Oakland Activities Association Blue division girls soccer action.

Beth Moran and Kaitlin Flaherty also scored for the Falcons, who clinched at least a share of the division title with the victory. Groves is now 11-4 (10-1) on the year.



More girls soccer

– Lake Orion 8, Clio 0 — At Clio, Erin Chelbek recorded a hat trick in Lake Orion’s mercy win. Carlie Deyton had a goal and two assists, while Jessie Storts had a goal and an assist. Caitlynn Austitz, Jessie Reichenbach and Jewel Karrip each scored for the Dragons (10-3-4).

– Novi 5, Livonia Stevenson 0 — At Novi, Novi received five second half goals by five different players in the shutout win. Jessie Parvana, Amanda Minissale, Erin Dircks, Christina MacMillan and Megan Riley each scored for the Wildcats (12-1-2). Jade Antolec had four saves in the shutout.

– Ferndale 8, Southfield-Lathrup 0 — At Ferndale, Ferndale scored seven goals in the first half and one more in the second during a strong senior night performance.

– Troy 2, Troy Athens 0 — At Troy, Sarah Troccoli and Jenna Cabelof tallied goals for the Colts (4-6-3). Alison Holland picked up the shutout in goal for Troy.



Baseball

– Southfield 11, Detroit Martin Luther King 1 — At Southfield, David Cole went 3-for-3 with two RBI and two runs scored for Southfield (13-6). Corry Oliver went 2-for-3 with three RBI and two runs scored, while Lance Lucas pitched a complete game allowing only two hits and recording seven strikeouts in five innings.

– Ortonville Brandon 12-2, Almont 7-1— At Ortonville, Thor Wardell went a combined 5-for-7 for Brandon (13-9) in the twin bill with three combined RBI. Jack Haranec went 4-for-4 with three RBI and collected the win allowing only one hit with six strikeouts through three innings in game one. Jake Sutherland pitched a complete game in game two and recorded five strikeouts.

– Troy 15, Troy Athens 5 — At Troy, Drew Braun was 2-for-3 with three RBI and two runs scored while Mitch Wiegand was 3-for-4 with two RBI for Troy (13-9). Logan Priebe was 2-for-3 for Athens.

– Lake Orion 7, Rochester Adams 1 — At Lake Orion, Brad Schaezner was 2-for-3 with two RBI for Lake Orion (18-7) and Nick Deeg went 2-for-4 and scored two runs for the Dragons. Ken Guldi tossed six and one third innings on the mound for the Dragons and gave up just one earned run. C.J. Borglin was 1-for-4 for Adams.

– Novi Franklin Road Christian 9, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest — At Ortonville, Nick Harris was 2-for-4 with a home run and Emmanuel Peace went 2-for-4 with two RBI for Franklin Road (11-3). Matt Mischley was 2-for-4 and scored two runs for Lutheran Northwest and Blake Javelov hit a home run to help Northwest’s cause.

– Bloomfield Hills Lahser 8-7, Royal Oak 5-5 — At Bloomfield Hills, in game one, Zach Torno went 2-for-2 with a triple and Charlie Dauch went 2-for-4 with a double for Lahser (18-11). In game two, Connor Wahl hit 3-for-4 with a double and Riley Man went 3-for-4 with two doubles for Lahser. Dave Byrd hit 1-for-4 with a home run for Royal Oak. Jack Wyman pitched a complete game and gave up just one earned run for Lahser.



Softball

– Ortonville Brandon 10-12, Birmingham Groves 7-14 — At Ortonville, in game one, Jenna Ortell was 3-for-4 and scored three runs while Katelyn Hendershott was 2-for-3 and scored two runs for Brandon. Savannah Tatum went 2-for-4 with a triple, a double, and an RBI for Groves (17-3). In game two, Zoe Schmerin was 3-for-5 with an RBI and Maggie Wasvary was 2-for-3 with an RBI for Groves. Miranda Zimmerman, Elizabeth Wall, and Ortell each went 3-for-5 for Brandon.

– Auburn Hills Avondale 18, Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart 0 (3 innings) — At Auburn Hills, Hannah Susick was 3-for-5 with five RBI and Caroline RIley pitched a one-hitter in her three-inning outing for Avondale (4-12).

– Novi Franklin Road Christian 13, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 3 — At Auburn Hills, Gabriel Rayburn was 3-for-3 with two RBI and Katie Larabell went 3-for-4 with two RBI for Franklin Road (6-4). Anna Livy Mullally was 2-for-2 for Oakland Christian.

– Lakeland 15, Brighton 5 — At Brighton, Madison Burgess went 3-for-5 with four RBI, four stolen bases and scored three runs for Lakeland (26-4). Kelly Merkle went 4-for-5 with four RBI and scored a run, while Selena Hicks pitched three innings with two strikeouts.



Boys Lacrosse

– Lake Orion 11, Saginaw Heritage 5 — At Lake Orion, Paul Smythe and Kyle Pillivank each scored three goals for Lake Orion (12-5) and Andrew Garretson added two more. Mitch Holt also had a goal and an assist for the Dragons.



Girls soccer

LAKE ORION 8, CLIO 0

LO 3 5 — 8

C 0 0 — 0

First half: 1, LK, Erin Chlebek (Carlie Deyton); 2, LK, Jewel Karrip (Jessie Storts); 3, LK, Deyton (unassisted)

Second half: 4, LK, Chlebek (Deyton); 5, LK, Storts (Caitlynn Austitz); 6, LK, Austitz PK; 7, LK, Chlebek (unassisted); 8, LK, Jessie Reichenbach (Nicole Krier)

Goalkeepers: LK, Lauryn Austitz (zero saves), Emily Gregory (zero saves)

RECORDS — Lake Orion 10-3-4



NOVI 5, LIVONIA STEVENSON 0

S 0 0 — 0

N 0 5 — 5

Second half: 1, N, Jessie Parvana (Chole Allen); 2, N, Amanda Minissale (unassisted); 3, Erin Dircks (Minissale); 4, N, Christina MacMillan (Haley Notarantonio); 5, N, Megan Riley PK

Goalkeepers: Jade Antolec (4 saves)

RECORDS — Novi 12-1-2; Stevenson 6-8-2



TROY 2, TROY ATHENS 0

T 2 0 — 2

TA 0 0 — 0

First half: 1. T, Sarah Troccoli (Madison Hirsch); 2. T, Jenna Cabelof

Goalkeepers: T, Alison Holland (4 saves); TA, Amanda Harris (6 saves)

RECORDS — Troy 4-6-3





Baseball

MADISON HEIGHTS BISHOP FOLEY 8, PONTIAC NOTRE DAME PREP 2

NDP 000 200 — 2 9 2

BF 000 53X — 8 5 0

BISHOP FOLEY — Michael Reid 1-3, 4 RBI

ND PREP — Daniel Hogan 2-3, RBI; Nicholas George 2-2

Bishop Foley IP H R ER BB SO

Garrett Schilling (W) 6 9 2 2 3 9

RECORDS — Bishop Foley 24-1; Notre Dame Prep 17-10



BIRMINGHAM BROTHER RICE 12, NOVI DETROIT CATHOLIC CENTRAL 2 (6 innings)

CC 010 001 — 2 5 0

BR 110 406 — 12 8 0

BROTHER RICE — Alex Malzone 1-2, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Sammy Stevens, Matt Ruppenthal, John Garry 2 RBI each

CATHOLIC CENTRAL — Evan Chavis 2-3, RBI

Brother Rice IP H R ER BB SO

Matt Ruppenthal (W) 6 5 2 2 6 3

RECORDS — Brother Rice 22-8; Catholic Central 14-11



SOUTHFIELD 11, DETROIT MARTIN LUTHER KING 1 (five innings)

MLK 100 00 — 1 2 2

S 103 61 — 11 12 0

KING — Maddox 2-3, R

SOUTHFIELD— Corry Oliver 2-3, 3 RBI, 2 R; David Cole 3-3, 2 RBI, 2 R

Southfield IP H R ER BB SO

Lance Lucas (W) 5 2 1 1 1 7

RECORDS — Southfield13-6



ORTONVILLE BRANDON 12, ALMONT 7

A 401 200 0 — 7 8 1

B 012 513 X — 12 15 4

ALMONT — Scott Kerby 3-4

BRANDON — Thor Wardell 3-5, 2 RBI, 2 R; Jack Haranec 4-4, 3RBI

Brandon IP H R ER BB SO

Jack Haranec (W) 3 1 0 0 1 6



ORTONVILLE BRANDON 2, ALMONT 1

A 100 000 0 — 1 4 1

B 200 000 X — 2 5 0

BRANDON — Thor Wardell 2-3, RBI

Brandon IP H R ER BB SO

Jake Sutherland (W) 7 4 1 1 2 5

RECORDS — Brandon13-9; Almont 9-7



TROY 15, TROY ATHENS 5 (5 innings)

T 240 27 — 15 11 2

TA 500 00 — 5 9 4

TROY — Drew Braun 2-3, 3 RBI, 2 R; Mitch Weigand 3-4, 2 RBI

ATHENS — Logan Priebe 2-3

Troy IP H R ER BB SO

Evan James (W) 3 7 5 2 3 1

RECORDS — Troy 13-9, 10-5 OAA Blue



LAKE ORION 7, ROCHESTER ADAMS 1

RA 000 000 1 — 1 6 3

LO 202 102 0 — 7 9 0

ADAMS — C.J. Borglin 1-4

LAKE ORION — Nick Deeg 2-4, 2 R; Brad Schaenzer 2-3, 2 RBI

Lake Orion IP H R ER BB SO

Ken Guldi (W) 6.1 6 1 1 4 4

Rochester Adams IP H R ER BB SO

Gugel (L) 3.2 7 5 2 1 1

RECORDS — Lake Orion 18-7, 9-4



NOVI FRANKLIN ROAD CHRISTIAN 9, ROCHESTER HILLS LUTHERAN NORTHWEST 6 (8 innings)

FR 100 200 3 3 — 9 11 1

LN 031 020 0 0 — 6 7 1

FRANKLIN ROAD — Nick Harris 2-4, HR, 2 R; Emmanuel Peace 2-4, 2 RBI

NORTHWEST — Matt Mischley 2-4, 2R; Blake Javelov 1-3, HR

Franklin Road IP H R ER BB SO

Nick Harris (W) 2 0 0 0 1 1

RECORDS — Franklin Road 11-3, 9-1 MIAC; Lutheran Northwest 6-5



WATERFORD KETTERING 5, CLARKSTON 2

WK 050 000 0 — 5 7 2

C 001 100 0 — 2 4 3

KETTERING — Brett Reynolds 1-1, 2B, 2 RBI

Kettering IP H R ER BB SO

Reynolds (W) 7 4 2 0 0 5



CLARKSTON 8, WATERFORD KETTERING 4

WK 002 011 0 — 4 6 1

C 200 006 X — 8 10 1

KETTERING — Brett Reynolds 2-4, 2 RBI; Dan Newcomb 2-3, RBI

CLARKSTON — Kyle Cox 3-4, 2 RBI

Clarkston — Jacob Laporte (W)

RECORDS — Clarkston 18-6; Kettering 8-12



BLOOMFIELD HILS LAHSER 8, ROYAL OAK 5

RO 300 100 1 — 5 9 0

L 102 032 X — 8 13 1

ROYAL OAK — Gorbold 2-3

LAHSER — Zach Torno 2-2, 3B; Charlie Dauch 2-4, 2B; Jack Wyman 2-3

Lahser IP H R ER BB SO

Conner Wahl 6 7 4 1 2 5



BLOOMFIELD HILLS LAHSER 7, ROYAL OAK 5

RO 000 040 1 — 5 5 1

L 004 210 X — 7 10 4

ROYAL OAK — Dave Byrd 1-4, HR; Gostaux 1-3, 3B

LAHSER — Kyle Riley 2-3; Riley Manz 3-4, 2 2B; Connor Wahl 3-4, 2B

Lahser IP H R ER BB SO

Jack Wyman 7 5 5 1 4 0

RECORDS — Lahser 18-11





Softball

ORTONVILLE BRANDON 10, BIRMINGHAM GROVES 7

BG 012 022 0 — 7 7 4

OB 100 432 0 — 10 11 5

BRANDON — Jenna Ortell 3-4, 3 R; Katelyn Hendershott 2-3, 2R

GROVES — Savannah Tatum 2-4, 3B, 2B, RBI

Brandon IP H R ER BB SO

Katelyn Hendershott (W) 7 8 7 X 1 7

Groves IP H R ER BB SO

Tatum (L) 7 11 7 2 1 1



BIRMINGHAM GROVES 14, ORTONVILLE BRANDON12

BG 061 030 4 — 14 16 4

OB 111 140 4 — 12 18 3

GROVES — Zoe Schmerin 3-5, RBI; Savannah Tatum 2-4, 3 RBI; Maggie Wasvary 2-3, RBI, 2 SB

BRANDON — Miranda Zimmerman 3-5; Jenna Ortell 3-5, 3 RBI; Elizabeth Wall 3-5, 2 RBI

Groves IP H R ER BB SO

Sara Pawloski (W) 4 8 7 6 3 1

RECORDS — Groves 17-13, 8-0 OAA White



AUBURN HILLS AVONDALE18, SACRED HEART 0 (3 innings)

SH 000 — 0 1 1

A 7(11)X — 18 15 2

AVONDALE — Hannah Susick 3-3, 5 RBI

Avondale IP H R ER BB SO

Caroline Riley (W) 3 1 0 0 0 5

RECORD — Avondale 4-12



NOVI FRANKLIN ROAD CHRISTIAN 13, AUBURN HILLS OAKLAND CHRISTIAN 3 (6 innings)

FR 311 040 4 — 13 12 2

OC 200 000 1 — 3 4 4

FRANKLIN ROAD — Gabriel Rayburn 3-3, 2 RBI; Katie Larabell 3-4, 2 RBI

OAKLAND CHRISTIAN — Anna Livy Mullally 2-2

Franklin Road IP H R ER BB SO

Rayburn (W) 6 4 3 1 1 5

RECORD — Franklin Road 6-4, 5-2 MIAC Red



LAKELAND 15, BRIGHTON 5

L 001 66X 2 — 15 18 3

B 200 201 0 — 5 3 5

LAKELAND — Kelly Merkle 4-5, 4 RBI, R; Madison Burgess 3-5, 4 RBI, 4 SB, 3 R

Lakeland IP H R ER BB SO

Selena Hicks (W) 3 2 2 2 8 2

RECORDS — Lakeland 26-4



Boys Golf

WATERFORD KETTERING 265, WALLED LAKE NORTHERN 299

(at Beacon Hill, par 36)

KETTERING — Joe Baller 42; Nick Lizotte 44; Chase Swartwood 44; Alec Spurloch 45; Chad Gill 45; Zack Donnelly 45

NORTHERN — Aaron Muscaro 46; Dylan Glenday 48; Alex Watson 48; Nick Wykoff 50

RECORDS — Kettering 6-2; Northern 3-5





Girls tennis

DIVISION 1 REGIONAL

(at Grosse Pointe South)

TEAM SCORES – Grosse Pointe South 29, Troy 24, Troy Athens 19, Detroit Cass Tech 8, Warren Cousino 7, Frasier 6, Sterling Heights 6, Sterling Heights Stevenson 3, Warren-Mott 2, Detroit East English 0

CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES – 1. Amanda Guo (T) d. Camella Goree (GPS) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3; 2. Brooke Willard (GPS) d. Morgan Purvis (TA) 6-1, 6-0; 3. Maggie Sweeney (GPS) d. Elizabeth Yang (TA) 6-1, 6-0; 4. Madie Flournoy (GPS) d. Grace Wu (TA) 6-0, 6-0

CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLES – 1. Kalie Collins-Brittany Friesen (T) d. Samantha Perry-Sydney Keller (GPS) 6-1, 6-7 (5), 6-3; 2. Hope Keating-Claire Keating (T) d. Ginny Hayden-Jennifer Moy (GPS) 6-2, 6-4; 3. Angelica Kalogeridis-Kate Krueger (GPS) d. Lillian Liang-Deepthi Devireddy (T) 6-4, 6-0; 4. Morgane Flournoy-Kelly Beardslee (GPS) d. Katie Forche-Leena Penumalee (T) 6-4, 6-2



DIVISION 2 REGIONAL

(at Birmingham Groves)

TEAM SCORES — Birmingham Seaholm 28, Birmingham Marian 28, Birmingham Groves 16, Berkley 6, Southfield-Lathrup 3, Southfield 2, Auburn Hills Avondale 1, Redford Union 0, Redford Thurston 0

CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES — 1. Labina Petrovska (BS) d. Elaine Apaza (BM) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2; 2. Lauren Dietz (BM) d. Lauren Frazier (BS) 6-4, 6-1; 3. Breann Lunghamer (BM) d. Claire Markley (BS) 6-4, 6-4; 4. Catherine Yaldoo (BM) d. Rachel Fenberg 6-2, 6-1

CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLES — 1. Nancy Benda-Jackie Meier (BS) d. Olivia Underwood-Sammy Bakken (BM) 6-7, 7-5, 6-1; 2. Rachel Wilson-Laine Boitos (BS) d. Taty Dadabbo-Sally Thoresen (BM) 7-6 (3), 5-7, 7-5; 3. Tatum Schwartz-Bianca Emde (BM) d. Maddie George-Emily McDermott (BS) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; 4. Lauren Benderoff-Sam Lareau (BS) d. Katie Champion-Mollie MacEachern 6-1, 4-6, 6-4



DIVISION 2 REGIONAL

(at Fenton)

TEAM SCORES — Holly 28, Fenton 19, Lapeer West 14, Flushing 14

CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES — 1. Madison Ballard (F) d. Natalie Clink (H) 6-0, 6-1; 2. Victoria Skubik (H) d. Mary Morrison (Lapeer East) 6-0, 6-3; 3. Blake Clements (LW) d. Annette Williams (LE); 4. Jenna Pepper (H) d. Megan Morris (LW) 6-2, 6-1

CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLES — 1. Carley Postma-Sydney Renehan (H) d. Lilly DuBois-Emily McIntosh 6-1, 6-3; 2. Ashley Bearden-Hanna Horton (F) d. Daryl Spurgeon-Haley Crimmins (H) 6-2, 6-1; 3. Alanah Rau-Leah Moller (H) d. Madelyn Wendling-Clancy Gleason (FL) 6-2, 6-4; 4. Katherine Skubik-Claire Young (H) d. Sylee Kiran-Katie Kurycz (F) 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-0



DIVISION 3 REGIONAL

(at Country Day)

TEAM SCORES — Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 23 points, Birmingham Detroit Country Day 16, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 9, Madison Heights Lamphere 3, Ferndale 3, Hazel Park 1, Center Line 1, Detroit Osborn 0

CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES — 1. Alexandria Najarian (CK) d. Marina Selenica (DCD) 6-1, retired; 2. Anna Short (CK) d. Madelyn Karoub (DCD); 3. Allison Motea (CK) d. Haley Mullins (DCD) 7-5, 6-2; 4. Sarah Lipworth (CK) d. Sarah Carroll (DCD) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1

CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLES — 1. Jane Ziecik-Ellie Miller (DCD) d. Alissa Rowens-Meg Phyle (CK); 2. Kendra Sweet-Christina Roualet (CK) d. Shamila Prabhu-Lydia Wang (DCD) 6-1, 6-1; 3. Briana Letica-Holly Meers (CK) d. Hannah Dinardo-Allison Kavanagh (NDP) 6-1, 6-0; 4. Lauren Lanzon-Emily Harvey (CK) d. Marah Brinjikji-Allison Schlegel (DCD) 6-0, 6-0



Last Updated: 5/16/2013 10:39:22 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All