Football

2016 ALL-COUNTY FOOTBALL: 2nd team and honorable mention selections WITH PHOTO GALLERY

Can not load XML: XML document must have a top level element. No resultsCan not load XML: XML document must have a top level element. No results

Game Info

Related Articles

2016 DREAM TEAM OFFENSE AND DEFENSE



SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterbacks


David McCullum (Jr.), Waterford Mott



Running Backs

Ernest Allen (Sr.), Birmingham Groves

Mike Fluegel (Jr.), Clarkston

Derek Lynch (Sr.), Bloomfield Hills



Wide Receivers

John Adams III (Sr.), Ferndale

Kiewuan Graham (Sr.), Bloomfield Hills

Almount Smith (Jr.), Southfield Bradford



Linemen

Adam Guirey (Sr.), Novi

Tyler Wineke (Sr.), Rochester Adams

Mitch Wochoski (Sr.), Troy Athens

Brady Anderson (Sr.), Birmingham Groves



Specialist

Amarae Kittles (Sr.), Ortonville-Brandon



Kicker

Jack McKenna (Sr.), Walled Lake Northern



SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen


Bryce Chamberlain (Jr.), Ortonville-Brandon

Tristan Leinen (Sr.), Stoney Creek

Jackson Ross (Sr.), Detroit Catholic Central

Dominick Williams (Sr.), Oak Park



Linebackers

Luke Adams (Sr.), Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

Isaac Darkangelo (Jr.), Detroit Catholic Central

Dylan Stackhouse (Sr.), Oak Park



Defensive Backs

Chris Bergin (Sr.), Detroit Country Day

Braxton Blackwell (Sr.), South Lyon

Ryan Flaherty (Sr.), Birmingham Groves



Punter

Evan Finegan (Sr.), Bishop Foley



Honorable mention

(in alphabetical order and by teams based on all-league teams, other)

AUBURN HILLS AVONDALE – Andrew Gordon (Sr.) OL/DL; Vince Wright (Sr.) FB/LB; Derrick Hinton (So.) SB/DB; Stephan Jackson (Sr.) OL/DL

AUBURN HILLS OAKLAND CHRISTIAN – Seth Williams (Jr.); Luke McConnel (So.); Josh Siminski (Jr.); Cam Cotter (Sr.); Elijah Kennedy (Sr.)

BERKLEY – Ross Herron (Sr.) QB; Dante Little (Sr.) OL; Floyd Hudson (Sr.) DL; Cullen Sanner (Sr.) OL; Simon McCaffrey (Sr.) OL; David Long (Jr.) DB; Mason Sanom (Sr.) RB; Chauncey Bridgewater (Sr.) DB

BIRMINGHAM BROTHER RICE – Matt Jordan (Sr.) WR; Tyler King (Sr.) LB/DL; Rubin Williams (Jr.) LB/RB; Michael Laurencelle (Jr.) DE/LB; Mac Menard (Jr.) S; Octaveious Miles (Sr.) OL; Joey Royer (Sr.) DT/FB

BIRMINGHAM DETROIT COUNTRY DAY – Steve Mann (Sr.) QB/FS; Adam Fakih (Sr.) OLB; Cole Bearden (Sr.) DE/TE; Roy McCree (Sr.) FS

BIRMINGHAM GROVES – Collin Heard (Jr.) DB; Jake Zanolli (Sr.) LB; Griffin Best (Jr.) DL; Jaleel Anderson (Sr.) DL; Maurice Kelley (Jr.) LB; Drew Sheckell (Sr.) TE; Chase Ford (Jr.) SS

BIRMINGHAM SEAHOLM – Michael Schulcz (Sr.) OL; Ben Barton (Jr.) OLB; Carter Stagner (Jr.) DE; Andrew Wilt (Sr.) QB; Max Schumaker (So.) RB

BLOOMFIELD HILLS – John Paddock (Jr.) QB; Elijah Sherman (Sr.) RB/DB; Kiewuan Graham (Sr.) WR; Ty Slazinski (Sr.) WR; Jack Sape (Jr.) DE; Kit Martin (Sr.) DB; Patrick Najor (Sr.) OLB; Devon Lynch (Sr.) WR/DB

BH CRANBROOK – Aaron Wiggins (Jr.) RB; Garrett Faulkner (Sr.) C/DE; Tristan Knoer (Sr.) RB/LB; Kobi Russell (So.) WR/CB; Dan Russell (Sr.) WR/LB; Christopher Smith (Jr.) DE/LB; Torrell Williams (So.) DB/WR; Pat Foley (Sr.) TE/LB; Tim Hauxwell (Jr.) OT; Ian Kovach (Sr.) DL/OL; Trevor McConnell (Jr.) QB/CB; Adam Samet (Jr.) DL/OL; Tyler Santangelo (Sr.) QB

CLARKSTON – Stewart Newblatt (Jr.) OL; Zach Scott (Jr.) LB; Gino Paese (Jr.) OLB; J.T. King (Sr.) QB; Ryan Prisby (Sr.) WR; Nick Stalworth (Sr.) LB; Kyle Genter (Sr.) DB

CLARKSTON EVEREST COLLEGIATE – Grant Burgess (Jr.) QB; Simon Fenske (Jr.) SB/SS; Alex Legg (Sr.) RB/LB; Josh Legg (So.) FB/LB; Paul Bradley (Sr.); Luke Luttinen (Jr.) DT/FB; Thomas Thibodeau (Sr.) WR/FS; Nick Wilborn (Jr.) LB/DT

CLAWSON – Anthony Campana (Sr.) K

FARMINGTON – Cameron Coffey (Sr.) OT; Donovan King (So.) DE; Kendall Williams (So.) C; Joe Stevens (Jr.) C

FARMINGTON HILLS HARRISON – Guam Le Jr. (Sr.) LB; Lindon Ivezic (Sr.) OL; Ovie Oghoufo (Jr.) LB; Brendan Brown (Sr.) LB; Rapana Filemu (Jr.) DL; Kordell Agee (Sr.) DB; Carl Hanpeter (Sr.) K

FERNDALE – Zoser Little (Jr.) RB/LB; Kobie Davis (Sr.) FB/LB; Joseph Wilbeck-White (Sr.) OT; Kobe Falls (Sr.) DT; Matt Hall (Sr.) WR/CB; Cornell Clarke (Sr.) DB; Eli Toney (Sr.) DE

HAZEL PARK – Malik Harris (Sr.) OLB; Bruce Kish (Sr.) OT; Tshawn Green (Sr.) RB; Dallas Cleary (Sr.) RB

HOLLY – Hunter Bemman (Sr.) DE; Quincy Curtis (Sr.) OL; Bryce Jacopec (Sr.) LB; Paris Partee (Sr.) RB/DL; Kyle Staple (Sr.) WR/DB; Grant Tooley (Jr.) LB

LAKELAND – Matt Lowe (Sr.) RB; Liam Bagby (Sr.) DB

LAKE ORION – Max Horneffer (Sr.) WR; Joe Slayton (Sr.) DB; Tyler Vestrand (Jr.) LB; Jeff McCarty (Sr.) OL; Ryan Kolp (Sr.) LB; Dustin Sokolowski (Jr.) DL

MADISON HEIGHTS BISHOP FOLEY – Joe Schmidt (Sr.) LB; Trevor Shankin (Sr.); Jacob Doxen (Sr.); Ray Pippin (Sr.)

MADISON HEIGHTS MADISON – Ryan Crews (Sr.) RB/LB

MILFORD – Conner Jensen (Sr.) RB; Joshua Bravo (Sr.) LB

NOVI – Ian Patterson (Sr.) LB; Ethan Carter (Sr.) DT; Alec Bageris (Sr.) QB; Jonny Davis (Sr.) OL; Nathan Hankerson (Sr.) RB; Aahmaud Jenkins (Sr.) DB; Ryan Welch (Sr.) DB

NOVI DETROIT CATHOLIC CENTRAL – Austin Brown (So.) QB; Jack Morris (Sr.) TE/DE; Matt Harding (Sr.); Nick Jenkins (Sr.) C; Tyler Morland (Sr.) RB/LB; Cameron Ryan (Jr.) FB; Matt Young (Jr.) RB/LB

OAK PARK – Robert Daniel (Jr.) DB; Jalen Robinson (Jr.) SS; Najee Trinity (Sr.) RB; Keveon Clark (Sr.) WR; Don Barbin (Sr.) RB

ORCHARD LAKE ST. MARY’S – Dwayne Chapman (Sr.) LB; Shermond Dabney (Sr.) CB/RB; Jack Carroll (Sr.) SS; Jack McCarthy (Sr.) OL/DL; Marjhon Metoyer (Sr.) DE/OT; John Pearson (Sr.) OLB

ORTONVILLE BRANDON – Ryan Beauchamp (Jr.) OL; Bryce Chamberlain (Jr.) DL; Zach Clements (Sr.) K/P; Kevin Grigereit (Jr.), RB; Matt Hill (So.) OL; Joe Lovasz (Sr.) RB; Mike Nicaj (So.) LB

OXFORD – Ethan Williams (Sr.) RB; Ryan Motala (Sr.) DE; Drake Barry (Sr.) LB; Adam Bell (Sr.) OL; Campbell Coker (Sr.) DL

PONTIAC – James Foster (Sr.); Mike King (Jr.)

PONTIAC NOTRE DAME PREP – Eli McLean (Jr.) QB; Josh Johnson (Sr.) WR

ROCHESTER – Ari Patterson (Sr.) OL; Thomas Loftus (Sr.) WR; Brent Burtraw (Jr.) QB; Drake Reid (So.) DB; Jack Beddow (Sr.) RB; Jameir Scott (Sr.) RB; Alex Tilford (Sr.) DL; Logan Mueller (Sr.) DL

ROCHESTER ADAMS – Kyle Wood (Sr.) QB; Mark Patritto (Sr.) WR; Nick Rzeppa (Sr.) DT; Ben Petersmark (Sr.) LB; Chase Kareta (Jr.) RB; Steve Roncelli (Jr.) LB; Vincent Gray (Jr.) DB

ROCHESTER HILLS LUTHERAN NORTHWEST – Danny Macks (Jr.), QB/LB

ROYAL OAK – Brian Barge (Sr.) RB; Ethan Davis (Sr.) T; Alex Rubio (Sr.) LB; Patrick Tesho (Jr.) DB; Ryan Land P

ROYAL OAK SHRINE – Beck Benson (Sr.); Jay Hester (Sr.) WR/DB; Mike Niehaus (Sr.) RB/LB; Max Payne (Sr.); Asher Smith (Sr.) QB/DB; Victor Carpenter (Jr.); Connor Gum (Jr.); Josef Mehall (Sr.); Johnathan Robinson (Jr.); Dan Romano (So.) RB/LB

SOUTHFIELD A&T – Keith Powe (Sr.) LB; Cameron Tucker (Sr.) OG; George Hill (Sr.) OT; Jordon Nickerson (Sr.) OT; Rodney Harrington (Sr.) DT; Marquise Thorns (Sr.) SB; Isaiah Moon (Sr.) SS; Marcus Fuqua (So.) FS

SOUTHFIELD BRADFORD – Shelton Smith (Sr.) QB/FS; Andrew Carroll (Sr.) RB; Immanuel Orr (Sr.) WR/DB; Ervin Smith (Sr.) LB

SOUTH LYON – Carlo Zoratti (Sr.) QB; Travis Marcus (Sr.) DL; Brandon Buchler (Sr.) DL; Michael Maher (Sr.) S; Ryan Pedersen (Sr.) LB; Chris Job (Sr.) WR; Alex Ruddy (Sr.) OL; Tyler Longstreet (Sr.) DL

SOUTH LYON EAST – Anthony Salter (Sr.) RB; Joel Trent (Sr.) OL

STONEY CREEK – Dylan Trudo (Sr.) RB/LB/NG; Brady Campbell (Sr.) TE; Victor Van Almen (Sr.) LB

TROY – Connor Wilson (Sr.) DB/KR; Chris Kroll (Sr.) LB; James Lundy III (Sr.) WR/DB; Teron Kinnard (Jr.) RB; Alex Samson (Jr.) OL/DL; Michael Abitheira K

TROY ATHENS – Joey Stark (Sr.) QB; Mitch Wochoski (Sr.) OL; Patrick Graham (Jr.) LB

WALLED LAKE CENTRAL – Jack Gulvas (Sr.) QB; Jacob Downey (Sr.) DB; Derek Markland (Sr.) DL; Parker Cole (Sr.) WR; Payton Meyer (Sr.) RB; Kellen Branoff (Sr.) LB; Damian Felton (Sr.) RB

WALLED LAKE NORTHERN – Dylan Buchan (Sr.) LB; Paul Forhan (Sr.) OL; Jack Valentine (Sr.) DB; Nick Dunlap (Sr.) LB; Dylan Moser (Sr.) QB; Nick Powell (Sr.) RB; Miller Carlock (Sr.) RB; Ryan Wolf (Sr.) LB

WALLED LAKE WESTERN – Matt Alati (Sr.) OLB; Jalen Marshall (Sr.) RB; Joey George (Jr.) OL; Josh Johnson (Sr.) DE; Zak Kempster (Jr.) LB; Nick Rossi (Sr.) DL

WATERFORD KETTERING – Kyle Piotrovsky (Sr.) LB; Noah Dooley (Sr.) WR; Ty Swalwell (Sr.) LB; Daniel Martz (Sr.) DB; Brandon Egres (Sr.) OL; Jimmy McFadden (So.) RB; Ryan Nolan (So.) QB

WATERFORD MOTT – Bryce Locke (Jr.) OL; Tyreese Mays (Sr.) DB; Zac Loll (Sr.) WR; Trey Christian (Sr.) LB; Quentin Logan (Sr.) C

WATERFORD OUR LADY OF THE LAKES – Nick Imbier (Sr.) OT/LB; Gabe Nickels (Sr.) OT/LB; Isaac Oliver (Sr.) RB/FS; Kurt Romkema (Sr.) RB/CB; Brendan Auger (Sr.); Jake Bombardo (Sr.) QB/LB; Zac Erwin (Sr.); Vince Oliver (So.) SB/LB; Noah Robak (So.) WR/DB; Grant Ross (Fr.) QB/CB; David Valent (So.) WR/LB

WEST BLOOMFIELD – Bryce Veasley (Jr.) QB; Davion Johnson (Sr.) RB; Taj Mustapha (Jr.) WR; Josh Paulmurris (Sr.) DL; Nick Seidel (Jr.) DB; James Faulkner (Jr.) TE; Nick O’Shea (Jr.) K



2015 DREAM TEAM OFFENSE

2015 DREAM TEAM DEFENSE

2015 SECOND TEAM AND HONORABLE MENTION

Last Updated: 12/25/2016 4:35:02 AM EST