Cross Country

Lake Orion, Seaholm take OAA Red jamboree WITH PHOTO GALLERY

  • Seaholm's Audrey Belf was cruising along, as usual.
  • Clarkston's Nicole Hanson crosses the finish line in third place.
  • The time was right for the Seaholm faithful.
  • Nicole Hanson (left) of Clarkston felt Birmingham Seaholm's Rachel DaDamio right behind her.
  • Clarkston's Lynsie Gram gets ready for a big hug.
  • Lynsie Gram finishes the race in fine fashion.
  • Emily Gustafson (right) of Clarkston gets a big hug.
  • Mr. Handler looked things over from afar.
  • Racing at the OAA Red Jamboree at Bloomer Park was fun for this trio from Troy.
  • Everything was A-OK for Patty Girardot and the Seaholm Maples.
  • The JV crew from Seaholm prepped themselves for racing with a clapping session.

Bloomfield Hills boys, girls sweep OAA White jamboree

Game Info

Related Articles

Novi boys cross country wins academic state title WITH PHOTO GALLERY



ROCHESTER HILLS -- Birmingham Seaholm's girls and Lake Orion's boys picked up where they left off Tuesday during the first OAA Red cross country jamboree of the season.

Both teams have won a string of OAA jamborees over the years and those victories continued.

To no one's surprise, the Maples throttled the competition, scoring a miniscule 21 points to easily take the meet, leaving Clarkston in second with 72 points.

Lake Orion's boys, although continuing their winning ways, had to fend off a strong challenge by Rochester Adams to win. The Dragons scored 55 points while Adams had 61.

This was the third meeting this season between the two teams and the Dragons have notched a pair of victories to the Highlanders' one.

On each occasion, single digits have separated the two teams."Adams is running good, they've got seniors on their team and they're strong," Lake Orion coach Stan Ford said. "We have to run very well to beat them."

It was touch and go during the race as Lake Orion's Andrew Lorant grabbed first place in 16:09 for the 5K course, topping all-stater Kunal Tangri of Troy, who was second in 16:13. Matt Schram (third) and Adam Beck (seventh) took the next two places for Adams, but the Dragons Matt Arenz and Jack Everts were ninth and 10th, respectively, and Jacob Arenz was 12th to help the Dragons prevail.Jack Halpin (fourth) helped Seaholm finish third with 89 as the Maples edged Oxford, who had 91 points for fourth place. Gabe Hogan placed sixth to lead the Wildcats, who were a point ahead of Rochester, led by Kyle Repetto, who was fifth.

For the girls, Seaholm's Audrey Belf, the defending Division 1 state champion, clocked 17:53.2 in winning by nearly a minute. She opened a big lead and for the most part, ran by herself most of the race.

Teammate Rachel DaDamio, locked in a battle with Clarkston's Lynsie Gram and Nicole Hanson, finally shook them off to claim second in 18:49. Hanson was third in 18:55 and Gram clocked 19:08 for fourth. "It was really good to have good competition," said DaDamio, who acknowledged the battle with the Wolves. "Clarkston ... did really well."

The Maples had seven runners in the top 10. Julia Demko, Audrey Ladd and Rachel McCardell took placed five through seven, and were separated by only three seconds.

Even though the Maples, a state contender the past three seasons, were too powerful, Clarkston's effort was there. "That was something they need for their confidence," Clarkston coach Kevin Breen said. "It's nice to come out and run a good time. I'm very happy for the whole team."

Seaholm will prepare for Friday's Spartan Invitational in East Lansing while Lake Orion goes again Saturday at the Nike Raffin meet in Holly.





OAA White Jamboree



At Royal Oak, returning all-stater Ben Hill of Royal Oak lit up the course on the school campus, clocking 16:05 to take individual honors. But Bloomfield Hills, led by Michael Tremonti (second) and Cooper Bellinson (third) won the meet title with 31 points. Stoney Creek was second with 49 and Royal Oak was third with 91, three points ahead of West Bloomfield.

On the girls side, Bloomfield Hills scored 58 points to squeeze past Stoney Creek (64) and Farmington (72).Farmington's Maddy Trevisan was the individual winner in 19:23 and Grace Cutler of Royal Oak was second (19:38). Christina Hickson (third) and Giovanna Leone (fourth) led the Black Hawks, and Reece Chambers placed seventh to lead Stoney Creek.



Girls cross country



OAA White Jamboree No. 1

(Tuesday at Royal Oak)

TEAMS - 1. Bloomfield Hills 58; 2. Stoney Creek 64; 3. Farmington 72; 4. Royal Oak 87; 5. Troy Athens 140; 6.North Farmington 141; 7. West Bloomfield 148

INDIVIDUALS - 1. Maddy Trevisan (Farmington) 19:23, 2. Grace Cutler (Royal Oak) 19:38, 3. Christina Hickson (Bloomfield Hills) 20:09, 4. Giovanna Leone (Bloomfield Hills) 20:30, 5. Claire Nord (Troy Athens) 20:41, 6. Morgan Merlino (Farminton) 20:49, 7. Reece Chambers (Stoney Creek) 21:02, 8. Lauren Bos (ROyal Oak) 21:12, 9. Katie Forsyth (Royal Oak) 21:12, 10. Karlie Cummins (North Farmington)



OAA Red Jamboree No. 1

(Tuesday at Bloomer Park)

TEAMS - 1. Birmingham Seaholm 21; 2. Clarkston 72; 3. Rochester 94; 4. Oxford 104; 5. Lake Orion 106; 6. Rochester Adams 141; 7. Troy 194

INDIVIDUALS - 1. Audrey Belf (Birmingham Seaholm) 17:53, 2. Rachel DaDamio (Birmingham Seaholm) 18:49, 3. Nicole Hanson (Clarkston) 18:55, 4. Lynsie Gram (Clarkston) 19:08, 5.Julia Demko (Birmingham Seaholm) 19:38, 6. Audrey Ladd (Birmingham Seaholm) 19:41, 7. Rachel McCardell (Birmingham Seaholm) 19:41, 8. Allison Skelcy (Rochester) 19:46, 9. Delaney O'Brien (Birmikngham Seaholm) 20:03, 10. Patty Girardot (Birmingham Seaholm) 20:05.



Boys cross country

OAA White Jamboree No. 1

(Tuesday at Royal Oak)

TEAMS - 1. Bloomfield Hills 31; 2. Stoney Creek 49; 3. Royal Oak 91; 4. West Bloomfield 94; 5. Troy Athens 149; 6. North Farmington 162; 7. Farmington 194

INDIVIDUALS - 1. Ben Hill (Royal Oak) 16:05, 2. Michael Tremonti (Bloomfield Hills) 16:59, 3. Cooper Bellinson (Bloomfield Hills) 17:04, 4. Ryan Mooney (Troy Athens) 17:05, 5. Casey Neal (Stoney Creek) 17:18m, 6. Alex Landuyt (Stoney Creek) 17:22, 7. Nick Bellinson (Bloomfield Hills) 17:26, 8. Ryan McClelland (Bloomfield Hills) 17:30, 9. Robby Niehof (West Bloomfield) 17:33, 10. Adam Freer (Stoney Creek) 17:40.





OAA Red Jamboree No. 1

(Tuesday at Bloomer Park)

TEAMS - 1. Lake Orion 55; 2. Rochester Adams 61; 3. Birmingham Seaholm 89; 4. Oxford 91; 5. Rochester 92; 6. Troy 123; 7. Clarkston 159

INDIVIDUALS - 1. Andrew Lorant (Lake Orion) 16:06, 2. Kunal Tangri (Troy) 16:13, 3. Matt Schram (Rochester Adams) 16:29, 4. Jack Halpin (Birmingham Seaholm) 16:31, 5. Kyle Repetto (Rochester) 16:36, 6. Gabe Hogan (Oxford) 16:39, 7 Adam Beck (Rochesater Adams) 16:44, 8.Kyle Johnson (Rocheser) 16:51, 9. Matt Arenz (Lake Orion) 17:07, 10. Jack Everts (Lake Orion) 17:09

Last Updated: 9/10/2014 1:37:32 AM EST