We've moved! To view our most current content, click here.
All Track And Field Stories

Track And Field

Lady Jays set MHSAA state finals record, lead lengthy list of state champs and All-Staters

It was quite the day at the races for mid-Michigan track and field athletes.

As it was five student-athletes or teams of student-athletes won state titles Saturday at the MHSAA state finals by finishing first overall and an event. Moreover, numerous athletes also earned All-State honors by finishing in the top-eight at the season finale.

Perhaps the best showing came out of Shepherd where Carey Hammel's 3,200 relay team of Rachel Mathers, Katelyn Hutchinson, Kylie Hutchinson and Amber Gall won the state crown with a time of 9:18.06. Shepherd's time in the event is a new Division 3 state finals record, besting the previous standard of 9:22.71 set by Benzie Central in 2011.

Since 2011 the Lady Jays have broken the school record in the 3,200 relay nine times and they did it again Saturday with a MHSAA D3 finals record. Not to be overlooked this same team finished second in the 1,600 relay with a school-record time of 4:02.26.

Gall also made some history individually as she won the 800 with a school-record time of 2:14.18 and was fourth in the 1,600 with a PR of 4:58.31. As a team the Lady Jays finished third overall in D3, tops in the area.

Also in Division 3 Clare senior Kasey Staley defended her title in the pole vault as she won the event by clearing 12-0. The four-time All-Stater and CMU recruit also won the event in 2016.

On the boys side St. Louis senior won his second-straight D3 title in the 3,200 as he finished first with a time of 9:08.04, besting the runner-up by over 12 seconds. He also won the event in 2016 with a time of 9:21.

In Division 4 the Fulton 400 relay team of Ben Fisher, Jon Baker, Adam Duflo and Tristan Johnston won the state crown with a time of 44.33.

Mid-Michigan All-Staters

Division 1 at East Kentwood

Mt. Pleasant

4th - 300 Hurdles – Sloan Felton – 38.90 PR

Division 2 at Zeeland

Alma

2nd - Pole Vault – Ezra Faust – 13-7

5th - Discus – Ryan Cornejo – 162-5

Division 3 at Comstock Park

Clare

4th - 3,200 – Jasmine Harper – 10:53.16

5th - 1,600 – Jasmine Harper – 4:59.89 - SR

5th - 3,200 – Lainey Veenkant – 10:56.17 PR

5th - Boys 3,200 Relay – Ben Haupt, Brody Allbee, Justin Tickle, Jimmy Teall – 8:14.42

6th - 1,600 – Lainey Veenkant – 5:02.11 PR

6th - Discus – Zac Stickler – 148-10

6th - Boys 800 Relay – JJ Gross, Brandon Zinser, Xavier Martin, Brenden Sersaw – 1:31.58

8th - Boys 1,600 Relay – Xavier Martin, Brandon Zinser, Justin Tickle, Brenden Sersaw – 3:29.29

Farwell

5th - Lillian Albaugh – 38-6

6th - 400 – Jenna Odykirk – 59:75 PR

Harrison

2nd - 110 Hurdles – Tyler Head – 15.07 PR

5th - Pole Vault – Aja Heber – 10-6 PR

Ithaca

3rd - 800 – Courtney Allen – 2:16.99 PR

3rd - 300 Hurdles – Emily Foster – 46:10 PR

3rd - Shot Put – Alex VanDeWeghe – 56-00.25

5th- Shot Put – Baylee Chaffin – 52-6.50 PR

Shepherd

3rd - Boys 3,200 Relay – Bryce Hegenauer, Dane Nestle, Tyler Travis, CJ Spencer – 8:12.22

5th - 3,200 – Owen Howard – 9:38.64 PR

Division 4 at Houseman Field in Grand Rapids

Beal City

2nd - Girls 3,200 Relay – Gabby Gamble, Ashley Riehl, Natalie Gross, Kayla Bierschbach – 9:51.25

3rd - Girls 1,600 Relay – Ashley Reihl, Amy Schwerin, Natalie Gross, Kayla Bierschbach – 4:11.03

4th - Long Jump – Ashley Reihl – 16-2.25 PR

5th - Shot Put – Tristan Smith – 48-10

6th - 400 – Kayla Bierschbach – 1:00.50

6th - Boys 1,600 Relay – Zach Yoder, David Millard, Alex Kotecki, Logan Chilman – 3:34.00

Breckenridge

3rd - 3,200 Relay – Annie Laurenz, Carly Jenkins, Ellen Laurenz, Chloe Brittain – 9:52.60

4th - 800 – Chloe Brittain – 2:21.86 PR

4th - Shot Put – Brooklyn Federspiel – 36-2

8th - Discus – Brennan Waslusky – 139-9

Carson City

3rd - Shot Put – Jacob Smith – 50-5

3rd - Boys Discus – Jacob Smith – 153-2 PR

3rd - Girls Discus – Haleigh Hubbell – 120-4 PR

4th - Shot Put – Daniel Smith – 48-10.75 PR

Fulton

3rd - Boys High Jump –Brayden Biddinger – 6-5 PR

4th - 800 Relay – Collin Stahl, Jon Baker, Adam Duflo, Tristan Johnston – 1:33.04

5th - 400 Relay – Rachel Craft, Destiny Johnston, Tatym Plath, Megan Struble – 52.23

6th - Girls High Jump – Lyndsi Wolfe – 4-10

7th - Pole Vault – Rachel Craft – 8-9

Montabella

8th - Discus – Laura Keiholtz – 107-3

Mt. Pleasant SHA

2nd - 3,200 – Bailey McConnell – 11:28.60

3rd - 3,200 – Alexis McConnell – 11:31.96

4th - 3,200 – Desiree McConnell – 11:43.73

4th - 3,200 Relay – Alexis McConnell, Bailey McConnell, Cammie McConnell, Scout Nelson – 9:58.28

5th - 3,200 – Cammie McConnell – 11:44.77

5th - 1,600 – Alexis McConnell – 5:22.24

6th - High Jump – Jodi Hauck – 4-10

6th - 300 Hurdles – Emmanuel Chiejina – 42.05 PR

7th - 1,600 Relay – Rebecca Collins-Pfeiffer, Grace Reetz, Megan Nowak, Scout Nelson – 4:14.15

Vestaburg

6th - 110 Hurdles – Noah Johnston – 15.90 PR

7th - 100 – Andreya McCarty – 27.14

Last Updated: 6/4/2017 4:23:29 PM EST