All Baseball Stories

Baseball

2014 All-State Baseball Teams

MHSAA Baseball All-State Teams

Dream Team



Pitchers – Michael Hendrickson (Sr.), Saline; Nick Kamrada (Sr.), Grand Ledge; Dazon Cole (Sr.), West Bloomfield; Dillon McInerny (Jr.), Richmond; Garrett Schilling (Sr.), Madison Heights Bishop Foley.

Infielders – Jake Bivens (Sr.), Battle Creek Lakeview; Kory Young (Sr.), Rockford; Brad Boss (Sr.), Temperance Bedford; Sal Ciaravino (Sr.), Grosse Pointe North; Ryan Liagre (Jr.), Grosse Pointe South; Brad Baldwin (Sr.), Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Nick Azar (Jr.), Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett.

First basemen – Kyle Randick (Sr.), Flushing; Randy Righter (Sr.), Birmingham Brother Rice.

Outfielders – Tyler Kyra (Sr.), Jackson; Nick Plummer (Jr.), Birmingham Brother Rice; Daniel Robinson (Jr.), Grosse Pointe North; Brandon Hughes (Sr.), Sterling Heights Stevenson; Zack McGuire (Sr.), Sterling Heights Stevenson.

Catchers – Danny Kerr (Sr.), Macomb L’Anse Creuse North; Kevin O’Malley (Sr.), Walled Lake Central; Anthony Montoya (Sr.), St. Joseph.

Utility –Matt Ruppenthal (Sr.), Birmingham Brother Rice.



Division 1

First team

Pitchers – Michael Hendrickson (Sr.), Saline; Nick Kamrada (Sr.), Grand Ledge; Dazon Cole (Sr.), West Bloomfield; Sean Martens (Sr.), Ortonville Brandon; Scott Badour (Sr.), Bay City Western.

Infielders – Tyler Gulick (Sr.), East Lansing; Jake Bivens (Sr.), Battle Creek Lakeview; Kory Young (Sr.), Rockford; Brad Boss (Sr.), Temperance Bedford; Sal Ciaravino (Sr.), Grosse Pointe North; Ryan Liagre (Jr.), Grosse Pointe South; Jimmy Menchl (Sr.), Grosse Pointe South.

First basemen –Randy Righter (Sr.), Birmingham Brother Rice; Kyle Randick (Sr.) Flushing.

Outfielders – Tyler Kyro (Sr.), Jackson; Nick Plummer (Jr.), Birmingham Brother Rice; Brandon Hughes (Sr.), Sterling Heights Stevenson; Zack McGuire (Sr.), Sterling Heights Stevenson.

Catchers – Danny Kerr (Sr.), Macomb L’Anse Creuse North; Kevin O’Malley (Sr.), Walled Lake Central; Trent Theisen (Jr.), Saline.

Utility – Matt Ruppenthal (Sr.), Birmingham Brother Rice



Second team

Pitchers – Reid Kelley (Sr.), Rockford; Tyler Waldrop (Jr.), Grand Ledge; Alex Zielinski (Jr.) Brighton; Joe Wolf (Sr.), Sterling Heights Stevenson; Josh Bays (Sr.), Lake Orion.

Infielders –Gordan Fisher (Sr.), Detroit U-D Jesuit; Eric Gilgenbach (Jr.), Stoney Creek; Dean Emanuele (Sr.), Sterling Heights Stevenson; Brendan Mangan (Sr.) Macomb Dakota; Zach Kallgren (Sr.), Walled Lake Central; Nathan Bethel (Sr.), Jackson; Seth Freed (Sr.), Bay City Western.

First basemen – Anthony Gutierrez (Jr.), Detroit Western; Bryan Klosterman (Sr.), Novi.

Outfielders – Dan Chmielewski (Sr.), Utica Eisenhower; Joe Popp (Jr.), Clarkston; Brian Cappiello (Jr.), Grandville; Nate Langenfeld (Sr.), Grand Ledge; Jordan Leyder (Sr.) Howell.

Catchers – Carson Eby (Jr.) Bay City Western, Brent Showers (Sr.), Rockford; Ron Williams (Sr.) Grosse Pointe South.

Utility – Parker Groom (Sr.), Lowell



Division 2

First team

Pitchers – Tanner Allison (Sr.), Portland; Aaron Leasher (Sr.) Mt. Pleasant; Dillon McInerny (Jr.), Richmond; Jared Tobey (Sr.), St. Clair; Phil Carey (Sr.), Tecumseh.

Infielders – Trace Woodworth (Jr.), Haslett; Matt Clark (Jr.), Adrian; Chance Stewart (Sr.), Sturgis; Austin Harvey (Sr.), Richmond; Matt Pierce (Sr.), St. Joseph; Alex Caudy (Sr.), Lakewood; Scott McCormick (Sr.), Carleton-Airport.

First basemen – Sam Smith (Sr.), DeWitt; Drew Roth (Sr.), Midland Bullock Creek.

Outfielders – Blake Meldrum (Sr.), St. Clair; Aiden Cullen (Sr.), Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; Nash Irwin (Sr.), Mt. Morris; Mitchell Reyes (Sr.), Fruitport; Austin Brandt (Sr.), Portland.

Catchers – Evan Kratt (Jr.), Richmond; Anthony Montoya (Sr.), St. Joseph; John Michael Moody (Sr.), DeWitt.

Utility – Zach Leach (Sr.), Richmond



Second team

Pitchers – Josh Hejka (Jr.), Dearborn Divine Child; Hunter Buczkowski (Soph.), Mt. Pleasant; Antonio Jacobs (Sr.), Bay City John Glenn; Will Mullen (Jr.), Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; Anthony Gunn (Jr.) Pontiac Notre Dame Prep.

Infielders –Ben Finzel (Sr.), Saginaw Swan Valley; Alex Roed (Sr.), Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood; Ian Dimitrie (Sr.), Madison Heights Lamphere; Chad Large (Sr.) Ludington; Jake Dipillo (Jr.), Pontiac Notre Dame Prep.; Kyle Zietlow (Jr.), Spring Lake; Thomas Lindeman (Jr.) Milan.

First basemen – Grant Reuss (Sr.), Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood; Joel Dayton (Sr.), East Grand Rapids.

Outfielders – Travis Janes (Soph.), Auburn Hills Avondale; Tony Canonie (Sr.), South Haven; Alex Walton (Jr.) Marshall; Tyler Robbins (Jr.), Bay City John Glenn; Brett Murray (Sr.), Trenton.

Catchers – Luke Shilling (Jr.), Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; Will Salter (Sr.), Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Drew Blakely (Soph.), Richland Gull Lake.

Utility – Andrew Click (Sr.), Portland



Division 3

First team

Pitchers – T.J. Baker (Sr.), Clinton; Kyle Rago (Sr.), Berrien Springs; Ryan Orr (Sr.), Bath; Garrett Schilling (Sr.), Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Matt Sahr (Sr.), Reese.

Infielders – Bryce Windham (Jr.), St. Mary Catholic Central; Damon Walter (Sr.) Meridian; Mason Erla (Jr.), Cass City; Jacob Buchberger (Jr.), Montague; Brad Baldwin (Sr.), Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Nick Azar (Jr.), Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett; Aaron Gillespie (Soph.), Memphis.

First basemen – Brock Ridgeway (Soph.), Homer; Mason Branigan (Jr.), Shepherd

Outfielders – Brenden Woelmer (Jr.), Ida; Logan Hessbrook (Sr.), Ithaca; Austin Gonser (Sr.) Maple Valley; Adam Fiema (Sr.), Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett; Austin Lukachewski (Sr.), Madison Heights Bishop Foley.

Catchers – Kyle Heller (Sr.), St. Mary Catholic Central; Austin Lansky (Sr.), Comstock; Wil Telgenhof (Jr.), Charlevoix.

Utility – Hunter Garling (Soph.), Gladstone



Second team

Pitchers –Ross VanSolkema (Jr.), Grandville Calvin Christian; Ian Waldo (Sr.), Harbor Springs; Tyler Gnodtke (Sr.), Bridgman; Joby Kawaski (Sr.), Decatur; Gehrig Anglin (Fr.), Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett.

Infielders – Seth Ritsema (Sr.), Grandville Calvin Christian; Dylan Coolidge (Sr.), Olivet; Alex White (Sr.), Homer; Matt Botti (Sr.), Decatur; Alex Zaciewski (Jr.), Blissfield; Austin Putman (Soph.), Charlevoix; Charlie Bugbee (Jr.), Clare.

First basemen – Anthony Simon (Sr.), Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett; Austin Schertzing (Sr.), Lansing Catholic Central

Outfielders – Beau Redfield (Sr.), NorthPointe Christian; Cody Peyok (Sr.), Reese; Nate Sitkiewicz (Jr.), Homer; Noah Certa (Jr.), Charlevoix.

Catchers – David Chung (Sr.), Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Drew Marion (Sr.), Lake City; Ben Hill (Sr.) Northpointe Christian.

Utility – Mike Murley (Sr.), Madison Heights Bishop Foley



Division 4

First team

Pitchers –Ty Rollin (Sr.), Beal City; Grant Steinborn (Jr.), New Lothrop; Thomas Wining (Sr.), Maple City Glen Lake; Joe Barrons (Sr.), Kingston; Kaleb McCarroll (Sr.), Mendon.

Infielders – Wade SanMiguel (Jr.), Breckenridge; Kyle Chappelle (Sr.), New Lothrop; Derek Gribler (Jr.), Lawrence; Matt Cammire (Jr.), Lawrence; Michael Kool (Soph.), Centreville; Adam Underwood (Sr.), Bellaire; Lucas Richardson (Sr.), Brethren.

First basemen – Nick Holt (Jr.), Muskegon Catholic Central; Austin Ooziana (Jr.), Maple City Glen Lake.

Outfielders – Chris Thomsen (Sr.), North Adams Jerome; Cody Franklin (Sr.), Alcona; Ryan Stewart (Sr.), Sterling Heights Parkway Christian; Josh Parks (Jr.), Lansing Christian; Luke Steikar (Sr.), Rudyard.

Catchers – Dan Jipping (Sr.), Plymouth Christian; Nick Hoogerhyde (Sr.), Beal City; Trevor Aspey (Sr.), Maple City Glen Lake.

Utility – Luke Barber (Jr.), Allen Inter-City Baptist



Second team

Pitchers – Connor Myers (Jr.), Rudyard; Cameron Pope (Soph.), New Lothrop; Sam Traver (Jr.), Potterville; Riley McManus (Soph.), Sterling Heights Parkway Christian; Kyle Case (Sr.), Kinde North Huron.

Infielders – Brady Van Sloten (Sr.), Rudyard; Coalton Huff (Sr.), Johannesburg; Nicholas Schiner (Sr.), Dryden; Eathan Vosburg (Jr.), Climax-Scotts; Justin Salvano (Sr.), Lake Michigan Catholic; Josh Schelke (Sr.), Harbor Beach; Charles Auten (Jr.), Mio.

First basemen – Corey Gillett (Jr.), Rudyard; Colin Cook (Sr.), Harbor Beach

Outfielders – Evan Kraatz (Sr.), Allen Park Inter-City Baptist; Tommy Auger (Sr.), Onaway; Greg Harris (Jr.), Kalamazoo Christian; Stephen Niewander (Jr.), Kalamazoo Christian; Alex Lewandowski (Sr.), Muskegon Catholic Central.

Catchers – Michael Rinke (Sr.) Dryden; Connor Murney (Sr.), Lawrence; Jacob Holt (Soph.), Muskegon Catholic Central.

Utility – Kenny Frieswyk (Jr.), Frankfort

Last Updated: 6/17/2014 11:55:46 AM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All