All Track And Field Stories

Track And Field

PHOTO GALLERY: Lady Warriors win third straight D2 regional title

  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills' Nicole Snyder leads her heat in the 200 meter dash at Chippewa Hills Friday, May 16, 2014. "We'll do good," said Snyder of her team.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun The Chippewa Hills' girls four by 800 meter relay team greet and hug teammate Megan O'Neil after placing first at Chippewa Hills Friday, May 16, 2014. "Are team is really excited to go to states," said O'Neil.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills' Emily Starck hands the baton to Kylie Schafer in the four by 800 meter relay at Chippewa Hills Friday, May 16, 2014. "I just saw those two girls ahead of me and I just wanted to get them," said Starck.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills' Callee Stirn competes in the long jump at Chippewa Hills Friday, May 16, 2014. "I got my second best jump so far today," said Stirn.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills' John Wixon takes the lead in the 110 meter hurdles at Chippewa Hills Friday, May 16, 2014. "I'm just focusing on the prelims and small stuff," said Wixon.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
  • JRC-MorningSunKen Kadwell/@KenKadwell - Special to the Sun Chippewa Hills Invitational Friday, May 16, 2014.
The Chippewa Hills girls track team won its third straight Division 2 regional crown at home Friday as it crushed the 16-team field with 164.32 points.

Gaylord was second with 62.66 while Mt. Pleasant was sixth with 48.66 and Alma was 11th with 17.

Mt. Pleasant’s Lindsay DeFrain won the 100 (12.87) and 200 (26.21) to lead the Oilers while Chippewa Hills’ Jennifer McNeal won the 400 (58.89) and high jump (5-2). Megan O’Neil won the 800 (2:19.98) and 1,600 (5:13.61) .

The team of McNeal, Riley Reyes, Jacki Sheaffer and Nicole Snyder also won the 800 relay (1:42.21) for the hosts with Emonee Anderson, McNeal, O’Neil and Snyder winning the 1,600 relay (4:07.69). Chippewa Hills also won the 3,200 relay as O’Neil, Kylie Schafer, Snyder and Starck came in with a time of 9:48.65. Erin Drouillard also won the pole vault (10-6) for the Warriors.

Other top-six finishers on the girls side were: 200 DASH: 2. Nicole Snyder (CH) 26.86; 400 DASH: 5. Degan Gembarowski (MP) 1:02.56; 800 RUN: 2. Emily Starck (CH) 2:23.6, 5. Whitney Taylor (MP) 2:27.18; 3,200 RUN: 3. Starck (CH) 11:59.03; 100 HURDLES: 3. Arielle Esch (CH) 16.48, 4. Joelle Humpula (CH) 16.96; 300 HURDLES: 4. Riley Reyes (CH) 50.60, 6. Esch (CH) 51.45; 400 RELAY: 3. Chippewa Hills 52.72, 5. Alma 53.48; 1,600 RELAY: 2. Mt. Pleasant 4:11.11, 6. Alma 4:24.78; 3,200 RELAY: 6. Mt. Pleasant 10:57.61; SHOT PUT: 2. Amanda Koepf (CH) 34-1.5; DISCUS: 3. Lexi Morton (AL) 104-8; HIGH JUMP: 2. Anderson (CH) 4-10, 3. Abby Geisthardt (MP) 4-10, 4. Rachel Baldwin (CH) 4-7, 4. Alexis Issette (CH) 4-7, 4. Allana Spayd (MP) 4-7; POLE VAULT: 5. Courtney Dennis (CH) 8-8, 6. Baldwin (CH) 8-2; LONG JUMP: 4. Anderson (CH) 15-8.25.



On the boys side Freeland won with 113 with Essexville-Garber second with 91.5.

Mt. Pleasant was fifth with 49 with Alma sixth with 48 and Chippewa Hills 10th with 32.

Alma’s Jake Morey won the 3,200 (9:52.28) while Mt. Pleasant’s Kalebb Perry won the high jump (6-2).

Other top-six finishers on the boys side were: 100 DASH: 4. Evan Huber (MP) 11.71; 200 DASH: 6. Eric Russell (CH) 23.50; 400 DASH: 4. Steven Green (MP) 51.62, 6. Malcolm Davis (AL) 52.72; 800 RUN: 6. Damian Castillo (AL) 2:07.34; 110 HURDLES: 4. Chase Austin (AL) 16.03; 300 HURDLES: 2. John Wixson (CH) 41.31, 5. Austin (AL) 41.71; 400 RELAY: 5. Mt. Pleasant 45.77; 800 RELAY: 2. Mt. Pleasant 1:33.12; 1,600 RELAY: 3. Chippewa Hills 3:32.84, 4. Alma 3:34.52; 3,200 RELAY: 3. Alma 8:25.04; SHOT PUT: 5. Clayton Carr (AL) 44-1; DISCUS: 6. Carr (AL) 129-4; HIGH JUMP: 2. Marcus Merrill (CH) 6-0; LONG JUMP: 2. Green (MP) 20-6.25, 3. Perry (MP) 20-6.25

Last Updated: 5/16/2014 11:42:00 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All