All Wrestling Stories

Wrestling

PREP WRESTLING ROUND-UP: Clare tops Houghton Lake

Clare's Logan Emery, right, wrestles against Houghton Lake's Logan Dunsmore in an exhibition match at Clare Wednesday, Jan. 15, 2014. Emery won the match. (Sun photo by KEN KADWELL/@KenKadwell).

Clare's Bob Green, left, wrestles against Houghton Lake's Alex Wilcox in the 285 weight class at Clare Wednesday, Jan. 15, 2014. Green won the match. (Sun photo by KEN KADWELL/@KenKadwell).

Clare's Hart Smalley, top, wrestles against Houghton Lake's Nic Sargent in the 189 weight class at Clare Wednesday, Jan. 15, 2014. Smalley won the match by a pin. (Sun photo by KEN KADWELL/@KenKadwell).

Clare's Brandon Ayris, right, pins Houghton Lake's Logan Dunsmore in the 171 weight class at Clare Wednesday, Jan. 15, 2014. (Sun photo by KEN KADWELL/@KenKadwell).

The Clare High School wrestling team evened its Jack Pine Conference dual meet record to 1-1 on Wednesday night as it defeated visiting Houghton Lake 52-24.

The Pioneers won nine of the 14 bouts on the night, five coming via the void, and overcame a 12-0 deficit early on to get the win.

Clare’s Alyssa Boberg (119) won via void a 119 to cut the deficit to six at 12-6 before Michael Evers (125) evened it at 12-12 via a void win at 125. Houghton Lake, which is now 0-2 in JPC action, got a pin at 130 from Thomas Emmons over Clare’s Antonio Rastuba to make it 18-12 and upped the lead to 24-12 when Clare voided at 135.

After both teams voided at 140 the Pioneers took the lead for good via three straight Houghton Lake voids. Braxton Gomez (145), Chris Ayris (152) and Logan Emery (160), who’s ranked sixth at 160 pounds in Division 3, all claimed wins to give the hosts a 30-24 lead.

Brandon Ayris, who was All-State last season, won via pin at 171 to make it 36-24 and Hart Smalley (189) won an impressive 13-0 major decision to push the lead to 40-24. A pin from Brenden Hensley (215) made it 46-24 before Clare heavyweight Bob Green won via disqualification after Houghton Lake’s Alex Wilcox threw a punch. Green was leading 8-3 with one second left on the clock when Wilcox was disqualified.

The Pioneers return to action at Gladwin on Jan. 23.



Warriors rolls to pair of wins

Chippewa Hills’ wrestling team improved to 18-4 overall and to 5-1 in the CSAA as it beat Newaygo 83-0 and Central Montcalm 59-12 Wednesday.

Double winners for the Warriors were Richie Ostrander (103), Kaden Ellis (112), Zach King (119), Austin Spedowski (130), Slade Todd (135), Ralph Kenworthy (140), Mason Dey (145), Kavan Peterson (160), Eric Russell (171), Brendan Barry (189) and Kyle Vandenbrooks (215).



Oilers win pair of SVL matches

FLINT – Mt. Pleasant’s wrestling team improved to 14-6 overall and to 6-2 in Saginaw Valley League competition Wednesday as it pinned down a pair of wins at Flint Southwestern High School.

The Oilers beat Flushing 60-14 and Flint Northwestern 72-6.

Ryan Mack (103), Keigan Martinez (112), Storm Hernandez (119), Josh Schafer (125), Zach McBride (140), Shane Seelye (145), Matt Yeagley (152), Gil Franco (160), Isaac Parks (189) and Ian Marsh (215) all went 2-0 on the night. Yeagley also recorded his 100th career victory on the night.

Mt. Pleasant returns to action at Benzie Central Saturday.



St. Louis crushes Carrollton

The St. Louis wrestling team improved to 13-1 overall and to 3-0 in conference action Wednesday as it beat Carrollton 54-16.

Austin Rios (103), Adam Zimmerman (112), Konnor Holton (125), Cameron Rios (130), Jordan Crook (135), Jed Abbott (140), Zack Ross (145), Jackson Miller (171), Clayton Howd (189), Matt Castillo (215) and Mykhala Hetmanskyy (HWT) all went 1-0 on the night for the Sharks.

St. Louis his Ithaca and Breckenridge Wednesday at 6 p.m. with the regular-season conference title on the line.



Carson City now 19-2 overall and 4-0 in CMAC

BATH – Carson City’s wrestling team improved to 19-2 overall and to 4-0 in the CMAC Wednesday as it beat Fulton 67-12 and Dansville 54-17 at Bath High School.

The Eagles got two wins apiece from Ryan Argersinger (103), Taylor Barclay (112), Dallas O’Green (125), Brenton DeYoung (135), Dillen Decker (152), Darren Decker (171) and Austin Hopkins (215).



Ithaca now 3-0 in TVC West

The Ithaca High School wrestling team remained unbeaten in Tri-Valley Conference West duals Wednesday at home as it topped Michigan Lutheran Seminary 50-12 and Breckenridge 72-6.Among the double winners for the Yellowjackets (10-12, 3-0) were Dawson Sherman (103), Branton Wymer (119), Richard Moubray (130), Jared Allen (135), and James O’Boyle (145). Derek Teed (152), Jonah Loomis (160), Seth Capen (171), and Greg Woodcook-Cook (215) also went 2-0.

Last Updated: 1/15/2014 10:06:27 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All