All Tennis - Boys Stories

Tennis - Boys

Roundup for Sept. 3, 2014 PHOTO GALLERY

  • WWT's #1 singles player Alex Kraft. (RAY SKOWRONEK/THE MACOMB DAILY)
  • Sterling Height's #1 singles player Aaron Espere. (RAY SKOWRONEK/THE MACOMB DAILY)

(Photo Gallery by Ray J. Skowronek)

MAC WHITE DIVISION

L’Anse Creuse North 6, Anchor Bay 2

SINGLES: Aaron Jarmon, LCN, d. Frank Pilato 6-1, 6-2; Josh Lattie, LCN, d. Zack Miller 6-1, 6-0; Anthony Moskal, LCN, d. Ryan Martell 6-1, 6-0; Howard DeHooghe, AB, d. Griffin Schoenherr 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Jacob Grech-Brandon Tatar, AB, d. Ryan Lester-Trevor Garling 6-1, 3-6, 6-3; Matthew Moskal-Blake Kwiecinski, LCN, d. Charles Heinrich-Kerry Krantz 6-2, 6-1; Brett White-Brendan Gough, LCN, d. Nick Malendowski-Alex Torey 6-3, 6-2; Andrew Lester-Kyle Latta, LCN, d. Kyle Klida-Ross Gottschalk 6-4, 6-0.



Stevenson 5, Dakota 3

SINGLES: Connor Sloan, D, d. Saumeel Desai 6-3, 6-3; Ankur Raja, S, d. Thomas Lauro 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; Brendan Rizzo, D, d. Aakash Dave 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; David Curtis, D, d. Ethan Hahn 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Jeff Washchuk-Mike Micakovic, S, d. Mason Chudzik-Brandon Allor 6-1, 7-5; Shalin Adhvaryu-Akshay Seenivasan, S, d. Carlo Russo-Travis Fedolaki 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; Sriteja Malempati-Nikolas Block, S, d. Jack Fornasiero-Ian Hobbs 6-1,6-1; Sreekar Malempatti-Robert Leone, S, d. Chris Ruhlman-Cameron Sloss 6-0, 6-1.

(Stevenson is 1-0, 2-1 overall.)



MAC GOLD DIVISION

Sterling Heights 5, Warren Woods-Tower 3

SINGLES: Aaron Esper, SH, d. Alex Kraft 6-3, 6-0; Chinton Ajmera, SH, d. Troy Bowman 6-1, 6-4; Ryan Gohlke, SH, d. Brandon Agents 6-3, 7-5; WWT won by forfeit.

DOUBLES: Daniel Pisarski-Luis Roxas, SH, d. Ryan Agents-Andrew Cicchelli 6-2, 3-6, 13-11; Chris Thompson-Isaac Culos, WWT, d. Peter Jona-Branden Kassab 2-6, 6-2, 10-3; Kevin Ho-Lician Gierling, SH, d. Kyle Follo-Austin Wells 7-5, 4-6, 10-1; Lucas Parker-David Thompson, WWT, d. Jacob Gierling-Hunter Ho 6-2, 6-0.

(WWT is 0-1, 0-3)



Lamphere 8, Center Line 0

SINGLES: Koede Bautista d. Mark Rufin, 6-1, 6-0; Connor Stolar d. Jeremy Slupinski, 6-0, 6-0; Al Sajib d. Logan Culver, 6-0, 6-1; Matt Guzinski d. Gabriel Michael, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Robert Cassidy-Gerrett Dicarlo won by forfeit; Martez Fennick-Jack Strong won by forfeit; Jacob Trombley-Kyle Rizer won by forfeit; Cory Ham-Jason Magyari won by forfeit.

(Lamphere is 1-0, 1-1).

Last Updated: 9/3/2014 10:10:27 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All