All Football Stories

Football

Macomb County schedules & scores through Week 1

  • DAVID DALTON -- THE MACOMB DAILY Darian Greeley (32) of Mount Clemens runs with the football against University Prep on Aug. 29. The Bathers lost, 33-14.
Anchor Bay

Record: 0-0 (MAC White), 1-0

Coach: Mike Powell

Aug. 28 L’Anse Creuse W, 41-20

Sept. 5 at Port Huron

Sept. 12 Grosse Pointe South

Sept. 19 Utica

Sept. 26 at Fraser

Oct. 3 at L’Anse Creuse North

Oct. 10 at Ford

Oct. 17 Romeo

Oct. 24 at Chippewa Valley



Armada

Record: 0-0 (BWAC), 1-0

Coach: Todd Stump

Aug. 28 Clawson W, 41-14

Sept. 5 at Croswell-Lexington

Sept. 12 at Almont

Sept. 19 at Algonac

Sept. 26 Imlay City

Oct. 3 at Richmond

Oct. 10 Yale

Oct. 17 Capac

Oct. 24 at Marlette



Center Line

Record: 0-0 (MAC Bronze), 0-1

Coach: Jim Carlisle

Aug. 28 at Dearborn Heights Crestwood L, 12-22

Sept. 6 Lincoln Noon

Sept. 12 at Lamphere

Sept. 20 Warren Woods-Tower 1 p.m.

Sept. 27 New Haven Noon

Oct. 3 at Lake Shore

Oct. 10 at Clawson

Oct. 18 Mount Clemens Noon

Oct. 25 Lutheran Westland Noon



Chippewa Valley

Record: 0-0 (MAC Red), 1-0

Coach: Scott Merchant

Aug. 28 Lake Orion W, 38-35

Sept. 5 Dakota

Sept. 12 Stevenson

Sept. 19 at Cousino

Sept. 26 at Warren-Mott

Oct. 3 Utica

Oct. 10 at Eisenhower

Oct. 17 at L’Anse Creuse North

Oct. 24 Anchor Bay



Clintondale

Record: 0-0 (MAC Silver), 1-0

Coach: Dave Schindler

Aug. 28 at Lincoln W, 14-6

Sept. 5 East Detroit

Sept. 12 at Lake Shore

Sept. 19 at South Lake

Sept. 26 St. Clair

Oct. 3 Clawson

Oct. 10 at Madison

Oct. 17 at Fitzgerald

Oct. 25 Mount Clemens 1 p.m.



Cousino

Record: 0-0 (MAC Blue), 0-1

Coach: Brad Nettles

Aug. 28 Warren Woods-Tower L, 20-23

Sept. 5 at Fraser

Sept. 12 L’Anse Creuse

Sept. 19 Chippewa Valley

Sept. 26 at Utica

Oct. 3 Lakeview

Oct. 10 at Grosse Pointe North

Oct. 18 at Roseville 1 p.m.

Oct. 24 at Marine City



Dakota

Record: 0-0 (MAC Red), 0-1

Coach: Mike Giannone

Aug. 28 at Clarkston L, 21-24

Sept. 5 at Chippewa Valley

Sept. 12 Warren-Mott

Sept. 19 at L’Anse Creuse

Sept. 26 Eisenhower

Oct. 3 at Romeo

Oct. 10 L’Anse Creuse North

Oct. 17 at Stevenson

Oct. 24 Grosse Pointe South



De La Salle

Record: 0-0 (Catholic League Central), 1-0

Coach: Paul Verska

Aug. 29 at Toledo Catholic Central W, 21-14

Sept. 5 London Clarke Road (Canada)

Sept. 12 Canada Prep Football Academy/Pinehurst (Canada)

Sept. 19 Brother Rice

Sept. 26 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

Oct. 3 Dearborn Fordson

Oct. 10 at U-D Jesuit

Oct. 19 at Detroit Catholic Central 1 p.m.

Oct. 25 Prep Bowl (TBD)



East Detroit

Record: 0-0 (MAC Silver), 0-1

Coach: Brandon Banks

Aug. 28 at Roseville L, 7-35

Sept. 5 at Clintondale

Sept. 12 Madison

Sept. 19 Fitzgerald

Sept. 26 at Port Huron Northern

Oct. 3 at Lincoln

Oct. 11 South Lake 1 p.m.

Oct. 17 at Lake Shore

Oct. 24 Clawson



Eisenhower

Record: 0-0 (MAC Red), 0-1

Coach: Chris Smith

Aug. 28 at Rockford L, 10-28

Sept. 5 at Stevenson

Sept. 12 L’Anse Creuse North

Sept. 19 Grosse Pointe North

Sept. 26 at Dakota

Oct. 3 Grosse Pointe South

Oct. 10 Chippewa Valley

Oct. 17 at Warren-Mott

Oct. 24 at Romeo



Fitzgerald

Record: 0-0 (MAC Silver), 1-0

Coach: Gary Skop

Aug. 28 at Hazel Park W, 44-0

Sept. 5 at Madison

Sept. 12 South Lake

Sept. 19 at East Detroit

Sept. 26 Marysville

Oct. 3 at New Haven

Oct. 11 Lake Shore 1 p.m.

Oct. 17 Clintondale

Oct. 24 at Lincoln



Ford

Record: 0-0 (MAC White), 1-0

Coach: Todd Winters

Aug. 28 at Royal Oak W, 26-3

Sept. 5 at Utica

Sept. 12 Port Huron

Sept. 19 at Romeo

Sept. 26 Sterling Heights

Oct. 3 at Stevenson

Oct. 10 Anchor Bay

Oct. 17 at Grosse Pointe South

Oct. 24 Warren-Mott



Fraser

Record: 0-0 (MAC Blue), 1-0

Coach: Pat Threet

Aug. 28 Utica W, 28-21

Sept. 5 Cousino

Sept. 12 at Grosse Pointe North

Sept. 19 at Stevenson

Sept. 26 Anchor Bay

Oct. 3 Roseville

Oct. 10 at Lakeview

Oct. 17 L’Anse Creuse

Oct. 24 at Sterling Heights



L’Anse Creuse

Record: 0-0 (MAC Blue), 0-1

Coach: Don Roda

Aug. 28 at Anchor Bay L, 20-41

Sept. 5 Lakeview

Sept. 12 at Cousino

Sept. 19 Dakota

Sept. 26 Romeo

Oct. 3 at Grosse Pointe North

Oct. 10 Roseville

Oct. 17 at Fraser

Oct. 24 L’Anse Creuse North



L’Anse Creuse North

Record: 0-0 (MAC Red), 0-1

Coach: Anthony Kiner

Aug. 28 at Troy Athens L, 31-34

Sept. 5 Warren-Mott

Sept. 12 at Eisenhower

Sept. 19 at Roseville

Sept. 26 Stevenson

Oct. 3 Anchor Bay

Oct. 10 at Dakota

Oct. 17 Chippewa Valley

Oct. 24 at L’Anse Creuse



Lake Shore

Record: 0-0 (MAC Silver), 1-0

Coach: Tom Iwanicki

Aug. 28 Port Huron Northern W, 31-26

Sept. 5 at South Lake

Sept. 12 Clintondale

Sept. 19 at Madison

Sept. 26 at Lakeview

Oct. 3 Center Line

Oct. 11 at Fitzgerald 1 p.m.

Oct. 17 East Detroit

Oct. 24 Lamphere



Lakeview

Record: 0-0 (MAC Blue), 1-0

Coach: Rob Wozniak

Aug. 28 at South Lake W, 49-28

Sept. 5 at L’Anse Creuse

Sept. 12 Roseville

Sept. 19 at Warren-Mott

Sept. 26 Lake Shore

Oct. 3 at Cousino

Oct. 10 Fraser

Oct. 17 Grosse Pointe North

Oct. 24 at Marysville



Lincoln

Record: 0-0 (MAC Bronze) 0-1

Coach: Darrius Alexander

Aug. 28 Clintondale L, 6-14

Sept. 6 at Center Line Noon

Sept. 12 at New Haven

Sept. 19 Port Huron Northern

Sept. 26 at Clawson

Oct. 3 East Detroit

Oct. 10 Mount Clemens

Oct. 17 Lamphere

Oct. 24 Fitzgerald



Lutheran North

Record: 0-0 (Catholic League AA), 0-1

Coach: Ryan Wesley

Aug. 28 at Yale L, 14-20

Sept. 6 at Our Lady of the Lakes 1 p.m.

Sept. 12 Clarenceville

Sept. 19 at Divine Child

Sept. 27 at A.A. Gabriel Richard 1 p.m.

Oct. 3 Harper Woods

Oct. 10 Notre Dame Prep

Oct. 17 Loyola

Oct. 24 at Richmond



Memphis

Record: 0-0 (GTC East), 1-0

Coach: Paul Bringard

Aug. 28 New Haven W, 20-18

Sept. 5 at Cass City

Sept. 12 Vassar

Sept. 19 at Brown City

Sept. 26 Harbor Beach

Oct. 3 at Ubly

Oct. 10 Marlette

Oct. 17 Sandusky

Oct. 24 at Burton Atherton



Michigan Collegiate

Record: 0-0 (Charter School), 1-0

Coaches: John Guth & Alfredo Calderon

Aug. 29 Our Lady of the Lakes W, 26-24

Sept. 6 Summit

Sept. 12 at Plymouth Educational 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 19 at University Prep TBA

Sept. 26 Southfield Bradford

Oct. 3 at Old Redford 4 p.m.

Oct. 10 at Harper Woods

Oct. 18 Chandler Park

Oct. 24 TBD



Mount Clemens

Record: 0-0 (MAC Bronze), 0-1

Coach: Harold Penn

Aug. 29 University Prep L, 14-33

Sept. 5 New Haven

Sept. 12 at Clawson

Sept. 19 Marine City

Sept. 26 Lamphere

Oct. 3 at South Lake

Oct. 10 Lincoln

Oct. 18 at Center Line Noon

Oct. 25 at Clintondale 1 p.m.



New Haven

Record: 0-0 (MAC Bronze), 0-1

Coach: Jason Hann

Aug. 28 at Memphis L, 18-20

Sept. 5 at Mount Clemens

Sept. 12 Lincoln

Sept. 19 at Marysville

Sept. 27 at Center Line Noon

Oct. 3 Fitzgerald

Oct. 10 at Lamphere

Oct. 17 Clawson

Oct. 24 South Lake



Parkway Christian

Record: 0-0 (MIAC), 1-0

Coach: Rod Sanders

Aug. 29 Hamtramck W, 36-13

Sept. 6 Star International Academy

Sept. 12 Lutheran Westland

Sept. 19 Southfield Christian

Sept. 26 at Oakland Christian

Oct. 3 at University Liggett 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 10 Lutheran Northwest

Oct. 17 at Comstock

Oct. 24 Bath



Richmond

Record: 0-0 (BWAC), 1-0

Coaches: James Bishop & John Kocher

Aug. 28 at Marysville W, 47-0

Sept. 5 Yale

Sept. 12 Croswell-Lexington

Sept. 19 at Imlay City

Sept. 26 at Almont

Oct. 3 Armada

Oct. 10 at Capac

Oct. 17 at Algonac

Oct. 24 Lutheran North



Romeo

Record: 0-0 (MAC White), 0-1

Coaches: Curt Rienas & Jason Couch

Aug. 29 at Oxford L, 20-28

Sept. 5 at Grosse Pointe South

Sept. 12 Utica

Sept. 19 Ford

Sept. 26 at L’Anse Creuse

Oct. 3 Dakota

Oct. 10 at Port Huron

Oct. 17 at Anchor Bay

Oct. 24 Eisenhower



Roseville

Record: 0-0 (MAC Blue), 1-0

Coach: Melvin Richendollar

Aug. 28 East Detroit W, 35-7

Sept. 5 Grosse Pointe North

Sept. 12 at Lakeview

Sept. 19 L’Anse Creuse North

Sept. 26 Port Huron

Oct. 3 at Fraser

Oct. 10 at L’Anse Creuse

Oct. 18 Cousino 1 p.m.

Oct. 24 at Warren Woods-Tower



South Lake

Record: 0-0 (MAC Silver), 0-1

Coach: Nick Marrogy

Aug. 28 Lakeview L, 28-49

Sept. 5 Lake Shore

Sept. 12 at Fitzgerald

Sept. 19 Clintondale

Sept. 26 at Marine City

Oct. 3 Mount Clemens

Oct. 11 at East Detroit 1 p.m.

Oct. 17 Madison

Oct. 24 at New Haven



Sterling Heights

Record: 0-0 (MAC Gold), 0-1

Coach: Brent Widdows

Aug. 28 at Dearborn Edsel Ford L, 16-40

Sept. 5 at Warren Woods-Tower

Sept. 12 St. Clair

Sept. 19 at Lamphere

Sept. 26 at Ford

Oct. 3 Marine City

Oct. 10 Marysville

Oct. 17 at Port Huron Northern

Oct. 24 Fraser



Stevenson

Record: 0-0 (MAC Red), 1-0

Coach: Kevin Frederick

Aug. 28 Troy W, 7-3

Sept. 5 Eisenhower

Sept. 12 at Chippewa Valley

Sept. 19 Fraser

Sept. 26 at L’Anse Creuse North

Oct. 3 Ford

Oct. 10 at Warren-Mott

Oct. 17 Dakota

Oct. 24 at Utica



Utica

Record: 0-0 (MAC White), 0-1

Coach: Tony Smith

Aug. 28 at Fraser L, 21-28

Sept. 5 Ford

Sept. 12 at Romeo

Sept. 19 at Anchor Bay

Sept. 26 Cousino

Oct. 3 at Chippewa Valley

Oct. 10 at Grosse Pointe South

Oct. 17 Port Huron

Oct. 24 Stevenson



Warren-Mott

Record: 0-0 (MAC Red), 1-0

Coach: Tom Milanov

Aug. 29 Detroit Cody (At Wayne State) W, 31-16

Sept. 5 at L’Anse Creuse North

Sept. 12 at Dakota

Sept. 19 Lakeview

Sept. 26 Chippewa Valley

Oct. 3 at Port Huron

Oct. 10 Stevenson

Oct. 17 Eisenhower

Oct. 24 at Ford



Warren Woods-Tower

Record: 0-0 (MAC Gold), 1-0

Coach: Mike Mahar

Aug. 28 at Cousino W, 23-20

Sept. 5 Sterling Heights

Sept. 12 at Port Huron Northern

Sept. 20 at Center Line 1 p.m.

Sept. 26 Madison

Oct. 3 at Marysville

Oct. 11 St. Clair

Oct. 17 Marine City

Oct. 24 Roseville



Merritt

Record: 0-0 (Mid-Michigan 8-Man), 1-0

Aug. 28 Charlton Heston W, 72-18

Sept. 4 Owendale-Gagetown 5 p.m.

Sept. 11 Michigan School for the Deaf 5 p.m.

Sept. 19 Akron-Fairgrove 5 p.m.

Sept. 27 at Michigan School for the Deaf 2 p.m.

Oct. 3 at Owendale-Gagetown

Oct. 10 at Caseville

Oct. 17 at Akron-Fairgrove

Oct. 24 at Carsonville-Port Sanilac

Last Updated: 9/2/2014 5:31:51 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All