All Bowling Stories

Bowling

BOWLING: Roundup for Monday, Feb. 3

MOTOR CITY BOWL

The Richmond girls won the Motor City Bowl Swami Challenge tournament at Imperial Lanes. Richmond defeated Lakeview in the finals 615 to 500.

Richmond qualified second behind Stevenson with a score of 3493.

Richmond was led by Noelle Scheuer who rolled a 749 series with games of 275, 237 and 237. Heather Bruci rolled a 635 series with games of 192, 196 and 247. Both girls were named to the all tourney team, with Scheuer being named the champion with a best two-game series of 512.



MAC RED DIVISION

BOYS

Utica defeated Ford 22-8 Sunday. Leading Utica were Taran Heersma 244-241 (485) and Joe Mazza 255-213 (468). Ford’s James Gray had a 226-242 (468).

Dakota beat Eisenhower 22-8. Leading Dakota were Justin Taylor 225-244 (469) and Brendan St. Onge 203-257 (460). Ike’s Nick Krett rolled a 256-209 (465).

Stevenson got past Chippewa Valley 24-6. Leading Stevenson were AJ Taormina 223-258 (481) and Jake Furtney 234-213 (447). Chippewa Valley’s Jonathan Zatorski had a 231-237 (468).

On Friday, L’Anse Creuse North defeated Ford 17-13. Leading LCN were Kyle Hayes 215-255 (470) and Trevor Mackowiak 202-257 (459). For Ford, Kyle Blazcszyk had a 254-201 (455).

Stevenson beat Eisenhower 18-12. Leading Stevenson were AJ Taormina 300-227 (527) and Jake Furtney 206-168 (374). Ike’s Nick Nevorski rolled a 258-233 (491).

Dakota defeated Chippewa Valley 25-5. Leading Dakota were Josh Spano 238-260 (498) and Justin Taylor 224-225 (449). For Chippewa Valley, Hunter Ioppolo rolled a 232-197 (429).

GIRLS

Utica beat Ford 28-2. Leading Utica were Megan Baranski 222-204 (426) and Alexis Jankowiak 162-211 (373). Ford’s Victoria Giardina had a 202-209 (411).

Dakota defeated Eisenhower 21-9. Leading Dakota were Nicole Mikaelian 200-226 (426) and Sarah Forton 194-202 (396). Ike’s Carly Schiner finished with a 205-202 (407).

Stevenson defeated Chippewa Valley 22.5- 7.5. Leading Stevenson were Renee Spicuzza 206-244 (450) and Catherine Pardington 219-190 (409). Chippewa Valley’s Jennifer Kelly had a 195-214 (409).

On Friday, Stevenson defeated Eisenhower 23-7. Leading Stevenson were Katie Williams 203-205 (408) and Ashley Krywy 177-207 (384). Ike was led by Haley Zynda 257-194 (451).

Dakota got past Chippewa Valley 22-8. Leading Dakota were Sarah Forton 206-185 (391) and Jennifer Carbery 160-215 (375). Pacing Chippewa was Jennifer 172-212 (384).

L’Anse Creuse North defeated Ford 26-4. Leading LCN were Samantha Gainor 222-225 (447) and Haley Holeton 226-178 (404). Ford’s Emily Parkin had a 202-191 (393).

Last Updated: 2/3/2014 11:53:05 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All