All Tennis - Boys Stories

Tennis - Boys

TENNIS: Roundup for Sept. 12, 2013

MAC RED DIVISION

Eisenhower 5, Cousino 1 (match incomplete)

SINGLES: Mike Evans, E, won by default; Cory Zayance, E, vs. Brandon Betz, 6-3, 6-7(3), 2-0(incomplete); Connor Henion, E, d. Matt Gordon 6-2, 6-2; KJ Wilk, E, d. John Komarnicki 6-3, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Adam LoCicero-Evan Klein, E, d. Anthony Shimento-Jordan Torrento 6-3, 6-3; Danny Scivano-Matt Donahue, E, d. Marvin Dalusung-Mitchell Waske 6-1, 6-2; Devin LaForge-Bobby Gillespie, C, d. Danny Frawley-Josh Tanghe 6-3, 6-4; David Yoo-Jim Leszczenski, D, vs. Kevin Mai-Migel Dalusung 6-7, 6-4, 4-3(incomplete).



Port Huron Northern 7, Eisenhower 1

SINGLES: Franklin Brozovitch, PHN, d. Mike Evans 6-0, 6-0; Chris Adams, PHN, d. Cory Zayance 6-0, 6-0; Connor Johnston, PHN, d. Connor Henion 6-2, 6-1; Jordan McGregor, PHN, d. KJ Wilk 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES: Jay Mehta-Varun Nandamundi, PHN, d. Adam LoCicero-Evan Klein 6-1, 7-5; Danny Scrivano-Matt Donahue, E,d. Tommy Lees-Tyler Shaw 7-6(5), 7-6(3); Sam Wagner-Hunter Austin, PHN, d. Danny Frawley-Josh Tanghe 4-6, 7-6(6), 7-5; Abhishek Tekumulla-Clay Wilson, PHN, d. David Yoo-Jim Leszczenski 6-3, 6-0.



MAC BLUE DIVISION

Chippewa Valley 4, L’Anse Creuse 3

SINGLES: Barath Dhanekula, CV, d. Zac D’Almeida 6-0, 6-0; Camden Bayagich, CV, d. Zach Balogh 7-5, 6-1; Max Zade, CV, d. Sam Vancamp 6-3, 7-6; Kevin Edgell, CV, d. Mackenzie Wilson 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Brandon Barry-Braeden D’Almeida, LC, d. Owen Simlar-Jake Demulemeester 6-2, 6-2; Alex Kucharek-Liam Misner-Driscoll, LC, d. Jake Hickson-Nikola Illic 6-4, 7-5; James Buckman-Griffen Worzella, LC, d. Joe Oliver-Ravipaul Singh 6-2, 6-1.



MAC GOLD DIVISION

Lakeview 8, Warren Woods-Tower 0

SINGLES: Jordan Eckman d. Troy Bowman 6-0, 6-1; Brandon Logan d. Alex Kraft 6-0, 3-0 (default); Lucas Sliwinski d. Andrew Cicchelli 6-4, 6-1; John Martin d Isaac 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Shane Matthews-Andrew Nadon d. Chris Thompson-Brandon Agents 6-1, 6-0; Jon Couture-Tim Hill d. Austin Wells-Ken Pfeiffer 6-1, 6-0; Blake Emerick-Cody Ball d. Ryan Agents-Tyler Buckman 6-0, 6-0; Paul Willard-Michael Labarbera won by default.



BWAC

Armada 8, Almont 0

SINGLES: Jacob Engle d. Ryan Sass 6-2, 6-0; Aaron Lindsay d. Paul Gave 6-1, 6-1; Alex Dusza d. Joey Bissett 6-0, 6-0; Doran Berger won by default.

DOUBLES: Brad Goral-Jon Schlump d. Aaron Pielack-Kevin Kerrigan 6-2, 6-2; Steve Scaglione-Bryce Lane d. Richard Giezel-Alex Pielack 6-1, 6-0; Frank Ferrari-Brett Reuter d. Jacob Hilliker-Nik Kincheff 6-0, 6-0; Sam Bombassei-Kevin Buckner won by default.





Last Updated: 9/12/2013 10:21:06 PM EST

Promotions & Specials

See All