Wrestling

No. 1 seed Richmond has quarterfinal bye PHOTO GALLERY

It has been a banner season for wrestling in Macomb County, and on Sunday afternoon three teams were recognized for it. For the first time since the state started seeding the final eight teams in 2011, the county has three teams seeded third or higher heading to compete for team state titles next ... Read More


Competitive Cheerleading

Cousino, Lake Shore win district championships PHOTO GALLERY

Cousino won the Division 1 tournament hosted by the Patriots, and three Macomb County teams followed. Cousino had a score of 773.16. Runner-up Stevenson had 768.40. Dakota was third with 763.28 and F... Read More


Photo Galleries

See All Photo Galleries

Top Stories

See All

Basketball - Girls

Collier leads Roseville to MAC Silver-Bronze tournament championship PHOTO GALLERY
Nija Collier spent the first half of the MAC tournament championship frustr...Read More

Basketball - Girls

Cousino romps to Red-White tournament championship PHOTO GALLERY
Cousino left no doubt. Kate McArthur scored a season-high 26 points and Ki...Read More

Wrestling

Three Romeo champs crowned at Oxford PHOTO GALLERY
Romeo had plenty of bite in the Division 1 individual wrestling regional at...Read More

Basketball - Girls

Lakeview holds off Center Line in Blue-Gold title game PHOTO GALLERY
Playing in its final game before the MHSAA tournament, Lakeview had to weat...Read More


story Idea icon

Submit A Story

                               Interested in sending us a sports story about your school?

Latest Articles

See All

Wrestling

No. 1 seed Richmond has quarterfinal bye PHOTO GALLERY

Wrestling

Three Romeo champs crowned at Oxford PHOTO GALLERY

Basketball - Girls

Cousino romps to Red-White tournament championship PHOTO GALLERY

Competitive Cheerleading

Cousino, Lake Shore win district championships PHOTO GALLERY

Basketball - Boys

Lutheran North, De La Salle win tournament games

Basketball - Girls

Lakeview holds off Center Line in Blue-Gold title game PHOTO GALLERY

Basketball - Girls

Collier leads Roseville to MAC Silver-Bronze tournament championship PHOTO GALLERY

Competitive Cheerleading

Richmond wins district championship; Memphis advances PHOTO GALLERY

Basketball - Girls

Schedules & scores for Macomb County teams -- through Feb. 16 PHOTO GALLERY

Basketball - Girls

Ford defeats Eisenhower for third place in Red-White PHOTO GALLERY

Basketball - Boys

ROUNDUP Michigan Collegiate defeats Chandler Park

Bowling

Warren-Mott boys, girls win MAC Gold tournaments

Basketball - Girls

ROUNDUP Parkway Christian clinches tie for MIAC title PHOTO GALLERY

ALL

SCOREBOARD for Friday, Feb. 17 PHOTO GALLERY

Basketball - Girls

MAC finals a stage for Miss Basketball candidate PHOTO GALLERY

Basketball - Boys

Williams Jr. scores 50 to lead New Haven over Fraser

Swimming - Boys

Utica, L'Anse Creuse North get wins

Basketball - Girls

Parkway Christian inches closer to division title

Basketball - Boys

ROUNDUP Ford, Warren-Mott advance PHOTO GALLERY

Basketball - Boys

Kithier, Ballantyne help Dakota continue to roll PHOTO GALLERY

Basketball - Boys

Lincoln does it again to Center Line PHOTO GALLERY

ALL

SCOREBOARD for Thursday, Feb. 16

Hockey - Boys

De La Salle smokes Riverview Gabriel Richard

Basketball - Girls

Lutheran North falls in Catholic League semifinal PHOTO GALLERY

Wrestling

Richmond wins ninth straight regional championship PHOTO GALLERY

Wrestling

Warren Woods-Tower blisters two regional foes PHOTO GALLERY

Promotions & Specials

See All

Athletes of the Week

  • Greg Veselenak

    Swimming - Boys
    Dakota

    Veselenak won the Macomb County diving championship with a score of 423.45 points at the county meet at L'Anse Creuse North.

  • Erica Mick

    Basketball - Girls
    Parkway Christian

    Mick scored 11 points to lead Parkway Christian to a 35-17 victory over Southfield Christian. The outcome on Feb. 16 kept the Eagles in contention for the Michigan Independent Athletic Conference championship.

  • Kate McArthur

    Basketball - Girls
    Cousino

    McArthur made a trio of 3-point field goals as Cousino outscored Eisenhower 23-9 in the third quarter on the way to a 64-42 MAC Red/White semifinal victory on Feb. 14. McArthur had 18 points in the contest.

  • Jaylen Dixon

    Basketball - Boys
    Lake Shore

    Dixon had 22 points in an important victory over Warren Woods-Tower. He had 15 points in a 78-53 win over Fitzgerald in the MAC Blue/Gold tournament, the Shorians' 13th consecutive victory.

  • Frank Alcini

    Wrestling
    Dakota

    Alcini won by decision at 189 pounds to help Dakota defeat Anchor Bay 31-23 in the championship match of the Division 1 team regional tournament at Fraser on Feb. 15. The victory sent the Cougars to the state quarterfinals at Mount Pleasant.

  • Jaalon Brown

    Basketball - Boys
    Warren-Mott

    Brown scored 20 points to lead the Marauders to a 72-58 victory over Stevenson in the first round of the MAC Red/White tournament on Feb. 16.

See All Athletes of the Week

Select A Region

--- Clickable Map ---

--- OR Select a Site ---


--- OR Select a School ---